_PRIVATE_LIMITED.webp)
About Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited
Data last updated:
Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Brenntag Pte. Limited. It operates in the chemical distribution and retail segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 03 October 2005 and has been in existence for over 21 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24117MH2005PTC215980. Its GSTIN is 27AABCE5086G1ZL (Maharashtra). The company holds 14 GST registrations, of which 9 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹284 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹233.03 Cr. It was formerly known as Eac Industrial Ingredients (India) Private Limited. It is led by directors including Ronnie Fali Titina (Managing Director) and Chan Huan Yong.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 15 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Ackruti Center Point 301 3rd Floor MIDC Central Road Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400093.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,236.06 Cr, a growth of 27% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹34.9 Cr (net margin 2.8%) and EBITDA of ₹51.32 Cr (EBITDA margin 4.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 30% over three years and 21% over five years.
The company has about 109 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹90 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹3 Cr on record. Court records list 32 cases involving the company, including 30 filed by the company and 2 filed against it; 7 cases are pending. The company has 5 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹94.87 Cr; the latest was in November 2019. Its 9 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Chemical Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Prakash Chemicals International Private Limited with revenue of ₹1,340.75 Cr. The company has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 337 overdue payments to 74 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website brenntag-asia.com.
Company details
CIN history
Brenntag Ingredients (India) has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is U24117MH2005PTC215980, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24117MH2005PTC215980 | Current |
| U24117DL2005PTC141379 | Previous |
| U24117HR2005PTC041285 | Previous |
Contact details
Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is brenntag-asia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressAckruti Center Point 301 3rd Floor MIDC Central Road Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400093
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Chemical Distribution & Retail
To see the full contact details of Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Brenntag Ingredients (India) is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableBrenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1,236.06 Cr (up 27% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 21% over five years, including 27% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 8% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | ₹1,236.06 Cr | ||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹51.32 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹34.9 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 4.2% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 2.8% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited
Brenntag Ingredients (India) has 3 current directors and 18 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chan Huan Yong | Director | 27 Jan 2021 | 5 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Francois Didier Bleger | Director | 14 Mar 2023 | 3 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Ronnie Fali Titina | Managing Director | 12 Jun 2024 | 2 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Chemical Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prakash Chemicals International Private Limited | ₹1,340.75 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Sadashiva Overseas Limited | ₹1,321.08 Cr (FY 2025) | 163.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Haresh Petrochem Private Limited | ₹1,313.84 Cr (FY 2025) | 26.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| National Handloom Development Corporation Limited | ₹1,281.79 Cr (FY 2024) | 5.0% | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Kapedome Enterprises Limited | ₹1,269.43 Cr (FY 2024) | -7.0% | Chandigarh, India | |||
| Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limitedthis company | ₹1,236.06 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹34.9 Cr | 2.8% | 27.0% | 109 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Excellora International Private Limited | ₹1,231.89 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| High Eximpetro Private Limited | ₹1,159.21 Cr (FY 2025) | 85.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Alchemical Solutions Private Limited | ₹1,133.93 Cr (FY 2024) | 124.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Olivia Impex Private Limited | ₹1,053.47 Cr (FY 2025) | 17.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited is audited by MSKA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| MSKA & ASSOCIATES | FY 2023 | 105047W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2024, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 1993 | 90212382 | Societe Generale | ₹90 Lakh | Open | |
| 30 Dec 2004 | 90214171 | Corporation Bank | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & funding
Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited has 5 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹94.87 Cr; the latest was in November 2019.
Deals on record (4 of 5)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2019 | Rights issue | ₹100 Cr | Investors: Brenntag Pte Ltd |
| Oct 2013 | Funding round | ₹76.78 Cr | Investors: Brenntag Pte Ltd |
| Jul 2010 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Brenntag Pte Ltd Seller: EAC Industrial Ingredients Private Limited |
| Jan 2009 | Funding round | ₹18.08 Cr | Investors: EAC Industrial Ingredients Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited has 32 court cases on record: 30 filed by Brenntag Ingredients (India), 2 filed against it. 7 cases are pending and 25 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 21 | 2 | 6 |
| High courts | 11 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 32)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Summons Private cases SS) | Filed by the company against M/S. Quad Tooling Technologies Pvt. Ltd and 1 other | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Company petition | Filed by the company against M/S. Shreya Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. Cin No. U51900mh1991ptc061136 | Disposed |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Court case (COMP) | Filed by the company against Fairmate Chemicals Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Summons Private cases SS) | Filed by the company against Ms Bellpoly Moulders Pvt Ltd and Others and 1 other | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Summons Private cases SS) | Filed by the company against Ms Synoprene Polymers Pvt Ltd and Others and 1 other | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 337 overdue payments to 74 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 74)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Chandigarh Zinc and Residues Pvt Ltd | |||
| Third Wave Services Private Limited | |||
| Scigenics (India) Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited has a workforce of 109 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 14, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Brenntag Ingredients (India) has 14 GST registrations: 9 active and 5 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCE5086G1ZL | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AABCE5086G2ZK | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Apr 2025 |
| 05AABCE5086G1ZR | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AABCE5086G2ZO | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Brenntag Ingredients (India) Private Limited has 19 board changes on record since 2007: 3 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Ronnie Fali Titina was appointed as Managing Director on 12 Jun 2024.
15 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Brenntag Ingredients (India) is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in chemical distribution and retail, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 03 October 2005 (21+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24117MH2005PTC215980.
Brenntag Ingredients (India) has 3 current directors:
- Ronnie Fali Titina - Managing Director
- Chan Huan Yong - Director
- Francois Didier Bleger - Director
The latest financial statements of Brenntag Ingredients (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 15 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Brenntag Ingredients (India) is 27AABCE5086G1ZL, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 14 GST registrations in all, of which 9 are active and 5 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AABCE5086G2ZK (Maharashtra), 05AABCE5086G1ZR (Uttarakhand), 06AABCE5086G2ZO (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Brenntag Ingredients (India) is U24117MH2005PTC215980. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Brenntag Ingredients (India) has 32 court cases on record: 30 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. 7 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Brenntag Ingredients (India) was incorporated on 03 October 2005, making it 21+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Brenntag Ingredients (India) has 5 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹94.87 Cr; the latest was in November 2019.
The peers of Brenntag Ingredients (India) by revenue are Prakash Chemicals International Private Limited, Sadashiva Overseas Limited, Haresh Petrochem Private Limited, National Handloom Development Corporation Limited, Kapedome Enterprises Limited and 4 more, all in the Chemicals industry (Chemical Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Ronnie Fali Titina was appointed as Managing Director on 12 Jun 2024. Francois Bleger ceased to be Additional Director on 27 Sep 2023. Francois Didier Bleger was appointed as Director on 14 Mar 2023. Brenntag Ingredients (India) has 19 board changes on record in total.
Brenntag Ingredients (India) has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 337 overdue payments to 74 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 29 Apr 2024.
Brenntag Ingredients (India) can be reached through the website brenntag-asia.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

