
Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
About Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
Data last updated:
Maa Star Power Control Private Limited is a private limited company based in Harohalli, Karnataka, India. It operates in the power equipment manufacturers segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 30 October 2008 and has been in existence for over 18 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U31200KA2008PTC048141. Its GSTIN is 29AAGCM0950L1Z6 (Karnataka).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹24 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹24 Lakh. It is led by directors including Raja Muniswamappa and Avala Kondappa Rajanna.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 255E 2nd Phase KIADB Industrial Area Harohalli, Karnataka, India – 562112.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.03 Cr, a growth of 8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹10,737 (net margin -0.1%) and EBITDA of ₹10.57 Lakh (EBITDA margin 10.3%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over three years and 27% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹66 Lakh on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 3 filed against it; 1 case is pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address255E 2nd Phase KIADB Industrial Area Harohalli, Karnataka, India – 562112
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power Equipment Manufacturers
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
The main business activity of Maa Star Power Control is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Maa Star Power Control Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Maa Star Power Control Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.03 Cr (up 8% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
Revenue rose 8% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 27%. EBITDA fell 23% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹10.57 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹10,737 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 10.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -0.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Maa Star Power Control are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
Maa Star Power Control Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hari-Om Technocrats Pvt Ltd | ₹1.03 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -16.0% | •••• | Nashik, Maharashtra, India |
| Yurent Power Solutions Private Limited | ₹1.03 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| Nithin Sai Renewables Private Limited | ₹1.03 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1960.0% | •••• | Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh, India |
| Friqs Automation Private Limited | ₹1.03 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 38.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Exactsun India Private Limited | ₹1.03 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 98.0% | •••• | Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Maa Star Power Control Private Limited this company | ₹1.03 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Harohalli, Karnataka, India |
| Shivgreen Solar System Private Limited | ₹1.02 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | -11.0% | •••• | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Jigi Laxmi Apparatus Private Limited | ₹1.02 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Sagar, Madhya Pradesh, India | |
| Encom Energy India Private Limited | ₹1.02 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -70.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Arora Switchgears Private Limited | ₹1.02 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Mrson Equipments Private Limited | ₹1.01 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -50.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Maa Star Power Control by revenue in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
Maa Star Power Control Private Limited is audited by C R SANJAY & CO for the financial year 2020.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| C R SANJAY & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
Maa Star Power Control has 3 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raja Muniswamappa | Director | 30 Oct 2008 | 17 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Avala Kondappa Rajanna | Director | 30 Oct 2008 | 17 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Thimmaraju Kaligonahalli Maranna | Director | 30 Nov 2019 | 6 Years 10 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Aug 2021 | Others | ₹6 Lakh | Open |
| 22 Feb 2017 | Others | ₹30 Lakh | Open |
| 20 Feb 2015 | Union Bank of India | ₹30 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Legal Cases of Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
Maa Star Power Control Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 2 are disposed. Status as checked between 02 Oct 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 3 | 3 | 1 |
Cases on record (3 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, RAMANAGARA, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, RAMANAGARA, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Execution petition | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 3 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Maa Star Power Control.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
Maa Star Power Control Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2008: 3 appointments. The latest: Thimmaraju Kaligonahalli Maranna was appointed as Director on 30 Nov 2019.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
Maa Star Power Control has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAGCM0950L1Z6 | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Maa Star Power Control Private Limited
Maa Star Power Control is an active private limited company based in Harohalli, Karnataka, India. The company works in power equipment manufacturers, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 30 October 2008 (18+ years old) and is registered under CIN U31200KA2008PTC048141.
Maa Star Power Control reported revenue of ₹1.03 Cr for FY 2024 (up 8% YoY).
Maa Star Power Control has 3 current directors:
- Raja Muniswamappa - Director
- Avala Kondappa Rajanna - Director
- Thimmaraju Kaligonahalli Maranna - Director
Maa Star Power Control reported a net loss of ₹10,737 (net margin -0.1%) and EBITDA of ₹10.57 Lakh (EBITDA margin 10.3%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Maa Star Power Control is -5% over three years and -27% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 8%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Maa Star Power Control is 29AAGCM0950L1Z6, registered in Karnataka.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Maa Star Power Control is U31200KA2008PTC048141. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Maa Star Power Control has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed against it. 1 is pending.
Maa Star Power Control was incorporated on 30 October 2008, making it 18+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
The peers of Maa Star Power Control by revenue are Hari-Om Technocrats Pvt Ltd, Yurent Power Solutions Private Limited, Nithin Sai Renewables Private Limited, Friqs Automation Private Limited, Exactsun India Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers).
Thimmaraju Kaligonahalli Maranna was appointed as Director on 30 Nov 2019. Avala Kondappa Rajanna was appointed as Director on 30 Oct 2008. Raja Muniswamappa was appointed as Director on 30 Oct 2008.