
About Milkfood Limited
Data last updated:
Milkfood Limited is a public limited company based in Patiala, Punjab, India. It operates in the dairy products and milk processing segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 31 March 1973 and has been in existence for over 53 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN L15201PB1973PLC003746. Its GSTIN is 03AAACM5913B1Z6 (Punjab). The company holds 13 GST registrations, of which 6 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 507621 and NSE: MLKFOOD.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹34.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹12.8 Cr. It is led by directors including Sudhir Avasthi (Managing Director) and Anil Girotra.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Bahadurgarh Distt Patialala, Punjab, India – 147021.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹412.93 Cr, a decline of 7.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹44.29 Cr (net margin 10.7%) and EBITDA of ₹6.35 Cr (EBITDA margin 1.5%). The net worth stands at ₹224.19 Cr (up 27.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹345.33 Cr (up 11.8% YoY).
The company has about 270 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Milk Food. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹187.42 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹292.46 Cr on record. Court records list 112 cases involving the company, including 37 filed by the company and 75 filed against it; 15 cases are pending. The company has 38 deals on record (38 market trades); the latest was in June 2024. Its 7 peer companies in the Food and Beverages industry (Milk and Dairy Products), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Vallhabha Milk Products Private Limited with revenue of ₹486.62 Cr. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2021, listing 3 overdue payments to 3 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website milkfoodltd.com.
Company details
CIN history
Milkfood has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L15201PB1973PLC003746, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L15201PB1973PLC003746 | Current |
| U15201PB1973PLC003746 | Previous |
| L15201PB1977PLC003746 | Previous |
Contact details
Milkfood Limited's registered office is in Patiala, Punjab. Its website is milkfoodltd.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressBahadurgarh Distt Patialala, Punjab, India – 147021
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Dairy Products & Milk Processing
To see the full contact details of Milkfood Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Milkfood operates one associated brand: Milk Food. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Producer and seller of dairy products. | milkfoodltd.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Milkfood is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Milkfood Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Milkfood Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableMilkfood Limited reported revenue of ₹412.93 Cr (down 7.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2024-25 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 448 | 437 | 467 | 316 | 368 | 551 | 531 |
| Revenue growth | +2.5% | -6.5% | +47.8% | -14.1% | -33.3% | +3.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 23.62 | 19.68 | 23.80 | 13.02 | 19.83 | 24.67 | 27.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.3% | +4.5% | +5.1% | +4.1% | +5.4% | +4.5% | +5.2% |
| Profit before tax | 7.57 | 8.82 | 11.49 | 2.31 | 3.26 | 8.77 | 13.36 |
| Net profit | 4.42 | 6.10 | 9.47 | 3.47 | 2.43 | 8.34 | 10.32 |
| Net profit margin | +1.0% | +1.4% | +2.0% | +1.1% | +0.7% | +1.5% | +2.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.85 | 13.88 | 19.94 | 7.14 | 4.99 | 17.16 | 20.92 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 309 | 305 | 275 | 276 | 267 | 256 | 228 |
| Net worth | 176 | 175 | 133 | 123 | 119 | 117 | 108 |
| Total debt | 118 | 116 | 122 | 72.56 | 73.60 | 75.89 | 58.96 |
| Cash & bank | 1.64 | 2.44 | 0.43 | 1.40 | 0.92 | 2.58 | 4.61 |
| Net working capital | 78.48 | 77.77 | 80.08 | 82.76 | 78.88 | 66.28 | 57.43 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 19.24 | 20.34 | (30.02) | 14.20 | 13.33 | 19.64 | 33.91 |
| Cash from investing | (3.95) | 0.68 | (7.13) | (5.40) | (7.54) | (21.85) | (10.14) |
| Cash from financing | (15.19) | (20.96) | 35.86 | (8.32) | (7.45) | 0.18 | (19.91) |
| Particulars | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 74.05 | 73.66 | 158 | 113 | 80.40 | 96.05 | 122 | 115 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -7.9% | -23.3% | +29.9% | -1.5% | -24.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.10 | 5.55 | 0.59 | 1.28 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 3.06 | 0.02 |
| EBITDA | (2.33) | (1.06) | 8.30 | 3.44 | 5.98 | 5.89 | 7.58 | 6.62 |
| EBITDA margin | -3.1% | -1.4% | +5.3% | +3.0% | +7.4% | +6.1% | +6.2% | +5.8% |
| Depreciation | 2.14 | 1.96 | 1.95 | 1.83 | 1.65 | 1.67 | 1.59 | 1.69 |
| Interest | 3.49 | 3.22 | 3.27 | 1.16 | 3.18 | 3.22 | 3.36 | 3.33 |
| Profit before tax | (7.86) | (0.69) | 3.67 | 1.73 | 1.15 | 1.02 | 5.69 | 1.62 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.26 | 1.10 | 0.25 | 0.43 | 1.81 | 0.45 |
| Net profit | (7.86) | (0.69) | 2.41 | 0.63 | 0.90 | 0.59 | 3.88 | 1.17 |
| EPS (₹) | (3.22) | (0.28) | 0.99 | 0.26 | 0.37 | 1.02 | 7.77 | 2.31 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 413 | 448 | 437 | 467 | 316 | 368 | 551 |
| Revenue growth | -7.8% | +2.5% | -6.5% | +47.8% | -14.1% | -33.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 6.35 | 23.63 | 19.68 | 23.80 | 13.02 | 19.83 | 24.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.5% | +5.3% | +4.5% | +5.1% | +4.1% | +5.4% | +4.5% |
| Profit before tax | 57.09 | 7.58 | 8.82 | 11.49 | 2.31 | 3.26 | 8.77 |
| Net profit | 44.29 | 4.33 | 6.10 | 9.47 | 3.47 | 2.43 | 8.34 |
| Net profit margin | +10.7% | +1.0% | +1.4% | +2.0% | +1.1% | +0.7% | +1.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 18.17 | 1.85 | 13.88 | 19.94 | 7.14 | 4.99 | 17.16 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 345 | 309 | 305 | 275 | 276 | 267 | 256 |
| Net worth | 224 | 176 | 175 | 133 | 123 | 119 | 117 |
| Total debt | 110 | 118 | 116 | 122 | 72.56 | 72.87 | 75.89 |
| Cash & bank | 1.01 | 1.64 | 2.44 | 0.43 | 1.40 | 0.92 | 2.58 |
| Net working capital | 166 | 78.49 | 77.78 | 80.10 | 82.77 | 78.39 | 66.29 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (105) | 19.24 | 20.34 | (30.02) | 14.20 | 13.33 | 19.64 |
| Cash from investing | 126 | (3.95) | 0.68 | (7.13) | (5.40) | (7.54) | (21.85) |
| Cash from financing | (20.89) | (15.19) | (20.96) | 35.86 | (8.32) | (7.45) | 0.18 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 101 | 81.22 | 179 | 86.29 | 74.05 | 73.66 | 158 | 113 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.6% | +10.3% | +13.2% | -23.8% | -7.9% | -23.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.89 | 66.00 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 5.55 | 0.59 | 1.28 |
| Total expenses | 94.99 | 77.98 | 176 | 79.86 | 76.38 | 74.72 | 150 | 110 |
| EBITDA | 6.15 | 3.24 | 3.31 | 6.43 | (2.33) | (1.06) | 8.31 | 3.44 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.1% | +4.0% | +1.8% | +7.5% | -3.1% | -1.4% | +5.3% | +3.0% |
| Depreciation | 1.56 | 1.59 | 1.36 | 1.70 | 2.14 | 1.96 | 1.95 | 1.83 |
| Interest | 2.68 | 2.25 | 3.38 | 3.67 | 3.49 | 3.22 | 3.27 | 1.16 |
| Profit before tax | 1.95 | 0.29 | 64.57 | 1.07 | (7.86) | (0.69) | 3.68 | 1.73 |
| Tax | 0.63 | 0.07 | 13.16 | (0.34) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.26 | 1.10 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 74.05 | 73.66 | 158 | 113 | 80.40 | 96.05 | 122 | 115 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -7.9% | -23.3% | +29.9% | -1.5% | -24.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.10 | 5.55 | 0.59 | 1.28 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 3.06 | 0.02 |
| EBITDA | (2.33) | (1.06) | 8.30 | 3.44 | 5.98 | 5.89 | 7.58 | 6.62 |
| EBITDA margin | -3.1% | -1.4% | +5.3% | +3.0% | +7.4% | +6.1% | +6.2% | +5.8% |
| Depreciation | 2.14 | 1.96 | 1.95 | 1.83 | 1.65 | 1.67 | 1.59 | 1.69 |
| Interest | 3.49 | 3.22 | 3.27 | 1.16 | 3.18 | 3.22 | 3.36 | 3.33 |
| Profit before tax | (7.86) | (0.69) | 3.67 | 1.73 | 1.15 | 1.02 | 5.69 | 1.62 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.26 | 1.10 | 0.25 | 0.43 | 1.81 | 0.45 |
| Net profit | (7.86) | (0.69) | 2.41 | 0.63 | 0.90 | 0.59 | 3.88 | 1.17 |
| EPS (₹) | (3.22) | (0.28) | 0.99 | 0.26 | 0.37 | 1.02 | 7.77 | 2.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 448 | 437 | 467 | 316 | 368 | 551 | 531 |
| Revenue growth | +2.5% | -6.5% | +47.8% | -14.1% | -33.3% | +3.9% | - |
| Other income | 1.88 | 9.39 | 3.83 | 3.15 | 0.39 | 0.61 | 0.31 |
| Total expenses | 424 | 417 | 444 | 303 | 348 | 527 | 503 |
| Employee cost | 23.58 | 25.61 | 25.26 | 22.73 | 21.31 | 20.85 | 20.17 |
| EBITDA | 23.62 | 19.68 | 23.80 | 13.02 | 19.83 | 24.67 | 27.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.3% | +4.5% | +5.1% | +4.1% | +5.4% | +4.5% | +5.2% |
| Depreciation | 7.10 | 6.72 | 6.36 | 6.54 | 8.75 | 8.11 | 6.83 |
| Interest | 10.83 | 13.53 | 9.78 | 7.32 | 8.21 | 8.40 | 7.88 |
| Profit before tax | 7.57 | 8.82 | 11.49 | 2.31 | 3.26 | 8.77 | 13.36 |
| Tax | 3.06 | 1.70 | 1.74 | (1.18) | 0.82 | 0.38 | 3.13 |
| Net profit | 4.42 | 6.10 | 9.47 | 3.47 | 2.43 | 8.34 | 10.32 |
| Net profit margin | +1.0% | +1.4% | +2.0% | +1.1% | +0.7% | +1.5% | +2.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.85 | 13.88 | 19.94 | 7.14 | 4.99 | 17.16 | 20.92 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 12.19 | 5.13 | 4.89 | 4.89 | 4.89 | 4.89 | 4.89 |
| Reserves & surplus | 164 | 169 | 128 | 118 | 114 | 112 | 103 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 176 | 175 | 133 | 123 | 119 | 117 | 108 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 65.59 | 67.19 | 76.35 | 70.47 | 61.63 | 57.11 | 48.84 |
| Unsecured loans | 52.56 | 48.64 | 45.38 | 2.09 | 11.97 | 18.78 | 10.12 |
| Total debt | 118 | 116 | 122 | 72.56 | 73.60 | 75.89 | 58.96 |
| Total liabilities | 309 | 305 | 275 | 276 | 267 | 256 | 228 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 266 | 257 | 220 | 212 | 216 | 209 | 184 |
| Net block | 226 | 222 | 190 | 184 | 184 | 185 | 166 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.17 | 4.70 | 1.56 | 1.63 | 1.73 |
| Investments | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 33.60 | 32.44 | 64.40 | 19.76 | 32.81 | 58.57 | 68.09 |
| Sundry debtors | 81.60 | 76.76 | 31.92 | 57.51 | 53.27 | 32.86 | 21.99 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.64 | 2.44 | 0.43 | 1.40 | 0.92 | 2.58 | 4.61 |
| Loans & advances | 16.98 | 22.50 | 29.46 | 23.49 | 24.09 | 7.48 | 11.80 |
| Total current assets | 134 | 134 | 126 | 102 | 111 | 101 | 106 |
| Total current liabilities | 55.34 | 56.37 | 46.13 | 19.40 | 32.21 | 35.21 | 49.06 |
| Net working capital | 78.48 | 77.77 | 80.08 | 82.76 | 78.88 | 66.28 | 57.43 |
| Total assets | 309 | 305 | 275 | 276 | 267 | 256 | 228 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.17 | 0.11 | 1.40 | 0.92 | 2.58 | 4.61 | 0.75 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 19.24 | 20.34 | (30.02) | 14.20 | 13.33 | 19.64 | 33.91 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3.95) | 0.68 | (7.13) | (5.40) | (7.54) | (21.85) | (10.14) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (15.19) | (20.96) | 35.86 | (8.32) | (7.45) | 0.18 | (19.91) |
| Net change in cash | 0.10 | 0.06 | (1.29) | 0.48 | (1.66) | (2.03) | 3.86 |
| Closing cash | 1.64 | 2.44 | 0.43 | 1.40 | 0.92 | 2.58 | 4.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.5% | -6.5% | +47.8% | -14.1% | -33.3% | +3.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +20.0% | -17.3% | +82.8% | -34.3% | -19.6% | -11.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -14.2% | -23.2% | +397.4% | -29.1% | -62.8% | -34.4% | +37.7% |
| Net income growth | -27.5% | -35.6% | +172.9% | +42.8% | -70.9% | -19.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.3% | +5.9% | -5.4% | -15.9% | -9.2% | +12.4% | +12.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +22.0% | -0.3% | -1.2% | -22.3% | -9.0% | +13.0% | +9.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.0% | +1.6% | +2.1% | +1.1% | +0.7% | +1.5% | +1.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.0% | +7.0% | +7.7% | +3.6% | +4.4% | +7.1% | +9.5% |
| Return on net worth | +2.6% | +4.0% | +7.6% | +2.9% | +2.1% | +7.5% | +9.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.67 | 0.77 | 0.76 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.60 | 0.63 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | 65.56 | 104.40 | 56.08 | 112.96 | 74.10 | 50.72 | 37.65 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.71 | 1.83 | 2.17 | 1.48 | 1.73 | 2.80 | 2.96 |
| Inventory turnover | 13.56 | 9.02 | 11.11 | 12.03 | 8.05 | 8.71 | 7.44 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.65 | 8.04 | 10.45 | 5.71 | 8.54 | 20.11 | 39.52 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.85 | 13.88 | 19.94 | 7.14 | 4.99 | 17.16 | 20.92 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.25 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 72.28 | 339.10 | 272.04 | 250.84 | 243.39 | 238.59 | 221.41 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 101 | 81.22 | 179 | 86.29 | 74.05 | 73.66 | 158 | 113 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.6% | +10.3% | +13.2% | -23.8% | -7.9% | -23.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.89 | 66.00 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 5.55 | 0.59 | 1.28 |
| Total expenses | 94.99 | 77.98 | 176 | 79.86 | 76.38 | 74.72 | 150 | 110 |
| EBITDA | 6.15 | 3.24 | 3.31 | 6.43 | (2.33) | (1.06) | 8.31 | 3.44 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.1% | +4.0% | +1.8% | +7.5% | -3.1% | -1.4% | +5.3% | +3.0% |
| Depreciation | 1.56 | 1.59 | 1.36 | 1.70 | 2.14 | 1.96 | 1.95 | 1.83 |
| Interest | 2.68 | 2.25 | 3.38 | 3.67 | 3.49 | 3.22 | 3.27 | 1.16 |
| Profit before tax | 1.95 | 0.29 | 64.57 | 1.07 | (7.86) | (0.69) | 3.68 | 1.73 |
| Tax | 0.63 | 0.07 | 13.16 | (0.34) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.26 | 1.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 413 | 448 | 437 | 467 | 316 | 368 | 551 |
| Revenue growth | -7.8% | +2.5% | -6.5% | +47.8% | -14.1% | -33.3% | - |
| Other income | 71.66 | 1.88 | 9.39 | 3.83 | 3.15 | 0.39 | 0.61 |
| Total expenses | 407 | 424 | 417 | 444 | 303 | 348 | 527 |
| Employee cost | 23.82 | 23.58 | 25.61 | 25.26 | 22.73 | 21.31 | 20.85 |
| EBITDA | 6.35 | 23.63 | 19.68 | 23.80 | 13.02 | 19.83 | 24.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.5% | +5.3% | +4.5% | +5.1% | +4.1% | +5.4% | +4.5% |
| Depreciation | 7.16 | 7.10 | 6.72 | 6.36 | 6.54 | 8.75 | 8.11 |
| Interest | 13.76 | 10.83 | 13.53 | 9.78 | 7.32 | 8.21 | 8.40 |
| Profit before tax | 57.09 | 7.58 | 8.82 | 11.49 | 2.31 | 3.26 | 8.77 |
| Tax | 12.80 | 3.06 | 1.70 | 1.74 | (1.18) | 0.82 | 0.38 |
| Net profit | 44.29 | 4.33 | 6.10 | 9.47 | 3.47 | 2.43 | 8.34 |
| Net profit margin | +10.7% | +1.0% | +1.4% | +2.0% | +1.1% | +0.7% | +1.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 18.17 | 1.85 | 13.88 | 19.94 | 7.14 | 4.99 | 17.16 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 12.19 | 12.19 | 5.13 | 4.89 | 4.89 | 4.89 | 4.89 |
| Reserves & surplus | 211 | 164 | 169 | 128 | 118 | 114 | 112 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 224 | 176 | 175 | 133 | 123 | 119 | 117 |
| Secured loans | 89.82 | 65.59 | 67.19 | 76.35 | 70.47 | 68.44 | 57.11 |
| Unsecured loans | 20.58 | 52.56 | 48.64 | 45.38 | 2.09 | 4.43 | 18.78 |
| Total debt | 110 | 118 | 116 | 122 | 72.56 | 72.87 | 75.89 |
| Total liabilities | 345 | 309 | 305 | 275 | 276 | 267 | 256 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 207 | 287 | 257 | 220 | 211 | 216 | 207 |
| Net block | 174 | 226 | 222 | 190 | 184 | 184 | 183 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.17 | 4.70 | 1.56 | 1.63 |
| Investments | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 45.90 | 33.60 | 32.44 | 64.40 | 19.76 | 32.81 | 58.57 |
| Sundry debtors | 55.48 | 81.60 | 76.76 | 31.92 | 57.51 | 53.27 | 32.86 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.01 | 1.64 | 2.44 | 0.43 | 1.40 | 0.92 | 2.58 |
| Loans & advances | 102 | 16.98 | 22.50 | 29.46 | 23.49 | 24.09 | 7.48 |
| Total current assets | 204 | 134 | 134 | 126 | 102 | 111 | 101 |
| Total current liabilities | 38.85 | 55.33 | 56.36 | 46.11 | 19.39 | 32.70 | 35.20 |
| Net working capital | 166 | 78.49 | 77.78 | 80.10 | 82.77 | 78.39 | 66.29 |
| Total assets | 345 | 309 | 305 | 275 | 276 | 267 | 256 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.27 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 1.40 | 0.92 | 2.58 | 4.61 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (105) | 19.24 | 20.34 | (30.02) | 14.20 | 13.33 | 19.64 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 126 | (3.95) | 0.68 | (7.13) | (5.40) | (7.54) | (21.85) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (20.89) | (15.19) | (20.96) | 35.86 | (8.32) | (7.45) | 0.18 |
| Net change in cash | (0.07) | 0.10 | 0.06 | (1.29) | 0.48 | (1.66) | (2.03) |
| Closing cash | 1.01 | 1.64 | 2.44 | 0.43 | 1.40 | 0.92 | 2.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -7.8% | +2.5% | -6.5% | +47.8% | -14.1% | -33.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -73.1% | +20.1% | -17.3% | +82.8% | -34.3% | -19.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +653.2% | -14.1% | -23.2% | +397.4% | -29.1% | -62.8% | -34.4% |
| Net income growth | +922.9% | -29.0% | -35.6% | +172.9% | +42.8% | -70.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -4.1% | +12.3% | +5.9% | -5.4% | -15.9% | -9.2% | +12.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -35.6% | +22.0% | -0.3% | -1.2% | -22.3% | -9.0% | +13.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.7% | +1.0% | +1.6% | +2.1% | +1.1% | +0.7% | +1.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +21.7% | +6.0% | +7.0% | +7.7% | +3.6% | +4.4% | +7.1% |
| Return on net worth | +22.1% | +2.6% | +4.0% | +7.6% | +2.9% | +2.1% | +7.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.57 | 0.67 | 0.77 | 0.76 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.60 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | -1,698.77 | 65.52 | 104.40 | 56.08 | 112.96 | 74.10 | 50.72 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.67 | 1.64 | 1.83 | 2.17 | 1.48 | 1.74 | 2.82 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.39 | 13.56 | 9.02 | 11.11 | 12.03 | 8.05 | 8.71 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.02 | 5.65 | 8.04 | 10.45 | 5.71 | 8.54 | 20.11 |
| EPS (₹) | 18.17 | 1.85 | 13.88 | 19.94 | 7.14 | 4.99 | 17.16 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 1.25 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 91.71 | 72.29 | 339.14 | 272.11 | 250.88 | 243.44 | 238.63 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Milkfood Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Milkfood Limited
Milkfood has 6 current directors and 17 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Girotra | Director | 13 Feb 2020 | 6 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Preeti Mathur | Director | 29 Sep 2017 | 9 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Harmesh Mohan Sood | Director | 29 Sep 2017 | 9 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sudhir Avasthi | Managing Director | 01 Jul 2021 | 5 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Jyotsna Bhatnagar | Director | 12 Aug 2025 | 1 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Namita Swain | Director | 07 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Milkfood Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Milk and Dairy Products), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallhabha Milk Products Private Limited | ₹486.62 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Narasaraopet, Andhra Pradesh, India | |||
| K.R. Foods Ltd | ₹458.4 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| S.P.Mani and Mohan Dairy (India) Private Limited | ₹452.78 Cr (FY 2025) | -7.0% | Erode, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Karimnagar Milk Producer Company Limited | ₹437.22 Cr (FY 2025) | -2.0% | Karimnagar, Telangana, India | |||
| Kausalya Milk Products Private Limited | ₹417.54 Cr (FY 2019) | 5.0% | Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Dairy India Private Limited | ₹417.31 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Milkfood Limitedthis company | ₹412.93 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹44.29 Cr | 10.7% | -7.8% | 270 | Patiala, Punjab, India |
| Kamaths Ourtimes Icecreams Private Limited | ₹412.78 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Milkfood Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Milkfood Limited is audited by Madan & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Madan & Associates | FY 2023 | 015260N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 53.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 46.60%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.40% | 56.00% | 56.00% | 56.00% |
| Public | 46.60% | 44.00% | 44.00% | 44.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | 101294169 | Others | ₹42.48 Lakh | Open | |
| 19 May 2026 | 101294167 | Others | ₹31.2 Lakh | Open | |
| 08 May 2026 | 101291262 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹90 Lakh | Open | |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 101291155 | Others | ₹15.07 Lakh | Open | |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 101280823 | Others | ₹13 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Milkfood Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 171 View all charges
Deals & funding
Milkfood Limited has 38 deals on record (38 market trades); the latest was in June 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 38)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | Market trade | ₹4.65 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Rhythem Share Trading Private Limited |
| Feb 2012 | Market trade | ₹92.7 Lakh | Buyer: Sudha Commercial Co Ltd Seller: Pinnacle Trades And Investments |
| Jan 2012 | Market trade | ₹49.7 Lakh | Buyer: Sudha Commercial Co Ltd Seller: Pinnacle Trades And Investments |
| Jan 2012 | Market trade | ₹51.1 Lakh | Buyer: Sudha Commercial Co Ltd Seller: Pinnacle Trades And Investments |
| Dec 2011 | Market trade | ₹71 Lakh | Buyer: Sudha Commercial Co Ltd Seller: Pinnacle Trades And Investments |
To see the full deal history of Milkfood Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Milkfood Limited has 112 court cases on record: 37 filed by Milkfood, 75 filed against it. 15 cases are pending and 97 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 47 | 16 | 5 |
| District courts | 46 | 43 | 7 |
| NCLAT | 12 | 12 | 3 |
| Supreme Court | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| NCLT | 3 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 112)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Court case (Restoration App) | Filed against the company by Sudha Commercial Company Ltd. | Disposed |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Sudha Commercial Company Limited | Disposed |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Company appeal | Filed against the company by Sudha Commercial Company Limited | Disposed |
| NCLAT, Court III | Tribunal matter | Filed against the company by Sudha Commercial Company Limited | Disposed |
| NCLT, Chandigarh | Court case (C.P.(CAA)) | Filed against the company by Triputi Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd. and 2 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Milkfood Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Milkfood Limited was last rated by Brickwork on 12 Apr 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Brickwork | 12 Apr 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Milkfood Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Milkfood Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2021, listing 3 overdue payments to 3 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (3 of 3)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Packaging Technology (India) | |||
| National Tin Industry (PM) | |||
| Patiala Packing Industries |
To see the full MSME payment records of Milkfood Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Milkfood has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| MFL Trading Private Limited | U51109DL2010PTC208069 |
To see the full group structure of Milkfood Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Milkfood Limited has a workforce of 270 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Milkfood has 13 GST registrations: 6 active and 7 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03AAACM5913B1Z6 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 04AAACM5913B1Z4 | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAACM5913B1ZY | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 08AAACM5913B1ZW | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Milkfood Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Milkfood Limited has 33 board changes on record since 1973: 21 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Jyotsna Bhatnagar was appointed as Director on 12 Aug 2025.
345 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Milkfood is an active public limited company based in Patiala, Punjab, India. The company works in dairy products and milk processing, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 31 March 1973 (53+ years old) and is registered under CIN L15201PB1973PLC003746. Listed on BSE: 507621 and NSE: MLKFOOD.
Milkfood reported revenue of ₹412.93 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 7.8% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Milkfood has 6 current directors:
- Sudhir Avasthi - Managing Director
- Anil Girotra - Director
- Preeti Mathur - Director
- Harmesh Mohan Sood - Director
- Jyotsna Bhatnagar - Director
- Namita Swain - Director
The latest financial statements of Milkfood on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Milkfood is 03AAACM5913B1Z6, registered in Punjab. The company has 13 GST registrations in all, of which 6 are active and 7 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 04AAACM5913B1Z4 (Chandigarh), 07AAACM5913B1ZY (Delhi), 08AAACM5913B1ZW (Rajasthan).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Milkfood is L15201PB1973PLC003746. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Milkfood is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 507621) and NSE (symbol: MLKFOOD).
Milkfood has 112 court cases on record: 37 filed by the company and 75 filed against it. 15 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Milkfood was incorporated on 31 March 1973, making it 53+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
Milkfood has 38 deals on record (38 market trades); the latest was in June 2024.
The peers of Milkfood by revenue are Vallhabha Milk Products Private Limited, K.R. Foods Ltd, S.P.Mani and Mohan Dairy (India) Private Limited, Karimnagar Milk Producer Company Limited, Kausalya Milk Products Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Milk and Dairy Products), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Jyotsna Bhatnagar was appointed as Director on 12 Aug 2025. Kewal Krishan Kohli ceased to be Director on 07 Jul 2023. Namita Swain was appointed as Director on 07 Jul 2023. Milkfood has 33 board changes on record in total.

