
About Macro Labs Private Limited
Data last updated:
Macro Labs Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chandigarh, India, recognised as a startup by DPIIT. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 12 December 2013 and has been in existence for over 13 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN U24232CH2013PTC034871. Its GSTIN is 03AAJCM2270N1ZC (Punjab).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹3.5 Lakh. It is led by directors including Bharat Wayyar Bhushan and Arun Wayyar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at House No. 5276 Mhc Manimajra, Chandigarh, India – 160101.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.83 Cr, a growth of 16% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.92 Lakh (net margin 0.7%) and EBITDA of ₹8.25 Lakh (EBITDA margin 2.9%).
The company is associated with 1 brand: Macro Labs. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹89.14 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website macrolabs.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressHouse No. 5276 Mhc Manimajra, Chandigarh, India – 160101
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Macro Labs Private Limited
The main business activity of Macro Labs is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Macro Labs Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Macro Labs Private Limited reported revenue of ₹2.83 Cr (up 16% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Macro Labs Private Limited
Revenue rose 16% in the latest year. EBITDA fell 6% in the latest year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Macro Labs Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹8.25 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.92 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Macro Labs Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 2.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Macro Labs are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Macro Labs Private Limited
Macro Labs Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A B Resorts Private Limited | ₹2.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | Chandigarh, India |
| Invictus Oncology Private Limited | ₹2.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 20.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Vitor Pharma Private Limited | ₹2.86 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | -21.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Protaq Biomedical Private Limited | ₹2.85 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Doctor Medisciences (India) Private Limited | ₹2.84 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Macro Labs Private Limited this company | ₹2.83 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Chandigarh, India |
| Parry Pharma Private Limited | ₹2.83 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Zenoks Biotech Private Limited | ₹2.83 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Sabhika Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹2.83 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 218.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Bhavyas Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹2.83 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -11.0% | •••• | Medak, Telangana, India |
| Synaptics Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹2.82 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -36.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Macro Labs by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Macro Labs Private Limited
Macro Labs Private Limited is audited by GAURAV RAMESH BANSAL & CO for the financial year 2024.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAURAV RAMESH BANSAL & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Macro Labs Private Limited
Macro Labs has 3 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Wayyar Bhushan | Director | 12 Dec 2013 | 12 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Arun Wayyar | Director | 12 Dec 2013 | 12 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Ranjna | Director | 12 Dec 2013 | 12 Years 10 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Macro Labs Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Macro Labs Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Feb 2021 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹65.14 Lakh | Open |
| 30 Jul 2014 | State Bank of India | ₹24 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Associated Brands with Macro Labs Private Limited
Macro Labs operates one associated brand: Macro Labs. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical products are manufactured and PCD franchises are provided. | macrolabs.in |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Macro Labs Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Macro Labs.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Macro Labs Private Limited
Macro Labs Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2013: 3 appointments. The latest: Arun Wayyar was appointed as Director on 12 Dec 2013.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Macro Labs Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Macro Labs Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Macro Labs Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Macro Labs Private Limited
Macro Labs has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03AAJCM2270N1ZC | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Macro Labs Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Macro Labs Private Limited
Macro Labs is an active private limited company based in Chandigarh, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 12 December 2013 (13+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24232CH2013PTC034871.
Macro Labs reported revenue of ₹2.83 Cr for FY 2025 (up 16% YoY).
Macro Labs has 3 current directors:
- Bharat Wayyar Bhushan - Director
- Arun Wayyar - Director
- Ranjna - Director
Macro Labs reported a net profit of ₹1.92 Lakh (net margin 0.7%) and EBITDA of ₹8.25 Lakh (EBITDA margin 2.9%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The GSTIN of Macro Labs is 03AAJCM2270N1ZC, registered in Punjab.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Macro Labs is U24232CH2013PTC034871. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Macro Labs was incorporated on 12 December 2013, making it 13+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
The peers of Macro Labs by revenue are A B Resorts Private Limited, Invictus Oncology Private Limited, Vitor Pharma Private Limited, Protaq Biomedical Private Limited, Doctor Medisciences (India) Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations).
Arun Wayyar was appointed as Director on 12 Dec 2013. Bharat Wayyar Bhushan was appointed as Director on 12 Dec 2013. Ranjna was appointed as Director on 12 Dec 2013.
Yes, Macro Labs is recognised as a startup by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
Macro Labs can be reached through the website macrolabs.in. Its registered office is in Chandigarh, India.