
Merlin Suppliers Private Limited
About Merlin Suppliers Private Limited
Data last updated:
Merlin Suppliers Private Limited is a private limited company based in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the financial services and investment segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 14 January 2009 and has been in existence for over 17 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U51101TN2009PTC081626.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹57.5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹57.5 Lakh. It is led by directors Jayabai and Harjimanji Kheta Hari Patel.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 129/1C Chennai Bye Pass Road Ariyamangalam Trichirapalli – 620 010 Tamil Nadu, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India – 620010.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹29,300, a growth of 1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1,383 (net margin 4.7%) and EBITDA of ₹1,870 (EBITDA margin 6.4%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over three years and 6% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
CIN history
Merlin Suppliers has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U51101WB2009PTC131934. The current CIN is U51101TN2009PTC081626, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U51101TN2009PTC081626 | Current |
| U51101WB2009PTC131934 | Previous |
Contact details
Merlin Suppliers Private Limited's registered office is in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered Address129/1C Chennai Bye Pass Road Ariyamangalam Trichirapalli – 620 010 Tamil Nadu, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India – 620010
- IndustryFinancial Services, Financial Activities
To see the full contact details of Merlin Suppliers Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Merlin Suppliers is financial and insurance service. In detail, this covers other financial activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K8 | Other financial activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Merlin Suppliers Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Merlin Suppliers Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableMerlin Suppliers Private Limited reported revenue of ₹29,300 (up 1% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 1% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6%. EBITDA fell 10% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹1,870 | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1,383 | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.4% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 4.7% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Merlin Suppliers Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Merlin Suppliers Private Limited
Merlin Suppliers has 2 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayabai | Director | 01 Oct 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Harjimanji Kheta Hari Patel Also directs: Kumkum Commercial Private Limited | Director | 01 Oct 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Merlin Suppliers Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (other financial activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sri Uma Siva Sai Chit Funds Private Limited | ₹29,500 (FY 2020) | Khammam, Telangana, India | ||||
| Sanchayita Nidhi Limited | ₹29,496 (FY 2022) | Chandpara, West Bengal, India | ||||
| Tejam Nidhi Limited | ₹29,446 (FY 2021) | Parbhani, Maharashtra, India | ||||
| Opmg Investments Private Limited | ₹29,385 (FY 2018) | -80.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Navitas Finserve Private Limited | ₹29,355 (FY 2025) | -99.0% | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Merlin Suppliers Private Limitedthis company | ₹29,300 (FY 2025) | ₹1,383 | 4.7% | 1.0% | Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India | |
| Astagaonkar Saraf Suvarna Nidhi Limited | ₹29,299 (FY 2021) | Rahta, Maharashtra, India | ||||
| Sakhor India Nidhi Limited | ₹29,268 (FY 2023) | -87.0% | North 24 Parganas, West Bengal, India | |||
| Rcspl Multicommodities Private Limited | ₹29,240 (FY 2023) | -99.0% | Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, India | |||
| Shubhi Finance and Leasing Company Private Limited | ₹29,211 (FY 2025) | 52.0% | Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Centuryaroma Nidhi Limited | ₹29,205 (FY 2019) | -70.0% | Kollam, Kerala, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Merlin Suppliers Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Merlin Suppliers Private Limited is audited by SUSHIL K LAHOTI AND CO. for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SUSHIL K LAHOTI AND CO. | FY 2017 | 323070E |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Merlin Suppliers Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Merlin Suppliers Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Merlin Suppliers Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Merlin Suppliers Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
No GST registration is on our record for Merlin Suppliers Private Limited; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Recent activity
Merlin Suppliers Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 2009: 2 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Bharath Khethaharji Patel ceased to be Director on 15 May 2023.
Frequently asked questions
Merlin Suppliers is an active private limited company based in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in financial activities, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 14 January 2009 (17+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51101TN2009PTC081626.
Merlin Suppliers has 2 current directors:
- Jayabai - Director
- Harjimanji Kheta Hari Patel - Director
The latest financial statements of Merlin Suppliers on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Merlin Suppliers is U51101TN2009PTC081626. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Merlin Suppliers was incorporated on 14 January 2009, making it 17+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Merlin Suppliers by revenue are Sri Uma Siva Sai Chit Funds Private Limited, Sanchayita Nidhi Limited, Tejam Nidhi Limited, Opmg Investments Private Limited, Navitas Finserve Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (other financial activities).
Bharath Khethaharji Patel ceased to be Director on 15 May 2023. Rupesh Patel ceased to be Director on 15 May 2023. Harjimanji Kheta Hari Patel was appointed as Director on 01 Oct 2021. Merlin Suppliers has 9 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Merlin Suppliers is at 1291C Chennai Bye Pass Road Ariyamangalam Trichirapalli – 620 010 Tamil Nadu, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India – 620010.
Merlin Suppliers operates in the financial services industry, in the financial activities segment.
The compliance status of Merlin Suppliers is compliant as of 11 September 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.
Merlin Suppliers can be reached at its registered office: 1291C Chennai Bye Pass Road Ariyamangalam Trichirapalli – 620 010 Tamil Nadu, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India – 620010.

