- Category
- Micro (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-CH-01-0025447

Metalways Pvt Ltd
About Metalways Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Metalways Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Chandigarh, India. It operates in the sports goods segment of the musical instruments sector. It was incorporated on 29 June 1977 and has been in existence for over 49 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN U28910CH1977PTC003748. Its GSTIN is 04AABCM1237D1Z6 (Chandigarh).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹8.97 Lakh. It is led by directors Rakesh Kumar Mahajan and Rashmi Mahajan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 188 Aindustrial Area Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India – 160002.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹79.7 Lakh, a decline of 19% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹35.16 Lakh (net margin 44.1%) and EBITDA of ₹45.95 Lakh (EBITDA margin 57.7%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 15% over three years and 4% over five years.
The company has about 1 employee on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
Court records list 4 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 2 filed against it.
Metalways Pvt Ltd is registered as a micro enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-CH-01-0025447). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Metalways
Contact details
Metalways Pvt Ltd's registered office is in Chandigarh, Chandigarh. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered Address188 Aindustrial Area Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India – 160002
- IndustryMusical Instruments, Sports Goods, Musical Instrument, Manufacturing, Jewellery
To see the full contact details of Metalways Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Metalways is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Metalways Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Financials of Metalways Pvt Ltd
FY 2025 filings availableMetalways Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹79.7 Lakh (down 19% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4% over five years, including a 19% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 28% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹45.95 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹35.16 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 57.7% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 44.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Metalways Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Metalways Pvt Ltd
Metalways has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rakesh Kumar Mahajan | Director | 01 Jul 1977 | 49 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Rashmi Mahajan | Director | 01 Jul 1977 | 49 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Metalways Pvt Ltd is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manikarnika Design (OPC) Private Limited | ₹80.27 Lakh (FY 2025) | 887.0% | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| New Katewadi Multiservices & Engineering Works Private Limited | ₹80.17 Lakh (FY 2025) | -76.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Elite County Industries Private Limited | ₹80.11 Lakh (FY 2020) | 114.0% | Amritsar, Punjab, India | |||
| Sanatani Stone Products Private Limited | ₹79.77 Lakh (FY 2025) | -42.0% | Balasore Orissa, Odisha, India | |||
| Lovely Marmo and Mining Private Limited | ₹79.76 Lakh (FY 2024) | 120.0% | Kankroli, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Metalways Pvt Ltdthis company | ₹79.7 Lakh (FY 2025) | ₹35.16 Lakh | 44.1% | -19.0% | 1 | Chandigarh, India |
| Shreem Solarium Private Limited | ₹79.62 Lakh (FY 2025) | -21.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Deepak Mineral Grinders Pvt.Ltd.(Transferred From NCT of Delhi) | ₹79.59 Lakh (FY 2024) | 82.0% | Udaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Alpha Theta Homes Private Limited | ₹79.58 Lakh (FY 2025) | 124.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Curio Jewels Private Limited | ₹79.48 Lakh (FY 2020) | 1.0% | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Prodyut Biotech India Private Limited | ₹79.46 Lakh (FY 2025) | 52.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Metalways Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Auditor
Metalways Pvt Ltd is audited by K.B.SOOD & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| K.B.SOOD & ASSOCIATES | FY 2017 | 004998N |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Metalways Pvt Ltd is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | ||
| Public | ||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Metalways Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Legal cases
Metalways Pvt Ltd has 4 court cases on record: 2 filed by Metalways, 2 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (4 of 4)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, CHANDIGARH (UT) | Court case (ITR) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (9999-Other) | Filed by the company against The Commr. of Income Tax, Patiala | Disposed |
| High Court, PUNJAB | Revision petition | Filed against the company by M/S Kritting Machineries Syndicate | Disposed |
| High Court, PUNJAB | Court case (ITR) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Metalways Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Metalways Pvt Ltd; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Metalways Pvt Ltd has a workforce of 1 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Metalways has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04AABCM1237D1Z6 | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Metalways Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Metalways Pvt Ltd has 2 board changes on record since 1977: 2 appointments. The latest: Rakesh Kumar Mahajan was appointed as Director on 01 Jul 1977.
Frequently asked questions
Metalways is an active private limited company based in Chandigarh, India. The company works in sports goods, within the musical instruments industry. It was incorporated on 29 June 1977 (49+ years old) and is registered under CIN U28910CH1977PTC003748.
Metalways has 2 current directors:
- Rakesh Kumar Mahajan - Director
- Rashmi Mahajan - Director
The latest financial statements of Metalways on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Metalways is 04AABCM1237D1Z6, registered in Chandigarh.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Metalways is U28910CH1977PTC003748. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Metalways has 4 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. Most are in the high courts.
Metalways was incorporated on 29 June 1977, making it 49+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
The peers of Metalways by revenue are Manikarnika Design (OPC) Private Limited, New Katewadi Multiservices & Engineering Works Private Limited, Elite County Industries Private Limited, Sanatani Stone Products Private Limited, Lovely Marmo and Mining Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities).
Rakesh Kumar Mahajan was appointed as Director on 01 Jul 1977. Rashmi Mahajan was appointed as Director on 01 Jul 1977.
Yes, Metalways is registered as a micro enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-CH-01-0025447).
The registered office of Metalways is at 188 Aindustrial Area Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India – 160002.

