- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-33-0009456

About Dembla Valves Ltd
Data last updated:
Dembla Valves Ltd is a public limited company based in Thane, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the industrial control valves and systems segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 09 May 1989 and has been in existence for over 37 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U29121MH1989PLC051650. Its GSTIN is 27AAACD9909J1ZC (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹7 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹5.25 Cr. It was formerly known as Dembla Valves Pvt Ltd. It is led by directors including Jayprakash Navalram Dembla (Managing Director) and Mukund Narayan Katageri (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at C – 30 Jai Matadi Compound Thane Bhiwandi Agra Road Kalher, Maharashtra, India – 421302.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹311.47 Cr, a growth of 21% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹32.61 Cr (net margin 10.5%) and EBITDA of ₹54.87 Cr (EBITDA margin 17.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 26% over three years and 10% over five years.
The company has about 296 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Dembla Valves. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹248.55 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹94.25 Cr on record. Court records list 29 cases involving the company, including 8 filed by the company and 21 filed against it; 4 cases are pending. The company has 10 deals on record (5 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹111.55 Cr; the latest was in February 2025. The company has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 277 overdue payments to 28 micro and small suppliers.
Dembla Valves Ltd is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-33-0009456). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website dembla.com.
Company details
CIN history
Dembla Valves has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is U29121MH1989PLC051650, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U29121MH1989PLC051650 | Current |
| U99999MH1989PLC051650 | Previous |
| U29128MH1989PLC051650 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Dembla Valves
Contact details
Dembla Valves Ltd's registered office is in Thane, Maharashtra. Its website is dembla.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressC – 30 Jai Matadi Compound Thane Bhiwandi Agra Road Kalher, Maharashtra, India – 421302
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Control Valves & Systems
To see the full contact details of Dembla Valves Ltd, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Dembla Valves operates one associated brand: Dembla Valves. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufactures control valves | dembla.com |
Financials of Dembla Valves Ltd
FY 2025 filings availableDembla Valves Ltd reported revenue of ₹311.47 Cr (up 21% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10% over five years, including 21% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 56% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹311.47 Cr | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹54.87 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹32.61 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 17.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 10.5% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Dembla Valves Ltd, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Dembla Valves Ltd
Dembla Valves has 7 current directors and 14 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gajanan Subhash Shewale | Director | 10 Mar 2017 | 9 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Naren Manmohan Agrawal | Director | 10 Mar 2017 | 9 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Mukund Narayan Katageri Also directs: Sriman Madhwa Sidhantaonnahini Permanent Nidhi Limited | Whole-Time Director | 01 Jan 1998 | 28 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Kapil Kanaiyalal Dembla | Whole-Time Director | 01 Jan 1998 | 28 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Jayprakash Navalram Dembla | Managing Director | 09 May 1989 | 37 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Harsha Vinod Suvarna Also directs: Spiritual Souls, P2h Ventures Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 01 Apr 2015 | 11 Years 7 Months | Current |
Auditor
Dembla Valves Ltd is audited by B. K. Khare & Co. for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B. K. Khare & Co. | FY 2025 | 105102W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Dembla Valves Ltd is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2025, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Dembla Valves Ltd, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Mar 2026 | 101272217 | Others | ₹9.5 Lakh | Open | |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 101233018 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹30 Cr | Open | |
| 08 Aug 2025 | 101146284 | Others | ₹11.6 Lakh | Open | |
| 22 Jul 2025 | 101143655 | Others | ₹18.3 Lakh | Open | |
| 28 May 2025 | 101109275 | Others | ₹18 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Dembla Valves Ltd, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 86 View all charges
Deals & funding
Dembla Valves Ltd has 10 deals on record (5 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹111.55 Cr; the latest was in February 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 10)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2025 | Funding round · Pre Ipo | ₹70 Cr | Investors: Negen Undiscovered Value Fund, Lucky Investment Managers, an individual |
| Feb 2025 | Funding round | ₹25 Cr | Investors: Everest Finance Investment Co., Negen Undiscovered Valve Fund, 2 individuals |
| Jan 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: 3 individuals |
| Dec 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Fairwinds PE |
| Jun 2014 | Funding round | ₹13 Cr | Investors: Fairwinds PE |
To see the full deal history of Dembla Valves Ltd, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Dembla Valves Ltd has 29 court cases on record: 8 filed by Dembla Valves, 21 filed against it. 4 cases are pending and 25 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 25 | 18 | 3 |
| High courts | 4 | 3 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 29)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed against the company by Iron Triangle Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Surendra Engineering Corporation Limited- Export Division | Disposed |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Nectar Technocast Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Shri Samarth Engineering Pvt. Ltd. and 3 others | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (SMST R) | Filed against the company by Countrywide Logistics India Private Ltd. Through Its Authorized Mr. Hasmukhbhai Haribhai Rathod | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Dembla Valves Ltd, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Dembla Valves Ltd was last rated by Care on 28 Jun 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 28 Jun 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Dembla Valves Ltd, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Dembla Valves Ltd has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 277 overdue payments to 28 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 28)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poly Valve Tech. | |||
| Future Chem Pro Private Limited | |||
| Monopol Colors India Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Mouldtech Ferro-Cast Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Dembla Valves Ltd, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Dembla Valves Ltd has a workforce of 296 employees on its EPFO records as of Oct 09, 2025, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Dembla Valves has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACD9909J1ZC | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Dembla Valves Ltd, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Dembla Valves Ltd has 16 board changes on record since 1989: 8 appointments and 8 cessations. The latest: Dipali Suryakumar Pitale was appointed as Company Secretary on 21 Feb 2025.
162 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Dembla Valves is an active public limited company based in Thane, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial control valves and systems, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 09 May 1989 (37+ years old) and is registered under CIN U29121MH1989PLC051650.
Dembla Valves has 7 current directors:
- Jayprakash Navalram Dembla - Managing Director
- Mukund Narayan Katageri - Whole-Time Director
- Kapil Kanaiyalal Dembla - Whole-Time Director
- Harsha Vinod Suvarna - Whole-Time Director
- Kanaiya Navalmal Dembla - Whole-Time Director
- Gajanan Subhash Shewale - Director
- Naren Manmohan Agrawal - Director
The latest financial statements of Dembla Valves on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Dembla Valves is 27AAACD9909J1ZC, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Dembla Valves is U29121MH1989PLC051650. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Dembla Valves has 29 court cases on record: 8 filed by the company and 21 filed against it. 4 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Dembla Valves was incorporated on 09 May 1989, making it 37+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Dembla Valves has 10 deals on record (5 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹111.55 Cr; the latest was in February 2025.
Dipali Suryakumar Pitale was appointed as Company Secretary on 21 Feb 2025. Harsha Vinod Suvarna ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2020. Jayprakash Navalram Dembla ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2020. Dembla Valves has 16 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Dembla Valves is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-33-0009456).
Dembla Valves has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 277 overdue payments to 28 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 14 Nov 2023.

