
About Indostar Capital Finance Limited
Data last updated:
Indostar Capital Finance Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Bcp V Multiple Holdings Pte Ltd. It operates in the investment and credit NBFC segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 21 July 2009 and has been in existence for over 17 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L65100MH2009PLC268160. Its GSTIN is 27AAECR4127Q1ZW (Maharashtra). The company holds 24 GST registrations, of which 23 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 541336 and NSE: INDOSTAR.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹200 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹161.59 Cr. It was formerly known as Indostar Capital Finance Private Limited and R V Vyapaar Private Limited. It is led by directors including Randhir Singh (Managing Director) and Naina Krishna Murthy.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,393.12 Cr, a decline of 1.1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹876.54 Cr (net margin -62.9%) and EBITDA of -₹227.2 Cr (EBITDA margin -16.3%). The net worth stands at ₹3,782.62 Cr (up 4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹9,259.39 Cr (down 12.2% YoY).
The company has about 2,458 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Indostar Capital Finance and IndoStar. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹7,788.09 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹14,989 Cr on record. Court records list 19,020 cases involving the company, including 18,333 filed by the company and 690 filed against it; 8,548 cases are pending. The company has 26 deals on record (9 secondary share transfers, 8 market trades, 6 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹3,193.92 Cr; the latest was in September 2024. Its 6 peer companies in the BFSI industry (Finance, Large NBFC, NBFC Investment and Credit Companies), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Ugro Capital Limited with revenue of ₹1,441.85 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website indostarcapital.com.
Company details
Name history
Indostar Capital Finance has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Indostar Capital Finance Private Limited, and R V Vyapaar Private Limited. The current legal name is Indostar Capital Finance Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Indostar Capital Finance Limited | Current |
| Indostar Capital Finance Private Limited | Previous |
| R V Vyapaar Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Indostar Capital Finance has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U65100MH2009PLC268160. The current CIN is L65100MH2009PLC268160, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L65100MH2009PLC268160 | Current |
| U65100MH2009PLC268160 | Previous |
Contact details
Indostar Capital Finance Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is indostarcapital.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressOff No – 301 Wing A Cts No 477, Silver Utopia Chakala Road Opp Proctor And Gamble Andheri (E), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400099
- IndustryFinancial Services, Investment & Credit NBFC, NBFC
To see the full contact details of Indostar Capital Finance Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Indostar Capital Finance operates two associated brands: Indostar Capital Finance and IndoStar. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Real estate, infrastructure, vehicle, home, and SME financing are provided. | indostarcapital.com | |
| Consumer home loans are provided to individuals by IndoStar. | indostarhfc.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Indostar Capital Finance is financial and insurance service. In detail, this covers other financial activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K8 | Other financial activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Indostar Capital Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Indostar Capital Finance Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableIndostar Capital Finance Limited reported revenue of ₹1,393.12 Cr (down 1.1% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,393 | 1,408 | 1,106 | 1,178 | 1,173 | 1,283 | 1,597 |
| Revenue growth | -1.1% | +27.4% | -6.1% | +0.5% | -8.6% | -19.7% | - |
| EBITDA | (227) | 823 | 676 | 857 | (323) | 519 | 455 |
| EBITDA margin | -16.3% | +58.4% | +61.2% | +72.7% | -27.6% | +40.5% | +28.5% |
| Profit before tax | 310 | 121 | 116 | 239 | (896) | (219) | (437) |
| Net profit | (877) | (15.58) | 24.81 | 225 | (736) | (208) | (324) |
| Net profit margin | -62.9% | -1.1% | +2.2% | +19.1% | -62.8% | -16.2% | -20.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.72 | 8.86 | 8.51 | 16.55 | (54.12) | (17.30) | (35.11) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 9,259 | 10,552 | 10,807 | 8,760 | 9,153 | 9,706 | 9,822 |
| Net worth | 3,783 | 3,635 | 3,235 | 3,112 | 2,929 | 3,698 | 2,681 |
| Total debt | 5,477 | 6,916 | 7,572 | 5,648 | 6,223 | 6,008 | 7,142 |
| Cash & bank | 310 | 422 | 963 | 416 | 490 | 520 | 545 |
| Net working capital | 171 | 835 | 1,195 | 517 | 196 | 467 | 786 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (989) | (1,061) | (2,208) | 899 | (1,564) | 1,068 | 1,710 |
| Cash from investing | 2,259 | (305) | 683 | (259) | 1,165 | (992) | (2,272) |
| Cash from financing | (1,330) | 1,070 | 1,959 | (540) | 200 | 35.29 | (354) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 382 | 364 | 347 | 346 | 357 | 344 | 373 | 373 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.1% | +5.9% | -7.0% | -7.2% | +1.3% | +12.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.12 | 2.85 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.29 | 1,186 | 26.14 | 16.63 |
| EBITDA | 159 | 159 | (286) | 153 | 185 | (279) | 211 | 211 |
| EBITDA margin | +41.7% | +43.8% | -82.5% | +44.1% | +51.8% | -81.2% | +56.7% | +56.6% |
| Depreciation | 6.56 | 6.44 | 6.28 | 7.60 | 7.66 | 7.33 | 7.74 | 7.23 |
| Interest | 140 | 144 | 132 | 137 | 167 | 185 | 193 | 193 |
| Profit before tax | 13.19 | 11.48 | (424) | 8.31 | 10.51 | 715 | 36.21 | 27.73 |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 169 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Net profit | 13.18 | 11.47 | (424) | 8.30 | 10.49 | 546 | 36.19 | 27.72 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.82 | 0.71 | (26.24) | 0.58 | 0.74 | 38.56 | 2.57 | 1.98 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,393 | 1,408 | 1,107 | 972 | 1,052 | 1,191 | 1,540 |
| Revenue growth | -1.1% | +27.2% | +13.9% | -7.6% | -11.7% | -22.7% | - |
| EBITDA | (227) | 820 | 662 | 721 | (394) | 464 | 438 |
| EBITDA margin | -16.3% | +58.2% | +59.8% | +74.1% | -37.5% | +39.0% | +28.4% |
| Profit before tax | 299 | 52.60 | 71.62 | 187 | (941) | (257) | (448) |
| Net profit | (877) | 52.56 | 71.85 | 188 | (769) | (235) | (340) |
| Net profit margin | -62.9% | +3.7% | +6.5% | +19.3% | -73.1% | -19.8% | -22.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.01 | 3.86 | 5.26 | 13.76 | (56.53) | (19.52) | (36.79) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 9,254 | 10,343 | 9,151 | 7,836 | 8,361 | 9,440 | 9,776 |
| Net worth | 3,778 | 3,426 | 3,102 | 3,023 | 2,878 | 3,679 | 2,689 |
| Total debt | 5,477 | 6,916 | 6,049 | 4,813 | 5,483 | 5,761 | 7,087 |
| Cash & bank | 305 | 418 | 679 | 368 | 460 | 507 | 524 |
| Net working capital | 165 | 626 | 910 | 498 | 196 | 451 | 765 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (989) | (1,061) | (1,719) | 962 | (1,100) | 1,264 | 1,752 |
| Cash from investing | 2,259 | (304) | 674 | (233) | 1,197 | (985) | (2,272) |
| Cash from financing | (1,330) | 1,070 | 1,267 | (636) | (293) | (157) | (382) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 382 | 364 | 347 | 346 | 356 | 343 | 372 | 373 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.1% | +5.9% | -6.9% | -7.2% | +1.3% | +12.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.12 | 2.85 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.29 | 1,176 | 2.09 | 0.37 |
| Total expenses | 223 | 204 | 633 | 193 | 172 | 622 | 161 | 162 |
| EBITDA | 159 | 159 | (286) | 153 | 185 | (279) | 211 | 211 |
| EBITDA margin | +41.7% | +43.8% | -82.5% | +44.1% | +51.8% | -81.2% | +56.7% | +56.6% |
| Depreciation | 6.56 | 6.44 | 6.28 | 7.60 | 7.66 | 7.33 | 7.74 | 7.22 |
| Interest | 140 | 144 | 132 | 137 | 167 | 185 | 193 | 193 |
| Profit before tax | 13.14 | 11.44 | (424) | 8.25 | 10.47 | 704 | 12.42 | 11.41 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 169 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 382 | 364 | 347 | 346 | 357 | 344 | 373 | 373 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.1% | +5.9% | -7.0% | -7.2% | +1.3% | +12.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.12 | 2.85 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.29 | 1,186 | 26.14 | 16.63 |
| EBITDA | 159 | 159 | (286) | 153 | 185 | (279) | 211 | 211 |
| EBITDA margin | +41.7% | +43.8% | -82.5% | +44.1% | +51.8% | -81.2% | +56.7% | +56.6% |
| Depreciation | 6.56 | 6.44 | 6.28 | 7.60 | 7.66 | 7.33 | 7.74 | 7.23 |
| Interest | 140 | 144 | 132 | 137 | 167 | 185 | 193 | 193 |
| Profit before tax | 13.19 | 11.48 | (424) | 8.31 | 10.51 | 715 | 36.21 | 27.73 |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 169 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Net profit | 13.18 | 11.47 | (424) | 8.30 | 10.49 | 546 | 36.19 | 27.72 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.82 | 0.71 | (26.24) | 0.58 | 0.74 | 38.56 | 2.57 | 1.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,393 | 1,408 | 1,106 | 1,178 | 1,173 | 1,283 | 1,597 |
| Revenue growth | -1.1% | +27.4% | -6.1% | +0.5% | -8.6% | -19.7% | - |
| Other income | 1,187 | 69.32 | 46.83 | 1.59 | 1.62 | 4.36 | 1.46 |
| Total expenses | 1,620 | 586 | 430 | 321 | 1,496 | 764 | 1,142 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 298 | 212 | 178 | 205 | 174 | 189 |
| EBITDA | (227) | 823 | 676 | 857 | (323) | 519 | 455 |
| EBITDA margin | -16.3% | +58.4% | +61.2% | +72.7% | -27.6% | +40.5% | +28.5% |
| Depreciation | 28.87 | 30.62 | 27.66 | 39.56 | 35.38 | 33.50 | 30.10 |
| Interest | 621 | 741 | 580 | 580 | 540 | 709 | 863 |
| Profit before tax | 310 | 121 | 116 | 239 | (896) | (219) | (437) |
| Tax | 169 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 13.49 | (160) | (4.79) | (112) |
| Net profit | (877) | (15.58) | 24.81 | 225 | (736) | (208) | (324) |
| Net profit margin | -62.9% | -1.1% | +2.2% | +19.1% | -62.8% | -16.2% | -20.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.72 | 8.86 | 8.51 | 16.55 | (54.12) | (17.30) | (35.11) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 162 | 136 | 136 | 136 | 136 | 136 | 92.45 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,621 | 3,244 | 3,099 | 2,976 | 2,793 | 3,562 | 2,588 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,783 | 3,635 | 3,235 | 3,112 | 2,929 | 3,698 | 2,681 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 5,288 | 6,399 | 7,500 | 4,250 | 4,612 | 4,913 | 5,580 |
| Unsecured loans | 189 | 518 | 72.10 | 1,398 | 1,612 | 1,095 | 1,562 |
| Total debt | 5,477 | 6,916 | 7,572 | 5,648 | 6,223 | 6,008 | 7,142 |
| Total liabilities | 9,259 | 10,552 | 10,807 | 8,760 | 9,153 | 9,706 | 9,822 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 523 | 512 | 518 | 487 | 497 | 447 | 435 |
| Net block | 355 | 365 | 381 | 377 | 386 | 366 | 383 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 982 | 1,818 | 1,118 | 1,039 | 548 | 1,591 | 231 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 310 | 422 | 963 | 416 | 490 | 520 | 545 |
| Loans & advances | 117 | 3,117 | 532 | 458 | 214 | 322 | 547 |
| Total current assets | 428 | 3,539 | 1,495 | 874 | 704 | 842 | 1,092 |
| Total current liabilities | 257 | 2,704 | 300 | 357 | 508 | 376 | 306 |
| Net working capital | 171 | 835 | 1,195 | 517 | 196 | 467 | 786 |
| Total assets | 9,259 | 10,552 | 10,807 | 8,760 | 9,153 | 9,706 | 9,822 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 96.05 | 392 | 180 | 80.27 | 279 | 168 | 1,084 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (989) | (1,061) | (2,208) | 899 | (1,564) | 1,068 | 1,710 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2,259 | (305) | 683 | (259) | 1,165 | (992) | (2,272) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,330) | 1,070 | 1,959 | (540) | 200 | 35.29 | (354) |
| Net change in cash | (59.89) | (296) | 434 | 99.47 | (199) | 111 | (916) |
| Closing cash | 310 | 422 | 963 | 416 | 490 | 520 | 545 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -1.1% | +27.4% | -6.1% | +0.5% | -8.6% | -19.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -127.6% | +21.6% | -21.1% | +365.2% | -162.3% | +13.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +156.7% | +4.1% | -51.5% | +9998.0% | -309.5% | +49.9% | - |
| Net income growth | -5526.1% | -162.8% | -89.0% | +130.6% | -254.0% | +35.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.8% | +6.3% | -4.8% | -9.7% | -0.9% | +17.6% | +30.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | +9.2% | +23.5% | - | -6.9% | -10.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.1% | +8.6% | +10.5% | +19.1% | -62.8% | -16.7% | -20.3% |
| Return on capital employed | -2.6% | +6.7% | +6.0% | +9.0% | 0.0% | +5.0% | +3.9% |
| Return on net worth | -23.0% | -0.4% | +0.7% | +7.1% | 0.0% | -6.7% | -11.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.67 | 2.11 | 2.08 | 1.97 | 1.85 | 2.06 | 2.85 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.48 | 1.93 | 1.97 | 1.80 | 1.69 | 1.98 | 2.71 |
| Interest cover | -242.57 | 93.53 | 89.36 | 71.00 | -150.52 | 146.00 | 203.02 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.99 | 2.87 | 2.29 | 2.40 | 2.49 | 2.92 | 3.86 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6,033.62 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.69 | 8.86 | 8.51 | 16.55 | (54.12) | (17.30) | (35.11) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 234.16 | 248.35 | 237.75 | 228.66 | 215.25 | 297.92 | 289.94 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 382 | 364 | 347 | 346 | 356 | 343 | 372 | 373 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.1% | +5.9% | -6.9% | -7.2% | +1.3% | +12.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.12 | 2.85 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.29 | 1,176 | 2.09 | 0.37 |
| Total expenses | 223 | 204 | 633 | 193 | 172 | 622 | 161 | 162 |
| EBITDA | 159 | 159 | (286) | 153 | 185 | (279) | 211 | 211 |
| EBITDA margin | +41.7% | +43.8% | -82.5% | +44.1% | +51.8% | -81.2% | +56.7% | +56.6% |
| Depreciation | 6.56 | 6.44 | 6.28 | 7.60 | 7.66 | 7.33 | 7.74 | 7.22 |
| Interest | 140 | 144 | 132 | 137 | 167 | 185 | 193 | 193 |
| Profit before tax | 13.14 | 11.44 | (424) | 8.25 | 10.47 | 704 | 12.42 | 11.41 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 169 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,393 | 1,408 | 1,107 | 972 | 1,052 | 1,191 | 1,540 |
| Revenue growth | -1.1% | +27.2% | +13.9% | -7.6% | -11.7% | -22.7% | - |
| Other income | 1,177 | 4.29 | 18.07 | 20.77 | 1.57 | 2.49 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 1,620 | 588 | 445 | 251 | 1,446 | 727 | 1,102 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 298 | 212 | 136 | 176 | 156 | 165 |
| EBITDA | (227) | 820 | 662 | 721 | (394) | 464 | 438 |
| EBITDA margin | -16.3% | +58.2% | +59.8% | +74.1% | -37.5% | +39.0% | +28.4% |
| Depreciation | 28.87 | 30.62 | 27.66 | 36.35 | 33.82 | 31.49 | 28.24 |
| Interest | 621 | 741 | 581 | 518 | 514 | 692 | 857 |
| Profit before tax | 299 | 52.60 | 71.62 | 187 | (941) | (257) | (448) |
| Tax | 169 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (172) | (15.64) | (108) |
| Net profit | (877) | 52.56 | 71.85 | 188 | (769) | (235) | (340) |
| Net profit margin | -62.9% | +3.7% | +6.5% | +19.3% | -73.1% | -19.8% | -22.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.01 | 3.86 | 5.26 | 13.76 | (56.53) | (19.52) | (36.79) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 162 | 136 | 136 | 136 | 136 | 136 | 92.45 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,616 | 3,035 | 2,966 | 2,886 | 2,742 | 3,543 | 2,596 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,778 | 3,426 | 3,102 | 3,023 | 2,878 | 3,679 | 2,689 |
| Secured loans | 5,288 | 6,399 | 5,977 | 3,697 | 4,082 | 4,666 | 5,526 |
| Unsecured loans | 189 | 518 | 72.10 | 1,116 | 1,401 | 1,095 | 1,561 |
| Total debt | 5,477 | 6,916 | 6,049 | 4,813 | 5,483 | 5,761 | 7,087 |
| Total liabilities | 9,254 | 10,343 | 9,151 | 7,836 | 8,361 | 9,440 | 9,776 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 523 | 512 | 489 | 469 | 485 | 439 | 429 |
| Net block | 355 | 365 | 367 | 368 | 381 | 363 | 380 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 982 | 1,818 | 1,571 | 1,457 | 977 | 1,788 | 432 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 305 | 418 | 679 | 368 | 460 | 507 | 524 |
| Loans & advances | 117 | 628 | 469 | 433 | 198 | 291 | 529 |
| Total current assets | 423 | 1,046 | 1,149 | 802 | 659 | 798 | 1,053 |
| Total current liabilities | 257 | 420 | 239 | 304 | 463 | 348 | 287 |
| Net working capital | 165 | 626 | 910 | 498 | 196 | 451 | 765 |
| Total assets | 9,254 | 10,343 | 9,151 | 7,836 | 8,361 | 9,440 | 9,776 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 91.92 | 388 | 165 | 71.80 | 269 | 147 | 1,049 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (989) | (1,061) | (1,719) | 962 | (1,100) | 1,264 | 1,752 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2,259 | (304) | 674 | (233) | 1,197 | (985) | (2,272) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,330) | 1,070 | 1,267 | (636) | (293) | (157) | (382) |
| Net change in cash | (59.99) | (296) | 223 | 93.20 | (197) | 122 | (902) |
| Closing cash | 305 | 418 | 679 | 368 | 460 | 507 | 524 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -1.1% | +27.2% | +13.9% | -7.6% | -11.7% | -22.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -127.7% | +23.8% | -8.1% | +282.8% | -185.0% | +6.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +468.8% | -26.6% | -61.8% | +9998.0% | -266.0% | +42.6% | - |
| Net income growth | -1768.1% | -26.9% | -61.7% | +124.4% | -226.7% | +30.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.7% | +10.2% | -2.4% | -14.2% | -3.7% | +14.8% | +29.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | +12.6% | +18.1% | - | -10.8% | -11.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.4% | +3.7% | +6.5% | +19.3% | -73.1% | -20.3% | -22.1% |
| Return on capital employed | -2.6% | +7.9% | +7.4% | +8.5% | 0.0% | +4.5% | +3.8% |
| Return on net worth | -31.7% | +1.5% | +2.1% | +6.0% | 0.0% | -7.6% | -11.9% |
| Debt / equity | 1.72 | 1.99 | 1.77 | 1.74 | 1.71 | 2.02 | 2.82 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.53 | 1.80 | 1.67 | 1.58 | 1.56 | 1.93 | 2.68 |
| Interest cover | -242.37 | 93.88 | 91.56 | 75.68 | -120.14 | 160.00 | 209.27 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.97 | 2.82 | 2.35 | 2.08 | 2.28 | 2.75 | 3.77 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.06 | 3.86 | 5.26 | 13.76 | (56.53) | (19.52) | (36.79) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 233.85 | 232.98 | 227.96 | 222.12 | 211.50 | 296.36 | 290.82 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Indostar Capital Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Indostar Capital Finance Limited
Indostar Capital Finance has 8 current directors and 30 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naina Krishna Murthy Also directs: Page Industries Limited, Hathway Cable and Datacom Limited, Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Limited and 2 more | Director | 05 Feb 2018 | 8 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Aditya Hemant Joshi | Director | 10 Jul 2020 | 6 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Hemant Kaul Also directs: WMW Industries Limited, Namdev Finvest Private Limited, Social Worth Technologies Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 05 Feb 2018 | 8 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Bobby Kanubhai Parikh | Director | 01 Aug 2011 | 15 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Vishal Omprakash Goenka Also directs: Halemed Medical Private Limited, Qlar India Private Limited, Translumina Therapeutics Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 28 Aug 2025 | 1 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Sujatha Mohan | Director | 21 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Indostar Capital Finance Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (Finance, Large NBFC, NBFC Investment and Credit Companies), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ugro Capital Limited | ₹1,441.85 Cr (FY 2025) | 33.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Truhome Finance Limited | ₹1,429.57 Cr (FY 2024) | 82.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited | ₹1,416.84 Cr (FY 2024) | 25.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Krazybee Services Limited | ₹1,400.33 Cr (FY 2024) | 95.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Indostar Capital Finance Limitedthis company | ₹1,393.12 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹876.54 Cr | -62.9% | -1.1% | 2,458 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Onemi Technology Solutions Limited | ₹1,352.69 Cr (FY 2025) | -20.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Mahindra Rural Housing Finance Limited | ₹1,349.8 Cr (FY 2023) | -2.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Indostar Capital Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Indostar Capital Finance Limited is audited by S. R. BATLIBOI & CO. LLP for the financial year 2018.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S. R. BATLIBOI & CO. LLP | FY 2018 | 301003E/E300005 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 70.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 2.60%, domestic institutional investors hold 2.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 24.90%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.40% | 70.40% | 70.40% | 73.00% |
| Public | 29.60% | 29.60% | 29.60% | 27.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | 101291223 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹250 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 101274847 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 101271469 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹25 Cr | Open | |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 101262182 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 101266465 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹75 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Indostar Capital Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 179 View all charges
Deals & funding
Indostar Capital Finance Limited has 26 deals on record (9 secondary share transfers, 8 market trades, 6 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹3,193.92 Cr; the latest was in September 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 26)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2023 | Market trade | ₹8.4 Cr | Buyer: Rosy Blue (India) Private Limited |
| Jun 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Nuvama Private Equity (Edelweiss Private Equity) Seller: Mission Holdings Private Limited |
| May 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited , Advent India PE Advisors, Everstone Capital Management Seller: Others - Indostar Capital Finance Limited |
| May 2018 | IPO | ₹1,844 Cr | Investors: IPO - Indostar Capital Finance Limited, Hdfc Standard Life Insurance Company Limited Occupation Insurance Company, Sbi Life Insurance Ltd, an individual Seller: Everstone Capital Management, 3 individuals |
| Mar 2017 | Funding round | ₹150.1 Cr | Investors: Mission Holdings Private Limited , Mankekar Family Office, Everstone Capital Management |
To see the full deal history of Indostar Capital Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Indostar Capital Finance Limited has 19,020 court cases on record: 18,333 filed by Indostar Capital Finance, 690 filed against it. 8,548 cases are pending and 10,472 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 18,749 | 518 | 8,474 |
| High courts | 260 | 168 | 71 |
| Supreme Court | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| NCLAT | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| NCLT | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 19,020)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Central, Delhi | Revision petition | Filed against the company by Ms Leena Fashion Embroiders Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Chandigarh | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Karan Singh | Disposed |
| District court, Ferozepur, Punjab | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Muzaffarpur, Bihar | Court case (Cr. Case Complaint (P)) | Filed against the company | Pending |
| District court, SHIVAMOGGA, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Indostar Capital Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Indostar Capital Finance Limited was last rated by Care on 09 Aug 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 09 Aug 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Indostar Capital Finance Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Indostar Capital Finance Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Indostar Capital Finance has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Indostar Home Finance Private Limited | U65990MH2016PTC271587 | |
| Indostar Asset Advisory Private Limited | U67100MH2013PTC240676 |
To see the full group structure of Indostar Capital Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Indostar Capital Finance Limited has a workforce of 2,458 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 31, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Indostar Capital Finance has 24 GST registrations: 23 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECR4127Q1ZW | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAECR4127Q2ZV | Maharashtra | Active | 13 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAECR4127Q5ZY | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AAECR4127Q6ZN | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Indostar Capital Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Indostar Capital Finance Limited has 63 board changes on record since 2009: 36 appointments and 27 cessations. The latest: Dhanpal Arvind Jhaveri ceased to be Director on 28 Aug 2025.
398 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Indostar Capital Finance is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in investment and credit nbfc, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 21 July 2009 (17+ years old) and is registered under CIN L65100MH2009PLC268160. Listed on BSE: 541336 and NSE: INDOSTAR.
Indostar Capital Finance reported revenue of ₹1,393.12 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 1.1% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Indostar Capital Finance has 8 current directors:
- Randhir Singh - Managing Director
- Naina Krishna Murthy - Director
- Aditya Hemant Joshi - Director
- Hemant Kaul - Director
- Bobby Kanubhai Parikh - Director
- Vishal Omprakash Goenka - Director
- Sujatha Mohan - Director
- Devdutt Vinayak Marathe - Director
The latest financial statements of Indostar Capital Finance on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Indostar Capital Finance is 27AAECR4127Q1ZW, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 24 GST registrations in all, of which 23 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAECR4127Q2ZV (Maharashtra), 24AAECR4127Q5ZY (Gujarat), 29AAECR4127Q6ZN (Karnataka).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Indostar Capital Finance is L65100MH2009PLC268160. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Indostar Capital Finance is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 541336) and NSE (symbol: INDOSTAR).
Indostar Capital Finance has 19,020 court cases on record: 18,333 filed by the company and 690 filed against it. 8,548 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Indostar Capital Finance was incorporated on 21 July 2009, making it 17+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Indostar Capital Finance has 26 deals on record (9 secondary share transfers, 8 market trades, 6 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹3,193.92 Cr; the latest was in September 2024.
The peers of Indostar Capital Finance by revenue are Ugro Capital Limited, Truhome Finance Limited, Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited, Krazybee Services Limited, Onemi Technology Solutions Limited and 1 more, all in the BFSI industry (Finance, Large NBFC, NBFC Investment and Credit Companies), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities).

