
About Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Chandrapur, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the other metals and minerals segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 26 March 1981 and has been in existence for over 45 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U28100MH1981PTC024120. Its GSTIN is 27AABCM2391J1ZC (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.1 Cr. It is led by directors including Ujjwal Yashwant Kulkarni (Whole-Time Director) and Hemant Yashwant Kulkarni.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Yashojwalcivil Line No 2, Chandrapur, Maharashtra, India – 442401.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹100.59 Cr, a decline of 5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹4.67 Cr (net margin 4.6%) and EBITDA of ₹7.17 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8% over three years and 20% over five years.
The company has about 40 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹7.9 Cr on record. Court records list 1 case involving the company, including 1 filed by the company.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website maharashtracarbon.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressYashojwalcivil Line No 2, Chandrapur, Maharashtra, India – 442401
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Other Metals & Minerals
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
The main business activity of Maharashtra Carbon is manufacturing. In detail, this covers plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C8 | Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd FY 2025 filings available
Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹100.59 Cr (down 5% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
Revenue fell 5% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 20%. EBITDA rose 11% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹7.17 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹4.67 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 7.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 4.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Maharashtra Carbon are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Other Minerals). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayesh Industries Limited | ₹104.09 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Orbit Multitech Private Limited (Alteration) | ₹103.91 Cr (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | -48.0% | •••• | Hobli, Karnataka, India |
| B.B. Ferro Alloys Private Limited | ₹102.73 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Nagpur, Maharashtra, India |
| Baba Super Minerals Private Limited | ₹102.6 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -6.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Perfect Concast Private Limited | ₹101.56 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 40.0% | •••• | Rourkela, Odisha, India |
| Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd this company | ₹100.59 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Chandrapur, Maharashtra, India |
| Shree GR Exports Pvt Ltd | ₹99.37 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 40.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| HMS Metal Private Limited | ₹99.28 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | -50.0% | •••• | Faridabad, Haryana, India |
| Hi-Green Carbon Limited | ₹98.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 40.0% | •••• | Lodhika, Gujarat, India |
| Shree Ram Lime Products Private Limited | ₹97.98 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Road, Borunda, Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India |
| Geetanjali Industrial Minerals Private Limited | ₹97.1 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 86.0% | •••• | Udaipur, Rajasthan, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Maharashtra Carbon by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Other Minerals), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd is audited by R R MAMIDWAR & CO for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| R R MAMIDWAR & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra Carbon has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hemant Yashwant Kulkarni Also directs: Vizag Carbon Private Limited, High Fly Ash Cluster Private Limited | Director | 29 Sep 2012 | 14 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Ujjwal Yashwant Kulkarni | Whole-Time Director | 01 Jan 2001 | 25 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Sumedh Sunil Kulkarni Also directs: Vizag Carbon Private Limited | Additional Director | 12 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Sep 1997 | State Bank of India | ₹7.9 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal Cases of Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd has 1 court case on record: 1 filed by Maharashtra Carbon. All case is disposed. Status as checked on 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (1 of 1)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Chandrapur, Maharashtra | Court case (Civil M.A.) | Filed by the company against Steel Authority of India Limited | Disposed |
Full case history
All 1 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra Carbon operates one associated brand: Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing carbon solutions for the Ferro Alloys and Aluminium Industry in India. | maharashtracarbon.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd has a workforce of 40 employees as of Apr 04, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd has 6 board changes on record since 1981: 4 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Sumedh Sunil Kulkarni was appointed as Additional Director on 12 Mar 2025.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra Carbon has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCM2391J1ZC | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Maharashtra Carbon Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra Carbon is an active private limited company based in Chandrapur, Maharashtra, India. The company works in other metals and minerals, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 26 March 1981 (45+ years old) and is registered under CIN U28100MH1981PTC024120.
Maharashtra Carbon reported revenue of ₹100.59 Cr for FY 2025 (down 5% YoY).
Maharashtra Carbon has 3 current directors:
- Ujjwal Yashwant Kulkarni - Whole-Time Director
- Hemant Yashwant Kulkarni - Director
- Sumedh Sunil Kulkarni - Additional Director
Maharashtra Carbon reported a net profit of ₹4.67 Cr (net margin 4.6%) and EBITDA of ₹7.17 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.1%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Maharashtra Carbon is 8% over three years and 20% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 5%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Maharashtra Carbon is 27AABCM2391J1ZC, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Maharashtra Carbon is U28100MH1981PTC024120. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Maharashtra Carbon has 1 court case on record: 1 filed by the company.
Maharashtra Carbon was incorporated on 26 March 1981, making it 45+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Maharashtra Carbon by revenue are Jayesh Industries Limited, Orbit Multitech Private Limited (Alteration), B.B. Ferro Alloys Private Limited, Baba Super Minerals Private Limited, Perfect Concast Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Metals and Minerals industry (Other Minerals).
Sumedh Sunil Kulkarni was appointed as Additional Director on 12 Mar 2025. Hemant Yashwant Kulkarni was appointed as Director on 29 Sep 2012. Sunil Yashwant Kulkarni ceased to be Director on 26 Sep 2012. Maharashtra Carbon has 6 board changes on record in total.