
About M & B Engineering Limited
Data last updated:
M & B Engineering Limited is a public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the metal foundry and fabrication services segment of the engineering sector. It was incorporated on 16 June 1981 and has been in existence for over 45 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L45200GJ1981PLC004437. Its GSTIN is 24AAACM7930Q1Z2 (Gujarat). The company holds 24 GST registrations, of which 23 are active. It is a listed company.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹80 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹57.16 Cr. It was formerly known as Manibhai and Brothers (Construction) Private Limited and M & B Engineering Private Limited. It is led by directors including Chirag Hasmukhbhai Patel (Managing Director) and Malav Girishbhai Patel (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 17 September 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mb House 51 Chandrodaya Society Opp Golden Triangle Stadium Road Post Navjivan, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380014.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,259.72 Cr, a growth of 27.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹93.4 Cr (net margin 7.4%) and EBITDA of ₹140.38 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.1%). The net worth stands at ₹657.1 Cr (up 114.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹743.05 Cr (up 48.7% YoY).
The company has about 1,484 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹795.23 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹159.35 Cr on record. Court records list 78 cases involving the company, including 70 filed by the company and 7 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 24 deals on record (11 secondary share transfers, 10 market trades, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹9.95 Cr; the latest was in April 2026. Its 10 peer companies in the Engineering industry (Foundry and Fabrication) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Inductotherm (India) Private Limited with revenue of ₹1,150.36 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website mbproflex.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressMb House 51 Chandrodaya Society Opp Golden Triangle Stadium Road Post Navjivan, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380014
- IndustryEngineering, Metal Foundry & Fabrication Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of M & B Engineering Limited
The main business activity of M & B Engineering is construction. In detail, this covers buildings.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of M & B Engineering Limited FY 2025-26 filings available
M & B Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹1,259.72 Cr (up 27.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,260 | 989 | 795 | 880 | 688 | 415 | 520 |
| Revenue growth | +27.4% | +24.3% | -9.7% | +27.9% | +66.0% | -20.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 140 | 126 | 79.61 | 66.51 | 44.87 | 26.74 | 37.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.1% | +12.8% | +10.0% | +7.6% | +6.5% | +6.5% | +7.2% |
| Profit before tax | 124 | 102 | 60.87 | 45.56 | 22.18 | 10.11 | 16.77 |
| Net profit | 93.40 | 76.12 | 45.69 | 32.97 | 19.37 | 5.91 | 10.74 |
| Net profit margin | +7.4% | +7.7% | +5.8% | +3.7% | +2.8% | +1.4% | +2.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.21 | 15.41 | 9.17 | 16.48 | 9.69 | 2.95 | 5.37 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 743 | 500 | 439 | 329 | 244 | 243 | 234 |
| Net worth | 657 | 307 | 233 | 181 | 145 | 125 | 120 |
| Total debt | 83.52 | 191 | 205 | 149 | 99.68 | 114 | 114 |
| Cash & bank | 279 | 84.82 | 99.23 | 126 | 92.46 | 84.50 | 90.94 |
| Net working capital | 529 | 318 | 289 | 244 | 168 | 167 | 164 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (30.88) | 33.20 | 5.20 | 28.97 | 41.38 | 7.77 | 47.63 |
| Cash from investing | (39.25) | (31.67) | (62.28) | (11.95) | (12.89) | (9.16) | (3.95) |
| Cash from financing | 136 | (45.34) | 32.32 | 29.74 | (28.73) | (13.19) | 8.88 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 291 | 364 | 352 | 307 | 238 | 314 | 328 | 207 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +22.5% | +16.0% | +7.1% | +48.5% | +69.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.08 | 5.29 | 3.84 | 2.33 | 4.21 | 2.35 | 1.04 | 1.96 |
| EBITDA | 30.68 | 37.86 | 38.55 | 34.49 | 29.47 | 41.56 | 32.56 | 38.93 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +10.4% | +11.0% | +11.2% | +12.4% | +13.3% | +9.9% | +18.8% |
| Depreciation | 3.69 | 4.02 | 3.78 | 3.68 | 3.57 | 3.58 | 3.42 | 3.15 |
| Interest | 2.80 | 3.37 | 4.01 | 4.36 | 5.68 | 5.46 | 4.38 | 5.43 |
| Profit before tax | 29.27 | 35.76 | 34.60 | 28.78 | 24.43 | 34.87 | 25.80 | 32.31 |
| Tax | 7.37 | 8.75 | 9.12 | 6.57 | 6.48 | 6.36 | 8.07 | 8.44 |
| Net profit | 21.90 | 27.01 | 25.48 | 22.21 | 17.95 | 28.51 | 17.73 | 23.87 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.75 | 4.76 | 4.46 | 4.07 | 3.59 | 5.70 | 3.55 | 4.77 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,085 | 909 | 787 | 859 | 687 | 413 | 520 |
| Revenue growth | +19.3% | +15.5% | -8.3% | +24.9% | +66.5% | -20.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 121 | 122 | 81.13 | 71.24 | 53.54 | 28.36 | 37.71 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.2% | +13.4% | +10.3% | +8.3% | +7.8% | +6.9% | +7.3% |
| Profit before tax | 106 | 98.54 | 63.02 | 52.16 | 32.93 | 11.86 | 17.17 |
| Net profit | 79.41 | 73.08 | 47.89 | 39.62 | 26.37 | 7.62 | 11.14 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +8.0% | +6.1% | +4.6% | +3.8% | +1.8% | +2.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.78 | 14.80 | 9.61 | 19.81 | 13.18 | 3.81 | 5.57 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 742 | 508 | 446 | 336 | 246 | 231 | 235 |
| Net worth | 656 | 314 | 241 | 195 | 154 | 128 | 120 |
| Total debt | 83.52 | 191 | 204 | 141 | 92.20 | 104 | 114 |
| Cash & bank | 271 | 80.33 | 89.00 | 124 | 91.50 | 81.73 | 90.78 |
| Net working capital | 515 | 313 | 283 | 252 | 173 | 160 | 164 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (36.18) | 32.11 | (0.83) | 33.55 | 39.67 | 19.78 | - |
| Cash from investing | (36.95) | (31.02) | (72.53) | (16.35) | (12.25) | (13.94) | - |
| Cash from financing | 136 | (38.13) | 39.36 | 29.53 | (25.34) | (23.02) | - |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 265 | 314 | 282 | 260 | 228 | 290 | 295 | 182 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.9% | +8.2% | -4.3% | +43.2% | +60.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.35 | 5.51 | 4.20 | 2.81 | 4.28 | 2.48 | 1.16 | 2.03 |
| Total expenses | 244 | 286 | 243 | 231 | 203 | 250 | 264 | 145 |
| EBITDA | 20.57 | 27.95 | 38.82 | 29.12 | 25.19 | 40.57 | 30.98 | 36.83 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.8% | +8.9% | +13.8% | +11.2% | +11.0% | +14.0% | +10.5% | +20.3% |
| Depreciation | 3.68 | 4.00 | 3.77 | 3.66 | 3.57 | 3.57 | 3.41 | 3.15 |
| Interest | 2.77 | 3.35 | 3.93 | 4.34 | 5.65 | 5.38 | 4.28 | 5.37 |
| Profit before tax | 19.47 | 26.11 | 35.32 | 23.93 | 20.25 | 34.10 | 24.45 | 30.34 |
| Tax | 4.83 | 6.82 | 9.52 | 5.51 | 4.98 | 6.05 | 8.29 | 7.94 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 291 | 364 | 352 | 307 | 238 | 314 | 328 | 207 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +22.5% | +16.0% | +7.1% | +48.5% | +69.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.08 | 5.29 | 3.84 | 2.33 | 4.21 | 2.35 | 1.04 | 1.96 |
| EBITDA | 30.68 | 37.86 | 38.55 | 34.49 | 29.47 | 41.56 | 32.56 | 38.93 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +10.4% | +11.0% | +11.2% | +12.4% | +13.3% | +9.9% | +18.8% |
| Depreciation | 3.69 | 4.02 | 3.78 | 3.68 | 3.57 | 3.58 | 3.42 | 3.15 |
| Interest | 2.80 | 3.37 | 4.01 | 4.36 | 5.68 | 5.46 | 4.38 | 5.43 |
| Profit before tax | 29.27 | 35.76 | 34.60 | 28.78 | 24.43 | 34.87 | 25.80 | 32.31 |
| Tax | 7.37 | 8.75 | 9.12 | 6.57 | 6.48 | 6.36 | 8.07 | 8.44 |
| Net profit | 21.90 | 27.01 | 25.48 | 22.21 | 17.95 | 28.51 | 17.73 | 23.87 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.75 | 4.76 | 4.46 | 4.07 | 3.59 | 5.70 | 3.55 | 4.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,260 | 989 | 795 | 880 | 688 | 415 | 520 |
| Revenue growth | +27.4% | +24.3% | -9.7% | +27.9% | +66.0% | -20.3% | - |
| Other income | 15.67 | 8.33 | 13.20 | 8.53 | 6.14 | 7.63 | 4.79 |
| Total expenses | 1,119 | 862 | 715 | 814 | 643 | 388 | 483 |
| Employee cost | 111 | 98.94 | 80.91 | 75.27 | 70.41 | 54.16 | 57.68 |
| EBITDA | 140 | 126 | 79.61 | 66.51 | 44.87 | 26.74 | 37.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.1% | +12.8% | +10.0% | +7.6% | +6.5% | +6.5% | +7.2% |
| Depreciation | 15.06 | 12.52 | 8.88 | 10.30 | 10.03 | 8.74 | 8.64 |
| Interest | 17.42 | 19.96 | 23.06 | 19.18 | 18.80 | 15.52 | 16.69 |
| Profit before tax | 124 | 102 | 60.87 | 45.56 | 22.18 | 10.11 | 16.77 |
| Tax | 30.93 | 25.19 | 15.25 | 12.59 | 6.56 | 4.24 | 6.03 |
| Net profit | 93.40 | 76.12 | 45.69 | 32.97 | 19.37 | 5.91 | 10.74 |
| Net profit margin | +7.4% | +7.7% | +5.8% | +3.7% | +2.8% | +1.4% | +2.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.21 | 15.41 | 9.17 | 16.48 | 9.69 | 2.95 | 5.37 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 57.15 | 50.00 | 50.00 | 20.00 | 20.00 | 20.00 | 20.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 600 | 257 | 183 | 161 | 125 | 105 | 99.57 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 657 | 307 | 233 | 181 | 145 | 125 | 120 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.96) | 0.27 | 4.02 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 78.98 | 186 | 204 | 57.84 | 32.33 | 41.59 | 53.41 |
| Unsecured loans | 4.54 | 4.64 | 1.73 | 90.91 | 67.35 | 71.94 | 60.96 |
| Total debt | 83.52 | 191 | 205 | 149 | 99.68 | 114 | 114 |
| Total liabilities | 743 | 500 | 439 | 329 | 244 | 243 | 234 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 326 | 306 | 196 | 197 | 178 | 169 | 154 |
| Net block | 180 | 176 | 77.20 | 78.84 | 69.32 | 69.67 | 67.60 |
| Capital work in progress | 14.19 | 2.18 | 66.23 | 1.86 | 1.81 | 3.95 | 1.11 |
| Investments | 4.33 | 5.11 | 6.90 | 5.12 | 3.58 | 2.00 | 2.54 |
| Inventories | 349 | 322 | 196 | 175 | 204 | 128 | 128 |
| Sundry debtors | 239 | 192 | 139 | 119 | 120 | 91.95 | 94.19 |
| Cash & bank balances | 279 | 84.82 | 99.23 | 126 | 92.46 | 84.50 | 90.94 |
| Loans & advances | 71.97 | 61.86 | 44.97 | 48.77 | 45.94 | 35.99 | 35.50 |
| Total current assets | 939 | 661 | 479 | 468 | 462 | 340 | 349 |
| Total current liabilities | 409 | 343 | 190 | 224 | 295 | 173 | 185 |
| Net working capital | 529 | 318 | 289 | 244 | 168 | 167 | 164 |
| Total assets | 743 | 500 | 439 | 329 | 244 | 243 | 234 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 29.64 | 73.44 | 98.20 | 51.44 | 51.16 | 65.74 | 13.18 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (30.88) | 33.20 | 5.20 | 28.97 | 41.38 | 7.77 | 47.63 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (39.25) | (31.67) | (62.28) | (11.95) | (12.89) | (9.16) | (3.95) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 136 | (45.34) | 32.32 | 29.74 | (28.73) | (13.19) | 8.88 |
| Net change in cash | 66.12 | (43.81) | (24.76) | 46.76 | (0.24) | (14.58) | 52.56 |
| Closing cash | 279 | 84.82 | 99.23 | 126 | 92.46 | 84.50 | 90.94 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +27.4% | +24.3% | -9.7% | +27.9% | +66.0% | -20.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +11.1% | +58.8% | +19.7% | +48.2% | +67.8% | -28.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +20.9% | +68.0% | +33.6% | +105.4% | +119.4% | -39.7% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +22.7% | +66.6% | +38.6% | +70.2% | +227.8% | -45.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.7% | +12.8% | +24.3% | +19.2% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +28.3% | +41.2% | +43.9% | +21.3% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.4% | +7.8% | +5.7% | +3.7% | +2.3% | +1.4% | +2.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.7% | +26.1% | +21.8% | +22.5% | +17.0% | +10.8% | +14.3% |
| Return on net worth | +19.2% | +28.6% | +22.0% | +20.3% | +11.6% | +4.8% | +9.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.73 | 0.86 | 0.76 | 0.79 | 0.93 | 0.96 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.19 | 0.32 | 0.48 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.52 |
| Interest cover | 13.90 | 17.53 | 32.60 | 34.12 | 53.96 | 86.22 | 58.21 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.99 | 3.94 | 4.05 | 4.69 | 3.97 | 2.56 | 3.37 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.75 | 3.82 | 4.29 | 4.66 | 4.16 | 3.24 | 4.05 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.84 | 5.97 | 6.16 | 7.36 | 6.49 | 4.45 | 5.52 |
| EPS (₹) | 16.21 | 15.41 | 9.17 | 16.48 | 9.69 | 2.95 | 5.37 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 114.98 | 61.31 | 46.61 | 90.57 | 72.27 | 62.73 | 59.78 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 265 | 314 | 282 | 260 | 228 | 290 | 295 | 182 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.9% | +8.2% | -4.3% | +43.2% | +60.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.35 | 5.51 | 4.20 | 2.81 | 4.28 | 2.48 | 1.16 | 2.03 |
| Total expenses | 244 | 286 | 243 | 231 | 203 | 250 | 264 | 145 |
| EBITDA | 20.57 | 27.95 | 38.82 | 29.12 | 25.19 | 40.57 | 30.98 | 36.83 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.8% | +8.9% | +13.8% | +11.2% | +11.0% | +14.0% | +10.5% | +20.3% |
| Depreciation | 3.68 | 4.00 | 3.77 | 3.66 | 3.57 | 3.57 | 3.41 | 3.15 |
| Interest | 2.77 | 3.35 | 3.93 | 4.34 | 5.65 | 5.38 | 4.28 | 5.37 |
| Profit before tax | 19.47 | 26.11 | 35.32 | 23.93 | 20.25 | 34.10 | 24.45 | 30.34 |
| Tax | 4.83 | 6.82 | 9.52 | 5.51 | 4.98 | 6.05 | 8.29 | 7.94 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,085 | 909 | 787 | 859 | 687 | 413 | 520 |
| Revenue growth | +19.3% | +15.5% | -8.3% | +24.9% | +66.5% | -20.6% | - |
| Other income | 16.81 | 8.76 | 13.56 | 8.77 | 5.93 | 7.57 | 4.79 |
| Total expenses | 964 | 787 | 706 | 787 | 634 | 385 | 482 |
| Employee cost | 96.61 | 90.06 | 77.69 | 69.85 | 62.33 | 52.54 | 57.30 |
| EBITDA | 121 | 122 | 81.13 | 71.24 | 53.54 | 28.36 | 37.71 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.2% | +13.4% | +10.3% | +8.3% | +7.8% | +6.9% | +7.3% |
| Depreciation | 14.99 | 12.48 | 8.77 | 9.38 | 8.72 | 8.65 | 8.64 |
| Interest | 17.28 | 19.67 | 22.90 | 18.47 | 17.82 | 15.42 | 16.69 |
| Profit before tax | 106 | 98.54 | 63.02 | 52.16 | 32.93 | 11.86 | 17.17 |
| Tax | 26.84 | 24.54 | 14.97 | 12.54 | 6.56 | 4.24 | 6.03 |
| Net profit | 79.41 | 73.08 | 47.89 | 39.62 | 26.37 | 7.62 | 11.14 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +8.0% | +6.1% | +4.6% | +3.8% | +1.8% | +2.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.78 | 14.80 | 9.61 | 19.81 | 13.18 | 3.81 | 5.57 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 57.15 | 50.00 | 50.00 | 20.00 | 20.00 | 20.00 | 20.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 599 | 264 | 191 | 175 | 134 | 108 | 100 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 656 | 314 | 241 | 195 | 154 | 128 | 120 |
| Secured loans | 78.98 | 186 | 204 | 51.99 | 26.53 | 34.35 | 53.41 |
| Unsecured loans | 4.54 | 4.64 | 0.64 | 88.79 | 65.67 | 69.25 | 60.96 |
| Total debt | 83.52 | 191 | 204 | 141 | 92.20 | 104 | 114 |
| Total liabilities | 742 | 508 | 446 | 336 | 246 | 231 | 235 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 325 | 306 | 195 | 190 | 166 | 157 | 154 |
| Net block | 180 | 175 | 77.10 | 78.94 | 63.34 | 62.52 | 67.60 |
| Capital work in progress | 14.19 | 2.18 | 66.23 | 0.78 | 0.73 | 2.87 | 1.11 |
| Investments | 17.78 | 18.55 | 20.34 | 5.12 | 8.96 | 7.39 | 2.71 |
| Inventories | 340 | 322 | 193 | 164 | 183 | 114 | 128 |
| Sundry debtors | 186 | 166 | 121 | 118 | 124 | 87.87 | 94.19 |
| Cash & bank balances | 271 | 80.33 | 89.00 | 124 | 91.50 | 81.73 | 90.78 |
| Loans & advances | 68.90 | 65.23 | 51.58 | 60.36 | 53.59 | 36.41 | 36.14 |
| Total current assets | 867 | 634 | 454 | 466 | 452 | 320 | 349 |
| Total current liabilities | 351 | 320 | 171 | 214 | 278 | 160 | 185 |
| Net working capital | 515 | 313 | 283 | 252 | 173 | 160 | 164 |
| Total assets | 742 | 508 | 446 | 336 | 246 | 231 | 235 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 26.18 | 63.21 | 97.21 | 50.48 | 48.39 | 65.58 | - |
| Net cash from operating activities | (36.18) | 32.11 | (0.83) | 33.55 | 39.67 | 19.78 | - |
| Net cash from investing activities | (36.95) | (31.02) | (72.53) | (16.35) | (12.25) | (13.94) | - |
| Net cash from financing activities | 136 | (38.13) | 39.36 | 29.53 | (25.34) | (23.02) | - |
| Net change in cash | 63.26 | (37.04) | (34.00) | 46.73 | 2.09 | (17.19) | - |
| Closing cash | 271 | 80.33 | 89.00 | 124 | 91.50 | 81.73 | - |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +19.3% | +15.5% | -8.3% | +24.9% | +66.5% | -20.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -0.7% | +50.3% | +13.9% | +33.1% | +88.8% | -24.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.2% | +56.4% | +20.8% | +58.4% | +177.7% | -30.9% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +8.7% | +52.6% | +20.9% | +50.3% | +246.1% | -31.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.1% | +9.8% | +24.0% | +18.2% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.3% | +31.6% | +42.0% | +23.6% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.3% | +8.1% | +6.1% | +4.6% | +3.8% | +1.8% | +2.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.7% | +24.8% | +22.0% | +24.3% | +21.2% | +11.7% | +15.5% |
| Return on net worth | +16.2% | +26.6% | +22.1% | +22.7% | +18.7% | +6.1% | +9.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.71 | 0.79 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 0.88 | 0.90 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.30 | 0.44 | 0.48 | 0.53 | 0.44 |
| Interest cover | 16.29 | 17.97 | 31.65 | 29.86 | 39.76 | 78.23 | 57.41 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.44 | 3.63 | 4.08 | 4.83 | 4.27 | 2.66 | 3.42 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.28 | 3.53 | 4.41 | 4.95 | 4.63 | 3.41 | 4.20 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.16 | 6.35 | 6.60 | 7.11 | 6.50 | 4.54 | 4.71 |
| EPS (₹) | 13.78 | 14.80 | 9.61 | 19.81 | 13.18 | 3.81 | 5.57 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 114.78 | 62.89 | 48.30 | 97.26 | 77.11 | 63.93 | 60.12 |
Peer Comparison of M & B Engineering Limited
M & B Engineering Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Engineering industry (Foundry and Fabrication). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M & B Engineering Limited this company | ₹1,259.72 Cr (FY 2026) | •••• | •••• | 27.4% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Inductotherm (India) Private Limited | ₹1,150.36 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Sanand, Gujarat, India |
| Epack Prefab Technologies Limited | ₹1,140.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 26.0% | •••• | Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Ashok Iron Works Private Limited | ₹1,087.89 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Belgaum, Karnataka, India |
| Lloyd Insulations (India) Limited | ₹1,059.26 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Alleima India Private Limited | ₹1,020.6 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Lauls Private Limited | ₹980.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 37.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Siac SKH India Cabs Manufacturing Private Limited | ₹955 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Svarn Infratel Private Limited | ₹875.56 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Zamil Steel Buildings India Private Limited | ₹869.18 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| M Pallonji and Company Private Limited | ₹854.89 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below M & B Engineering by revenue in the Engineering industry (Foundry and Fabrication), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of M & B Engineering Limited
M & B Engineering Limited is audited by Talati & Talati LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Talati & Talati LLP | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of M & B Engineering Limited
M & B Engineering has 12 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vipinbhai Kantilal Patel Also directs: Shrinathji Prestressed Private Limited, Giriraj Prestressed Private Limited, Azkka Pharmaceuticals Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 31 Dec 1984 | 41 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Girishbhai Manibhai Patel Also directs: M&B Urbanestates LLP, Giriraj Infrabuild LLP, Shrinathji Prestressed Private Limited and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 31 Dec 1984 | 41 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Chirag Hasmukhbhai Patel | Managing Director | 01 May 1993 | 33 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Malav Girishbhai Patel Also directs: Shrinathji Prestressed Private Limited, Giriraj Prestressed Private Limited, Azkka Pharmaceuticals Private Limited and 3 more | Managing Director | 01 Mar 2001 | 25 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Birju Maheshbhai Patel | Director | 01 Jun 2019 | 7 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Sanjay Shaileshbhai Majmudar | Director | 01 Apr 2011 | 15 Years 6 Months | Current |
Shareholding Pattern of M & B Engineering Limited
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 70.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 9.70% and retail and other public shareholders hold 18.90%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.60% | 70.50% | 70.40% | 70.40% |
| Public | 29.40% | 29.50% | 29.60% | 29.60% |
Charges & Borrowings of M & B Engineering Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 May 2026 | Others | ₹25 Cr | Open |
| 25 Feb 2026 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹140.4 Cr | Open |
| 16 Mar 2022 | Standard Chartered Bank | ₹20 Cr | Open |
| 09 Apr 2020 | Others | ₹12 Cr | Open |
| 23 Jul 2012 | Standard Chartered Bank | ₹33 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 17 View all charges
Deals & Funding of M & B Engineering Limited
M & B Engineering Limited has 24 deals on record (11 secondary share transfers, 10 market trades, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹9.95 Cr; the latest was in April 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 24)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Market trade | ₹41.91 Cr | Buyer: 360 One Asset Management Limited Seller: Abu Dhabi Investment Authority |
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹17.36 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹34.75 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited , Mathisys Quantcap LLP Seller: Hrti Private Limited , Mathisys Quantcap LLP |
| Oct 2025 | Market trade | ₹32.91 Cr | Buyer: 360 One Asset Management Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Aug 2025 | Market trade | ₹17.01 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
Full deal history
All 24 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of M & B Engineering Limited
M & B Engineering Limited has 78 court cases on record: 70 filed by M & B Engineering, 7 filed against it, 1 where it is another party. 3 cases are pending and 75 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 66 | 5 | 1 |
| High courts | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| NCLAT | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 78)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLAT, New Delhi | Court case (Restoration App) | Filed by the company against Mascot Suryapur LLP | Disposed |
| NCLAT, New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Mascot Suryapur LLP | Disposed |
| NCLAT, New Delhi | Insolvency matter | Filed by the company against Mascot Suryapur LLP | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (SMST R) | Filed by the company against Sar Senapati Santaji Ghorpade Sugar Factory Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (SMST R) | Filed by the company against Madhur Milan Food Products Private Limited | Disposed |
Full case history
All 78 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at M & B Engineering Limited
M & B Engineering Limited has a workforce of 1,484 employees as of Sep 08, 2025.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of M & B Engineering Limited
M & B Engineering has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Phenix Building Solutions Private Limited | U45201GJ2007PTC052112 | - |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 1.
Name History of M & B Engineering Limited
M & B Engineering has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Manibhai And Brothers (Construction) Private Limited, and M & B Engineering Private Limited. The current legal name is M & B Engineering Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| M & B Engineering Limited | Current |
| Manibhai And Brothers (Construction) Private Limited | Previous |
| M & B Engineering Private Limited | Previous |
CIN History of M & B Engineering Limited
M & B Engineering has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L45200GJ1981PLC004437, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L45200GJ1981PLC004437 | Current |
| U45200GJ1981PTC004437 | Previous |
| U45200GJ1981PLC004437 | Previous |
Recent Activity on M & B Engineering Limited
M & B Engineering Limited has 18 board changes on record since 1984: 12 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Aditya Vipinbhai Patel was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 02 Apr 2024.
38 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for M & B Engineering Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by M & B Engineering Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of M & B Engineering Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of M & B Engineering Limited
M & B Engineering has 24 GST registrations: 23 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAACM7930Q1Z2 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACM7930Q2Z1 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Mar 2025 |
| 02AAACM7930Q1Z8 | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAACM7930Q2Z5 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of M & B Engineering Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Related news about M & B Engineering Limited
Frequently Asked Questions about M & B Engineering Limited
M & B Engineering is an active public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in metal foundry and fabrication services, within the engineering industry. It was incorporated on 16 June 1981 (45+ years old) and is registered under CIN L45200GJ1981PLC004437.
M & B Engineering reported revenue of ₹1,259.72 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 27.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
M & B Engineering has 12 current directors:
- Chirag Hasmukhbhai Patel - Managing Director
- Malav Girishbhai Patel - Managing Director
- Girishbhai Manibhai Patel - Whole-Time Director
- Birva Patel - Whole-Time Director
- Aditya Vipinbhai Patel - Whole-Time Director
- Vipinbhai Kantilal Patel - Director
- Birju Maheshbhai Patel - Director
- Sanjay Shaileshbhai Majmudar - Director
- Subir Kumar Das - Director
- Sonal Vimal Ambani - Director
- Udayan Dileep Choksi - Director
- Hemant Ishwarlal Modi - Director
The GSTIN of M & B Engineering is 24AAACM7930Q1Z2, registered in Gujarat. The company has 24 GST registrations in all, of which 23 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACM7930Q2Z1 (Gujarat), 02AAACM7930Q1Z8 (Himachal Pradesh), 03AAACM7930Q2Z5 (Punjab).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of M & B Engineering is L45200GJ1981PLC004437. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes, M & B Engineering is a listed company.
M & B Engineering has 78 court cases on record: 70 filed by the company and 7 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
M & B Engineering was incorporated on 16 June 1981, making it 45+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
M & B Engineering has 24 deals on record (11 secondary share transfers, 10 market trades, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹9.95 Cr; the latest was in April 2026.
The peers of M & B Engineering by revenue are Inductotherm (India) Private Limited, Epack Prefab Technologies Limited, Ashok Iron Works Private Limited, Lloyd Insulations (India) Limited, Alleima India Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Engineering industry (Foundry and Fabrication).
Aditya Vipinbhai Patel was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 02 Apr 2024. Birva Patel was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 02 Apr 2024. Hemant Ishwarlal Modi was appointed as Director on 02 Apr 2024. M & B Engineering has 18 board changes on record in total.