Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited

Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited - manufacturing in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U17120MH2013PTC240367 Incorporated 11 February 2013 ROC Mumbai HQ Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Active Private Limited Company manufacturing MSME · Small
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2020
₹11.51 Cr
▼ 8% YoY
Net loss · FY 2020
₹23.42 Lakh
Net margin -2%
EBITDA · FY 2020
₹79.64 Lakh
EBITDA margin 6.9%
Authorised capital
₹1.5 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹1.5 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Satisfied charges
₹8.48 Cr
No open charges
Company age
13 yrs
Est. 2013
Directors on board
2
As per MCA filings

About Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited

Data last updated:

Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 11 February 2013 and has been in existence for over 13 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U17120MH2013PTC240367. The company has 1 GST registration on record, which is no longer active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.5 Cr. It was formerly known as Scarlet Textile Mills India Private Limited. It is led by directors Archit Kailash Bansal and Kailash Chand Bansal.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 28 July 2021, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2020. The registered office is at Jaihind Building No. 1 – B Block No.6 3rd Floor Dr.A.M. Road Bhuleshwar, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400002.

As per the financials filed for FY 2020, the company reported a revenue of ₹11.51 Cr, a decline of 8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹23.42 Lakh (net margin -2%) and EBITDA of ₹79.64 Lakh (EBITDA margin 6.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over three years and 40% over five years.

As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹8.48 Cr on record. Court records list 11 cases involving the company, including 11 filed against it; 7 cases are pending. The company has 4 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹1.49 Cr; the latest was in March 2019. Its 3 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Dayanidhi Textiles Private Limited with revenue of ₹11.51 Cr.

Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-19-0046893). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.

Company details

CIN U17120MH2013PTC240367
Registration Number 240367
Incorporation Date 11 February 2013
ROC Mumbai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 28 July 2021
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2020
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Small
Udyam Registration UDYAM-MH-19-0046893

Recognitions & Rankings of Ma Kamla Mills

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Small (2020-21)
Udyam number
UDYAM-MH-19-0046893

Contact details

Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its e-mail address is in the company report.

  • Email
  • Registered Address
    Jaihind Building No. 1 – B Block No.6 3rd Floor Dr.A.M. Road Bhuleshwar, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400002
  • Industry
    Manufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production

To see the full contact details of Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activities of Ma Kamla Mills are manufacturing and trade. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products and wholesale trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC2Textile, leather and other apparel products
GTradeG1Wholesale Trading

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited

FY 2020 filings available

Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited reported revenue of ₹11.51 Cr (down 8% YoY) for FY 2020.

Revenue · FY 2020
₹11.51 Cr ▼ 8%
Net loss · FY 2020
₹23.42 Lakh margin -2%
EBITDA · FY 2020
₹79.64 Lakh margin 6.9%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 8%
3 years · compounded
▲ 5%
5 years · compounded
▲ 40%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 20%
3 years · compounded
▼ 5%
5 years · compounded
▲ 12%

Revenue fell 8% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 40%. EBITDA rose 20% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18FY 2016-17FY 2015-16
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue₹11.51 Cr
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹79.64 Lakh
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹23.42 Lakh
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18FY 2016-17FY 2015-16
Profitability
EBITDA Margin6.9%
Net Profit Margin-2%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited

Ma Kamla Mills has 2 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Archit Kailash BansalDirector28 Jul 20215 Years 3 MonthsCurrent
Kailash Chand BansalDirector05 Mar 20197 Years 8 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Dayanidhi Textiles Private Limited₹11.51 Cr (FY 2025)121.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
Ma Kamla Mills Private Limitedthis company₹11.51 Cr (FY 2020)-₹23.42 Lakh-2%-8.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Nirmal Clothing Private Limited₹11.49 Cr (FY 2024)-27.0%Bhiwandi, Maharashtra, India
Shiny Knitwear Private Limited₹11.48 Cr (FY 2024)19.0%Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India

To see the full peer comparison of Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited is audited by MANDHANIA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2020.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
MANDHANIA & ASSOCIATESFY 2020114942W

Shareholding

The shareholding of Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2019, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2019FY 2017FY 2016
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
None
Satisfied charges
₹8.48 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹8.48 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
31 Oct 2020100389346Others₹1.34 CrSatisfied
05 Jun 2020100345358Others₹20 LakhSatisfied
16 Jun 201410508321Others₹6.94 CrSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 3 View all charges

Deals & funding

Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited has 4 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹1.49 Cr; the latest was in March 2019.

Total deals
4
Funding rounds
2
Secondary share transfers
2
Disclosed funding
₹1.49 Cr

Deals on record (4 of 4)

WhenDealAmountParties
Mar 2019Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: an individual
Mar 2018Funding round₹50 LakhInvestors: 2 individuals
Mar 2017Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: an individual
Jun 2014Funding round₹99 LakhInvestors: 4 individuals

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited was last rated by Brickwork on 23 Dec 2020.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Brickwork23 Dec 2020

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

GST

Ma Kamla Mills has 1 GST registration on record, and it has been cancelled or is inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.

Total GSTINs
1
Cancelled / inactive
1

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited has 7 board changes on record since 2014: 2 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Archit Kailash Bansal was appointed as Director on 28 Jul 2021.

Charges
A charge registered on 31 Oct 2020 via Charge ID 100389346 with Others was fully satisfied on 01 Jun 2023.
Charges
A charge registered on 16 Jun 2014 via Charge ID 10508321 with Others was fully satisfied on 01 Jun 2023.
AGM
Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 28 Jul 2021 as per latest MCA records.
Appointed
Archit Kailash Bansal was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Shashi Kailash Chand Bansal ceased to be Director.
Charges
A charge registered on 05 Jun 2020 via Charge ID 100345358 with Others was fully satisfied on 24 Nov 2020.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 1.34 Cr with Charge ID 100389346 was registered on 31 Oct 2020.
Ceased
Manidevi Lalitkishore Bansal ceased to be Director.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 0.20 Cr with Charge ID 100345358 was registered on 05 Jun 2020.
Filing
Ma Kamla Mills Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2020 with Roc Mumbai I.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 6.94 Cr registered on 16 Jun 2014 with Charge ID 10508321 was modified on 30 Sep 2019.
Ceased
Archit Kailash Bansal ceased to be Director.

5 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Ma Kamla Mills is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 11 February 2013 (13+ years old) and is registered under CIN U17120MH2013PTC240367.

Ma Kamla Mills has 2 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Ma Kamla Mills on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2020. Its last annual general meeting was held on 28 July 2021. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

No. Ma Kamla Mills has 1 GST registration on record and it is cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ma Kamla Mills is U17120MH2013PTC240367. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Ma Kamla Mills has 11 court cases on record: 11 filed against it. 7 are pending.

Ma Kamla Mills was incorporated on 11 February 2013, making it 13+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.

Ma Kamla Mills has 4 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹1.49 Cr; the latest was in March 2019.

The peers of Ma Kamla Mills by revenue are Dayanidhi Textiles Private Limited, Nirmal Clothing Private Limited, Shiny Knitwear Private Limited, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).

Archit Kailash Bansal was appointed as Director on 28 Jul 2021. Shashi Kailash Chand Bansal ceased to be Director on 28 Jul 2021. Manidevi Lalitkishore Bansal ceased to be Director on 08 Jul 2020. Ma Kamla Mills has 7 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Ma Kamla Mills is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-19-0046893).