
About Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited
Data last updated:
Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Ascent Wellness And Pharma Solutions Private Limited. It operates in the pharmaceutical retail and distribution segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 11 March 2016 and has been in existence for over 10 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U51103MH2016PTC442989. Its GSTIN is 29AAKCM2337H1ZA (Karnataka).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹40 Lakh. It is led by directors including Vinod Jain (Managing Director) and Nirmala Jain (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 08 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,044.79 Cr, a growth of 27% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹5.18 Cr (net margin 0.5%) and EBITDA of ₹24.24 Cr (EBITDA margin 2.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 16% over three years and 16% over five years.
The company has about 613 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Mahaveer Medi Sales. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹10 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹83.5 Cr on record. Court records list 26 cases involving the company, including 20 filed by the company and 6 filed against it; 7 cases are pending. The company has 12 deals on record (11 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue); the latest was in February 2024. Its 8 peer companies in the Pharma industry (Pharma Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Mylan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited with revenue of ₹1,253.34 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website mahaveermedi.com.
Company details
CIN history
Mahaveer Medi-Sales has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U51103KA2016PTC086880. The current CIN is U51103MH2016PTC442989, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U51103MH2016PTC442989 | Current |
| U51103KA2016PTC086880 | Previous |
Contact details
Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is mahaveermedi.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Apps
- Registered AddressB – 3 And B 7 1st Flr Krishna Mill Compound, Sonapur Lane Lbs Marg, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400078
- IndustryPharma, Pharmaceutical Retailers & Distributors
To see the full contact details of Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Mahaveer Medi-Sales operates one associated brand: Mahaveer Medi Sales. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Serves as a distributor of a wide range of pharmaceutical drugs. | mahaveermedi.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Mahaveer Medi-Sales is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableMahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1,044.79 Cr (up 27% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 16% over five years, including 27% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 5% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹24.24 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹5.18 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 2.3% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.5% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited
Mahaveer Medi-Sales has 8 current directors and 12 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nirmala Jain | Whole-Time Director | 11 Mar 2016 | 10 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Anand Subramanian Iyer Also directs: Akp Healthcare Private Limited, Aryan Wellness Private Limited, Humaatrix Business Solutions LLP and 3 more | Director | 25 Nov 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Ashish Arora | Director | 12 Jun 2024 | 2 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Uday Patel Kadam Also directs: Shreeji Distributors Pharma Private Limited, Akna Medical Private Limited, Threpsi Solutions Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 17 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Kalpana Srinivasan Also directs: Akp Healthcare Private Limited, Aryan Wellness Private Limited, Shreeji Distributors Pharma Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 05 Apr 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Rajaganesan Rajbalaji | Director | 17 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Pharma Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mylan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹1,253.34 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Aquatic Remedies Limited | ₹1,226.14 Cr (FY 2025) | -7.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Sanjeevani Pharma Distributors Private Limited | ₹1,076.67 Cr (FY 2025) | 47.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limitedthis company | ₹1,044.79 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹5.18 Cr | 0.5% | 27.0% | 613 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Merck Specialities Private Limited | ₹1,027.41 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Eli Lilly and Company (India ) Private Limited | ₹1,003.67 Cr (FY 2025) | 25.0% | Haryana, India | |||
| Systopic Laboratories Private Limited | ₹925.45 Cr (FY 2025) | 11.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Akna Medical Private Limited | ₹899.75 Cr (FY 2025) | -7.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Neelkanth Drugs Private Limited | ₹897.65 Cr (FY 2023) | 38.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited is audited by Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP | FY 2023 | 012754N/N500016 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2025 | 101099306 | Others | ₹10 Lakh | Open | |
| 23 Sep 2020 | 100376312 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹13.5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 06 Mar 2017 | 100104817 | Others | ₹70 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Deals & funding
Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited has 12 deals on record (11 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue); the latest was in February 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 12)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Aug 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Private Limited , Ascent Health And Wellness Solutions Private Limited & Siddarth Shah Seller: Ascent Health And Wellness Solutions Private Limited & Siddarth Shah, an individual |
| Mar 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Aug 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Jul 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Private Limited Seller: 4 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited has 26 court cases on record: 20 filed by Mahaveer Medi-Sales, 6 filed against it. 7 cases are pending and 19 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 23 | 3 | 7 |
| High courts | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 26)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Saveo Healthtech Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against M/S. A K Medical Technology Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited was last rated by Crisil on 05 Feb 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 05 Feb 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited has a workforce of 613 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 30, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Mahaveer Medi-Sales has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAKCM2337H1ZA | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Mahaveer Medi-Sales Private Limited has 20 board changes on record since 2016: 8 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Rajaganesan Rajbalaji ceased to be Additional Director on 07 Sep 2025.
17 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Mahaveer Medi-Sales is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in pharmaceutical retailers and distributors, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 11 March 2016 (10+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51103MH2016PTC442989.
Mahaveer Medi-Sales has 8 current directors:
- Vinod Jain - Managing Director
- Nirmala Jain - Whole-Time Director
- Bherumal Jain - Whole-Time Director
- Anand Subramanian Iyer - Director
- Ashish Arora - Director
- Uday Patel Kadam - Director
- Kalpana Srinivasan - Director
- Rajaganesan Rajbalaji - Director
The latest financial statements of Mahaveer Medi-Sales on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 08 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2016 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Mahaveer Medi-Sales is 29AAKCM2337H1ZA, registered in Karnataka.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Mahaveer Medi-Sales is U51103MH2016PTC442989. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Mahaveer Medi-Sales has 26 court cases on record: 20 filed by the company and 6 filed against it. 7 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Mahaveer Medi-Sales was incorporated on 11 March 2016, making it 10+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Mahaveer Medi-Sales has 12 deals on record (11 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue); the latest was in February 2024.
The peers of Mahaveer Medi-Sales by revenue are Mylan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Aquatic Remedies Limited, Sanjeevani Pharma Distributors Private Limited, Merck Specialities Private Limited, Eli Lilly and Company (India ) Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Pharma industry (Pharma Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Rajaganesan Rajbalaji ceased to be Additional Director on 07 Sep 2025. Uday Patel Kadam ceased to be Additional Director on 07 Sep 2025. Rajaganesan Rajbalaji was appointed as Director on 17 Apr 2025. Mahaveer Medi-Sales has 20 board changes on record in total.
Mahaveer Medi-Sales can be reached through the website mahaveermedi.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

