- Total income
- ₹8,806 Cr
- Profit
- ₹273 Cr

About The Ramco Cements Limited
Data last updated:
The Ramco Cements Limited is a public limited company based in Rajapalayam, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the cement and cement products segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 03 July 1957 and has been in existence for over 69 years.
The Ramco Cements is ranked #296 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L26941TN1957PLC003566. Its GSTIN is 33AABCM8375L2Z2 (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 18 GST registrations, of which 15 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500260 and NSE: RAMCOCEM.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹23.63 Cr. It was formerly known as Madras Cements Limited. It is led by directors including Pusapadi Ramasubramania Raja Venketrama Raja and Farooqui Fayazuddin Mohammed.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 20 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Ramamandiram Virudhunagardist, Rajapalayam, Tamil Nadu, India – 626117.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹9,028.76 Cr, a growth of 6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹29.49 Cr (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹1,417.04 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.7%). The net worth stands at ₹8,093.51 Cr (up 8.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹12,079 Cr (down 1.1% YoY).
The company has about 3,649 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: The Ramco Cements. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹19,641 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹15,243 Cr on record. Court records list 1,686 cases involving the company, including 1,329 filed by the company and 360 filed against it; 205 cases are pending. The company has 18 deals on record (18 market trades); the latest was in May 2025. The company has 59 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2013 and 2022, listing 1,010 overdue payments to 102 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website ramcocements.in.
Company details
CIN history
The Ramco Cements has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U26941TN1957PLC003566. The current CIN is L26941TN1957PLC003566, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L26941TN1957PLC003566 | Current |
| U26941TN1957PLC003566 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of The Ramco Cements
- Valuation
- ₹23,980 Cr
Contact details
The Ramco Cements Limited's registered office is in Rajapalayam, Tamil Nadu. Its website is ramcocements.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressRamamandiram Virudhunagardist, Rajapalayam, Tamil Nadu, India – 626117
- IndustryManufacturing, Cement & Cement Products
To see the full contact details of The Ramco Cements Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
The Ramco Cements operates one associated brand: The Ramco Cements. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Cement and concrete are manufactured for construction and plastering uses. | ramcocements.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of The Ramco Cements is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 23 | Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of The Ramco Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of The Ramco Cements Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableThe Ramco Cements Limited reported revenue of ₹9,028.76 Cr (up 6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,029 | 8,518 | 9,376 | 8,157 | 6,004 | 5,291 | 5,389 |
| Revenue growth | +6.0% | -9.2% | +14.9% | +35.9% | +13.5% | -1.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,417 | 1,234 | 1,565 | 1,186 | 1,291 | 1,558 | 1,149 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.7% | +14.5% | +16.7% | +14.5% | +21.5% | +29.4% | +21.3% |
| Profit before tax | 871 | 319 | 542 | 472 | 803 | 1,144 | 792 |
| Net profit | 29.49 | 40.88 | 357 | 313 | 881 | 783 | 604 |
| Net profit margin | +0.3% | +0.5% | +3.8% | +3.8% | +14.7% | +14.8% | +11.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 29.57 | 11.54 | 15.23 | 13.31 | 37.30 | 33.22 | 25.64 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 12,079 | 12,214 | 12,261 | 11,445 | 10,626 | 8,891 | 8,076 |
| Net worth | 8,094 | 7,442 | 7,238 | 6,861 | 6,619 | 5,732 | 5,001 |
| Total debt | 3,871 | 4,675 | 4,936 | 4,507 | 3,950 | 3,110 | 3,032 |
| Cash & bank | 227 | 209 | 137 | 170 | 178 | 144 | 94.15 |
| Net working capital | (957) | (802) | (732) | (336) | (2.52) | (21.25) | 431 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,611 | 1,399 | 1,898 | 1,412 | 1,135 | 1,892 | 748 |
| Cash from investing | (338) | (542) | (1,911) | (1,694) | (1,816) | (1,779) | (1,921) |
| Cash from financing | (1,257) | (782) | (28.03) | 274 | 715 | (63.64) | 1,194 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,273 | 2,610 | 2,106 | 2,239 | 2,074 | 2,397 | 1,983 | 2,044 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.6% | +8.9% | +6.2% | +9.5% | -0.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 19.36 | 85.93 | 496 | 6.54 | 5.98 | 23.28 | 199 | 9.81 |
| EBITDA | 306 | 371 | 280 | 388 | 398 | 319 | 279 | 314 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.5% | +14.2% | +13.3% | +17.3% | +19.2% | +13.3% | +14.1% | +15.4% |
| Depreciation | 190 | 188 | 185 | 183 | 184 | 183 | 175 | 170 |
| Interest | 95.58 | 95.23 | 108 | 111 | 105 | 113 | 113 | 120 |
| Profit before tax | 40.39 | 173 | 483 | 99.83 | 115 | 46.15 | 191 | 34.49 |
| Tax | 9.37 | 26.65 | 97.96 | 24.03 | 30.46 | 21.33 | 7.87 | 9.17 |
| Net profit | 31.02 | 147 | 385 | 75.80 | 84.41 | 24.82 | 183 | 25.32 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.32 | 6.38 | 16.31 | 3.27 | 3.60 | 1.16 | 7.62 | 1.12 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,013 | 8,495 | 9,350 | 8,135 | 5,980 | 5,268 | 5,368 |
| Revenue growth | +6.1% | -9.1% | +14.9% | +36.0% | +13.5% | -1.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,419 | 1,233 | 1,553 | 1,183 | 1,284 | 1,548 | 1,138 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.8% | +14.5% | +16.6% | +14.5% | +21.5% | +29.4% | +21.2% |
| Profit before tax | 879 | 466 | 543 | 474 | 801 | 1,140 | 787 |
| Net profit | 21.37 | 39.69 | 392 | 342 | 892 | 761 | 601 |
| Net profit margin | +0.2% | +0.5% | +4.2% | +4.2% | +14.9% | +14.4% | +11.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 29.35 | 17.66 | 16.72 | 14.54 | 37.78 | 32.26 | 25.51 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 12,127 | 12,266 | 12,164 | 11,370 | 10,526 | 8,780 | 7,988 |
| Net worth | 8,142 | 7,494 | 7,144 | 6,794 | 6,525 | 5,627 | 4,919 |
| Total debt | 3,871 | 4,675 | 4,936 | 4,507 | 3,950 | 3,110 | 3,032 |
| Cash & bank | 227 | 207 | 135 | 169 | 176 | 142 | 91.42 |
| Net working capital | (953) | (801) | (729) | (331) | (1.06) | (26.86) | 426 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,611 | 1,402 | 1,887 | 1,405 | 1,129 | 1,885 | 740 |
| Cash from investing | (337) | (545) | (1,900) | (1,687) | (1,810) | (1,771) | (1,932) |
| Cash from financing | (1,257) | (782) | (28.03) | 274 | 715 | (63.64) | 1,213 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,269 | 2,606 | 2,101 | 2,235 | 2,070 | 2,392 | 1,977 | 2,038 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.6% | +9.0% | +6.3% | +9.7% | -0.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 19.83 | 86.35 | 497 | 7.05 | 6.48 | 23.78 | 340 | 11.29 |
| Total expenses | 1,962 | 2,233 | 1,821 | 1,848 | 1,672 | 2,071 | 1,697 | 1,726 |
| EBITDA | 307 | 373 | 281 | 387 | 398 | 321 | 279 | 312 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.5% | +14.3% | +13.4% | +17.3% | +19.2% | +13.4% | +14.1% | +15.3% |
| Depreciation | 190 | 187 | 184 | 182 | 183 | 182 | 174 | 169 |
| Interest | 95.58 | 95.23 | 108 | 111 | 105 | 113 | 113 | 120 |
| Profit before tax | 41.55 | 177 | 486 | 100 | 116 | 49.26 | 333 | 34.96 |
| Tax | 9.69 | 30.50 | 98.72 | 25.93 | 30.46 | 18.27 | 8.03 | 9.38 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,273 | 2,610 | 2,106 | 2,239 | 2,074 | 2,397 | 1,983 | 2,044 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.6% | +8.9% | +6.2% | +9.5% | -0.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 19.36 | 85.93 | 496 | 6.54 | 5.98 | 23.28 | 199 | 9.81 |
| EBITDA | 306 | 371 | 280 | 388 | 398 | 319 | 279 | 314 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.5% | +14.2% | +13.3% | +17.3% | +19.2% | +13.3% | +14.1% | +15.4% |
| Depreciation | 190 | 188 | 185 | 183 | 184 | 183 | 175 | 170 |
| Interest | 95.58 | 95.23 | 108 | 111 | 105 | 113 | 113 | 120 |
| Profit before tax | 40.39 | 173 | 483 | 99.83 | 115 | 46.15 | 191 | 34.49 |
| Tax | 9.37 | 26.65 | 97.96 | 24.03 | 30.46 | 21.33 | 7.87 | 9.17 |
| Net profit | 31.02 | 147 | 385 | 75.80 | 84.41 | 24.82 | 183 | 25.32 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.32 | 6.38 | 16.31 | 3.27 | 3.60 | 1.16 | 7.62 | 1.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,029 | 8,518 | 9,376 | 8,157 | 6,004 | 5,291 | 5,389 |
| Revenue growth | +6.0% | -9.2% | +14.9% | +35.9% | +13.5% | -1.8% | - |
| Other income | 615 | 241 | 38.92 | 32.93 | 28.00 | 30.37 | 33.50 |
| Total expenses | 7,612 | 7,284 | 7,811 | 6,971 | 4,713 | 3,733 | 4,241 |
| Employee cost | 574 | 552 | 529 | 465 | 439 | 427 | 391 |
| EBITDA | 1,417 | 1,234 | 1,565 | 1,186 | 1,291 | 1,558 | 1,149 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.7% | +14.5% | +16.7% | +14.5% | +21.5% | +29.4% | +21.3% |
| Depreciation | 740 | 695 | 646 | 506 | 402 | 357 | 317 |
| Interest | 421 | 460 | 416 | 241 | 113 | 88.11 | 73.39 |
| Profit before tax | 871 | 319 | 542 | 472 | 803 | 1,144 | 792 |
| Tax | 179 | 51.17 | 148 | 130 | (89.41) | 380 | 188 |
| Net profit | 29.49 | 40.88 | 357 | 313 | 881 | 783 | 604 |
| Net profit margin | +0.3% | +0.5% | +3.8% | +3.8% | +14.7% | +14.8% | +11.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 29.57 | 11.54 | 15.23 | 13.31 | 37.30 | 33.22 | 25.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 23.63 | 23.63 | 23.63 | 23.63 | 23.63 | 23.59 | 23.56 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,070 | 7,418 | 7,214 | 6,837 | 6,595 | 5,708 | 4,978 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,094 | 7,442 | 7,238 | 6,861 | 6,619 | 5,732 | 5,001 |
| Minority interest | 0.37 | 0.49 | 3.59 | 7.00 | 6.77 | 6.31 | 5.64 |
| Secured loans | 3,820 | 4,402 | 4,667 | 3,949 | 3,369 | 2,868 | 2,219 |
| Unsecured loans | 50.76 | 273 | 270 | 558 | 581 | 242 | 813 |
| Total debt | 3,871 | 4,675 | 4,936 | 4,507 | 3,950 | 3,110 | 3,032 |
| Total liabilities | 12,079 | 12,214 | 12,261 | 11,445 | 10,626 | 8,891 | 8,076 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 19,285 | 18,190 | 17,315 | 14,891 | 12,005 | 10,883 | 9,654 |
| Net block | 12,918 | 12,344 | 12,053 | 10,195 | 7,773 | 6,978 | 6,049 |
| Capital work in progress | 990 | 1,386 | 1,378 | 1,987 | 3,034 | 2,355 | 1,840 |
| Investments | 59.94 | 90.06 | 319 | 273 | 297 | 307 | 276 |
| Inventories | 1,030 | 1,016 | 983 | 884 | 834 | 599 | 647 |
| Sundry debtors | 793 | 730 | 856 | 465 | 351 | 376 | 528 |
| Cash & bank balances | 227 | 209 | 137 | 170 | 178 | 144 | 94.15 |
| Loans & advances | 337 | 283 | 274 | 368 | 344 | 340 | 307 |
| Total current assets | 2,387 | 2,238 | 2,250 | 1,887 | 1,707 | 1,459 | 1,576 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,344 | 3,040 | 2,982 | 2,223 | 1,710 | 1,480 | 1,144 |
| Net working capital | (957) | (802) | (732) | (336) | (2.52) | (21.25) | 431 |
| Total assets | 12,079 | 12,214 | 12,261 | 11,445 | 10,626 | 8,891 | 8,076 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 172 | 96.89 | 138 | 178 | 144 | 94.15 | 73.32 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,611 | 1,399 | 1,898 | 1,412 | 1,135 | 1,892 | 748 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (338) | (542) | (1,911) | (1,694) | (1,816) | (1,779) | (1,921) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,257) | (782) | (28.03) | 274 | 715 | (63.64) | 1,194 |
| Net change in cash | 16.18 | 75.25 | (40.82) | (8.15) | 34.65 | 49.68 | 20.83 |
| Closing cash | 227 | 209 | 137 | 170 | 178 | 144 | 94.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.0% | -9.2% | +14.9% | +35.9% | +13.5% | -1.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +14.8% | -21.2% | +31.9% | -8.1% | -17.2% | +35.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +172.8% | -41.1% | +14.8% | -41.3% | -29.7% | +44.3% | +10.3% |
| Net income growth | -27.9% | -88.6% | +14.0% | -64.4% | +12.4% | +29.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.4% | +12.4% | +21.0% | +14.8% | +5.2% | +6.1% | +10.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.1% | -1.5% | +0.2% | +1.1% | +7.3% | +11.8% | -1.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.7% | +3.2% | +4.2% | +4.2% | +14.9% | +14.4% | +11.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.1% | +4.7% | +8.1% | +6.5% | +9.4% | +14.5% | +12.1% |
| Return on net worth | +0.3% | +0.5% | +5.6% | +5.1% | +14.5% | +14.2% | +12.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.63 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.49 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.27 |
| Interest cover | 62.16 | 85.39 | 45.29 | 35.46 | 12.72 | 7.33 | 8.82 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.59 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.83 | 8.52 | 10.04 | 9.50 | 8.37 | 8.49 | 8.92 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.86 | 10.75 | 14.20 | 20.00 | 16.52 | 11.71 | 10.59 |
| EPS (₹) | 29.57 | 11.54 | 15.23 | 13.31 | 37.30 | 33.22 | 25.64 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.50 | 2.00 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 342.51 | 314.92 | 306.30 | 290.35 | 280.09 | 242.97 | 212.28 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,269 | 2,606 | 2,101 | 2,235 | 2,070 | 2,392 | 1,977 | 2,038 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.6% | +9.0% | +6.3% | +9.7% | -0.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 19.83 | 86.35 | 497 | 7.05 | 6.48 | 23.78 | 340 | 11.29 |
| Total expenses | 1,962 | 2,233 | 1,821 | 1,848 | 1,672 | 2,071 | 1,697 | 1,726 |
| EBITDA | 307 | 373 | 281 | 387 | 398 | 321 | 279 | 312 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.5% | +14.3% | +13.4% | +17.3% | +19.2% | +13.4% | +14.1% | +15.3% |
| Depreciation | 190 | 187 | 184 | 182 | 183 | 182 | 174 | 169 |
| Interest | 95.58 | 95.23 | 108 | 111 | 105 | 113 | 113 | 120 |
| Profit before tax | 41.55 | 177 | 486 | 100 | 116 | 49.26 | 333 | 34.96 |
| Tax | 9.69 | 30.50 | 98.72 | 25.93 | 30.46 | 18.27 | 8.03 | 9.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,013 | 8,495 | 9,350 | 8,135 | 5,980 | 5,268 | 5,368 |
| Revenue growth | +6.1% | -9.1% | +14.9% | +36.0% | +13.5% | -1.9% | - |
| Other income | 617 | 384 | 42.34 | 36.70 | 30.64 | 34.64 | 37.20 |
| Total expenses | 7,593 | 7,262 | 7,797 | 6,953 | 4,696 | 3,720 | 4,231 |
| Employee cost | 551 | 530 | 505 | 442 | 418 | 410 | 379 |
| EBITDA | 1,419 | 1,233 | 1,553 | 1,183 | 1,284 | 1,548 | 1,138 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.8% | +14.5% | +16.6% | +14.5% | +21.5% | +29.4% | +21.2% |
| Depreciation | 736 | 691 | 636 | 504 | 401 | 355 | 315 |
| Interest | 421 | 460 | 416 | 241 | 113 | 88.11 | 72.60 |
| Profit before tax | 879 | 466 | 543 | 474 | 801 | 1,140 | 787 |
| Tax | 186 | 48.35 | 148 | 130 | (91.46) | 379 | 186 |
| Net profit | 21.37 | 39.69 | 392 | 342 | 892 | 761 | 601 |
| Net profit margin | +0.2% | +0.5% | +4.2% | +4.2% | +14.9% | +14.4% | +11.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 29.35 | 17.66 | 16.72 | 14.54 | 37.78 | 32.26 | 25.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 23.63 | 23.63 | 23.63 | 23.63 | 23.63 | 23.59 | 23.56 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,119 | 7,470 | 7,120 | 6,770 | 6,501 | 5,603 | 4,895 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,142 | 7,494 | 7,144 | 6,794 | 6,525 | 5,627 | 4,919 |
| Secured loans | 3,820 | 4,402 | 4,667 | 3,949 | 3,369 | 2,868 | 2,219 |
| Unsecured loans | 50.76 | 273 | 270 | 558 | 581 | 242 | 813 |
| Total debt | 3,871 | 4,675 | 4,936 | 4,507 | 3,950 | 3,110 | 3,032 |
| Total liabilities | 12,127 | 12,266 | 12,164 | 11,370 | 10,526 | 8,780 | 7,988 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 19,256 | 18,161 | 17,286 | 14,860 | 11,974 | 10,853 | 9,625 |
| Net block | 12,915 | 12,338 | 12,043 | 10,174 | 7,752 | 6,957 | 6,027 |
| Capital work in progress | 990 | 1,386 | 1,378 | 1,987 | 3,034 | 2,355 | 1,840 |
| Investments | 104 | 135 | 223 | 202 | 201 | 201 | 189 |
| Inventories | 1,028 | 1,015 | 982 | 882 | 833 | 598 | 645 |
| Sundry debtors | 792 | 722 | 852 | 465 | 350 | 375 | 527 |
| Cash & bank balances | 227 | 207 | 135 | 169 | 176 | 142 | 91.42 |
| Loans & advances | 340 | 286 | 275 | 372 | 345 | 336 | 304 |
| Total current assets | 2,387 | 2,231 | 2,245 | 1,887 | 1,705 | 1,451 | 1,568 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,340 | 3,032 | 2,974 | 2,218 | 1,706 | 1,478 | 1,142 |
| Net working capital | (953) | (801) | (729) | (331) | (1.06) | (26.86) | 426 |
| Total assets | 12,127 | 12,266 | 12,164 | 11,370 | 10,526 | 8,780 | 7,988 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 170 | 95.24 | 136 | 176 | 142 | 91.42 | 71.25 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,611 | 1,402 | 1,887 | 1,405 | 1,129 | 1,885 | 740 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (337) | (545) | (1,900) | (1,687) | (1,810) | (1,771) | (1,932) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,257) | (782) | (28.03) | 274 | 715 | (63.64) | 1,213 |
| Net change in cash | 17.44 | 75.13 | (40.73) | (7.45) | 34.18 | 50.44 | 20.17 |
| Closing cash | 227 | 207 | 135 | 169 | 176 | 142 | 91.42 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.1% | -9.1% | +14.9% | +36.0% | +13.5% | -1.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +15.1% | -20.6% | +31.3% | -7.9% | -17.1% | +36.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +88.8% | -14.3% | +14.7% | -40.9% | -29.7% | +44.8% | +10.0% |
| Net income growth | -46.2% | -89.9% | +14.6% | -61.6% | +17.2% | +26.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.5% | +12.4% | +21.1% | +14.9% | +5.1% | +6.1% | +10.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.3% | -1.3% | +0.1% | +1.3% | +7.4% | +12.1% | -1.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.7% | +4.9% | +4.2% | +4.2% | +14.9% | +14.5% | +11.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.1% | +4.8% | +8.2% | +6.5% | +9.5% | +14.6% | +12.2% |
| Return on net worth | +0.3% | +0.5% | +5.7% | +5.2% | +14.7% | +14.4% | +12.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.55 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.50 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.27 |
| Interest cover | 61.59 | 84.89 | 45.37 | 35.57 | 12.79 | 7.38 | 8.83 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.52 | 0.51 | 0.59 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.82 | 8.51 | 10.03 | 9.48 | 8.36 | 8.48 | 8.91 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.91 | 10.79 | 14.20 | 19.97 | 16.50 | 11.68 | 10.56 |
| EPS (₹) | 29.35 | 17.66 | 16.72 | 14.54 | 37.78 | 32.26 | 25.51 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.50 | 2.00 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 344.58 | 317.13 | 302.33 | 287.50 | 276.13 | 238.52 | 208.77 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of The Ramco Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of The Ramco Cements Limited
The Ramco Cements has 7 current directors and 20 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pusapadi Ramasubramania Raja Venketrama Raja Also directs: Ramco Industries Limited, Rajapalayam Mills Limited, The Ramaraju Surgical Cotton Mills Limited and 5 more | Director | 06 Aug 2015 | 11 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Farooqui Fayazuddin Mohammed | Director | 30 Aug 2017 | 9 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Mayuram Swaminathan Krishnan Also directs: Ramco Systems Limited | Director | 03 Sep 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Soundara Kumar Also directs: Ramco Industries Limited | Director | 19 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Chinnikrishnan Ranganathan Also directs: Matrimony.Com Limited, Cavinkare Products Private Limited, Cavinkare Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 01 Mar 2024 | 2 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Ramachandhran Dinesh Also directs: Dinram Logistics Services LLP, DRSR Advisory Services LLP, Rajam Mobility Solution LLP and 5 more | Director | 01 Mar 2024 | 2 Years 8 Months | Current |
Auditor
The Ramco Cements Limited is audited by M/s. SRSV & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M/s. SRSV & ASSOCIATES | FY 2025 | 015041S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 42.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 7.50%, domestic institutional investors hold 32.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 17.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 42.60% | 42.60% | 42.60% | 42.60% |
| Public | 57.40% | 57.40% | 57.40% | 57.40% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | 101256078 | The South Indian Bank Limited | ₹200 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Mar 2025 | 101076053 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹600 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 101033914 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Mar 2024 | 100914777 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹500 Cr | Open | |
| 02 Feb 2024 | 100857116 | Others | ₹500 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of The Ramco Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 211 View all charges
Deals & funding
The Ramco Cements Limited has 18 deals on record (18 market trades); the latest was in May 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 18)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | Market trade | ₹195.98 Cr | Buyer: Nippon India Mutual Fund |
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹15.04 Cr | Buyer: Rajapalayam Mills Limited Seller: an individual |
| May 2023 | Market trade | ₹49.81 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Rajapalayam Mills Limited |
| Feb 2022 | Market trade | ₹20 Cr | Buyer: Ramco Industries Limited Seller: Rajapalayam Mills Limited |
| Aug 2018 | Market trade | ₹41.64 Cr | Buyer: Rajapalayam Mills Limited , Ramco Industries Limited Seller: Sri Vishnu Shankar Mill Limited |
To see the full deal history of The Ramco Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
The Ramco Cements Limited has 1,686 court cases on record: 1,329 filed by The Ramco Cements, 360 filed against it. 205 cases are pending and 1,481 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 1,204 | 190 | 120 |
| District courts | 384 | 132 | 53 |
| Supreme Court | 94 | 35 | 28 |
| NCLAT | 4 | 3 | 4 |
Cases on record (5 of 1,686)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2402-Indirect Taxation : Central Excise Act, Central Excise Tariff Act) | Filed by the company against Commissioner of Central Excise | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2402-Indirect Taxation : Central Excise Act, Central Excise Tariff Act) | Filed by the company against Commissioner of Central Excise, Guntur | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2402-Indirect Taxation : Central Excise Act, Central Excise Tariff Act) | Filed by the company against Commissioner of GST and Central Excise | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2406-Indirect Taxation : Goods and Services Tax, Integrated Goods and Services Tax, State Goods and Services Tax, UT Goods and Services Tax.) | Filed by the company against Commissioner of GST and Central Excise | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2402-Indirect Taxation : Central Excise Act, Central Excise Tariff Act) | Filed against the company by The Commissioner of GST and Central Excise | Disposed |
To see the full case history of The Ramco Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
The Ramco Cements Limited was last rated by Icra on 25 Feb 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 25 Feb 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of The Ramco Cements Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
The Ramco Cements Limited has 59 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2013 and 2022, listing 1,010 overdue payments to 102 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 102)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| GMV Engineering Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Zoom Air Ad Promos | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Arya Omnitalk Wireless Solutions Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of The Ramco Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
The Ramco Cements has 2 subsidiary companies and 5 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Ramco Windfarms Limited | U40109TN2013PLC093905 | |
| Ramco Industrial and Technology Services Limited | U74999TN2002PLC048773 |
To see the full group structure of The Ramco Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
The Ramco Cements Limited has a workforce of 3,649 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 9 active EPFO establishments.
GST
The Ramco Cements has 18 GST registrations: 15 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AABCM8375L2Z2 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 33AABCM8375L4Z0 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 27 Jul 2017 |
| 19AABCM8375L1ZT | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 20AABCM8375L1ZA | Jharkhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of The Ramco Cements Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
The Ramco Cements Limited has 42 board changes on record since 1980: 26 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Soundara Kumar was appointed as Director on 19 Mar 2025.
406 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
The Ramco Cements is an active public limited company based in Rajapalayam, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in cement and cement products, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 03 July 1957 (69+ years old) and is registered under CIN L26941TN1957PLC003566. Listed on BSE: 500260 and NSE: RAMCOCEM.
The Ramco Cements reported revenue of ₹9,028.76 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
The Ramco Cements has 7 current directors:
- Pusapadi Ramasubramania Raja Venketrama Raja - Director
- Farooqui Fayazuddin Mohammed - Director
- Mayuram Swaminathan Krishnan - Director
- Soundara Kumar - Director
- Chinnikrishnan Ranganathan - Director
- Ramachandhran Dinesh - Director
- Ajay Bhaskar Baliga - Director
The latest financial statements of The Ramco Cements on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 20 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of The Ramco Cements is 33AABCM8375L2Z2, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 18 GST registrations in all, of which 15 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 33AABCM8375L4Z0 (Tamil Nadu), 19AABCM8375L1ZT (West Bengal), 20AABCM8375L1ZA (Jharkhand).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of The Ramco Cements is L26941TN1957PLC003566. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. The Ramco Cements is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500260) and NSE (symbol: RAMCOCEM).
The Ramco Cements has 1,686 court cases on record: 1,329 filed by the company and 360 filed against it. 205 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
The Ramco Cements was incorporated on 03 July 1957, making it 69+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The Ramco Cements has 18 deals on record (18 market trades); the latest was in May 2025.
Soundara Kumar was appointed as Director on 19 Mar 2025. Venkataraman Chitra ceased to be Director on 19 Mar 2025. Bhaskara Mandavilli Nageswara Rao ceased to be Director on 01 Apr 2024. The Ramco Cements has 42 board changes on record in total.

