
About K&R Rail Engineering Limited
Data last updated:
K&R Rail Engineering Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the railway infrastructure development segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 30 August 1983 and has been in existence for over 43 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L45200TG1983PLC082576. Its GSTIN is 36AAACG6733D1ZV (Telangana). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 3 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 514360.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹60 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹41.81 Cr. It was formerly known as K- Track Rail Infra Projects Limited. It is led by directors including Amit Bansal (Whole-Time Director) and Kothapalli Sanjay.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 December 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Hyderabad, Telangana.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹148.99 Cr, a decline of 78.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹19.07 Cr (net margin -12.8%) and EBITDA of -₹17.95 Cr (EBITDA margin -12%).
The company has about 5 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 2 brands: K&R Rail and AXIS Track Report. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹61.63 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹53.57 Cr on record. Court records list 31 cases involving the company, including 23 filed by the company and 8 filed against it; 8 cases are pending. The company has 43 deals on record (43 market trades); the latest was in September 2026. Its 4 peer companies in the Infrastructure industry (Railway Construction), with the same principal business activity (roads, railways, utility projects) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Tracks & Towers Infratech Private Limited (Part IX) with revenue of ₹727.97 Cr. The company has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 8 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website axisrail.com.
Company details
Name history
K&R Rail Engineering has undergone 5 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is K&R Rail Engineering Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| K&R Rail Engineering Limited | Current |
| K- Track Rail Infra Projects Limited | Previous |
| Axis Rail India Limited | Previous |
| Gupta Carpets International Limited | Previous |
| Gupta Carpets International Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
K&R Rail Engineering has 3 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L45200TG1983PLC082576, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L45200TG1983PLC082576 | Current |
| L45200PB1983PLC005555 | Previous |
| L45200AP1983PLC082576 | Previous |
| L17223PB1983PLC005555 | Previous |
Contact details
K&R Rail Engineering Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is axisrail.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressH.No. 6 – 3 – 649/14/1 Flat No. 102, Bala Maitri Niwas Hindi Nagar Colony Punjagutta, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500082
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, Railway Infrastructure Development
To see the full contact details of K&R Rail Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
K&R Rail Engineering operates two associated brands: K&R Rail and AXIS Track Report. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Railway infrastructure is constructed by K&R Rail in India. | krrailengg.com | |
| Rail project reporting and management tools for the railroad industry. | axisrail.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of K&R Rail Engineering is construction. In detail, this covers roads, railways, utility projects.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F2 | Roads, railways, Utility projects |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of K&R Rail Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of K&R Rail Engineering Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableK&R Rail Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹148.99 Cr (down 78.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 149 | 696 | 662 | 390 |
| Revenue growth | -78.6% | +5.1% | +69.9% | - |
| EBITDA | (17.95) | 11.35 | 12.42 | 13.40 |
| EBITDA margin | -12.1% | +1.6% | +1.9% | +3.4% |
| Profit before tax | (19.40) | 8.48 | 10.95 | 8.83 |
| Net profit | (19.07) | 5.62 | 7.80 | 6.26 |
| Net profit margin | -12.8% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (4.02) | 2.17 | 3.68 | 3.98 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Total assets | - | 103 | 77.03 | 113 |
| Net worth | - | 103 | 73.38 | 97.95 |
| Total debt | - | 0.21 | 3.14 | 14.25 |
| Cash & bank | - | 6.45 | 5.73 | 41.99 |
| Net working capital | - | 92.53 | 61.43 | 93.98 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | - | (18.92) | 7.56 | (3.30) |
| Cash from investing | - | 1.89 | (0.07) | (4.82) |
| Cash from financing | - | 17.75 | (43.74) | 39.68 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.69 | 15.30 | 11.86 | 33.77 | 88.06 | 241 | 152 | 161 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -98.1% | -93.7% | -92.2% | -79.1% | -38.1% | +56.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.08 | 2.09 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.01 | (0.29) | 0.56 | 0.93 |
| EBITDA | (0.53) | (19.18) | (1.03) | 0.66 | 1.60 | (12.46) | 10.40 | 7.86 |
| EBITDA margin | -31.4% | -125.4% | -8.7% | +2.0% | +1.8% | -5.2% | +6.8% | +4.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.71 | 0.04 | (0.15) | 0.83 | 0.83 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 1.49 | 0.01 | 0.42 | 0.71 | 0.78 | 0.25 | 0.38 |
| Profit before tax | (0.55) | (18.71) | (1.17) | (0.39) | 0.86 | (13.38) | 9.88 | 7.58 |
| Tax | 0.00 | (0.20) | (0.30) | (0.12) | 0.29 | (5.04) | 3.45 | 2.63 |
| Net profit | (0.55) | (18.51) | (0.87) | (0.27) | 0.57 | (8.34) | 6.43 | 4.95 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.01) | (2.26) | (0.20) | (0.06) | 0.15 | (2.17) | 2.30 | 1.41 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 149 | 640 | 612 | 308 | 195 | 130 | 129 |
| Revenue growth | -76.8% | +4.5% | +98.9% | +58.1% | +49.8% | +0.6% | - |
| EBITDA | (17.65) | 10.29 | 11.14 | 11.79 | 10.88 | 9.37 | 9.39 |
| EBITDA margin | -11.9% | +1.6% | +1.8% | +3.8% | +5.6% | +7.2% | +7.3% |
| Profit before tax | (18.19) | 7.43 | 9.95 | 7.38 | 8.57 | 6.01 | 6.00 |
| Net profit | (17.86) | 4.89 | 7.12 | 5.21 | 6.04 | 4.24 | 1.98 |
| Net profit margin | -12.0% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +1.7% | +3.1% | +3.3% | +1.5% |
| EPS (₹) | (5.18) | 1.92 | 3.36 | 3.31 | 3.84 | 2.69 | 1.26 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 101 | 76.56 | 112 | 68.11 | 54.93 | 50.08 |
| Net worth | - | 100 | 71.64 | 96.90 | 54.51 | 48.27 | 44.00 |
| Total debt | - | 0.21 | 3.14 | 14.25 | 13.14 | 6.27 | 5.77 |
| Cash & bank | - | 3.53 | 5.58 | 41.91 | 10.43 | 18.81 | 28.43 |
| Net working capital | - | 89.83 | 60.70 | 92.92 | 51.24 | 41.92 | 36.12 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | (21.72) | 5.84 | (22.20) | (9.43) | 14.41 | 10.92 |
| Cash from investing | - | 1.90 | (0.30) | (4.82) | (5.88) | (1.00) | (12.79) |
| Cash from financing | - | 17.77 | (41.85) | 39.53 | 6.93 | 4.46 | 5.23 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.69 | 15.21 | 11.78 | 33.86 | 87.97 | 228 | 152 | 161 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -98.1% | -93.3% | -92.2% | -79.0% | -11.2% | +49.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.37 | 2.08 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.01 | (0.38) | 0.52 | 0.93 |
| Total expenses | 2.16 | 34.15 | 12.78 | 33.17 | 86.36 | 239 | 142 | 153 |
| EBITDA | (0.47) | (18.94) | (1.00) | 0.69 | 1.61 | (10.83) | 10.24 | 7.89 |
| EBITDA margin | -27.8% | -124.5% | -8.5% | +2.0% | +1.8% | -4.8% | +6.7% | +4.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.71 | 0.04 | (0.15) | 0.83 | 0.83 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.55 | 0.01 | 0.42 | 0.71 | 0.78 | 0.15 | 0.35 |
| Profit before tax | (0.20) | (17.54) | (1.14) | (0.37) | 0.87 | (11.84) | 9.78 | 7.64 |
| Tax | 0.00 | (0.21) | (0.30) | (0.12) | 0.29 | (4.61) | 3.43 | 2.63 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.69 | 15.30 | 11.86 | 33.77 | 88.06 | 241 | 152 | 161 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -98.1% | -93.7% | -92.2% | -79.1% | -38.1% | +56.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.08 | 2.09 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.01 | (0.29) | 0.56 | 0.93 |
| EBITDA | (0.53) | (19.18) | (1.03) | 0.66 | 1.60 | (12.46) | 10.40 | 7.86 |
| EBITDA margin | -31.4% | -125.4% | -8.7% | +2.0% | +1.8% | -5.2% | +6.8% | +4.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.71 | 0.04 | (0.15) | 0.83 | 0.83 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 1.49 | 0.01 | 0.42 | 0.71 | 0.78 | 0.25 | 0.38 |
| Profit before tax | (0.55) | (18.71) | (1.17) | (0.39) | 0.86 | (13.38) | 9.88 | 7.58 |
| Tax | 0.00 | (0.20) | (0.30) | (0.12) | 0.29 | (5.04) | 3.45 | 2.63 |
| Net profit | (0.55) | (18.51) | (0.87) | (0.27) | 0.57 | (8.34) | 6.43 | 4.95 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.01) | (2.26) | (0.20) | (0.06) | 0.15 | (2.17) | 2.30 | 1.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 149 | 696 | 662 | 390 |
| Revenue growth | -78.6% | +5.1% | +69.9% | - |
| Other income | 2.21 | 1.23 | 3.50 | 0.37 |
| Total expenses | 167 | 685 | 650 | 376 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 3.81 | 4.17 | 3.05 |
| EBITDA | (17.95) | 11.35 | 12.42 | 13.40 |
| EBITDA margin | -12.1% | +1.6% | +1.9% | +3.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.71 | 3.27 | 3.30 | 3.11 |
| Interest | 1.95 | 0.83 | 1.67 | 1.83 |
| Profit before tax | (19.40) | 8.48 | 10.95 | 8.83 |
| Tax | (0.33) | 2.29 | 3.15 | 2.57 |
| Net profit | (19.07) | 5.62 | 7.80 | 6.26 |
| Net profit margin | -12.8% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (4.02) | 2.17 | 3.68 | 3.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||
| Share capital | - | 41.81 | 34.47 | 29.89 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | 59.16 | 7.77 | 30.94 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | 103 | 73.38 | 97.95 |
| Minority interest | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | - | 0.21 | 3.14 | 14.25 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | - | 0.21 | 3.14 | 14.25 |
| Total liabilities | - | 103 | 77.03 | 113 |
| Assets | ||||
| Gross block | - | 32.40 | 36.21 | 36.14 |
| Net block | - | 9.56 | 15.18 | 18.41 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | - | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Inventories | - | 3.41 | 3.16 | 5.40 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 198 | 131 | 89.22 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 6.45 | 5.73 | 41.99 |
| Loans & advances | - | 71.35 | 60.05 | 28.43 |
| Total current assets | - | 279 | 200 | 165 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 187 | 138 | 71.06 |
| Net working capital | - | 92.53 | 61.43 | 93.98 |
| Total assets | - | 103 | 77.03 | 113 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 5.73 | 41.99 | 10.43 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | (18.92) | 7.56 | (3.30) |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | 1.89 | (0.07) | (4.82) |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | 17.75 | (43.74) | 39.68 |
| Net change in cash | - | 0.72 | (36.25) | 31.56 |
| Closing cash | - | 6.45 | 5.73 | 41.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||
| Sales growth | -78.6% | +5.1% | +69.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -258.2% | -8.6% | -7.3% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -22.6% | +24.0% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -439.3% | -28.0% | +24.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -27.4% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||
| Net income margin | -12.8% | +0.9% | +1.2% | +1.6% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +9.4% | +13.3% | +9.5% |
| Return on net worth | - | +7.5% | +10.8% | +7.5% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.15 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | -9.92 | 10.27 | 18.31 | 17.78 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 20.30 | 18.31 | 10.79 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 211.99 | 154.77 | 72.19 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 4.24 | 6.02 | 4.37 |
| EPS (₹) | (4.02) | 2.17 | 3.68 | 3.98 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 30.75 | 13.67 | 29.61 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.69 | 15.21 | 11.78 | 33.86 | 87.97 | 228 | 152 | 161 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -98.1% | -93.3% | -92.2% | -79.0% | -11.2% | +49.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.37 | 2.08 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.01 | (0.38) | 0.52 | 0.93 |
| Total expenses | 2.16 | 34.15 | 12.78 | 33.17 | 86.36 | 239 | 142 | 153 |
| EBITDA | (0.47) | (18.94) | (1.00) | 0.69 | 1.61 | (10.83) | 10.24 | 7.89 |
| EBITDA margin | -27.8% | -124.5% | -8.5% | +2.0% | +1.8% | -4.8% | +6.7% | +4.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.71 | 0.04 | (0.15) | 0.83 | 0.83 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.55 | 0.01 | 0.42 | 0.71 | 0.78 | 0.15 | 0.35 |
| Profit before tax | (0.20) | (17.54) | (1.14) | (0.37) | 0.87 | (11.84) | 9.78 | 7.64 |
| Tax | 0.00 | (0.21) | (0.30) | (0.12) | 0.29 | (4.61) | 3.43 | 2.63 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 149 | 640 | 612 | 308 | 195 | 130 | 129 |
| Revenue growth | -76.8% | +4.5% | +98.9% | +58.1% | +49.8% | +0.6% | - |
| Other income | 2.19 | 1.10 | 3.48 | 0.37 | 0.65 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Total expenses | 166 | 630 | 601 | 296 | 184 | 121 | 120 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 3.73 | 4.06 | 3.03 | 2.38 | 2.35 | 2.80 |
| EBITDA | (17.65) | 10.29 | 11.14 | 11.79 | 10.88 | 9.37 | 9.39 |
| EBITDA margin | -11.9% | +1.6% | +1.8% | +3.8% | +5.6% | +7.2% | +7.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.71 | 3.27 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 1.83 | 1.80 | 1.29 |
| Interest | 1.02 | 0.69 | 1.37 | 1.68 | 1.13 | 1.56 | 2.13 |
| Profit before tax | (18.19) | 7.43 | 9.95 | 7.38 | 8.57 | 6.01 | 6.00 |
| Tax | (0.33) | 1.98 | 2.83 | 2.17 | 2.53 | 1.77 | 4.02 |
| Net profit | (17.86) | 4.89 | 7.12 | 5.21 | 6.04 | 4.24 | 1.98 |
| Net profit margin | -12.0% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +1.7% | +3.1% | +3.3% | +1.5% |
| EPS (₹) | (5.18) | 1.92 | 3.36 | 3.31 | 3.84 | 2.69 | 1.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 41.81 | 34.47 | 29.89 | 29.89 | 29.89 | 29.89 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | 56.71 | 6.03 | 29.89 | 24.62 | 18.38 | 14.11 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | 100 | 71.64 | 96.90 | 54.51 | 48.27 | 44.00 |
| Secured loans | - | 0.21 | 3.14 | 14.25 | 13.14 | 6.27 | 5.77 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | - | 0.21 | 3.14 | 14.25 | 13.14 | 6.27 | 5.77 |
| Total liabilities | - | 101 | 76.56 | 112 | 68.11 | 54.93 | 50.08 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 32.38 | 36.20 | 36.14 | 31.89 | 26.18 | 25.18 |
| Net block | - | 9.55 | 15.17 | 18.41 | 16.69 | 12.63 | 13.44 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | - | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | - | 3.41 | 3.16 | 5.40 | 10.78 | 9.60 | 3.40 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 176 | 125 | 75.60 | 39.29 | 36.44 | 25.81 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 3.53 | 5.58 | 41.91 | 10.43 | 18.81 | 28.43 |
| Loans & advances | - | 71.25 | 52.30 | 28.29 | 24.13 | 17.15 | 22.29 |
| Total current assets | - | 255 | 186 | 151 | 84.63 | 82.00 | 79.93 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 165 | 125 | 58.28 | 33.39 | 40.08 | 43.81 |
| Net working capital | - | 89.83 | 60.70 | 92.92 | 51.24 | 41.92 | 36.12 |
| Total assets | - | 101 | 76.56 | 112 | 68.11 | 54.93 | 50.08 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 5.58 | 41.91 | 3.49 | 18.81 | 28.43 | 25.07 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | (21.72) | 5.84 | (22.20) | (9.43) | 14.41 | 10.92 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | 1.90 | (0.30) | (4.82) | (5.88) | (1.00) | (12.79) |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | 17.77 | (41.85) | 39.53 | 6.93 | 4.46 | 5.23 |
| Net change in cash | - | (2.05) | (36.32) | 12.50 | (8.38) | 17.87 | 3.36 |
| Closing cash | - | 3.53 | 5.58 | 41.91 | 10.43 | 18.81 | 28.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -76.8% | +4.5% | +98.9% | +58.1% | +49.8% | +0.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -271.5% | -7.6% | -5.5% | +8.4% | +16.1% | -0.2% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -25.3% | +34.8% | -13.9% | +42.6% | +0.2% | +133.5% |
| Net income growth | -465.2% | -31.3% | +36.7% | -13.7% | +42.5% | +114.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -21.5% | +48.7% | +67.6% | +33.6% | +47.5% | +17.2% | +6.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -1.8% | +5.9% | +7.9% | +68.9% | +108.8% | +74.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -12.0% | +0.9% | +1.2% | +1.7% | +3.1% | +3.3% | +1.5% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +8.2% | +12.0% | +10.1% | +15.8% | +14.4% | +17.5% |
| Return on net worth | - | +6.8% | +10.1% | +8.5% | +16.3% | +13.2% | +6.9% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.13 | 0.07 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | -5.27 | 9.83 | 17.47 | 19.33 | 12.49 | 20.61 | 26.30 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 18.66 | 16.93 | 9.05 | 6.70 | 5.06 | 6.88 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 194.83 | 143.04 | 38.04 | 19.10 | 19.99 | 56.18 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 4.25 | 6.12 | 5.36 | 5.14 | 4.17 | 5.66 |
| EPS (₹) | (5.18) | 1.92 | 3.36 | 3.31 | 3.84 | 2.69 | 1.26 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 29.89 | 12.85 | 28.94 | 25.60 | 21.65 | 18.94 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of K&R Rail Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of K&R Rail Engineering Limited
K&R Rail Engineering has 6 current directors and 25 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kothapalli Sanjay | Director | 19 Mar 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Amit Bansal | Whole-Time Director | 16 Apr 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Sukesh Kumar Sharma | Director | 04 Oct 2021 | 5 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Ashwani Kumar Soni | Additional Director | 01 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Rahmath Unnisa | Director | 01 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Ilyas Nasir Khan | Director | 05 Jan 2026 | 0 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
K&R Rail Engineering Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Railway Construction), with the same principal business activity (roads, railways, utility projects), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tracks & Towers Infratech Private Limited (Part IX) | ₹727.97 Cr (FY 2025) | -25.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| JPW Infratech Private Limited | ₹719.08 Cr (FY 2025) | 79.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| N G Projects Limited | ₹575.28 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Himatnagar, Gujarat, India | |||
| Haridaspur Paradip Railway Company Limited | ₹574.48 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India | |||
| K&R Rail Engineering Limitedthis company | ₹148.99 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹19.07 Cr | -12.8% | -78.6% | 5 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of K&R Rail Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
K&R Rail Engineering Limited is audited by Chowdary And Rao for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Chowdary And Rao | FY 2023 | 000656S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 49.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 50.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 49.50% | 49.50% | 49.50% | 44.60% |
| Public | 50.50% | 50.50% | 50.50% | 55.40% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Feb 2022 | 100541131 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹4.5 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Sep 2020 | 100387737 | Others | ₹40 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Sep 2016 | 100059442 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹83.37 Lakh | Open | |
| 23 Sep 2013 | 10453308 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹23.85 Lakh | Open | |
| 26 Feb 2013 | 10418940 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹6.06 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of K&R Rail Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 24 View all charges
Deals & funding
K&R Rail Engineering Limited has 43 deals on record (43 market trades); the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 43)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹1.81 Cr | Seller: Zara Investments Private Limited , Asma Estates and Investments Private Limited |
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹1.48 Cr | Seller: Zainab Investments Private Limited , Zara Investments Private Limited |
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹63 Lakh | Seller: Zara Investments Private Limited |
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹4.81 Cr | Buyer: Neo Apex Venture LLP , Ishaan Tradefin LLP , D3 Stock Vision LLP Seller: Shoeb Estates Private Limited , D3 Stock Vision LLP , Zara Investments Private Limited , an individual |
| Mar 2025 | Market trade | ₹5.71 Cr | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited , Devi Traders LLP Seller: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited , Devi Traders LLP |
To see the full deal history of K&R Rail Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
K&R Rail Engineering Limited has 31 court cases on record: 23 filed by K&R Rail Engineering, 8 filed against it. 8 cases are pending and 23 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 22 | 4 | 6 |
| District courts | 9 | 4 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 31)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TELANGANA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against M/S Zara Investments Pvt. Ltd and 8 others | Pending |
| District court, Cuttack, Odisha | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Gopalpur Ports Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Cuttack, Odisha | Court case (Ex.P.) | Filed by the company against M/S Gopalpur Ports Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Cuttack, Odisha | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Gopalpur Ports Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Axis Bank Ltd and 2 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of K&R Rail Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
K&R Rail Engineering Limited was last rated by Crisil on 30 Nov 2019.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 30 Nov 2019 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of K&R Rail Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
K&R Rail Engineering Limited has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 8 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (1 of 1)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beetal Financial and Computer Services Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of K&R Rail Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
K&R Rail Engineering has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Robsons Engineering & Constructions Private Limited | U45400TG2021PTC153051 |
To see the full group structure of K&R Rail Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
K&R Rail Engineering Limited has a workforce of 5 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
K&R Rail Engineering has 4 GST registrations: 3 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AAACG6733D1ZV | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 36AAACG6733D1D4 | Telangana | Active | 24 Jan 2025 |
| 37AAACG6733D1ZT | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 26 Jun 2024 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of K&R Rail Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
K&R Rail Engineering Limited has 49 board changes on record since 1985: 28 appointments and 21 cessations. The latest: Ilyas Nasir Khan was appointed as Director on 05 Jan 2026.
88 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
K&R Rail Engineering is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in railway infrastructure development, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 30 August 1983 (43+ years old) and is registered under CIN L45200TG1983PLC082576. Listed on BSE: 514360.
K&R Rail Engineering reported revenue of ₹148.99 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 78.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
K&R Rail Engineering has 6 current directors:
- Amit Bansal - Whole-Time Director
- Kothapalli Sanjay - Director
- Sukesh Kumar Sharma - Director
- Ashwani Kumar Soni - Additional Director
- Rahmath Unnisa - Director
- Ilyas Nasir Khan - Director
The latest financial statements of K&R Rail Engineering on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 December 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of K&R Rail Engineering is 36AAACG6733D1ZV, registered in Telangana. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 36AAACG6733D1D4 (Telangana), 37AAACG6733D1ZT (Andhra Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of K&R Rail Engineering is L45200TG1983PLC082576. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. K&R Rail Engineering is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 514360).
K&R Rail Engineering has 31 court cases on record: 23 filed by the company and 8 filed against it. 8 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
K&R Rail Engineering was incorporated on 30 August 1983, making it 43+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
K&R Rail Engineering has 43 deals on record (43 market trades); the latest was in September 2026.
The peers of K&R Rail Engineering by revenue are Tracks & Towers Infratech Private Limited (Part IX), JPW Infratech Private Limited, N G Projects Limited, Haridaspur Paradip Railway Company Limited, all in the Infrastructure industry (Railway Construction), with the same principal business activity (roads, railways, utility projects).
Ilyas Nasir Khan was appointed as Director on 05 Jan 2026. Rabindra Kumar Barik ceased to be Director on 21 Jul 2025. Ashwani Kumar Soni was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Jul 2025. K&R Rail Engineering has 49 board changes on record in total.

