
About Clarks Footwear Private Limited
Data last updated:
Clarks Footwear Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the online footwear retail segment of the e-commerce sector. It was incorporated on 09 August 2010 and has been in existence for over 16 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U19200MH2010PTC335449. Its GSTIN is 27AAECC1075G1ZV (Maharashtra). The company holds 23 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹204.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹204.2 Cr. It was formerly known as Clarks Future Footwear Limited and Clarks Future Footwear Private Limited. It is led by directors Paul Antony Wakefield and Neil William Barrows.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at A/202 Second Floor Fulcrum Sahar Road Andheri (East) Next To Hyatt Regency, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400099.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹74.58 Cr, a decline of 55% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹3.56 Cr (net margin -4.8%) and EBITDA of -₹2.96 Cr (EBITDA margin -4%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over three years and 13% over five years.
The company has about 298 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹38.7 Cr on record. Court records list 10 cases involving the company, including 7 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 11 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds, 3 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹142.05 Cr; the latest was in March 2023. Its 3 peer companies in the Consumer Products industry (Footwear, Footwear Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Ajanta Footcare (India) Private Limited with revenue of ₹77.79 Cr. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2024, listing 51 overdue payments to 20 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website clarks.in.
Company details
Name history
Clarks Footwear has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Clarks Future Footwear Limited, and Clarks Future Footwear Private Limited. The current legal name is Clarks Footwear Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Clarks Footwear Private Limited | Current |
| Clarks Future Footwear Limited | Previous |
| Clarks Future Footwear Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Clarks Footwear has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is U19200MH2010PTC335449, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U19200MH2010PTC335449 | Current |
| U19200DL2010PLC206824 | Previous |
| U19200DL2010PTC206824 | Previous |
Contact details
Clarks Footwear Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is clarks.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressA/202 Second Floor Fulcrum Sahar Road Andheri (East) Next To Hyatt Regency, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400099
- IndustryE-Commerce, Online Footwear Retail
To see the full contact details of Clarks Footwear Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Clarks Footwear is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading and retail trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | |
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Clarks Footwear Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Clarks Footwear Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableClarks Footwear Private Limited reported revenue of ₹74.58 Cr (down 55% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 13% over five years, including a 55% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 131% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | -₹2.96 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹3.56 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -4% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -4.8% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Clarks Footwear Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Clarks Footwear Private Limited
Clarks Footwear has 2 current directors and 25 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Antony Wakefield Also directs: Clarks India Services Private Limited | Director | 02 Dec 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Neil William Barrows | Director | 30 Jun 2023 | 3 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Clarks Footwear Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Products industry (Footwear, Footwear Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajanta Footcare (India) Private Limited | ₹77.79 Cr (FY 2024) | 7.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Originative Trading Private Limited | ₹75.06 Cr (FY 2020) | -43.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Clarks Footwear Private Limitedthis company | ₹74.58 Cr (FY 2025) | -₹3.56 Cr | -4.8% | -55.0% | 298 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Dhanani Shoes Private Limited | ₹69.87 Cr (FY 2025) | -13.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Clarks Footwear Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Clarks Footwear Private Limited is audited by Shridhar & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Shridhar & Associates | FY 2023 | 134427W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Clarks Footwear Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Clarks Footwear Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Aug 2016 | 100050024 | Dbs Bank Ltd | ₹2 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Mar 2021 | 100429984 | Others | ₹38.7 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Clarks Footwear Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & funding
Clarks Footwear Private Limited has 11 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds, 3 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹142.05 Cr; the latest was in March 2023.
Deals on record (5 of 11)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited Seller: Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited |
| Jan 2018 | Rights issue | ₹40 Cr | Investors: C&J Clark International Limited, FLFL Lifestyle Brands Limited , Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited |
| Mar 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: FLFL Lifestyle Brands Limited Seller: Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited |
| Apr 2016 | Rights issue | ₹10 Cr | Investors: C&J Clark International Limited, Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited |
| Oct 2014 | Rights issue | ₹10 Cr | Investors: Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited , C&J Clark International Limited |
To see the full deal history of Clarks Footwear Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Clarks Footwear Private Limited has 10 court cases on record: 7 filed by Clarks Footwear, 3 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 8 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 9 | 3 | 2 |
| High courts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 10)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Gurugram, Haryana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against No Exit Clothing Pvt Ltd and 1 other | Disposed |
| District court, Gurugram, Haryana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Gurugram, Haryana | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M/S Khetarpal Enterprises and 2 others | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Writ petition | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Gurugram, Haryana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Clarks Footwear Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Clarks Footwear Private Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2024, listing 51 overdue payments to 20 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 20)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jtechno Associates FMS Private Limited | |||
| Deep Green Incorporation | |||
| Suvarna Facilities Management Services Private Limited | |||
| SRS Logicare Private Limited | |||
| Matrix Business Services India Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Clarks Footwear Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Clarks Footwear Private Limited has a workforce of 298 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Clarks Footwear has 23 GST registrations: 23 active. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECC1075G1ZV | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAECC1075G2ZU | Maharashtra | Active | 26 Oct 2021 |
| 03AAECC1075G1Z5 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 04AAECC1075G1Z3 | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Clarks Footwear Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Clarks Footwear Private Limited has 46 board changes on record since 2010: 24 appointments and 22 cessations. The latest: Jonathan Ram ceased to be Director on 26 Apr 2024.
41 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Clarks Footwear is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in online footwear retail, within the e-commerce industry. It was incorporated on 09 August 2010 (16+ years old) and is registered under CIN U19200MH2010PTC335449.
Clarks Footwear has 2 current directors:
- Paul Antony Wakefield - Director
- Neil William Barrows - Director
The latest financial statements of Clarks Footwear on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Clarks Footwear is 27AAECC1075G1ZV, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 23 GST registrations in all, of which 23 are active. Other active GSTINs include 27AAECC1075G2ZU (Maharashtra), 03AAECC1075G1Z5 (Punjab), 04AAECC1075G1Z3 (Chandigarh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Clarks Footwear is U19200MH2010PTC335449. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Clarks Footwear has 10 court cases on record: 7 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Clarks Footwear was incorporated on 09 August 2010, making it 16+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Clarks Footwear has 11 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds, 3 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹142.05 Cr; the latest was in March 2023.
The peers of Clarks Footwear by revenue are Ajanta Footcare (India) Private Limited, Originative Trading Private Limited, Dhanani Shoes Private Limited, all in the Consumer Products industry (Footwear, Footwear Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Jonathan Ram ceased to be Director on 26 Apr 2024. Dharmesh Samirmal Jain ceased to be Director on 28 Feb 2024. Pranav Kishor Lodhavia ceased to be Director on 27 Feb 2024. Clarks Footwear has 46 board changes on record in total.
Clarks Footwear has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2024, listing 51 overdue payments to 20 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 30 Apr 2024.
Clarks Footwear can be reached through the website clarks.in. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

