
About Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Data last updated:
Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited is a private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the application development and software solutions segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 05 May 2011 and has been in existence for over 15 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U72300TG2011PTC074284. Its GSTIN is 36AACCL0345E1ZY (Telangana). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Krishnapriya Varadarajan Prathivadhi Bhayankaram and Srikaran Kanchi Kandadai.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 5 – 8 – 30/15 Plot No 15 Gordhnpuri Gardens Yapral, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500087.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹6.72 Cr, a growth of 17% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.06 Cr (net margin 30.6%) and EBITDA of ₹2.93 Cr (EBITDA margin 43.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 27% over three years and 19% over five years.
The company has about 36 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Lumos Software Solutions.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website lumosindia.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address5 – 8 – 30/15 Plot No 15 Gordhnpuri Gardens Yapral, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500087
- IndustryInformation Technology, Application Development & Software Solutions
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
The main business activity of Lumos Software Solutions is information and communication. In detail, this covers other information & communication service activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J8 | Other information & communication service activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited reported revenue of ₹6.72 Cr (up 17% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 19% over five years, including 17% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 42% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2.93 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹2.06 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 43.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 30.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Lumos Software Solutions are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (Other information & communication service activities). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aditi Telelink Private Limited | ₹6.75 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -63.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Tackleprime India Private Limited | ₹6.73 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -19.0% | •••• | Secunderabad, Telangana, India |
| Aliqan Services Private Limited | ₹6.72 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Hilscher India Private Limited | ₹6.72 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Avinfo Networks Private Limited | ₹6.72 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 57.0% | •••• | Patna, Bihar, India |
| Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited this company | ₹6.72 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 17.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Halona Technology Private Limited | ₹6.72 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 352.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| NBN Minds Private Limited | ₹6.71 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India |
| Trustit Consulting Services Private Limited | ₹6.71 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Hdsense Geospatial Technologies Private Limited | ₹6.7 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 22.0% | •••• | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India |
| Henson Info Solutions Private Limited | ₹6.7 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Punjab, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Lumos Software Solutions by revenue in the same principal business activity (Other information & communication service activities), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited is audited by S P C & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2021.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| S P C & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Lumos Software Solutions has 2 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krishnapriya Varadarajan Prathivadhi Bhayankaram | Director | 23 Aug 2018 | 8 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Srikaran Kanchi Kandadai Also directs: Pallava Technologies India Private Limited | Director | 05 May 2011 | 15 Years 5 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Associated Brands with Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Lumos Software Solutions operates one associated brand: Lumos Software Solutions. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Delivers software engineering, cloud transformation, and revenue cycle management services. | lumosindia.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited has a workforce of 36 employees as of Mar 29, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Lumos Software Solutions has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U72300AP2011PTC074284. The current CIN is U72300TG2011PTC074284, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U72300TG2011PTC074284 | Current |
| U72300AP2011PTC074284 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2011: 2 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Kesavan Kanchikandadai ceased to be Director on 18 Apr 2019.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Lumos Software Solutions has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AACCL0345E1ZY | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lumos Software Solutions Private Limited
Lumos Software Solutions is an active private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in application development and software solutions, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 05 May 2011 (15+ years old) and is registered under CIN U72300TG2011PTC074284.
Lumos Software Solutions reported revenue of ₹6.72 Cr for FY 2025 (up 17% YoY).
Lumos Software Solutions has 2 current directors:
- Krishnapriya Varadarajan Prathivadhi Bhayankaram - Director
- Srikaran Kanchi Kandadai - Director
Lumos Software Solutions reported a net profit of ₹2.06 Cr (net margin 30.6%) and EBITDA of ₹2.93 Cr (EBITDA margin 43.6%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Lumos Software Solutions is 27% over three years and 19% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 17%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Lumos Software Solutions is 36AACCL0345E1ZY, registered in Telangana. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Lumos Software Solutions is U72300TG2011PTC074284. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Lumos Software Solutions was incorporated on 05 May 2011, making it 15+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
The peers of Lumos Software Solutions by revenue are Aditi Telelink Private Limited, Tackleprime India Private Limited, Aliqan Services Private Limited, Hilscher India Private Limited, Avinfo Networks Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (Other information & communication service activities).
Kesavan Kanchikandadai ceased to be Director on 18 Apr 2019. Krishnapriya Varadarajan Prathivadhi Bhayankaram was appointed as Director on 23 Aug 2018. Srikaran Kanchi Kandadai was appointed as Director on 05 May 2011.
Lumos Software Solutions can be reached through the website lumosindia.com. Its registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana, India.