- Valuation
- ₹15,580 Cr

About Gravita India Limited
Data last updated:
Gravita India Limited is a public limited company based in Phagi, Rajasthan, India. It operates in the waste management and recycling solutions segment of the environmental services sector. It was incorporated on 04 August 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
Gravita India is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Rajat Agrawal and family are #368 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Jaipur, under CIN L29308RJ1992PLC006870. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 533282 and NSE: GRAVITA.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹17 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹14.76 Cr. It was formerly known as Gravita India Private Limited and Weldtech Engineers Private Limited. It is led by directors including Rajat Agrawal (Managing Director) and Yogesh Malhotra (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 08 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 'Saurabh' Harsulia Mod P.O. Harsulia Diggi – Malpura Road, Phagi, Rajasthan, India – 303904.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹4,265.27 Cr, a growth of 10.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹378.8 Cr (net margin 8.9%) and EBITDA of ₹434.93 Cr (EBITDA margin 10.2%). The net worth stands at ₹2,451.63 Cr (up 18.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹3,206.22 Cr (up 35% YoY).
The company has about 2,022 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Gravita India and Gravita India Ltd. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,328.17 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,600.61 Cr on record. Court records list 54 cases involving the company, including 33 filed by the company and 21 filed against it; 15 cases are pending. The company has 120 deals on record (118 market trades, 1 qip, 1 ipo); the latest was in May 2025. The company has 26 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2013 and 2024, listing 345 overdue payments to 119 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website gravitaindia.com.
Company details
Name history
Gravita India has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Gravita India Private Limited, Weldtech Engineers Private Limited, and Weldtech Private Limited. The current legal name is Gravita India Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Gravita India Limited | Current |
| Gravita India Private Limited | Previous |
| Weldtech Engineers Private Limited | Previous |
| Weldtech Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Gravita India has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U29308RJ1992PLC006870. The current CIN is L29308RJ1992PLC006870, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L29308RJ1992PLC006870 | Current |
| U29308RJ1992PLC006870 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Gravita India
- #368 Rajat Agrawal & family ₹10,100 Cr
Contact details
Gravita India Limited's registered office is in Phagi, Rajasthan. Its website is gravitaindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address'Saurabh' Harsulia Mod P.O. Harsulia Diggi – Malpura Road, Phagi, Rajasthan, India – 303904
- IndustryEnvironment, Waste Management & Recycling Solutions
To see the full contact details of Gravita India Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Gravita India operates two associated brands: Gravita India and Gravita India Ltd. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Lead, aluminium, and plastic products are recycled and manufactured. | gravitaindia.com | |
| Provider of metal and plastic recycling and turnkey solutions. This company offers recycling services for lead, aluminum, and plastic materials. It also provides consultancy services, particularly in areas such as Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) compliance. Furthermore, it designs and implements turnkey projects for lead smelting and recycling facilities. Raw material procurement is another key aspect of the business, focusing on sourcing high-quality scrap materials. The company's manufacturing operations produce various goods from recycled materials, including lead sheets, lead powder, and aluminum alloys. | gravitagroup.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Gravita India are manufacturing, trade and professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers manufacture of basic metals, wholesale trading and other professional, scientific and technical activities. 3 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 24 | Manufacture of basic metals | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | |
| M | Professional, Scientific and Technical | M9 | Other professional, scientific and technical activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Gravita India Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Gravita India Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableGravita India Limited reported revenue of ₹4,265.27 Cr (up 10.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,265 | 3,869 | 3,161 | 2,801 | 2,216 | 1,410 | 1,348 |
| Revenue growth | +10.3% | +22.4% | +12.9% | +26.4% | +57.2% | +4.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 435 | 327 | 286 | 202 | 215 | 115 | 95.50 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.2% | +8.5% | +9.1% | +7.2% | +9.7% | +8.2% | +7.1% |
| Profit before tax | 448 | 363 | 274 | 228 | 165 | 70.90 | 46.93 |
| Net profit | 379 | 308 | 240 | 205 | 141 | 57.41 | 43.26 |
| Net profit margin | +8.9% | +8.0% | +7.6% | +7.3% | +6.4% | +4.1% | +3.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 52.02 | 42.33 | 34.64 | 29.12 | 20.19 | 7.60 | 4.81 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,206 | 2,375 | 1,408 | 968 | 806 | 544 | 514 |
| Net worth | 2,452 | 2,070 | 837 | 589 | 387 | 269 | 225 |
| Total debt | 736 | 286 | 548 | 348 | 392 | 261 | 279 |
| Cash & bank | 202 | 407 | 98.78 | 38.12 | 32.52 | 19.86 | 20.32 |
| Net working capital | 1,770 | 1,329 | 966 | 625 | 556 | 350 | 313 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 169 | 282 | 42.40 | 200 | 9.61 | 76.51 | 33.87 |
| Cash from investing | (361) | (864) | (158) | (105) | (69.45) | (19.35) | (14.30) |
| Cash from financing | 178 | 640 | 121 | (87.36) | 71.94 | (56.51) | (21.18) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,427 | 1,475 | 1,173 | 1,017 | 1,036 | 1,040 | 1,037 | 996 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.8% | +41.8% | +13.1% | +2.1% | +11.7% | +14.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 18.00 | 47.54 | 8.86 | 11.69 | 26.32 | 30.06 | 35.75 | 28.86 |
| EBITDA | 134 | 110 | 113 | 120 | 102 | 101 | 92.19 | 80.73 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.4% | +7.4% | +9.6% | +11.8% | +9.9% | +9.7% | +8.9% | +8.1% |
| Depreciation | 13.89 | 14.49 | 11.05 | 9.84 | 9.23 | 8.71 | 7.75 | 7.64 |
| Interest | 13.88 | 11.48 | 4.37 | 6.54 | 7.82 | 6.05 | 5.62 | 12.84 |
| Profit before tax | 124 | 131 | 106 | 115 | 111 | 116 | 115 | 89.11 |
| Tax | 22.18 | 24.91 | 14.14 | 17.60 | 15.31 | 22.87 | 19.65 | 11.05 |
| Net profit | 102 | 106 | 91.81 | 97.49 | 95.97 | 93.06 | 94.92 | 78.06 |
| EPS (₹) | 14.01 | 14.60 | 12.62 | 13.41 | 13.18 | 12.81 | 13.04 | 11.35 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,481 | 3,223 | 2,679 | 2,524 | 1,894 | 1,226 | 1,172 |
| Revenue growth | +8.0% | +20.3% | +6.1% | +33.3% | +54.5% | +4.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 312 | 224 | 200 | 102 | 80.51 | 62.42 | 60.64 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +6.9% | +7.5% | +4.0% | +4.3% | +5.1% | +5.2% |
| Profit before tax | 363 | 233 | 208 | 116 | 48.75 | 40.39 | 28.18 |
| Net profit | 297 | 189 | 181 | 102 | 40.46 | 34.26 | 31.70 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +5.9% | +6.7% | +4.0% | +2.1% | +2.8% | +2.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 40.25 | 26.30 | 26.01 | 14.65 | 5.76 | 4.66 | 3.25 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,196 | 1,625 | 746 | 612 | 539 | 404 | 398 |
| Net worth | 1,847 | 1,595 | 456 | 309 | 208 | 189 | 164 |
| Total debt | 336 | 11.61 | 268 | 286 | 322 | 212 | 230 |
| Cash & bank | 48.79 | 279 | 2.11 | 8.92 | 6.54 | 7.42 | 7.25 |
| Net working capital | 877 | 820 | 501 | 384 | 357 | 256 | 254 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (7.81) | 168 | 91.04 | 96.50 | (21.16) | 53.13 | 19.90 |
| Cash from investing | (308) | (783) | (15.13) | (22.04) | (40.76) | (2.20) | (0.46) |
| Cash from financing | 267 | 666 | (82.19) | (68.00) | 60.54 | (50.29) | (22.46) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 787 | 860 | 915 | 864 | 852 | 851 | 860 | 819 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -7.7% | +1.1% | +6.3% | +5.5% | +8.4% | +12.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 8.35 | 20.93 | 16.06 | 22.33 | 19.38 | 19.62 | 22.20 | 4.96 |
| Total expenses | 723 | 786 | 838 | 789 | 762 | 779 | 786 | 773 |
| EBITDA | 63.72 | 73.97 | 76.44 | 74.79 | 89.80 | 71.44 | 73.85 | 46.15 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.1% | +8.6% | +8.4% | +8.7% | +10.5% | +8.4% | +8.6% | +5.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.92 | 5.61 | 5.15 | 4.54 | 4.17 | 4.04 | 3.90 | 3.92 |
| Interest | 6.51 | 4.82 | 3.23 | 2.29 | 2.74 | 1.12 | 1.10 | 7.41 |
| Profit before tax | 59.64 | 84.47 | 84.12 | 90.29 | 102 | 85.90 | 91.05 | 39.78 |
| Tax | 12.30 | 16.42 | 14.45 | 18.11 | 15.05 | 17.95 | 17.53 | 5.57 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,427 | 1,475 | 1,173 | 1,017 | 1,036 | 1,040 | 1,037 | 996 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.8% | +41.8% | +13.1% | +2.1% | +11.7% | +14.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 18.00 | 47.54 | 8.86 | 11.69 | 26.32 | 30.06 | 35.75 | 28.86 |
| EBITDA | 134 | 110 | 113 | 120 | 102 | 101 | 92.19 | 80.73 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.4% | +7.4% | +9.6% | +11.8% | +9.9% | +9.7% | +8.9% | +8.1% |
| Depreciation | 13.89 | 14.49 | 11.05 | 9.84 | 9.23 | 8.71 | 7.75 | 7.64 |
| Interest | 13.88 | 11.48 | 4.37 | 6.54 | 7.82 | 6.05 | 5.62 | 12.84 |
| Profit before tax | 124 | 131 | 106 | 115 | 111 | 116 | 115 | 89.11 |
| Tax | 22.18 | 24.91 | 14.14 | 17.60 | 15.31 | 22.87 | 19.65 | 11.05 |
| Net profit | 102 | 106 | 91.81 | 97.49 | 95.97 | 93.06 | 94.92 | 78.06 |
| EPS (₹) | 14.01 | 14.60 | 12.62 | 13.41 | 13.18 | 12.81 | 13.04 | 11.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,265 | 3,869 | 3,161 | 2,801 | 2,216 | 1,410 | 1,348 |
| Revenue growth | +10.3% | +22.4% | +12.9% | +26.4% | +57.2% | +4.6% | - |
| Other income | 76.93 | 112 | 77.81 | 93.08 | 7.84 | 7.17 | 0.99 |
| Total expenses | 3,830 | 3,542 | 2,875 | 2,599 | 2,001 | 1,295 | 1,252 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 159 | 131 | 134 | 103 | 72.90 | 65.94 |
| EBITDA | 435 | 327 | 286 | 202 | 215 | 115 | 95.50 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.2% | +8.5% | +9.1% | +7.2% | +9.7% | +8.2% | +7.1% |
| Depreciation | 38.83 | 29.09 | 37.99 | 23.96 | 20.56 | 20.30 | 18.13 |
| Interest | 24.78 | 46.43 | 51.76 | 43.50 | 37.99 | 30.97 | 31.43 |
| Profit before tax | 448 | 363 | 274 | 228 | 165 | 70.90 | 46.93 |
| Tax | 69.92 | 50.56 | 31.87 | 23.50 | 16.19 | 14.08 | 10.35 |
| Net profit | 379 | 308 | 240 | 205 | 141 | 57.41 | 43.26 |
| Net profit margin | +8.9% | +8.0% | +7.6% | +7.3% | +6.4% | +4.1% | +3.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 52.02 | 42.33 | 34.64 | 29.12 | 20.19 | 7.60 | 4.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.76 | 14.76 | 13.81 | 13.81 | 13.81 | 13.81 | 13.81 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,437 | 2,055 | 824 | 575 | 373 | 255 | 211 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,452 | 2,070 | 837 | 589 | 387 | 269 | 225 |
| Minority interest | 6.78 | 7.62 | 13.17 | 12.77 | 14.00 | 9.02 | 5.20 |
| Secured loans | 451 | 198 | 545 | 344 | 364 | 256 | 272 |
| Unsecured loans | 285 | 87.58 | 2.46 | 3.26 | 27.90 | 4.92 | 7.75 |
| Total debt | 736 | 286 | 548 | 348 | 392 | 261 | 279 |
| Total liabilities | 3,206 | 2,375 | 1,408 | 968 | 806 | 544 | 514 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,241 | 597 | 486 | 369 | 265 | 229 | 222 |
| Net block | 939 | 436 | 348 | 273 | 191 | 172 | 182 |
| Capital work in progress | 47.54 | 39.29 | 42.76 | 45.50 | 42.49 | 13.49 | 14.65 |
| Investments | 413 | 528 | 16.50 | 1.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 1,023 | 617 | 675 | 596 | 513 | 358 | 224 |
| Sundry debtors | 431 | 275 | 264 | 137 | 110 | 59.38 | 67.53 |
| Cash & bank balances | 202 | 407 | 98.78 | 38.12 | 32.52 | 19.86 | 20.32 |
| Loans & advances | 310 | 169 | 122 | 90.78 | 89.76 | 93.71 | 98.10 |
| Total current assets | 1,966 | 1,468 | 1,160 | 862 | 745 | 531 | 410 |
| Total current liabilities | 196 | 139 | 194 | 237 | 190 | 180 | 97.80 |
| Net working capital | 1,770 | 1,329 | 966 | 625 | 556 | 350 | 313 |
| Total assets | 3,206 | 2,375 | 1,408 | 968 | 806 | 544 | 514 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 94.61 | 35.81 | 30.37 | 23.42 | 11.32 | 10.67 | 12.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 169 | 282 | 42.40 | 200 | 9.61 | 76.51 | 33.87 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (361) | (864) | (158) | (105) | (69.45) | (19.35) | (14.30) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 178 | 640 | 121 | (87.36) | 71.94 | (56.51) | (21.18) |
| Net change in cash | (14.29) | 58.80 | 5.44 | 6.95 | 12.10 | 0.65 | (1.61) |
| Closing cash | 202 | 407 | 98.78 | 38.12 | 32.52 | 19.86 | 20.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.3% | +22.4% | +12.9% | +26.4% | +57.2% | +4.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +33.0% | +14.4% | +41.7% | -6.2% | +87.3% | +20.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +23.3% | +32.6% | +20.5% | +38.2% | +132.2% | +51.1% | +58.6% |
| Net income growth | +23.1% | +28.1% | +17.1% | +45.6% | +145.3% | +32.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.1% | +20.4% | +30.9% | +27.6% | +21.3% | +11.5% | +27.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +29.4% | +15.0% | +35.5% | +28.4% | +51.6% | +7.9% | +18.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.9% | +8.1% | +7.7% | +7.3% | +6.7% | +4.0% | +2.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.1% | +21.8% | +27.7% | +31.0% | +30.5% | +19.5% | +19.1% |
| Return on net worth | +16.7% | +21.5% | +34.0% | +41.8% | +45.3% | +23.0% | +22.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.23 | 0.29 | 0.63 | 0.76 | 1.00 | 1.09 | 1.25 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.18 |
| Interest cover | 6.83 | 15.58 | 20.86 | 24.44 | 19.50 | 32.70 | 40.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.64 | 7.14 | 7.39 | 8.83 | 8.98 | 6.27 | 7.08 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.20 | 5.99 | 4.97 | 5.05 | 5.09 | 4.84 | 6.62 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.08 | 14.34 | 15.75 | 22.71 | 26.22 | 22.22 | 16.44 |
| EPS (₹) | 51.33 | 42.33 | 34.64 | 29.12 | 20.19 | 7.60 | 4.81 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 6.35 | 6.35 | 5.20 | 4.35 | 3.00 | 1.10 | 0.70 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 332.20 | 280.48 | 121.27 | 85.29 | 56.02 | 38.95 | 32.62 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 787 | 860 | 915 | 864 | 852 | 851 | 860 | 819 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -7.7% | +1.1% | +6.3% | +5.5% | +8.4% | +12.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 8.35 | 20.93 | 16.06 | 22.33 | 19.38 | 19.62 | 22.20 | 4.96 |
| Total expenses | 723 | 786 | 838 | 789 | 762 | 779 | 786 | 773 |
| EBITDA | 63.72 | 73.97 | 76.44 | 74.79 | 89.80 | 71.44 | 73.85 | 46.15 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.1% | +8.6% | +8.4% | +8.7% | +10.5% | +8.4% | +8.6% | +5.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.92 | 5.61 | 5.15 | 4.54 | 4.17 | 4.04 | 3.90 | 3.92 |
| Interest | 6.51 | 4.82 | 3.23 | 2.29 | 2.74 | 1.12 | 1.10 | 7.41 |
| Profit before tax | 59.64 | 84.47 | 84.12 | 90.29 | 102 | 85.90 | 91.05 | 39.78 |
| Tax | 12.30 | 16.42 | 14.45 | 18.11 | 15.05 | 17.95 | 17.53 | 5.57 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,481 | 3,223 | 2,679 | 2,524 | 1,894 | 1,226 | 1,172 |
| Revenue growth | +8.0% | +20.3% | +6.1% | +33.3% | +54.5% | +4.6% | - |
| Other income | 77.39 | 47.21 | 53.21 | 59.72 | 7.29 | 12.26 | 2.76 |
| Total expenses | 3,169 | 2,999 | 2,479 | 2,423 | 1,814 | 1,164 | 1,112 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 114 | 87.06 | 94.44 | 69.91 | 46.81 | 43.75 |
| EBITDA | 312 | 224 | 200 | 102 | 80.51 | 62.42 | 60.64 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +6.9% | +7.5% | +4.0% | +4.3% | +5.1% | +5.2% |
| Depreciation | 17.90 | 15.19 | 13.36 | 10.69 | 8.93 | 8.57 | 8.61 |
| Interest | 9.38 | 22.72 | 31.88 | 34.42 | 30.12 | 25.72 | 26.61 |
| Profit before tax | 363 | 233 | 208 | 116 | 48.75 | 40.39 | 28.18 |
| Tax | 65.56 | 38.79 | 28.60 | 15.10 | 9.00 | 8.22 | 5.75 |
| Net profit | 297 | 189 | 181 | 102 | 40.46 | 34.26 | 31.70 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +5.9% | +6.7% | +4.0% | +2.1% | +2.8% | +2.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 40.25 | 26.30 | 26.01 | 14.65 | 5.76 | 4.66 | 3.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.76 | 14.76 | 13.81 | 13.81 | 13.81 | 13.81 | 13.81 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,832 | 1,580 | 443 | 295 | 194 | 175 | 150 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,847 | 1,595 | 456 | 309 | 208 | 189 | 164 |
| Secured loans | 150 | 8.36 | 266 | 284 | 317 | 208 | 239 |
| Unsecured loans | 186 | 3.25 | 2.10 | 2.45 | 4.88 | 3.34 | (8.68) |
| Total debt | 336 | 11.61 | 268 | 286 | 322 | 212 | 230 |
| Total liabilities | 2,196 | 1,625 | 746 | 612 | 539 | 404 | 398 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 408 | 288 | 261 | 224 | 176 | 144 | 140 |
| Net block | 319 | 216 | 203 | 177 | 140 | 115 | 117 |
| Capital work in progress | 19.04 | 25.32 | 8.14 | 14.31 | 15.10 | 4.66 | 2.81 |
| Investments | 935 | 534 | 9.17 | 9.63 | 9.38 | 10.13 | 14.93 |
| Inventories | 604 | 431 | 485 | 394 | 358 | 260 | 154 |
| Sundry debtors | 252 | 204 | 214 | 140 | 101 | 65.29 | 61.59 |
| Cash & bank balances | 48.79 | 279 | 2.11 | 8.92 | 6.54 | 7.42 | 7.25 |
| Loans & advances | 199 | 132 | 92.82 | 74.92 | 110 | 105 | 112 |
| Total current assets | 1,103 | 1,045 | 794 | 618 | 576 | 437 | 335 |
| Total current liabilities | 226 | 226 | 294 | 234 | 219 | 181 | 81.30 |
| Net working capital | 877 | 820 | 501 | 384 | 357 | 256 | 254 |
| Total assets | 2,196 | 1,625 | 746 | 612 | 539 | 404 | 398 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 51.87 | 0.29 | 6.57 | 0.11 | 1.49 | 0.85 | 3.87 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7.81) | 168 | 91.04 | 96.50 | (21.16) | 53.13 | 19.90 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (308) | (783) | (15.13) | (22.04) | (40.76) | (2.20) | (0.46) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 267 | 666 | (82.19) | (68.00) | 60.54 | (50.29) | (22.46) |
| Net change in cash | (48.46) | 51.58 | (6.28) | 6.46 | (1.38) | 0.64 | (3.03) |
| Closing cash | 48.79 | 279 | 2.11 | 8.92 | 6.54 | 7.42 | 7.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.0% | +20.3% | +6.1% | +33.3% | +54.5% | +4.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +39.7% | +11.7% | +97.0% | +26.3% | +29.0% | +2.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +55.7% | +11.9% | +79.1% | +138.5% | +20.7% | +43.3% | +16.9% |
| Net income growth | +56.8% | +4.9% | +77.7% | +151.2% | +18.1% | +8.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +11.3% | +19.4% | +29.8% | +29.1% | +21.4% | +15.9% | +30.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +45.5% | +40.6% | +47.5% | +18.8% | +24.8% | +2.6% | +16.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.5% | +6.0% | +6.7% | +4.0% | +2.1% | +2.6% | +1.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.5% | +21.6% | +35.4% | +26.2% | +16.7% | +16.5% | +17.4% |
| Return on net worth | +17.3% | +18.9% | +47.0% | +39.2% | +20.0% | +18.2% | +20.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.73 | 1.18 | 1.34 | 1.25 | 1.42 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.13 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.22 | 0.14 |
| Interest cover | 3.29 | 10.90 | 17.06 | 37.84 | 42.08 | 47.76 | 51.14 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 10.01 | 11.74 | 11.05 | 12.63 | 11.82 | 8.62 | 8.97 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.73 | 7.03 | 6.09 | 6.71 | 6.13 | 5.93 | 8.17 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.29 | 15.43 | 15.14 | 20.96 | 22.75 | 19.33 | 13.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 40.25 | 26.30 | 26.01 | 14.65 | 5.76 | 4.66 | 3.25 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 6.35 | 6.35 | 5.20 | 4.35 | 3.00 | 1.10 | 0.70 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 250.25 | 216.14 | 66.11 | 44.68 | 30.11 | 27.37 | 23.78 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Gravita India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Gravita India Limited
Gravita India has 6 current directors and 12 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajat Agrawal | Managing Director | 04 Aug 1992 | 34 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Yogesh Malhotra Also directs: Gravita Infotech Limited, Noble Buildestate Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 31 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sunil Kansal Also directs: Gravita Infotech Limited, Noble Buildestate Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 04 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Bhupendra Kumar Dak Also directs: Clean Earth Energy Solution India Private Limited | Director | 16 Mar 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Shikha Sharma | Director | 20 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Ashok Jain | Director | 01 Jul 2024 | 2 Years 4 Months | Current |
Auditor
Gravita India Limited is audited by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Walker Chandiok & Co LLP | FY 2025 | 001076N/N500013 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 55.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 12.90%, domestic institutional investors hold 5.50% and retail and other public shareholders hold 25.70%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.90% | 55.90% | 55.90% | 55.90% |
| Public | 44.10% | 44.10% | 44.10% | 44.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | 101330124 | Others | ₹25 Lakh | Open | |
| 30 May 2026 | 101301049 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 30 May 2026 | 101301087 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 30 May 2026 | 101302480 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Sep 2024 | 100977411 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹150 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Gravita India Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 130 View all charges
Deals & funding
Gravita India Limited has 120 deals on record (118 market trades, 1 qip, 1 ipo); the latest was in May 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 120)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | Market trade | ₹97.8 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Dec 2024 | QIP | ₹1,000 Cr | Investors: Others - QIP Investors, Mirae Asset Mutual Fund, Oxbow Master Fund Limited |
| Aug 2024 | Market trade | ₹87.69 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹56.67 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Dec 2021 | Market trade | ₹9.69 Cr | Buyer: XTX Markets LLP Seller: XTX Markets LLP |
To see the full deal history of Gravita India Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Gravita India Limited has 54 court cases on record: 33 filed by Gravita India, 21 filed against it. 15 cases are pending and 39 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 30 | 9 | 7 |
| District courts | 24 | 12 | 8 |
Cases on record (5 of 54)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Jaipur Metro II, Rajasthan | Criminal case | Filed by the company against Ms. Arihant Led Lights Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| High Court, ANDHRAPRADESH | Writ petition | Filed by the company against 2The Southern Power Distribution Company of Andhra Pradesh Limited, and 2 others | Disposed |
| District court, Jaipur Metro II, Rajasthan | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against Ms Bindal and Bindal Batteries Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh | Court case (MVOP) | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| High Court of Gujarat | Court case (TAXAP) | Filed against the company by Commissioner of Customs, Mundra | Pending |
To see the full case history of Gravita India Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Gravita India Limited was last rated by Brickwork on 14 Oct 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Brickwork | 14 Oct 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Gravita India Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Gravita India Limited has 26 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2013 and 2024, listing 345 overdue payments to 119 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 119)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Technotherm Projects Pvt Ltd | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Advance Metal Testing Laborator |
To see the full MSME payment records of Gravita India Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Gravita India has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Noble Build Estate Private Limited | U45201RJ2007PTC025501 | |
| Gravita Infotech Limited | U51109RJ2001PLC016924 |
To see the full group structure of Gravita India Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Gravita India Limited has a workforce of 2,022 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
No GST registration is on our record for Gravita India Limited; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Recent activity
Gravita India Limited has 27 board changes on record since 1992: 17 appointments and 10 cessations. The latest: Bhupendra Kumar Dak was appointed as Director on 16 Mar 2026.
306 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Gravita India is an active public limited company based in Phagi, Rajasthan, India. The company works in waste management and recycling solutions, within the environment industry. It was incorporated on 04 August 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN L29308RJ1992PLC006870. Listed on BSE: 533282 and NSE: GRAVITA.
Gravita India reported revenue of ₹4,265.27 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 10.2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Gravita India has 6 current directors:
- Rajat Agrawal - Managing Director
- Yogesh Malhotra - Whole-Time Director
- Sunil Kansal - Whole-Time Director
- Bhupendra Kumar Dak - Director
- Shikha Sharma - Director
- Ashok Jain - Director
The latest financial statements of Gravita India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 08 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Gravita India is L29308RJ1992PLC006870. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Gravita India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 533282) and NSE (symbol: GRAVITA).
Gravita India has 54 court cases on record: 33 filed by the company and 21 filed against it. 15 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Gravita India was incorporated on 04 August 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Jaipur.
Gravita India has 120 deals on record (118 market trades, 1 qip, 1 ipo); the latest was in May 2025.
Bhupendra Kumar Dak was appointed as Director on 16 Mar 2026. Yogesh Malhotra was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 31 Mar 2025. Chanchal Chadha Phadnis ceased to be Director on 23 Mar 2025. Gravita India has 27 board changes on record in total.
Gravita India has 26 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2013 and 2024, listing 345 overdue payments to 119 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 24 Apr 2024.

