
About Manan Apparels Limited
Data last updated:
Manan Apparels Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently under liquidation, meaning its assets are being sold to settle outstanding debts. It may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new contracts. It operates in the denim and casual wear segment of the fashion and textiles sector. It was incorporated on 22 August 2005.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U18100MH2005PLC155531. Its GSTIN is 27AAECM5624M1Z5 (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹6 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹3.24 Cr. It was formerly known as Manan Apparels Private Limited. It is led by directors including Sanjeev Kumar Gogia (Managing Director) and Kamal Kumar Jain (Irp/Rp/Liquidator).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 July 2023, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2023. The registered office is at Aj – 121 – 124 Shree Raj Laxmi Commercial Complex 1st Floor Kalher Bhiwandi, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 421302.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹31.11 Cr, a decline of 23% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹8.98 Lakh (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹2.66 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.6%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over three years and 1% over five years.
The company has about 10 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹20.57 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹16.46 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 5 filed against it; 1 case is pending.
The last known website on record is maplgroup.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressAj – 121 – 124 Shree Raj Laxmi Commercial Complex 1st Floor Kalher Bhiwandi, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 421302
- IndustryFashion and Textile, Denim & Casual Wear
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Manan Apparels Limited
The main business activity of Manan Apparels is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Manan Apparels Limited FY 2023 filings available
Manan Apparels Limited reported revenue of ₹31.11 Cr (down 23% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Manan Apparels Limited
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over five years, including a 23% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 22% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Manan Apparels Limited
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹31.11 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2.66 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹8.98 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Manan Apparels Limited
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 8.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Manan Apparels are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Manan Apparels Limited
Manan Apparels Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Apparel industry (Denim Wear). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance Denim Private Limited | ₹41.87 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 122.0% | •••• | Bavla, Gujarat, India |
| Shri Laxmi Polycoat Private Limited | ₹39.69 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -67.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Somani Tradelink Private Limited | ₹34.55 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -7.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Iraa Clothing Private Limited | ₹31.53 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 67.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Somani Creation Private Limited | ₹31.33 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Manan Apparels Limited this company | ₹31.11 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | -23.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Jai Nsoham Garments Private Limited | ₹26.95 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 111.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Incm Private Limited | ₹18.76 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 135.0% | •••• | Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Sonam Collection Private Limited | ₹18.27 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 11850.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Gurukrupa Apperals Private Limited | ₹15.81 Cr (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | 30.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Elitz Lifestyle Private Limited | ₹15.52 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -21.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Manan Apparels by revenue in the Apparel industry (Denim Wear), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Manan Apparels Limited
Manan Apparels Limited is audited by Maheshwari & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maheshwari & Co. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Manan Apparels Limited
Manan Apparels has 4 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampat Yaswant Jadhav | Additional Director | 28 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 2 Months | As last reported |
| Kamal Kumar Jain | Irp/Rp/Liquidator | 26 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 0 Months | As last reported |
| Shivani Gogia | Director | 22 Aug 2005 | 21 Years 1 Months | As last reported |
| Sanjeev Kumar Gogia | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | As last reported |
Ownership and Shareholding of Manan Apparels Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Manan Apparels Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2019 | State Bank of India | ₹20.57 Cr | Open |
| 28 Sep 2020 | Others | ₹85 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 10 Aug 2016 | Others | ₹2 Cr | Satisfied |
| 01 Aug 2007 | Canara Bank | ₹12.5 Cr | Satisfied |
| 01 Aug 2007 | Canara Bank | ₹26 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 6 View all charges
Legal Cases of Manan Apparels Limited
Manan Apparels Limited has 5 court cases on record: 5 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 4 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 5 | 5 | 1 |
Cases on record (4 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Indifi Capital Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Summary Cases) | Filed against the company by India Factoring Financial Solutions Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Secu. Case) | Filed against the company by State Bank of India | Disposed |
Full case history
All 5 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Manan Apparels Limited
Manan Apparels Limited has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 956 overdue payments to 5 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 5)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Y. K. Desai & Co. | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Wash N Wear Apparels Processors | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| I M Trim Resources Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Vaishnavi Global Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| B Y & Associates | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 10 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Manan Apparels Limited
Manan Apparels Limited has a workforce of 10 employees as of Apr 05, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Manan Apparels Limited
Manan Apparels has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U18100MH2005PTC155531. The current CIN is U18100MH2005PLC155531, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U18100MH2005PLC155531 | Current |
| U18100MH2005PTC155531 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Manan Apparels Limited
Manan Apparels Limited has 8 board changes on record since 2005: 4 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Kamal Kumar Jain was appointed as Irp/Rp/Liquidator on 26 Sep 2024.
13 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Manan Apparels Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Manan Apparels Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Manan Apparels Limited
Manan Apparels has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECM5624M1Z5 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Manan Apparels Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Manan Apparels Limited
Manan Apparels is currently "Under Liquidation" as per MCA records. The company's assets are being sold to settle outstanding debts owed to creditors. A company under liquidation may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new contracts, and creditors are prioritised in the distribution of proceeds. This is a high-risk status - caution is strongly advised.
Manan Apparels is a company under liquidation, formerly operating as a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in denim and casual wear, within the fashion and textile industry. It was incorporated on 22 August 2005 and is registered under CIN U18100MH2005PLC155531. Caution is advised - the company may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new agreements.
Manan Apparels reported revenue of ₹31.11 Cr for FY 2023 (down 23% YoY).
Manan Apparels has 4 current directors:
- Sanjeev Kumar Gogia - Managing Director
- Sampat Yaswant Jadhav - Additional Director
- Shivani Gogia - Director
- Kamal Kumar Jain - Irp/Rp/Liquidator
Manan Apparels reported a net profit of ₹8.98 Lakh (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹2.66 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.6%) for FY 2023, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Manan Apparels is -5% over three years and -1% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2023) revenue fell 23%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Manan Apparels is U18100MH2005PLC155531. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Manan Apparels has open charges of ₹20.57 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹16.46 Cr as per latest MCA filings.
Manan Apparels has 5 court cases on record: 5 filed against it. 1 is pending.
Manan Apparels was incorporated on 22 August 2005. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Manan Apparels by revenue are Alliance Denim Private Limited, Shri Laxmi Polycoat Private Limited, Somani Tradelink Private Limited, Iraa Clothing Private Limited, Somani Creation Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Apparel industry (Denim Wear).
Kamal Kumar Jain was appointed as Irp/Rp/Liquidator on 26 Sep 2024. Rekha Kantilal Shah ceased to be Irp/Rp/Liquidator on 26 Sep 2024. Sampat Yaswant Jadhav was appointed as Additional Director on 28 Jul 2023. Manan Apparels has 8 board changes on record in total.