- Category
- Medium (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-RJ-17-0174059

About Global Surfaces Limited
Data last updated:
Global Surfaces Limited is a public limited company based in Jaipur, Rajasthan, India. It operates in the sanitaryware and tile segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 23 August 1991 and has been in existence for over 35 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Jaipur, under CIN L14100RJ1991PLC073860. Its GSTIN is 08AAECS5226P1ZV (Rajasthan). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 543829 and NSE: GSLSU.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹65 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹42.38 Cr. It was formerly known as Swastik Niwas Private Limited and Global Stones Private Limited. It is led by directors including Sweta Shah (Whole-Time Director) and Mayank Shah.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 18 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Pa – 10 – 006 Engineering And Related Indus SEZ Mahindra World City Teh, Jaipur, Rajasthan, India – 302037.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹233.24 Cr, a growth of 12.3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹30.87 Cr (net margin -13.2%) and EBITDA of -₹11.32 Cr (EBITDA margin -4.9%). The net worth stands at ₹270.58 Cr (down 10.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹485.67 Cr (down 3.7% YoY).
The company has about 274 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Global Surfaces. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹153.05 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹129.82 Cr on record. Court records list 26 cases involving the company, including 8 filed by the company and 18 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 64 deals on record (47 market trades, 10 secondary share transfers, 5 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹20.36 Cr; the latest was in June 2026. The company has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2024, listing 609 overdue payments to 74 micro and small suppliers.
Global Surfaces Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-RJ-17-0174059). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website globalquartz.in.
Company details
Name history
Global Surfaces has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Swastik Niwas Private Limited, Global Stones Private Limited, and Global Surfaces Private Limited. The current legal name is Global Surfaces Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Global Surfaces Limited | Current |
| Swastik Niwas Private Limited | Previous |
| Global Stones Private Limited | Previous |
| Global Surfaces Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Global Surfaces has 4 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L14100RJ1991PLC073860, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L14100RJ1991PLC073860 | Current |
| U65910WB1991PTC052830 | Previous |
| U14100RJ1991PLC073860 | Previous |
| U14100WB1991PTC052830 | Previous |
| U14100RJ1991PTC073860 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Global Surfaces
Contact details
Global Surfaces Limited's registered office is in Sanganer, Rajasthan. Its website is globalquartz.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPa – 10 – 006 Engineering And Related Indus SEZ Mahindra World City Teh, Jaipur, Rajasthan, India – 302037
- IndustryManufacturing, Sanitaryware & Tile, Ceramics
To see the full contact details of Global Surfaces Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Global Surfaces operates one associated brand: Global Surfaces. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Quartz and stones are manufactured for construction uses. | globalsurfaces.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Global Surfaces is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Global Surfaces Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Global Surfaces Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableGlobal Surfaces Limited reported revenue of ₹233.24 Cr (up 12.3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 233 | 208 | 225 | 178 | 190 | 175 | 163 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | -7.8% | +26.5% | -6.4% | +8.5% | +7.3% | - |
| EBITDA | (11.32) | 1.93 | 34.97 | 35.52 | 41.79 | 47.33 | 40.52 |
| EBITDA margin | -4.9% | +0.9% | +15.5% | +20.0% | +22.0% | +27.0% | +24.8% |
| Profit before tax | (22.99) | (24.93) | 25.26 | 25.30 | 36.09 | 34.54 | 20.73 |
| Net profit | (30.87) | (28.74) | 18.67 | 24.20 | 33.65 | 33.84 | 20.97 |
| Net profit margin | -13.2% | -13.8% | +8.3% | +13.6% | +17.7% | +19.3% | +12.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (7.18) | (6.73) | 4.41 | 5.72 | 10.52 | 52.61 | 32.50 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 486 | 504 | 477 | 428 | 214 | 137 | 118 |
| Net worth | 271 | 302 | 331 | 261 | 134 | 98.43 | 64.48 |
| Total debt | 214 | 199 | 145 | 166 | 79.43 | 38.13 | 53.73 |
| Cash & bank | 10.57 | 7.19 | 5.44 | 114 | 2.63 | 6.52 | 1.34 |
| Net working capital | 166 | 189 | 156 | 176 | 82.90 | 65.80 | 48.71 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 27.47 | (31.23) | (37.25) | 27.03 | 28.19 | 32.14 | 53.69 |
| Cash from investing | (10.43) | (5.99) | 9.03 | (205) | (28.14) | (7.96) | (10.52) |
| Cash from financing | (16.04) | 37.41 | 24.31 | 183 | (3.46) | (19.31) | (45.68) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 65.42 | 45.39 | 59.27 | 54.08 | 74.50 | 57.47 | 46.06 | 46.97 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -12.2% | -21.0% | +28.7% | +15.1% | +30.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.19 | 9.86 | 2.45 | 9.17 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 5.39 | 1.04 |
| EBITDA | 8.33 | (18.99) | 3.25 | (3.55) | 7.95 | (1.93) | (5.31) | 1.73 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.7% | -41.8% | +5.5% | -6.6% | +10.7% | -3.4% | -11.5% | +3.7% |
| Depreciation | 4.50 | 4.53 | 4.72 | 4.72 | 4.41 | 4.80 | 4.69 | 4.64 |
| Interest | 3.54 | 3.79 | 3.88 | 3.67 | 3.65 | 4.82 | 4.16 | 3.12 |
| Profit before tax | 0.48 | (17.45) | (2.90) | (2.77) | 0.12 | (11.44) | (8.77) | (4.99) |
| Tax | 0.42 | 5.95 | 0.43 | 1.78 | 0.69 | (0.42) | 1.66 | 1.22 |
| Net profit | 0.06 | (23.40) | (3.33) | (4.55) | (0.57) | (11.02) | (10.43) | (6.21) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.04 | (5.27) | (0.71) | (1.10) | (0.10) | (2.48) | (2.45) | (1.51) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 74.84 | 142 | 162 | 177 | 189 | 175 | 163 |
| Revenue growth | -47.3% | -12.5% | -8.4% | -6.5% | +8.3% | +7.5% | - |
| EBITDA | (12.72) | (0.48) | 21.47 | 34.47 | 41.00 | 46.89 | 39.95 |
| EBITDA margin | -17.0% | -0.3% | +13.2% | +19.5% | +21.7% | +26.8% | +24.6% |
| Profit before tax | 16.45 | 11.85 | 25.78 | 26.04 | 35.84 | 34.29 | 21.01 |
| Net profit | 7.12 | 7.60 | 21.01 | 25.03 | 33.47 | 33.65 | 22.72 |
| Net profit margin | +9.5% | +5.4% | +13.0% | +14.1% | +17.7% | +19.2% | +14.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.80 | 1.85 | 4.97 | 5.92 | 10.47 | 52.29 | 35.28 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 395 | 390 | 374 | 305 | 172 | 137 | 119 |
| Net worth | 347 | 339 | 331 | 260 | 134 | 98.23 | 64.96 |
| Total debt | 47.69 | 49.95 | 41.69 | 44.03 | 37.95 | 38.13 | 53.49 |
| Cash & bank | 0.40 | 1.35 | 0.90 | 113 | 1.02 | 5.69 | 1.34 |
| Net working capital | 109 | 112 | 108 | 194 | 83.23 | 65.88 | 50.95 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 11.92 | 3.84 | 3.48 | 25.37 | 27.55 | 31.32 | 51.89 |
| Cash from investing | (4.45) | (6.37) | (53.28) | (124) | (28.30) | (7.96) | (10.00) |
| Cash from financing | (8.43) | 3.39 | 44.06 | 105 | (3.45) | (19.31) | (44.41) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22.13 | 19.96 | 10.22 | 16.51 | 28.15 | 29.60 | 32.77 | 36.95 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -21.4% | -32.6% | -68.8% | -55.3% | -33.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.95 | 14.34 | 6.09 | 13.37 | 3.60 | 3.08 | 9.75 | 5.41 |
| Total expenses | 20.52 | 25.62 | 13.34 | 21.09 | 27.51 | 33.75 | 36.07 | 35.51 |
| EBITDA | 1.61 | (5.66) | (3.12) | (4.58) | 0.64 | (4.15) | (3.30) | 1.44 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.3% | -28.4% | -30.5% | -27.7% | +2.3% | -14.0% | -10.1% | +3.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.74 | 1.20 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.11 | 1.56 | 1.51 | 1.50 |
| Interest | 0.86 | 0.81 | 0.83 | 0.92 | 1.01 | 1.81 | 0.92 | 0.91 |
| Profit before tax | 2.96 | 6.67 | 0.97 | 6.70 | 2.12 | (4.44) | 4.02 | 4.44 |
| Tax | 0.42 | 5.48 | 0.47 | 1.78 | 0.65 | (0.32) | 1.84 | 1.03 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 65.42 | 45.39 | 59.27 | 54.08 | 74.50 | 57.47 | 46.06 | 46.97 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -12.2% | -21.0% | +28.7% | +15.1% | +30.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.19 | 9.86 | 2.45 | 9.17 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 5.39 | 1.04 |
| EBITDA | 8.33 | (18.99) | 3.25 | (3.55) | 7.95 | (1.93) | (5.31) | 1.73 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.7% | -41.8% | +5.5% | -6.6% | +10.7% | -3.4% | -11.5% | +3.7% |
| Depreciation | 4.50 | 4.53 | 4.72 | 4.72 | 4.41 | 4.80 | 4.69 | 4.64 |
| Interest | 3.54 | 3.79 | 3.88 | 3.67 | 3.65 | 4.82 | 4.16 | 3.12 |
| Profit before tax | 0.48 | (17.45) | (2.90) | (2.77) | 0.12 | (11.44) | (8.77) | (4.99) |
| Tax | 0.42 | 5.95 | 0.43 | 1.78 | 0.69 | (0.42) | 1.66 | 1.22 |
| Net profit | 0.06 | (23.40) | (3.33) | (4.55) | (0.57) | (11.02) | (10.43) | (6.21) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.04 | (5.27) | (0.71) | (1.10) | (0.10) | (2.48) | (2.45) | (1.51) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 233 | 208 | 225 | 178 | 190 | 175 | 163 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | -7.8% | +26.5% | -6.4% | +8.5% | +7.3% | - |
| Other income | 21.70 | 7.24 | 3.72 | 2.78 | 8.04 | 3.63 | 2.29 |
| Total expenses | 245 | 206 | 190 | 143 | 149 | 128 | 123 |
| Employee cost | 28.79 | 25.29 | 13.16 | 10.44 | 11.85 | 9.42 | 9.00 |
| EBITDA | (11.32) | 1.93 | 34.97 | 35.52 | 41.79 | 47.33 | 40.52 |
| EBITDA margin | -4.9% | +0.9% | +15.5% | +20.0% | +22.0% | +27.0% | +24.8% |
| Depreciation | 18.37 | 18.66 | 8.93 | 9.43 | 10.78 | 13.01 | 16.86 |
| Interest | 15.00 | 15.44 | 4.50 | 3.57 | 2.96 | 3.41 | 5.22 |
| Profit before tax | (22.99) | (24.93) | 25.26 | 25.30 | 36.09 | 34.54 | 20.73 |
| Tax | 8.84 | 3.97 | 5.48 | 1.06 | 0.47 | 0.60 | (0.24) |
| Net profit | (30.87) | (28.74) | 18.67 | 24.20 | 33.65 | 33.84 | 20.97 |
| Net profit margin | -13.2% | -13.8% | +8.3% | +13.6% | +17.7% | +19.3% | +12.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (7.18) | (6.73) | 4.41 | 5.72 | 10.52 | 52.61 | 32.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 42.38 | 42.38 | 42.38 | 42.38 | 33.86 | 6.45 | 6.45 |
| Reserves & surplus | 228 | 210 | 238 | 219 | 100 | 91.98 | 58.03 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 271 | 302 | 331 | 261 | 134 | 98.43 | 64.48 |
| Minority interest | 0.31 | 1.65 | 1.97 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 163 | 152 | 98.33 | 121 | 37.28 | 36.50 | 52.56 |
| Unsecured loans | 50.45 | 47.36 | 46.30 | 45.38 | 42.15 | 1.63 | 1.17 |
| Total debt | 214 | 199 | 145 | 166 | 79.43 | 38.13 | 53.73 |
| Total liabilities | 486 | 504 | 477 | 428 | 214 | 137 | 118 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 378 | 379 | 374 | 160 | 149 | 104 | 97.51 |
| Net block | 296 | 286 | 294 | 88.80 | 88.20 | 53.50 | 60.08 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 124 | 7.08 | 1.29 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 5.72 | 10.66 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 87.41 | 94.76 | 76.76 | 43.96 | 46.91 | 34.65 | 23.62 |
| Sundry debtors | 96.42 | 128 | 110 | 44.00 | 38.98 | 39.80 | 28.07 |
| Cash & bank balances | 10.57 | 7.19 | 5.44 | 114 | 2.63 | 6.52 | 1.34 |
| Loans & advances | 26.50 | 12.26 | 7.95 | 8.31 | 17.01 | 6.71 | 5.94 |
| Total current assets | 221 | 242 | 200 | 210 | 106 | 87.68 | 58.97 |
| Total current liabilities | 55.02 | 53.05 | 44.32 | 34.02 | 22.63 | 21.88 | 10.26 |
| Net working capital | 166 | 189 | 156 | 176 | 82.90 | 65.80 | 48.71 |
| Total assets | 486 | 504 | 477 | 428 | 214 | 137 | 118 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.78 | 2.59 | 6.50 | 2.03 | 5.44 | 0.58 | 3.09 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 27.47 | (31.23) | (37.25) | 27.03 | 28.19 | 32.14 | 53.69 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10.43) | (5.99) | 9.03 | (205) | (28.14) | (7.96) | (10.52) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (16.04) | 37.41 | 24.31 | 183 | (3.46) | (19.31) | (45.68) |
| Net change in cash | 1.00 | 0.19 | (3.92) | 4.47 | (3.41) | 4.87 | (2.52) |
| Closing cash | 10.57 | 7.19 | 5.44 | 114 | 2.63 | 6.52 | 1.34 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.3% | -7.8% | +26.5% | -6.4% | +8.5% | +7.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -686.5% | -94.5% | -1.6% | -15.0% | -11.7% | +16.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.8% | - | -0.2% | -29.9% | +4.5% | +66.6% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -7.4% | -253.9% | -22.9% | -28.1% | -0.6% | +61.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.4% | +3.0% | +8.7% | +2.9% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -64.1% | -9.6% | -4.3% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -13.7% | -13.9% | +8.8% | +13.6% | +18.7% | +19.4% | +12.8% |
| Return on capital employed | -1.6% | -1.9% | +6.6% | +9.0% | +22.3% | +29.7% | +21.9% |
| Return on net worth | -11.1% | -9.1% | +6.7% | +12.3% | +30.7% | +41.7% | +32.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.72 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.51 | 0.56 | 0.83 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.12 | 0.20 |
| Interest cover | -50.52 | -92.29 | 17.28 | 13.68 | 9.55 | 9.94 | 22.06 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.84 | 1.15 | 1.50 | 1.74 | 1.68 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.56 | 2.42 | 3.73 | 3.92 | 4.67 | 6.02 | 6.92 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.08 | 1.75 | 2.93 | 4.29 | 4.83 | 5.17 | 5.82 |
| EPS (₹) | (7.18) | (6.73) | 4.41 | 5.72 | 10.52 | 52.61 | 32.50 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 63.84 | 59.57 | 66.21 | 61.66 | 39.58 | 152.61 | 99.98 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22.13 | 19.96 | 10.22 | 16.51 | 28.15 | 29.60 | 32.77 | 36.95 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -21.4% | -32.6% | -68.8% | -55.3% | -33.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.95 | 14.34 | 6.09 | 13.37 | 3.60 | 3.08 | 9.75 | 5.41 |
| Total expenses | 20.52 | 25.62 | 13.34 | 21.09 | 27.51 | 33.75 | 36.07 | 35.51 |
| EBITDA | 1.61 | (5.66) | (3.12) | (4.58) | 0.64 | (4.15) | (3.30) | 1.44 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.3% | -28.4% | -30.5% | -27.7% | +2.3% | -14.0% | -10.1% | +3.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.74 | 1.20 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.11 | 1.56 | 1.51 | 1.50 |
| Interest | 0.86 | 0.81 | 0.83 | 0.92 | 1.01 | 1.81 | 0.92 | 0.91 |
| Profit before tax | 2.96 | 6.67 | 0.97 | 6.70 | 2.12 | (4.44) | 4.02 | 4.44 |
| Tax | 0.42 | 5.48 | 0.47 | 1.78 | 0.65 | (0.32) | 1.84 | 1.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 74.84 | 142 | 162 | 177 | 189 | 175 | 163 |
| Revenue growth | -47.3% | -12.5% | -8.4% | -6.5% | +8.3% | +7.5% | - |
| Other income | 37.39 | 22.89 | 14.95 | 4.43 | 8.57 | 3.82 | 3.12 |
| Total expenses | 87.56 | 142 | 141 | 143 | 148 | 128 | 123 |
| Employee cost | 10.28 | 11.32 | 11.14 | 10.44 | 11.85 | 9.41 | 8.90 |
| EBITDA | (12.72) | (0.48) | 21.47 | 34.47 | 41.00 | 46.89 | 39.95 |
| EBITDA margin | -17.0% | -0.3% | +13.2% | +19.5% | +21.7% | +26.8% | +24.6% |
| Depreciation | 4.65 | 6.02 | 7.10 | 9.36 | 10.78 | 13.01 | 16.86 |
| Interest | 3.57 | 4.54 | 3.54 | 3.50 | 2.95 | 3.41 | 5.20 |
| Profit before tax | 16.45 | 11.85 | 25.78 | 26.04 | 35.84 | 34.29 | 21.01 |
| Tax | 8.83 | 4.04 | 4.73 | 0.96 | 0.40 | 0.54 | (1.74) |
| Net profit | 7.12 | 7.60 | 21.01 | 25.03 | 33.47 | 33.65 | 22.72 |
| Net profit margin | +9.5% | +5.4% | +13.0% | +14.1% | +17.7% | +19.2% | +14.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.80 | 1.85 | 4.97 | 5.92 | 10.47 | 52.29 | 35.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 42.38 | 42.38 | 42.38 | 42.38 | 33.86 | 6.45 | 6.45 |
| Reserves & surplus | 304 | 247 | 239 | 218 | 99.78 | 91.78 | 58.51 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 347 | 339 | 331 | 260 | 134 | 98.23 | 64.96 |
| Secured loans | 49.01 | 51.58 | 41.20 | 43.45 | 37.28 | 37.72 | 50.26 |
| Unsecured loans | (1.32) | (1.63) | 0.49 | 0.58 | 0.67 | 0.41 | 3.23 |
| Total debt | 47.69 | 49.95 | 41.69 | 44.03 | 37.95 | 38.13 | 53.49 |
| Total liabilities | 395 | 390 | 374 | 305 | 172 | 137 | 119 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 88.91 | 120 | 119 | 117 | 108 | 104 | 97.54 |
| Net block | 32.50 | 38.81 | 43.30 | 47.29 | 47.86 | 53.50 | 59.84 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.58 | 1.29 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 21.08 | 21.25 | 21.23 | 25.92 | 12.19 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 28.51 | 48.77 | 52.50 | 43.96 | 46.91 | 34.65 | 23.62 |
| Sundry debtors | 45.54 | 57.36 | 55.79 | 44.53 | 39.17 | 40.28 | 28.35 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.40 | 1.35 | 0.90 | 113 | 1.02 | 5.69 | 1.34 |
| Loans & advances | 56.08 | 32.15 | 24.19 | 12.75 | 18.42 | 6.71 | 7.73 |
| Total current assets | 131 | 140 | 133 | 214 | 106 | 87.33 | 61.04 |
| Total current liabilities | 21.25 | 27.76 | 25.47 | 19.97 | 22.29 | 21.45 | 10.09 |
| Net working capital | 109 | 112 | 108 | 194 | 83.23 | 65.88 | 50.95 |
| Total assets | 395 | 390 | 374 | 305 | 172 | 137 | 119 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.06 | 0.20 | 5.95 | 0.42 | 4.62 | 0.58 | 3.09 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 11.92 | 3.84 | 3.48 | 25.37 | 27.55 | 31.32 | 51.89 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4.45) | (6.37) | (53.28) | (124) | (28.30) | (7.96) | (10.00) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (8.43) | 3.39 | 44.06 | 105 | (3.45) | (19.31) | (44.41) |
| Net change in cash | (0.96) | 0.86 | (5.75) | 5.52 | (4.20) | 4.05 | (2.52) |
| Closing cash | 0.40 | 1.35 | 0.90 | 113 | 1.02 | 5.69 | 1.34 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -47.3% | -12.5% | -8.4% | -6.5% | +8.3% | +7.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -2550.0% | -102.2% | -37.7% | -15.9% | -12.6% | +17.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +38.8% | -54.0% | -1.0% | -27.3% | +4.5% | +63.2% | +37.7% |
| Net income growth | -6.3% | -63.8% | -16.1% | -25.2% | -0.5% | +48.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -25.0% | -9.2% | -2.5% | +2.9% | +11.7% | +34.4% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | -22.9% | -4.8% | +8.9% | +92.5% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.2% | +5.5% | +13.0% | +14.2% | +18.7% | +19.3% | +14.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +5.1% | +4.3% | +8.6% | +12.4% | +25.1% | +29.5% | +20.8% |
| Return on net worth | +2.2% | +2.3% | +7.1% | +12.7% | +30.6% | +41.3% | +42.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.33 | 0.56 | 1.35 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.39 |
| Interest cover | -20.55 | -69.85 | 24.63 | 13.94 | 9.76 | 10.06 | 22.52 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.72 | 1.19 | 1.37 | 1.57 | 1.78 | 1.74 | 1.75 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.94 | 2.80 | 3.36 | 3.90 | 4.64 | 6.00 | 6.47 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.45 | 2.51 | 3.23 | 4.23 | 4.77 | 5.10 | 4.42 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.80 | 1.85 | 4.97 | 5.92 | 10.47 | 52.29 | 35.28 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 81.81 | 68.29 | 66.44 | 61.42 | 39.47 | 152.30 | 100.72 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Global Surfaces Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Global Surfaces Limited
Global Surfaces has 6 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayank Shah | Director | 24 Dec 2004 | 21 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Sweta Shah | Whole-Time Director | 11 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sudhir Baxi Also directs: Fimakem India Limited | Director | 20 Dec 2021 | 4 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Yashwant Kumar Sharma | Director | 20 Dec 2021 | 4 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Rakesh Grover | Director | 30 Mar 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Chandan Chowdhury Also directs: IIM Sambalpur I - Hub Foundation | Director | 26 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 0 Months | Current |
Auditor
Global Surfaces Limited is audited by B. KHOSLA & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B. KHOSLA & CO. | FY 2023 | 000205C |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 73.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 26.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.20% | 73.20% | 73.20% | 73.20% |
| Public | 26.80% | 26.80% | 26.80% | 26.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2025 | 101222745 | Others | ₹1.2 Cr | Open | |
| 31 May 2025 | 101112158 | Others | ₹45 Lakh | Open | |
| 27 Jul 2022 | 100605632 | Others | ₹37 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Jul 2022 | 100608458 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹114.4 Cr | Open | |
| 09 Feb 2022 | 100541692 | Others | ₹10.5 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Global Surfaces Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 11 View all charges
Deals & funding
Global Surfaces Limited has 64 deals on record (47 market trades, 10 secondary share transfers, 5 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹20.36 Cr; the latest was in June 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 64)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Market trade | ₹8.22 Cr | Buyer: SW Capital Private Limited , an individual Seller: Pine Oak Global Fund, SW Capital Private Limited , Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company Limited |
| Dec 2025 | Market trade | ₹3.84 Cr | Buyer: Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company Limited |
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹6.87 Cr | Buyer: SW Capital Private Limited , Pras Investment Private Limited Seller: SW Capital Private Limited , Pras Investment Private Limited |
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹3.07 Cr | Buyer: SW Capital Private Limited Seller: SW Capital Private Limited |
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹7.23 Cr | Buyer: Pras Investment Private Limited , Pine Oak Global Fund Seller: Pras Investment Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Global Surfaces Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Global Surfaces Limited has 26 court cases on record: 8 filed by Global Surfaces, 18 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 24 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 18 | 18 | 2 |
| High courts | 8 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 26)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Sunrise Freight Forwarders Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Execution petition | Filed against the company by Sunrise Freight Forwarders Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Court case (Counter Claim) | Filed against the company by M/S Sunrise. Freight Forwarders Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Court case (CS (COMM.)) | Filed against the company by M/S Sunrise. Freight Forwarders Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Court case (Reg.Sum.Suit) | Filed against the company by Man Trucks India Private Limited Through Lionel Jordan | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Global Surfaces Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Global Surfaces Limited was last rated by Brickwork on 21 Oct 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Brickwork | 21 Oct 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Global Surfaces Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Global Surfaces Limited has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2024, listing 609 overdue payments to 74 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 74)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3N Composite Products LLP | |||
| A-One Paintchem Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Stonera Systems Private Limited | |||
| Nemish Exports |
To see the full MSME payment records of Global Surfaces Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Global Surfaces Limited has a workforce of 274 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Global Surfaces has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08AAECS5226P1ZV | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 08AAECS5226P2ZU | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Aug 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Global Surfaces Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Global Surfaces Limited has 13 board changes on record since 1992: 10 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Rakesh Grover was appointed as Director on 30 Mar 2026.
25 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Global Surfaces is an active public limited company based in Jaipur, Rajasthan, India. The company works in sanitaryware and tile, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 23 August 1991 (35+ years old) and is registered under CIN L14100RJ1991PLC073860. Listed on BSE: 543829 and NSE: GSLSU.
Global Surfaces reported revenue of ₹233.24 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 12.3% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Global Surfaces has 6 current directors:
- Sweta Shah - Whole-Time Director
- Mayank Shah - Director
- Sudhir Baxi - Director
- Yashwant Kumar Sharma - Director
- Rakesh Grover - Director
- Chandan Chowdhury - Director
The latest financial statements of Global Surfaces on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 18 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Global Surfaces is 08AAECS5226P1ZV, registered in Rajasthan. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 08AAECS5226P2ZU (Rajasthan).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Global Surfaces is L14100RJ1991PLC073860. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Global Surfaces is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 543829) and NSE (symbol: GSLSU).
Global Surfaces has 26 court cases on record: 8 filed by the company and 18 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Global Surfaces was incorporated on 23 August 1991, making it 35+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Jaipur.
Global Surfaces has 64 deals on record (47 market trades, 10 secondary share transfers, 5 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹20.36 Cr; the latest was in June 2026.
Rakesh Grover was appointed as Director on 30 Mar 2026. Chandan Chowdhury was appointed as Director on 26 Oct 2024. Dinesh Kumar Govil ceased to be Director on 28 Aug 2024. Global Surfaces has 13 board changes on record in total.

