- Category
- Small (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-WB-10-0014042

About Moustache Industries Private Limited
Data last updated:
Moustache Industries Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the designer and branded fashion segment of the fashion and textiles sector. It was incorporated on 21 August 2019 and has been in existence for over 7 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U18209WB2019PTC233533. Its GSTIN is 19AAMCM8915D1Z5 (West Bengal). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹11.4 Cr. It is led by directors Suraj Poddar Kumar and Rohit Poddar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 October 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 33A Jawaharlal Nehru Road 4th Floor Flat A – 1 Chatterjee International Centre, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700071.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹61.89 Cr, a growth of 53% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹28.22 Lakh (net margin 0.5%) and EBITDA of ₹4.72 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 78% over three years.
The company has about 102 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Moustache Jeans. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹6 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹24.98 Cr on record. Court records list 8 cases involving the company, including 5 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 6 cases are pending. The company has 1 deal on record (1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹4.8 Cr; the latest was in October 2020. Its 6 peer companies in the Apparel industry (Branded Wear), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Rodamine Apparel Industries Private Limited with revenue of ₹64.51 Cr.
Moustache Industries Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-WB-10-0014042). For more details, the company can be reached via its website moustachejeans.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Moustache Industries
Contact details
Moustache Industries Private Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its website is moustachejeans.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address33A Jawaharlal Nehru Road 4th Floor Flat A – 1 Chatterjee International Centre, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700071
- IndustryFashion and Textile, Designer & Branded Fashion
To see the full contact details of Moustache Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Moustache Industries operates one associated brand: Moustache Jeans. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Online retailer offering menswear jeans, shirts, and womenwear clothing items. | moustachejeans.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Moustache Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Moustache Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Moustache Industries Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableMoustache Industries Private Limited reported revenue of ₹61.89 Cr (up 53% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 78% over three years, including 53% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 63% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹4.72 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹28.22 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 7.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.5% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Moustache Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Moustache Industries Private Limited
Moustache Industries has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suraj Poddar Kumar | Director | 21 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Rohit Poddar | Director | 21 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Moustache Industries Private Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Apparel industry (Branded Wear), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodamine Apparel Industries Private Limited | ₹64.51 Cr (FY 2020) | 87.0% | Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Induro Lifestyle Resources Private Limited | ₹64.46 Cr (FY 2025) | 144.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Hyphen Garments Private Limited | ₹64.18 Cr (FY 2025) | 0.0% | Thakurpukur Mahestola, West Bengal, India | |||
| Avis Industries Private Limited | ₹62.75 Cr (FY 2025) | -7.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Moustache Industries Private Limitedthis company | ₹61.89 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹28.22 Lakh | 0.5% | 53.0% | 102 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| MCR Textiles Private Limited | ₹60.78 Cr (FY 2024) | -26.0% | Erode, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| French Crown Private Limited | ₹57.65 Cr (FY 2024) | 31.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Moustache Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Moustache Industries Private Limited is audited by Agarwala Ashok Kumar & Co for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Agarwala Ashok Kumar & Co | FY 2022 | 325752E |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Moustache Industries Private Limited is on record for 4 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | ||||
| Public | ||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Moustache Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08 May 2023 | 100726879 | Indian Bank | ₹6 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Oct 2019 | 100317058 | State Bank of India | ₹24.98 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Moustache Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & funding
Moustache Industries Private Limited has 1 deal on record (1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹4.8 Cr; the latest was in October 2020.
Deals on record (1 of 1)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2020 | Funding round | ₹4.8 Cr | Investors: K.R.Lynch Healthcare Private Limited , 3 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Moustache Industries Private Limited has 8 court cases on record: 5 filed by Moustache Industries, 3 filed against it. 6 cases are pending and 2 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 8 | 3 | 6 |
Cases on record (5 of 8)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, South Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M/S Jalan Carbons and Chemicals Pvt Ltd and Anr | Pending |
| District court, North Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Moustache Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Moustache Industries Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Moustache Industries Private Limited has a workforce of 102 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Moustache Industries has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AAMCM8915D1Z5 | West Bengal | Active | 16 Sep 2019 |
| 20AAMCM8915D1ZM | Jharkhand | Active | 31 Dec 2019 |
| 21AAMCM8915D1ZK | Odisha | Active | 03 Jan 2020 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Moustache Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Moustache Industries Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2019: 2 appointments. The latest: Rohit Poddar was appointed as Director on 21 Aug 2019.
Frequently asked questions
Moustache Industries is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in designer and branded fashion, within the fashion and textile industry. It was incorporated on 21 August 2019 (7+ years old) and is registered under CIN U18209WB2019PTC233533.
Moustache Industries has 2 current directors:
- Suraj Poddar Kumar - Director
- Rohit Poddar - Director
The latest financial statements of Moustache Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 October 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2020 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Moustache Industries is 19AAMCM8915D1Z5, registered in West Bengal. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 20AAMCM8915D1ZM (Jharkhand), 21AAMCM8915D1ZK (Odisha).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Moustache Industries is U18209WB2019PTC233533. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Moustache Industries has 8 court cases on record: 5 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 6 are pending.
Moustache Industries was incorporated on 21 August 2019, making it 7+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Moustache Industries has 1 deal on record (1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹4.8 Cr; the latest was in October 2020.
The peers of Moustache Industries by revenue are Rodamine Apparel Industries Private Limited, Induro Lifestyle Resources Private Limited, Hyphen Garments Private Limited, Avis Industries Private Limited, MCR Textiles Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Apparel industry (Branded Wear), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Rohit Poddar was appointed as Director on 21 Aug 2019. Suraj Poddar Kumar was appointed as Director on 21 Aug 2019.
Yes, Moustache Industries is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-WB-10-0014042).

