Magma Industries Limited - pharma in Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U24129UP1999PLC024442 Incorporated 21 May 1999 ROC Kanpur HQ Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh, India
Active Public Limited Company pharma MSME · Medium
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹18.33 Cr
▼ 63% YoY
Net loss · FY 2025
₹10.21 Cr
Net margin -55.7%
EBITDA · FY 2025
-₹1.62 Cr
EBITDA margin -8.8%
Authorised capital
₹5 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹4.84 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹26.65 Cr
Satisfied ₹31.88 Cr
Company age
27 yrs
Est. 1999
Employees · EPFO
195
Provident fund records

About Magma Industries Limited

Data last updated:

Magma Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the API manufacturers segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 21 May 1999 and has been in existence for over 27 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kanpur, under CIN U24129UP1999PLC024442. Its GSTIN is 09AACCR1354D1ZO (Uttar Pradesh). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹4.84 Cr. It was formerly known as Ravi Rasayan Industries Limited. It is led by directors including Arpit Rajvanshi (Managing Director) and Amit Kumar Kaushik (Whole-Time Director).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Plot No. C – 24 To C – 28 Upsidc Industrial Area Meerut Road Begrajpur Muzaffarnagar (U, .P.)251203, Uttar Pradesh, India – 251203.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹18.33 Cr, a decline of 63% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹10.21 Cr (net margin -55.7%) and EBITDA of -₹1.62 Cr (EBITDA margin -8.8%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 53% over three years and 33% over five years.

The company has about 195 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹26.65 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹31.88 Cr on record. Court records list 60 cases involving the company, including 4 filed by the company and 56 filed against it; 23 cases are pending. The company has 12 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹4.19 Cr; the latest was in June 2021. Its 5 peer companies in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Karvy Therapeutics Pvt Ltd with revenue of ₹18.98 Cr. The company has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 106 overdue payments to 35 micro and small suppliers.

Magma Industries Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-UP-58-0000146). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website magmaindustries.in.

Company details

CIN U24129UP1999PLC024442
Registration Number 024442
Incorporation Date 21 May 1999
ROC Kanpur
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2024
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2024
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Medium
Udyam Registration UDYAM-UP-58-0000146

Recognitions & Rankings of Magma Industries

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Medium (2023-24)
Udyam number
UDYAM-UP-58-0000146

Contact details

Magma Industries Limited's registered office is in Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh. Its website is magmaindustries.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Registered Address
    Plot No. C – 24 To C – 28 Upsidc Industrial Area Meerut Road Begrajpur Muzaffarnagar (U, .P.)251203, Uttar Pradesh, India – 251203
  • Industry
    Pharma, API Manufacturers

To see the full contact details of Magma Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Magma Industries Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of Magma Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC6Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Magma Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Magma Industries Limited

FY 2024 filings available

Magma Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹18.33 Cr (down 63% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹18.33 Cr ▼ 63%
Net loss · FY 2025
₹10.21 Cr margin -55.7%
EBITDA · FY 2025
-₹1.62 Cr margin -8.8%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 63%
3 years · compounded
▼ 53%
5 years · compounded
▼ 33%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 96%
3 years · compounded
▼ 28%
5 years · compounded
▼ 16%

Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 33% over five years, including a 63% fall in the latest year. EBITDA rose 96% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA-₹1.62 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹10.21 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin-8.8%
Net Profit Margin-55.7%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Magma Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Magma Industries Limited

Magma Industries has 4 current directors and 17 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Amit Kumar KaushikWhole-Time Director20 Jul 20188 Years 3 MonthsCurrent
Agam RajvanshiAdditional Director11 Feb 20251 Years 8 MonthsCurrent
Sanjay AgarwalWhole-Time Director02 Apr 201610 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Arpit RajvanshiManaging Director12 Aug 20197 Years 2 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Magma Industries Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Karvy Therapeutics Pvt Ltd₹18.98 Cr (FY 2025)51.0%Haripar Pal, Gujarat, India
Cennet Biopharma Private Limited₹18.59 Cr (FY 2024)27.0%Delhi, India
Anamayee Pharmachem Private Limited₹18.45 Cr (FY 2015)-33.0%Goa, India
Magma Industries Limitedthis company₹18.33 Cr (FY 2025)-₹10.21 Cr-55.7%-63.0%195Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh, India
Sami Nutraceuticals Private Limited₹18 Cr (FY 2025)0.0%Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Maksons Fine Chem Private Limited₹17.53 Cr (FY 2024)-4.0%Ankleshwar, Gujarat, India

To see the full peer comparison of Magma Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Magma Industries Limited is audited by Mohan Rama & Co. for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
Mohan Rama & Co.FY 2023007656C

Shareholding

The shareholding of Magma Industries Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Magma Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹26.65 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹31.88 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹26.65 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
08 Sep 2021100483696Others₹26.65 CrOpen
24 May 2018100187883Others₹6.5 LakhSatisfied
24 May 2018100185323Others₹6 LakhSatisfied
06 Apr 2018100170204Others₹35 LakhSatisfied
30 Nov 2017100158015Others₹1.9 CrSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Magma Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 12 View all charges

Deals & funding

Magma Industries Limited has 12 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹4.19 Cr; the latest was in June 2021.

Total deals
12
Secondary share transfers
8
Funding rounds
4
Disclosed funding
₹4.19 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 12)

WhenDealAmountParties
Oct 2019Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: 4 individuals
Seller: Blue Diamond Industries Limited , Shyama Infosys Limited, Ravi Laminaters Private Limited
Jul 2018Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: Blue Diamond Industries Limited
Mar 2018Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: 4 individuals
Seller: Ravindra Kumar & Sons, 3 individuals
Mar 2013Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: 4 individuals
Seller: SVP Industries Limited
Mar 2009Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: 3 individuals
Seller: Kripa Finvest Private Limited , 3 individuals

To see the full deal history of Magma Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME payment delays

Magma Industries Limited has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 106 overdue payments to 35 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 35)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Vardhman Healthcare,Mumbai
Surya Air Products Private Limited
Anmol Chloro Chem (Gujarat)
an individual supplier
Nazar Chemicals Pvt. Ltd.,Mzn

To see the full MSME payment records of Magma Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

Employees & EPFO

Magma Industries Limited has a workforce of 195 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
195
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
-8.02%

GST

Magma Industries has 6 GST registrations: 1 active and 5 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
6
Active
1
Cancelled / inactive
5
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
09AACCR1354D1ZOUttar PradeshActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Magma Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Magma Industries Limited has 21 board changes on record since 2007: 4 appointments and 17 cessations. The latest: Agam Rajvanshi was appointed as Additional Director on 11 Feb 2025.

Appointed
Agam Rajvanshi was appointed as Additional Director.
AGM
Magma Industries Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2024 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Magma Industries Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2024 with Roc Kanpur.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 26.65 Cr registered on 08 Sep 2021 with Charge ID 100483696 was modified on 15 Jun 2023.
Ceased
Abhishek Kumar ceased to be Additional Director.
Charges
A charge registered on 24 May 2018 via Charge ID 100187883 with Others was fully satisfied on 06 Oct 2021.
Charges
A charge registered on 24 May 2018 via Charge ID 100185323 with Others was fully satisfied on 06 Oct 2021.
Charges
A charge registered on 06 Apr 2018 via Charge ID 100170204 with Others was fully satisfied on 06 Oct 2021.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 26.65 Cr with Charge ID 100483696 was registered on 08 Sep 2021.
Ceased
Vaishali Arpit Rajvanshi ceased to be Director.
Charges
A charge registered on 30 Nov 2017 via Charge ID 100158015 with Others was fully satisfied on 10 Jun 2020.
Charges
A charge registered on 30 Aug 2017 via Charge ID 100158320 with Others was fully satisfied on 10 Jun 2020.

39 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Magma Industries is an active public limited company based in Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in api manufacturers, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 21 May 1999 (27+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24129UP1999PLC024442.

Magma Industries has 4 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Magma Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Magma Industries is 09AACCR1354D1ZO, registered in Uttar Pradesh. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 5 are cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Magma Industries is U24129UP1999PLC024442. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Magma Industries has 60 court cases on record: 4 filed by the company and 56 filed against it. 23 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

Magma Industries was incorporated on 21 May 1999, making it 27+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kanpur.

Magma Industries has 12 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹4.19 Cr; the latest was in June 2021.

The peers of Magma Industries by revenue are Karvy Therapeutics Pvt Ltd, Cennet Biopharma Private Limited, Anamayee Pharmachem Private Limited, Sami Nutraceuticals Private Limited, Maksons Fine Chem Private Limited, all in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).

Agam Rajvanshi was appointed as Additional Director on 11 Feb 2025. Abhishek Kumar ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Nov 2021. Vaishali Arpit Rajvanshi ceased to be Director on 25 Dec 2020. Magma Industries has 21 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Magma Industries is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-UP-58-0000146).

Magma Industries has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 106 overdue payments to 35 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 30 Aug 2023.