- #1,374 K. Vamshidhar Reddy & family ₹1,600 Cr

About Emnar Pharma Private Limited
Data last updated:
Emnar Pharma Private Limited is a private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the API manufacturers segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 23 September 2002 and has been in existence for over 24 years.
Its director K. Vamshidhar Reddy and family are #1,374 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U24299TG2002PTC039653. Its GSTIN is 36AABCE2555Q1Z9 (Telangana). The company holds 4 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹19.87 Cr. It was formerly known as Emmennar Bio-Tech Private Limited and Emmennar Biotech Private Limited. It is led by directors including Vamshidhar Reddy Kallem and Venkatarami Reddy.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Plot No: A – 4 Mch No: 7 – 2 – A4 Industrial Estate Opp:Sanath Nagar Police Station, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500018.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹394.57 Cr, a growth of 1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹34.6 Cr (net margin 8.8%) and EBITDA of ₹68.62 Cr (EBITDA margin 17.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 13% over three years and 7% over five years.
The company has about 671 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Emnar Pharma and Emmennar. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹70.3 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹36.91 Cr on record. Court records list 20 cases involving the company, including 18 filed by the company and 2 filed against it; 7 cases are pending. The company has 12 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹7.36 Cr; the latest was in March 2024. Its 8 peer companies in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited with revenue of ₹417.51 Cr. The company has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2021, listing 82 overdue payments to 12 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website emmennar.com.
Company details
Name history
Emnar Pharma has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Emmennar Bio-Tech Private Limited, Emmennar Biotech Private Limited, and Emmennar Pharma Private Limited. The current legal name is Emnar Pharma Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Emnar Pharma Private Limited | Current |
| Emmennar Bio-Tech Private Limited | Previous |
| Emmennar Biotech Private Limited | Previous |
| Emmennar Pharma Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Emnar Pharma has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24299AP2002PTC039653. The current CIN is U24299TG2002PTC039653, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24299TG2002PTC039653 | Current |
| U24299AP2002PTC039653 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Emnar Pharma
Contact details
Emnar Pharma Private Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is emmennar.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot No: A – 4 Mch No: 7 – 2 – A4 Industrial Estate Opp:Sanath Nagar Police Station, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500018
- IndustryPharma, API Manufacturers
To see the full contact details of Emnar Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Emnar Pharma operates two associated brands: Emnar Pharma and Emmennar. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Emnar Pharma manufactures APIs, intermediates, and provides contract manufacturing services. | emnar.com | |
| R&D company focused on manufacturing of API products for multiple therapeutic areas | emmennar.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Emnar Pharma is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Emnar Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Emnar Pharma Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableEmnar Pharma Private Limited reported revenue of ₹394.57 Cr (up 1% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7% over five years, including 1% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 33% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹68.62 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹34.6 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 17.4% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 8.8% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Emnar Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Emnar Pharma Private Limited
Emnar Pharma has 4 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vamshidhar Reddy Kallem | Director | 18 Nov 2013 | 12 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Venkatarami Reddy | Director | 01 Aug 2015 | 11 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Sudha Mundla Also directs: Virchow Petrochemical Private Limited, Andhra Organics Limited, Virchow Laboratories Limited and 1 more | Director | 23 Sep 2002 | 24 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Mundla Maha Vishnu Also directs: Virchow Petrochemical Private Limited, Andhra Organics Limited, Virchow Laboratories Limited and 5 more | Director | 01 Aug 2011 | 15 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Emnar Pharma Private Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹417.51 Cr (FY 2025) | 92.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Themis Medicare Limited | ₹410.18 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Vapi, Gujarat, India | |||
| Penam Laboratories Limited | ₹407.63 Cr (FY 2025) | -26.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Gland Chemicals Pvt Ltd | ₹401.18 Cr (FY 2022) | 33.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Emnar Pharma Private Limitedthis company | ₹394.57 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹34.6 Cr | 8.8% | 1.0% | 671 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Astec Lifesciences Limited | ₹386.93 Cr (FY 2025) | -17.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Syschem (India) Limited | ₹386.27 Cr (FY 2025) | 65.0% | Haryana, India | |||
| Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited | ₹385.03 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Ankleshwar, Gujarat, India | |||
| Rajasthan Antibiotics Ltd | ₹383.3 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Emnar Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Emnar Pharma Private Limited is audited by Suryanarayana Reddy & Co for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Suryanarayana Reddy & Co | FY 2023 | 005752S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Emnar Pharma Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Emnar Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 May 2015 | 10577307 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹60 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Aug 2010 | 10241377 | State Bank of India | ₹10.3 Cr | Open | |
| 04 May 2015 | 10577214 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹30 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 01 Feb 2011 | 10266799 | Canara Bank | ₹8 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 26 Jul 2010 | 10231516 | Canara Bank | ₹6.4 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Emnar Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Deals & funding
Emnar Pharma Private Limited has 12 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹7.36 Cr; the latest was in March 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 12)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Jun 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Apr 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2016 | Rights issue | ₹49.67 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Emnar Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Emnar Pharma Private Limited has 20 court cases on record: 18 filed by Emnar Pharma, 2 filed against it. 7 cases are pending and 13 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 12 | 1 | 7 |
| High courts | 8 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 20)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Hyderabad Central, Telangana | Court case (CC - NI) | Filed by the company against Fugen Laboratories Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| High Court, ANDHRAPRADESH | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Eastern Power Distribution Company of Andhra Pradesh Ltd. and 2 others | Disposed |
| District court, Hyderabad Central, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Wockhardt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Hyderabad Central, Telangana | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Fugen Laboratories Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Vee Excel Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd Rep by Vipin Bansal | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Emnar Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Emnar Pharma Private Limited was last rated by Icra on 18 May 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 18 May 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Emnar Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Emnar Pharma Private Limited has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2021, listing 82 overdue payments to 12 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 12)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Chemicals (India) Private Limited | |||
| Rd Industries | |||
| A S Moosani & Company | |||
| Piyush Pharmachem (India) Private Limited | |||
| Sanchem Sophin Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Emnar Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Emnar Pharma has 3 joint ventures. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
Emnar Pharma Private Limited has a workforce of 671 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Emnar Pharma has 4 GST registrations: 4 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AABCE2555Q1Z9 | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 36AABCE2555Q2Z8 | Telangana | Active | 06 Dec 2019 |
| 37AABCE2555Q1Z7 | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AABCE2555Q1Z8 | Maharashtra | Active | 02 Aug 2021 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Emnar Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Emnar Pharma Private Limited has 10 board changes on record since 2002: 4 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Venkata Sri Ramanjaneya Sesh Kumar Kotha ceased to be Director on 02 Jun 2020.
20 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Emnar Pharma is an active private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in api manufacturers, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 23 September 2002 (24+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24299TG2002PTC039653.
Emnar Pharma has 4 current directors:
- Vamshidhar Reddy Kallem - Director
- Venkatarami Reddy - Director
- Sudha Mundla - Director
- Mundla Maha Vishnu - Director
The latest financial statements of Emnar Pharma on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Emnar Pharma is 36AABCE2555Q1Z9, registered in Telangana. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active. Other active GSTINs include 36AABCE2555Q2Z8 (Telangana), 37AABCE2555Q1Z7 (Andhra Pradesh), 27AABCE2555Q1Z8 (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Emnar Pharma is U24299TG2002PTC039653. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Emnar Pharma has 20 court cases on record: 18 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. 7 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Emnar Pharma was incorporated on 23 September 2002, making it 24+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Emnar Pharma has 12 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹7.36 Cr; the latest was in March 2024.
The peers of Emnar Pharma by revenue are Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited, Themis Medicare Limited, Penam Laboratories Limited, Gland Chemicals Pvt Ltd, Astec Lifesciences Limited and 3 more, all in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Venkata Sri Ramanjaneya Sesh Kumar Kotha ceased to be Director on 02 Jun 2020. Lingala Durga Maheswara Reddy ceased to be Director on 28 Feb 2017. Venkatarami Reddy ceased to be Additional Director on 23 Sep 2015. Emnar Pharma has 10 board changes on record in total.
Emnar Pharma has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2021, listing 82 overdue payments to 12 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 27 Jul 2022.
Emnar Pharma can be reached through the website emmennar.com. Its registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana, India.

