
Malabar Veneers Private Limited
About Malabar Veneers Private Limited
Data last updated:
Malabar Veneers Private Limited is a private limited company based in Po Periya, Kerala, India. It operates in the wood products and mdf segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 09 February 1998 and has been in existence for over 28 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ernakulam, under CIN U20211KL1998PTC012073. Its GSTIN is 32AADCM5524H1ZR (Kerala). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹25 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹25 Lakh. It is led by directors Ahamed Sherief (Managing Director) and Abdulla Madathil.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Door No. 1/557 And 1/558 P G P Ward Kuniya Kappanakkal, Po Periya, Kerala, India – 671316.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.88 Cr, a growth of 10% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹11.62 Lakh (net margin 2.4%) and EBITDA of ₹33.52 Lakh (EBITDA margin 6.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 37% over three years and 12% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹90 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹1.05 Cr on record. Court records list 4 cases involving the company, including 4 filed by the company.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressDoor No. 1/557 And 1/558 P G P Ward Kuniya Kappanakkal, Po Periya, Kerala, India – 671316
- IndustryManufacturing, Wood Products & MDF
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Malabar Veneers Private Limited
The main business activity of Malabar Veneers is manufacturing. In detail, this covers wood and wood products, furniture, paper and paper products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C3 | Wood and wood products, furniture, paper and paper products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Malabar Veneers Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Malabar Veneers Private Limited reported revenue of ₹4.88 Cr (up 10% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Malabar Veneers Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12% over five years, including 10% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 63% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Malabar Veneers Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹33.52 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹11.62 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Malabar Veneers Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Malabar Veneers are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Malabar Veneers Private Limited
Malabar Veneers Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Wood, MDF, Particle Board and Plywood). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Icore Lumbers Private Limited | ₹4.9 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -15.0% | •••• | Mysore, Karnataka, India |
| Daulat Chipboard India Private Limited | ₹4.9 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 400.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Global Decors Private Limited | ₹4.9 Cr (FY 2016) | •••• | •••• | -14.0% | •••• | Tal Gandhidham, Gujarat, India |
| Kingshuk Commodities India Private Limited | ₹4.89 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -24.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Bonply Industries Private Limited | ₹4.89 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Malabar Veneers Private Limited this company | ₹4.88 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Po Periya, Kerala, India |
| Sai Koushik Ventures (OPC) Private Limited | ₹4.88 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 201.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Shree Mahabir Udyog Timber & Ply Private Limited | ₹4.87 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -6.0% | •••• | Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Ranivan Exports Private Limited | ₹4.85 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |
| Sri MPR Plywoods Private Limited | ₹4.85 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Uday Poly Pack Private Limited | ₹4.85 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 129.0% | •••• | Morbi, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Malabar Veneers by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Wood, MDF, Particle Board and Plywood), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Malabar Veneers Private Limited
Malabar Veneers Private Limited is audited by JACOB & ISACK ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2017.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| JACOB & ISACK ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Malabar Veneers Private Limited
Malabar Veneers has 2 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahamed Sherief | Managing Director | 09 Feb 1998 | 28 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Abdulla Madathil | Director | 05 Apr 2006 | 20 Years 6 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Malabar Veneers Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Malabar Veneers Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2022 | Canara Bank | ₹90 Lakh | Open |
| 28 Dec 2000 | The Federal Bank Ltd | ₹30 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 06 May 1999 | Kerala Financial Corporation | ₹75 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Legal Cases of Malabar Veneers Private Limited
Malabar Veneers Private Limited has 4 court cases on record: 4 filed by Malabar Veneers. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 01 Oct 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (4 of 4)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Kerala | Writ petition | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| High Court of Kerala | Appeal | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| High Court of Kerala | Writ petition | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| High Court of Kerala | Appeal | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 4 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Malabar Veneers Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Malabar Veneers.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Malabar Veneers Private Limited
Malabar Veneers Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 1998: 2 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Ahamed Sherief ceased to be Director on 11 May 2019.
2 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Malabar Veneers Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Malabar Veneers Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Malabar Veneers Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Malabar Veneers Private Limited
Malabar Veneers has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 32AADCM5524H1ZR | Kerala | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Malabar Veneers Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Malabar Veneers Private Limited
Malabar Veneers is an active private limited company based in Po Periya, Kerala, India. The company works in wood products and mdf, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 09 February 1998 (28+ years old) and is registered under CIN U20211KL1998PTC012073.
Malabar Veneers reported revenue of ₹4.88 Cr for FY 2024 (up 10% YoY).
Malabar Veneers has 2 current directors:
- Ahamed Sherief - Managing Director
- Abdulla Madathil - Director
Malabar Veneers reported a net profit of ₹11.62 Lakh (net margin 2.4%) and EBITDA of ₹33.52 Lakh (EBITDA margin 6.9%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Malabar Veneers is 37% over three years and 12% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 10%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Malabar Veneers is 32AADCM5524H1ZR, registered in Kerala. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Malabar Veneers is U20211KL1998PTC012073. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Malabar Veneers has 4 court cases on record: 4 filed by the company.
Malabar Veneers was incorporated on 09 February 1998, making it 28+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ernakulam.
The peers of Malabar Veneers by revenue are Icore Lumbers Private Limited, Daulat Chipboard India Private Limited, Global Decors Private Limited, Kingshuk Commodities India Private Limited, Bonply Industries Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Wood, MDF, Particle Board and Plywood).
Ahamed Sherief ceased to be Director on 11 May 2019. Abdulla Madathil was appointed as Director on 05 Apr 2006. Ahamed Sherief was appointed as Managing Director on 09 Feb 1998.