
About Fanuc India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Fanuc India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India, a subsidiary of Fanuc Corporation, Japan. It operates in the robotics and automation solutions segment of the engineering sector. It was incorporated on 05 April 1991 and has been in existence for over 35 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U29221KA1991PTC015413. Its GSTIN is 29AAACF2773N1Z6 (Karnataka). The company holds 14 GST registrations, of which 11 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹29 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹29 Cr. It was formerly known as Fanuc India Limited. It is led by directors including Toshiyuki Suzuki (Whole-Time Director) and Yuki Kita (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 06 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 41A Electronics City, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560100.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,774.52 Cr, a growth of 15% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹342.89 Cr (net margin 19.3%) and EBITDA of ₹482.18 Cr (EBITDA margin 27.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 14% over three years and 20% over five years.
The company has about 449 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: FANUC India and FANUC. Court records list 27 cases involving the company, including 16 filed by the company and 11 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 6 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹29 Cr; the latest was in March 2023. Its 3 peer companies in the Engineering industry (Robotics), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 3 smaller; the largest is Wipro Pari Private Limited with revenue of ₹1,386.35 Cr. The company has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 31 overdue payments to 21 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website fanucindia.com.
Company details
CIN history
Fanuc India has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is U29221KA1991PTC015413, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U29221KA1991PTC015413 | Current |
| U02922KA1994PTC015413 | Previous |
| U29221KA1994PTC015413 | Previous |
Contact details
Fanuc India Private Limited's registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka. Its website is fanucindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address41A Electronics City, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560100
- IndustryEngineering, Robotics & Automation Solutions
To see the full contact details of Fanuc India Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Fanuc India operates two associated brands: FANUC India and FANUC. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers CNC controllers, robots, and automation for manufacturing sectors. | fanucindia.com | |
| FANUC is engaged in factory automation and industrial robotics. | fanuc.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Fanuc India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Fanuc India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Fanuc India Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableFanuc India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1,774.52 Cr (up 15% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 20% over five years, including 15% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 8% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹482.18 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹342.89 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 27.2% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 19.3% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Fanuc India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Fanuc India Private Limited
Fanuc India has 8 current directors and 38 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toshiyuki Suzuki | Whole-Time Director | 18 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Naoki Yukisada | Director | 18 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Yuki Kita Also directs: Indian Machine Tool Manufacturers Association | Whole-Time Director | 18 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Hiroshi Noda | Director | 03 Sep 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Satoshi Takatsugi | Director | 12 Jan 2022 | 4 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Masato Yamamura | Director | 12 Jan 2022 | 4 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Fanuc India Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Engineering industry (Robotics), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fanuc India Private Limitedthis company | ₹1,774.52 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹342.89 Cr | 19.3% | 15.0% | 449 | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Wipro Pari Private Limited | ₹1,386.35 Cr (FY 2025) | -27.0% | Satara, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Yaskawa India Private Limited | ₹787.27 Cr (FY 2025) | 15.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Wipro Pari Robotics Private Limited | ₹703.44 Cr (FY 2025) | 333.0% | Satara, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Fanuc India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Fanuc India Private Limited is audited by S. B. BILLIMORIA & CO LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S. B. BILLIMORIA & CO LLP | FY 2023 | 101496W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Fanuc India Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Fanuc India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2000 | 80003642 | The Bank of Tokyo Mitsubishi Ltd | ₹- | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Fanuc India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Deals & funding
Fanuc India Private Limited has 6 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹29 Cr; the latest was in March 2023.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Fanuc Kosan Limited, Fanuc Corporation Seller: 2 individuals |
| Jul 2011 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Fanuc Corporation Seller: Fanuc Kosan Limited |
| Aug 2010 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Fanuc Kosan Limited, an individual Seller: Ge Fanuc Intelligent Platforms Inc |
| Apr 2008 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Ge Fanuc Intelligent Platforms Inc Seller: Ge Fanuc Automation Americas Inc |
| Jun 2006 | Funding round | ₹29 Cr | Investors: Fanuc Kosan Limited, Ge Fanuc Automation Americas Inc |
To see the full deal history of Fanuc India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Fanuc India Private Limited has 27 court cases on record: 16 filed by Fanuc India, 11 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 26 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| District courts | 11 | 6 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 27)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Gurugram, Haryana | Civil suit | Filed against the company by M/S Avm Management Services Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Execution petition | Filed by the company against M/S Logix Automation Systems Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Appeal | Filed by the company against M/S Evgreen Machine Tool and Automation Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Ms Logix Automation Systems Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Court case (COP) | Filed by the company against M/S Evgreen Machine Tool and Automation Pvt Ltd., | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Fanuc India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Fanuc India Private Limited has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 31 overdue payments to 21 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 21)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sick India Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Fireactive Safety Services Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Arora Plastics |
To see the full MSME payment records of Fanuc India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Fanuc India Private Limited has a workforce of 449 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Fanuc India has 14 GST registrations: 11 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAACF2773N1Z6 | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAACF2773N1ZK | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 05AAACF2773N1ZG | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACF2773N1ZE | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Fanuc India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Fanuc India Private Limited has 44 board changes on record since 2007: 8 appointments and 36 cessations. The latest: Kenichiro Abe ceased to be Director on 06 Aug 2025.
37 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Fanuc India is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in robotics and automation solutions, within the engineering industry. It was incorporated on 05 April 1991 (35+ years old) and is registered under CIN U29221KA1991PTC015413.
Fanuc India has 8 current directors:
- Toshiyuki Suzuki - Whole-Time Director
- Yuki Kita - Whole-Time Director
- K G Hariharan Pillai - Whole-Time Director
- Naoki Yukisada - Director
- Hiroshi Noda - Director
- Satoshi Takatsugi - Director
- Masato Yamamura - Director
- Kenichiro Abe - Director
The latest financial statements of Fanuc India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 06 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Fanuc India is 29AAACF2773N1Z6, registered in Karnataka. The company has 14 GST registrations in all, of which 11 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 03AAACF2773N1ZK (Punjab), 05AAACF2773N1ZG (Uttarakhand), 06AAACF2773N1ZE (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Fanuc India is U29221KA1991PTC015413. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Fanuc India has 27 court cases on record: 16 filed by the company and 11 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Fanuc India was incorporated on 05 April 1991, making it 35+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Fanuc India has 6 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹29 Cr; the latest was in March 2023.
The peers of Fanuc India by revenue are Wipro Pari Private Limited, Yaskawa India Private Limited, Wipro Pari Robotics Private Limited, all in the Engineering industry (Robotics), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Kenichiro Abe ceased to be Director on 06 Aug 2025. Kenichiro Abe was appointed as Director on 02 Jul 2024. Masato Yamamura ceased to be Additional Director on 02 Jul 2024. Fanuc India has 44 board changes on record in total.
Fanuc India has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 31 overdue payments to 21 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 24 Apr 2024.
Fanuc India can be reached through the website fanucindia.com. Its registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka, India.

