Luman Industries Limited - automotive in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U27109WB1986PLC040361 Incorporated 18 March 1986 ROC Kolkata HQ Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Active Public Limited Company automotive MSME · Small
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹66.41 Cr
▲ 1% YoY
Net profit · FY 2025
₹2.12 Cr
Net margin 3.2%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹6.13 Cr
EBITDA margin 9.2%
Authorised capital
₹1 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹99.63 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Satisfied charges
₹14.94 Cr
No open charges
Company age
40 yrs
Est. 1986
Employees · EPFO
31
Provident fund records

About Luman Industries Limited

Data last updated:

Luman Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the auto parts and components segment of the automotive sector. It was incorporated on 18 March 1986 and has been in existence for over 40 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U27109WB1986PLC040361. Its GSTIN is 05AABCK0653K1ZP (Uttarakhand). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹99.63 Lakh. It was formerly known as K.D.R. Metal Industries Private Limited and K D R Metal Industries Ltd. It is led by directors including Avtar Singh Sethi and Anhad Sethi.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Kolkata, West Bengal.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹66.41 Cr, a growth of 1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.12 Cr (net margin 3.2%) and EBITDA of ₹6.13 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11% over three years and 13% over five years.

The company has about 31 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Luman Automotive Systems. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹14.94 Cr on record. Court records list 50 cases involving the company, including 47 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 12 cases are pending. The company has 4 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers); the latest was in March 2016. Its 5 peer companies in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Jagadeesh Iron and Steels Private Limited with revenue of ₹67.57 Cr.

Luman Industries Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-UK-12-0002370). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website lumanauto.com.

Company details

CIN U27109WB1986PLC040361
Registration Number 040361
Incorporation Date 18 March 1986
ROC Kolkata
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 27 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Small
Udyam Registration UDYAM-UK-12-0002370

Name history

Luman Industries has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as K.D.R. Metal Industries Private Limited, and K D R Metal Industries Ltd. The current legal name is Luman Industries Limited.

Company NameStatus
Luman Industries LimitedCurrent
K.D.R. Metal Industries Private LimitedPrevious
K D R Metal Industries LtdPrevious

CIN history

Luman Industries has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L27109WB1986PLC040361. The current CIN is U27109WB1986PLC040361, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
U27109WB1986PLC040361Current
L27109WB1986PLC040361Previous

Recognitions & Rankings of Luman Industries

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Small (2023-24)
Udyam number
UDYAM-UK-12-0002370

Contact details

Luman Industries Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its website is lumanauto.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    21 Hemanta Basu Sarani, Center Point 3rd Floor Room No. 312, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001
  • Industry
    Automotive, Auto Parts & Components

To see the full contact details of Luman Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Luman Industries Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Luman Industries operates one associated brand: Luman Automotive Systems. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Manufactures and supplies automotive components to original equipment manufacturers.lumanauto.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Luman Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC7Metal and metal products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Luman Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Luman Industries Limited

FY 2025 filings available

Luman Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹66.41 Cr (up 1% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹66.41 Cr ▲ 1%
Net profit · FY 2025
₹2.12 Cr margin 3.2%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹6.13 Cr margin 9.2%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 1%
3 years · compounded
▲ 11%
5 years · compounded
▲ 13%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 38%
3 years · compounded
▲ 6%
5 years · compounded
▲ 17%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 13% over five years, including 1% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 38% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹6.13 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹2.12 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin9.2%
Net Profit Margin3.2%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Luman Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Luman Industries Limited

Luman Industries has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors

Peer comparison

Luman Industries Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Jagadeesh Iron and Steels Private Limited₹67.57 Cr (FY 2024)16.0%Sangli, Maharashtra, India
Gainmax Ferrocast Private Limited₹67.28 Cr (FY 2025)0.0%Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India
Luman Industries Limitedthis company₹66.41 Cr (FY 2025)₹2.12 Cr3.2%1.0%31Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Kalpana Forgings India Private Limited₹66.34 Cr (FY 2024)-6.0%Faridabad, Haryana, India
Naveen Filters Private Limited₹66.12 Cr (FY 2024)5.0%Delhi, India
Automotive Valves Private Ltd₹65.97 Cr (FY 2025)1.0%Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India

To see the full peer comparison of Luman Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Luman Industries Limited is audited by R K P ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
R K P ASSOCIATESFY 2023322473E

Shareholding

The shareholding of Luman Industries Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Luman Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
None
Satisfied charges
₹14.94 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹10.00 Cr
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited₹4.94 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
30 Mar 2021100439138Others₹10 CrSatisfied
05 Sep 201410519454The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited₹4.94 CrSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Luman Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 2 View all charges

Deals & funding

Luman Industries Limited has 4 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers); the latest was in March 2016.

Total deals
4
Secondary share transfers
4

Deals on record (4 of 4)

WhenDealAmountParties
Mar 2016Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: 2 individuals
Mar 2015Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: 2 individuals
Seller: an individual
Jun 2008Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: an individual
May 2008Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: an individual

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Luman Industries Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Luman Industries Limited has a workforce of 31 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 21, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.

Employee count
31
Active EPFO establishments
2
Employee growth
47.62%

GST

Luman Industries has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
3
Active
2
Cancelled / inactive
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
05AABCK0653K1ZPUttarakhandActive01 Jul 2017
27AABCK0653K1ZJMaharashtraActive16 Feb 2022

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Luman Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Luman Industries Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2001: 3 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Anhad Sethi ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2017.

AGM
Luman Industries Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 27 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Luman Industries Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Kolkata I.
Charges
A charge registered on 30 Mar 2021 via Charge ID 100439138 with Others was fully satisfied on 24 May 2024.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 10.00 Cr registered on 30 Mar 2021 with Charge ID 100439138 was modified on 31 May 2022.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 10.00 Cr with Charge ID 100439138 was registered on 30 Mar 2021.
Charges
A charge registered on 05 Sep 2014 via Charge ID 10519454 with The Hongkong And Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited was fully satisfied on 15 Jun 2020.
Ceased
Anhad Sethi ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Davinder Singh Pal ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Anhad Sethi was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge with The Hongkong And Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited amounted to Rs. 4.94 Cr with Charge ID 10519454 was registered on 05 Sep 2014.
Appointed
Avtar Singh Sethi was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Jagmeet Singh Sethi was appointed as Director.

1 earlier event is in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Luman Industries is an active public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in auto parts and components, within the automotive industry. It was incorporated on 18 March 1986 (40+ years old) and is registered under CIN U27109WB1986PLC040361.

Luman Industries has 3 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Luman Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Luman Industries is 05AABCK0653K1ZP, registered in Uttarakhand. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AABCK0653K1ZJ (Maharashtra).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Luman Industries is U27109WB1986PLC040361. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Luman Industries has 50 court cases on record: 47 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 12 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

Luman Industries was incorporated on 18 March 1986, making it 40+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.

Luman Industries has 4 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers); the latest was in March 2016.

The peers of Luman Industries by revenue are Jagadeesh Iron and Steels Private Limited, Gainmax Ferrocast Private Limited, Kalpana Forgings India Private Limited, Naveen Filters Private Limited, Automotive Valves Private Ltd, all in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products).

Anhad Sethi ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2017. Davinder Singh Pal ceased to be Director on 09 Sep 2017. Anhad Sethi was appointed as Director on 02 Sep 2017. Luman Industries has 5 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Luman Industries is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-UK-12-0002370).