Chemplast Sanmar Limited - chemicals and materials in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L24230TN1985PLC011637 Incorporated 13 March 1985 ROC Chennai HQ Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Active Listed - NSE: CHEMPLASTS · BSE: 543336 Public Limited Company chemicals and materials
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹3,351 Cr
CHEMPLASTS · NSE
Share Price
₹212.29
+0.17% today
Revenue
₹4,224 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -2.8% YoY
EBITDA
₹47.99 Cr
Margin 1.1%
Net Profit
−₹130 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -16.3% YoY
ROE
-577.9%
ROCE 0.6%
Debt / Equity
84.32
Interest cover -142.5x
Authorised capital
₹235 Cr
Registered with MCA

About Chemplast Sanmar Limited

Data last updated:

Chemplast Sanmar Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Sanmar Holdings Limited. It operates in the specialty chemicals segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 13 March 1985 and has been in existence for over 41 years.

Its director Vijay Sankar is #590 among India's richest people (2026).

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L24230TN1985PLC011637. Its GSTIN is 33AAACC3000F1ZN (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 7 GST registrations, of which 4 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 543336 and NSE: CHEMPLASTS.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹235 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹79.05 Cr. It was formerly known as Chemicals and Plastics India Ltd and Urethanes India Ltd. It is led by directors including Ganeshkumar Subramanian (Managing Director) and Aditya Jain.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 07 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 9 Cathedral Rd, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600086.

As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹4,223.79 Cr, a decline of 2.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹130 Cr (net margin -3.1%) and EBITDA of ₹47.99 Cr (EBITDA margin 1.1%). The net worth stands at ₹1,754.63 Cr (down 15.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹3,785.5 Cr (down 5.3% YoY).

The company has about 1,353 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Chemplast Sanmar. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2,391.91 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹7,673.18 Cr on record. Court records list 564 cases involving the company, including 350 filed by the company and 215 filed against it; 74 cases are pending. The company has 21 deals on record (11 secondary share transfers, 5 market trades, 2 debt financings), with disclosed funding of ₹1,270 Cr; the latest was in June 2026. Its 3 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (manufacture of chemicals and chemical products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Aarti Industries Ltd with revenue of ₹6,381.66 Cr. The company has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 636 overdue payments to 216 micro and small suppliers.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website chemplastsanmar.com.

Company details

CIN L24230TN1985PLC011637
Registration Number 011637
Incorporation Date 13 March 1985
ROC Chennai
Listing Status Listed - Listed on NSE (CHEMPLASTS); Listed on BSE (543336)
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 07 August 2026
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2026
Parent Company Sanmar Holdings Limited
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Name history

Chemplast Sanmar has undergone 4 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Chemplast Sanmar Limited.

Company NameStatus
Chemplast Sanmar LimitedCurrent
Chemicals And Plastics India LtdPrevious
Urethanes India LtdPrevious
Chemicals And Plastics India LimitedPrevious
Urethanes India LimitedPrevious

CIN history

Chemplast Sanmar has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24230TN1985PLC011637. The current CIN is L24230TN1985PLC011637, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L24230TN1985PLC011637Current
U24230TN1985PLC011637Previous

Recognitions & Rankings of Chemplast Sanmar

India's Most Valuable Companies 2023 edition · Source: Hurun India
Rank#493
Valuation
₹7,019 Cr
2021 #317
India's Richest People 2026 edition · 1 director · Source: Hurun India

Contact details

Chemplast Sanmar Limited's registered office is in Madras, Tamil Nadu. Its website is chemplastsanmar.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    9 Cathedral Rd, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600086
  • Industry
    Chemicals and Materials, Specialty Chemicals

To see the full contact details of Chemplast Sanmar Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Chemplast Sanmar Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Chemplast Sanmar operates one associated brand: Chemplast Sanmar. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Caustic soda, chlorochemicals, agrochemicals, and other chemicals are manufactured.chemplastsanmar.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Chemplast Sanmar is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of chemicals and chemical products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturing20Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Chemplast Sanmar Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Chemplast Sanmar Limited

FY 2025-26 filings available

Chemplast Sanmar Limited reported revenue of ₹4,223.79 Cr (down 2.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Consolidated
Revenue
₹4,224 Cr
-2.8% YoY
EBITDA
₹47.99 Cr
-78.1% YoY
Profit After Tax
−₹130 Cr
-16.3% YoY
Net Worth
₹1,755 Cr
-15.2% YoY
Total Assets
₹3,786 Cr
-5.3% YoY
Total Debt
₹1,952 Cr
+6.0% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue4,2244,3463,9234,9415,8923,7991,258
Revenue growth-2.8%+10.8%-20.6%-16.1%+55.1%+202.1%-
EBITDA47.9921921.433881,197612247
EBITDA margin+1.1%+5.0%+0.6%+7.9%+20.3%+16.1%+19.6%
Profit before tax(372)(169)(226)17279654771.69
Net profit(130)(112)(176)21363462.8546.12
Net profit margin-3.1%-2.6%-4.5%+4.3%+10.8%+1.7%+3.7%
EPS (₹)(17.70)(6.98)(10.02)9.6441.0230.596.88
Balance sheet
Total assets3,7863,9963,3402,9682,6761,8573,277
Net worth1,7552,0681,7011,8581,7058343,119
Total debt1,9521,8421,5481,01988294382.07
Cash & bank5337248011,1921,229651113
Net working capital(609)(200)(198)(6.82)76.75(635)96.93
Cash flow
Cash from operations294172(245)3559011,076166
Cash from investing(232)(407)(524)(217)1082,152(438)
Cash from financing(187)66.09382(26.99)(313)(3,017)298
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue1,3231,1251,2568351,0331,1001,1511,058
Revenue growth (YoY)+28.1%+2.3%+9.1%-21.0%+4.1%-3.9%--
Other income3.642.536.775.386.999.0013.8910.81
EBITDA111(115)44.42(56.75)43.2517.0736.7332.05
EBITDA margin+8.4%-10.2%+3.5%-6.8%+4.2%+1.6%+3.2%+3.0%
Depreciation55.1361.0254.5953.1852.1053.2861.8547.05
Interest68.2759.2257.6258.2460.3359.2061.6658.78
Profit before tax(8.51)(232)(61.02)(163)(62.19)(86.41)(72.89)(62.97)
Tax(3.06)(56.68)(15.64)(43.59)(11.15)(22.16)(18.72)(14.15)
Net profit(5.45)(176)(45.38)(119)(51.04)(64.25)(54.17)(48.82)
EPS (₹)(0.34)(11.10)(2.87)(7.45)(3.21)(4.02)(3.39)(3.06)
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue2,1702,3881,6562,1972,0121,2891,259
Revenue growth-9.1%+44.2%-24.6%+9.2%+56.1%+2.3%-
EBITDA(790)102(60.52)256628375314
EBITDA margin-36.4%+4.3%-3.7%+11.7%+31.2%+29.1%+24.9%
Profit before tax(1,039)(112)(156)16743439.88139
Net profit(105)(66.96)(122)18536454.0798.73
Net profit margin-4.9%-2.8%-7.4%+8.4%+18.1%+4.2%+7.8%
EPS (₹)(63.46)(4.15)(6.57)9.2124.003.2514.73
Balance sheet
Total assets4,4215,2414,5544,2163,8763,3123,342
Net worth3,1934,1973,8403,9443,7972,0213,183
Total debt1,18099165621814.151,22882.07
Cash & bank309453287528470149113
Net working capital25136130152355510996.92
Cash flow
Cash from operations120219(97.98)271430411166
Cash from investing(319)(349)(537)(286)(50.83)(79.58)(438)
Cash from financing70.89252406171(95.89)(333)298
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue622592612504558495726586
Revenue growth (YoY)+11.5%+19.6%-15.6%-13.9%+8.1%-11.5%--
Other income3.742.843.842.372.985.387.614.49
Total expenses5705851,428519540473697571
EBITDA52.397.03(815)(14.29)17.9521.9628.4314.57
EBITDA margin+8.4%+1.2%-133.2%-2.8%+3.2%+4.4%+3.9%+2.5%
Depreciation40.6846.7540.1339.0738.0139.1746.3034.99
Interest31.0928.6926.8125.7427.9926.3726.1121.46
Profit before tax(15.64)(65.57)(879)(76.73)(45.07)(38.20)(36.37)(37.39)
Tax(4.16)(16.28)4.39(20.23)(9.54)(9.78)(11.16)(7.64)

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 06 Nov 2026
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue1,3231,1251,2568351,0331,1001,1511,058
Revenue growth (YoY)+28.1%+2.3%+9.1%-21.0%+4.1%-3.9%--
Other income3.642.536.775.386.999.0013.8910.81
EBITDA111(115)44.42(56.75)43.2517.0736.7332.05
EBITDA margin+8.4%-10.2%+3.5%-6.8%+4.2%+1.6%+3.2%+3.0%
Depreciation55.1361.0254.5953.1852.1053.2861.8547.05
Interest68.2759.2257.6258.2460.3359.2061.6658.78
Profit before tax(8.51)(232)(61.02)(163)(62.19)(86.41)(72.89)(62.97)
Tax(3.06)(56.68)(15.64)(43.59)(11.15)(22.16)(18.72)(14.15)
Net profit(5.45)(176)(45.38)(119)(51.04)(64.25)(54.17)(48.82)
EPS (₹)(0.34)(11.10)(2.87)(7.45)(3.21)(4.02)(3.39)(3.06)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue4,2244,3463,9234,9415,8923,7991,258
Revenue growth-2.8%+10.8%-20.6%-16.1%+55.1%+202.1%-
Other income28.1447.0584.8879.8957.484997.85
Total expenses4,1764,1273,9024,5534,6953,1871,011
Employee cost26525917014712011482.81
EBITDA47.9921921.433881,197612247
EBITDA margin+1.1%+5.0%+0.6%+7.9%+20.3%+16.1%+19.6%
Depreciation21319915114213713187.36
Interest23523618115432243395.46
Profit before tax(372)(169)(226)17279654771.69
Tax(92.54)(58.71)(67.14)19.1614713725.57
Net profit(130)(112)(176)21363462.8546.12
Net profit margin-3.1%-2.6%-4.5%+4.3%+10.8%+1.7%+3.7%
EPS (₹)(17.70)(6.98)(10.02)9.6441.0230.596.88
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital79.0679.0679.0679.0679.061,2511,274
Reserves & surplus1,6761,9551,5871,7451,592(451)1,845
Shareholders' funds (net worth)1,7552,0681,7011,8581,7058343,119
Minority interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Secured loans1,8391,8411,5421,00886785.6847.74
Unsecured loans1121.125.2311.2914.1585834.33
Total debt1,9521,8421,5481,01988294382.07
Total liabilities3,7863,9963,3402,9682,6761,8573,277
Assets
Gross block4,7064,6154,2543,3903,3353,4172,285
Net block4,3864,4993,9073,1863,2593,1482,174
Capital work in progress34113719040233.6525.088.38
Investments7.650.040.040.040.040.041,458
Inventories602657569643711407182
Sundry debtors92.2215519014319073.9348.20
Cash & bank balances5337248011,1921,229651113
Loans & advances25523828116813114299.91
Total current assets1,4811,7751,8412,1462,2611,275443
Total current liabilities2,0911,9762,0392,1522,1841,910346
Net working capital(609)(200)(198)(6.82)76.75(635)96.93
Total assets3,7863,9963,3402,9682,6761,8573,277
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash5557241,1111,00030392.1748.85
Net cash from operating activities294172(245)3559011,076166
Net cash from investing activities(232)(407)(524)(217)1082,152(438)
Net cash from financing activities(187)66.09382(26.99)(313)(3,017)298
Net change in cash(124)(170)(387)11169621126.50
Closing cash5337248011,1921,229651113
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth-2.8%+10.8%-20.6%-16.1%+55.1%+202.1%-
EBITDA growth-78.1%+920.4%-94.5%-67.6%+95.5%+148.2%-
PBT growth-120.3%+25.1%--78.4%+45.4%+663.0%-62.9%
Net income growth-16.3%+36.7%-183.0%-66.5%+908.7%+36.3%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)-5.1%-9.7%+1.1%+57.8%+67.5%--
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)-50.2%-43.3%-67.3%+16.3%+61.2%--
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin-6.6%-2.5%-4.0%+3.1%+11.0%+10.8%+3.7%
Return on capital employed+0.6%+3.4%-2.8%+32.6%+157.6%+40.2%+8.5%
Return on net worth-577.9%-65.9%-64.3%+104.1%-73.7%-12.3%+4.1%
Debt / equity84.3210.125.214.650.000.750.10
Long-term debt / equity49.066.594.144.280.000.620.01
Interest cover-142.521,193.72-138.9462.7030.3590.0759.92
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.521.601.712.773.242.441.11
Inventory turnover6.717.096.487.3010.5412.906.58
Debtors turnover34.1125.1623.5829.7244.6762.2121.85
EPS (₹)(17.70)(6.98)(10.02)9.6441.0230.596.88
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Book value per share (₹)(6.33)7.009.8416.974.52(141.69)126.20
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue622592612504558495726586
Revenue growth (YoY)+11.5%+19.6%-15.6%-13.9%+8.1%-11.5%--
Other income3.742.843.842.372.985.387.614.49
Total expenses5705851,428519540473697571
EBITDA52.397.03(815)(14.29)17.9521.9628.4314.57
EBITDA margin+8.4%+1.2%-133.2%-2.8%+3.2%+4.4%+3.9%+2.5%
Depreciation40.6846.7540.1339.0738.0139.1746.3034.99
Interest31.0928.6926.8125.7427.9926.3726.1121.46
Profit before tax(15.64)(65.57)(879)(76.73)(45.07)(38.20)(36.37)(37.39)
Tax(4.16)(16.28)4.39(20.23)(9.54)(9.78)(11.16)(7.64)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue2,1702,3881,6562,1972,0121,2891,259
Revenue growth-9.1%+44.2%-24.6%+9.2%+56.1%+2.3%-
Other income14.5721.1343.7825.7532.665.817.85
Total expenses2,9602,2861,7161,9411,385913945
Employee cost17918411899.8477.1977.1382.81
EBITDA(790)102(60.52)256628375314
EBITDA margin-36.4%+4.3%-3.7%+11.7%+31.2%+29.1%+24.9%
Depreciation15614810792.4090.8287.7287.42
Interest10786.8132.7022.6413625495.42
Profit before tax(1,039)(112)(156)16743439.88139
Tax(35.16)(46.33)(52.30)21.1254.15(3.74)40.25
Net profit(105)(66.96)(122)18536454.0798.73
Net profit margin-4.9%-2.8%-7.4%+8.4%+18.1%+4.2%+7.8%
EPS (₹)(63.46)(4.15)(6.57)9.2124.003.2514.73
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital79.0679.0679.0679.0679.0667.041,274
Reserves & surplus3,1144,1183,7613,8653,7181,9541,910
Shareholders' funds (net worth)3,1934,1973,8403,9443,7972,0213,183
Secured loans1,0779896512070.001,21247.74
Unsecured loans1031.125.2311.2914.1516.7334.33
Total debt1,18099165621814.151,22882.07
Total liabilities4,4215,2414,5544,2163,8763,3123,342
Assets
Gross block3,6473,5583,1692,3392,2892,2872,288
Net block3,4103,4702,9292,2002,2332,1032,175
Capital work in progress33613618638827.2125.018.38
Investments6631,5561,5561,5561,5561,5561,556
Inventories391396382393347237182
Sundry debtors17014418325618067.9748.20
Cash & bank balances309453287528470149113
Loans & advances22121325610499.2412199.90
Total current assets1,0911,2061,1081,2801,097576443
Total current liabilities840846807757541467346
Net working capital25136130152355510996.92
Total assets4,4215,2414,5544,2163,8763,3123,342
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash40428351235774.0175.3548.85
Net cash from operating activities120219(97.98)271430411166
Net cash from investing activities(319)(349)(537)(286)(50.83)(79.58)(438)
Net cash from financing activities70.89252406171(95.89)(333)298
Net change in cash(129)122(230)155283(1.33)26.50
Closing cash309453287528470149113
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth-9.1%+44.2%-24.6%+9.2%+56.1%+2.3%-
EBITDA growth-874.8%+268.4%-123.6%-59.2%+67.1%+19.6%-
PBT growth-828.1%+28.4%--61.6%+987.3%-71.3%-43.9%
Net income growth-57.5%+45.1%-166.0%-49.3%+573.1%-45.2%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)-0.4%+5.9%+8.7%+20.4%+17.1%+5.2%-24.3%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)--45.4%--6.6%+25.5%+13.2%-10.0%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin-46.2%-2.8%-6.3%+6.6%+18.9%+3.4%+7.8%
Return on capital employed-1.0%-0.7%-4.3%+8.2%+22.8%+13.6%+9.2%
Return on net worth-4.7%-2.4%-4.4%+6.7%+20.9%+5.7%+5.8%
Debt / equity0.480.300.160.040.340.420.07
Long-term debt / equity0.280.200.130.040.330.390.01
Interest cover-11.30-187.82-19.5513.8425.2988.1642.12
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.001.141.001.851.681.050.76
Inventory turnover5.516.144.285.946.896.156.59
Debtors turnover13.8414.637.5510.0716.2022.1921.88
EPS (₹)(63.46)(4.15)(6.57)9.2124.003.2514.73
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Book value per share (₹)112.37173.17174.34178.99168.1872.81135.77

To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Chemplast Sanmar Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Chemplast Sanmar Limited

Chemplast Sanmar has 8 current directors and 22 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Aditya JainDirector26 Apr 20215 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Vijayakumar LakshmiDirector26 Apr 20215 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Vijay SankarDirector26 Apr 20215 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Prasad Raghava MenonDirector26 Apr 20215 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Sanjay BhandarkarDirector26 Apr 20215 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Vikram Taranath HosangadyDirector16 May 20233 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Showing 6 of 8 current directors. View all directors

Peer comparison

Chemplast Sanmar Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (manufacture of chemicals and chemical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Aarti Industries Ltd₹6,381.66 Cr (FY 2024)-4.0%Vapi, Gujarat, India
Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited₹4,664.32 Cr (FY 2025)10.0%Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Chemplast Sanmar Limitedthis company₹4,223.79 Cr (FY 2026)-₹130 Cr-3.1%-2.8%1,353Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited₹4,165.05 Cr (FY 2025)7.0%Vadodara, Gujarat, India

To see the full peer comparison of Chemplast Sanmar Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Chemplast Sanmar Limited is audited by For B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2025.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
For B S R & Co. LLPFY 2025101248W/W-100022

Shareholding

Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 55.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 12.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 23.70% and retail and other public shareholders hold 9.30%.

Promoters: 55.00%DII (Domestic Institutional): 23.70%FII (Foreign Institutional): 12.00%Retail & Others: 9.30%
Sep 2026
QUARTER
55.00% Promoters
23.70% DII (Domestic Institutional)
12.00% FII (Foreign Institutional)
9.30% Retail & Others
Promoter holding - history
Now 55.00% · Sep 2026High 55.00% · Dec 2025Low 55.00% · Dec 2025
54%54.5%55%55.5%56%Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Dec 2025: 55.00%Mar 2026: 55.00%Jun 2026: 55.00%Sep 2026: 55.00%55.00%55.00%
Shareholding trend - last 6 quarters
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%
Public45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹2,391.91 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹7,673.18 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹901.04 Cr
State Bank of India₹425.00 Cr
Yes Bank Limited₹400.00 Cr
Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited₹310.00 Cr
Idbi Bank Limited₹180.50 Cr
Others₹175.37 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
21 Mar 2025101076864Idbi Bank Limited₹19.5 CrOpen
27 Feb 2025101062117Yes Bank Limited₹200 CrOpen
12 Mar 2024100890052Indian Overseas Bank₹10.6 LakhOpen
08 Mar 2024100887568Indian Overseas Bank₹26.6 LakhOpen
26 Apr 2023100718482Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited₹150 CrOpen

To see the full charge records of Chemplast Sanmar Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 82 View all charges

Deals & funding

Chemplast Sanmar Limited has 21 deals on record (11 secondary share transfers, 5 market trades, 2 debt financings), with disclosed funding of ₹1,270 Cr; the latest was in June 2026.

Total deals
21
Secondary share transfers
11
Market trades
5
Debt financings
2
Rights issue
1
Disclosed funding
₹1,270 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 21)

WhenDealAmountParties
Aug 2021IPO₹1,300 CrInvestors: IPO Shareholders - Chemplast Sanmar Limited, HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited , Clsa Global Markets Pte Ltd
Mar 2020Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: Sanmar Engineering Services Limited
Seller: Sanya Estates and Investments Private Limited , Sanmar Matrix Metals Limited , SCL Property Holdings Limited
May 2019Acquisition₹66.24 CrBuyer: Sanmar Holdings Limited
Mar 2019Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: Sanmar Holdings Limited & Satya Narayan Nayak, Sanmar Holdings Limited & Raman M, Sanmar Matrix Metals Limited
Seller: SHL Securities (Alpha) Limited , Sanmar Holdings Limited , Sanmar Matrix Metals Limited
Feb 2018Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: Sanmar Matrix Metals Limited , Sanmar Speciality Chemicals Limited
Seller: Asahi India Glass Limited , SHL Securities (Alpha) Limited , Ashok Leyland Limited

To see the full deal history of Chemplast Sanmar Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

Chemplast Sanmar Limited was last rated by Crisil on 30 Sep 2021.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Crisil30 Sep 2021

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Chemplast Sanmar Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

Chemplast Sanmar Limited has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 636 overdue payments to 216 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 216)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Time Star Composite
Focus Fire Safety Solutions
Hydrochem Services
an individual supplier
Tanrub Linings Private Limited

To see the full MSME payment records of Chemplast Sanmar Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

Group structure & subsidiaries

Chemplast Sanmar has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.

1
Subsidiary companies
Key subsidiaries
Company NameCINShares held
Chemplast Cuddalore Vinyls LimitedU24100TN1991PLC020589

To see the full group structure of Chemplast Sanmar Limited, buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Chemplast Sanmar Limited has a workforce of 1,353 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 14 active EPFO establishments.

Employee count
1,353
Active EPFO establishments
14
Employee growth
12.38%

GST

Chemplast Sanmar has 7 GST registrations: 4 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
7
Active
4
Cancelled / inactive
3
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
33AAACC3000F1ZNTamil NaduActive01 Jul 2017
07AAACC3000F1ZIDelhiActive01 Jul 2017
27AAACC3000F1ZGMaharashtraActive01 Jul 2017
34AAACC3000F1ZLPuducherryActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Chemplast Sanmar Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Chemplast Sanmar Limited has 48 board changes on record since 1992: 30 appointments and 18 cessations. The latest: Vasu Prashanth was appointed as Director Appointed In Casual Vacancy on 09 Oct 2026.

Appointed
Vasu Prashanth was appointed as Director Appointed In Casual Vacancy.
AGM
Chemplast Sanmar Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 07 Aug 2026 as per latest MCA records.
Charges
A charge with Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited of Rs. 150.00 Cr registered on 26 Apr 2023 with Charge ID 100718482 was modified on 05 Aug 2026.
Charges
A charge with Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited of Rs. 160.00 Cr registered on 28 Dec 2017 with Charge ID 100145788 was modified on 05 Aug 2026.
Appointed
Ganeshkumar Subramanian was appointed as Managing Director.
Filing
Chemplast Sanmar Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 with Roc Chennai.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 86.00 Cr registered on 21 Feb 2020 with Charge ID 100326679 was modified on 25 Feb 2026.
Charges
A charge with Idbi Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 19.50 Cr with Charge ID 101076864 was registered on 21 Mar 2025.
Charges
A charge with Idbi Bank Limited of Rs. 161.00 Cr registered on 05 Dec 2022 with Charge ID 100658150 was modified on 18 Mar 2025.
Charges
A charge with Yes Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 200.00 Cr with Charge ID 101062117 was registered on 27 Feb 2025.
Appointed
Sumit Maheshwari was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Chandran Ratnaswami ceased to be Director.

224 earlier events are in the company report.

News

CHEMPLASTS: Q2 REVENUE 13.23B RUPEES VS 10.3B (YOY)
04 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update
CHEMPLASTS: Q2 CONS NET LOSS 55M RUPEES VS LOSS 510M (YOY)
04 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update
CHEMPLASTS: Q2 EBITDA 1.1B RUPEES VS 540M (YOY); Q2 EBITDA MARGIN 8.38% VS 5.23% (YOY)
04 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update
Chemplast Sanmar: Plans To Buy 27% Stake In 37.5 MW Solar Power Maker To Lower Energy Expenses
10 Oct 2026 · Exchange Update
Chemplast Sanmar: Mr. V S Radhakrishnan Steps Down From Board Of Directors Effective Immediately From September 15, 2026.
16 Sep 2026 · Exchange Update

Frequently asked questions

Chemplast Sanmar is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in specialty chemicals, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 13 March 1985 (41+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24230TN1985PLC011637. Listed on BSE: 543336 and NSE: CHEMPLASTS.

Chemplast Sanmar reported revenue of ₹4,223.79 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 2.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.

Chemplast Sanmar has 8 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Chemplast Sanmar on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 07 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Chemplast Sanmar is 33AAACC3000F1ZN, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 7 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 07AAACC3000F1ZI (Delhi), 27AAACC3000F1ZG (Maharashtra), 34AAACC3000F1ZL (Puducherry).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Chemplast Sanmar is L24230TN1985PLC011637. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes. Chemplast Sanmar is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 543336) and NSE (symbol: CHEMPLASTS).

Chemplast Sanmar has 564 court cases on record: 350 filed by the company and 215 filed against it. 74 are pending. Most are in the high courts.

Chemplast Sanmar was incorporated on 13 March 1985, making it 41+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.

Chemplast Sanmar has 21 deals on record (11 secondary share transfers, 5 market trades, 2 debt financings), with disclosed funding of ₹1,270 Cr; the latest was in June 2026.

The peers of Chemplast Sanmar by revenue are Aarti Industries Ltd, Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited, Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited, all in the Chemicals industry (Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (manufacture of chemicals and chemical products).

Vasu Prashanth was appointed as Director Appointed In Casual Vacancy on 09 Oct 2026. Ganeshkumar Subramanian was appointed as Managing Director on 01 Apr 2026. Sumit Maheshwari was appointed as Director on 20 May 2024. Chemplast Sanmar has 48 board changes on record in total.