Mavis Satcom Limited - media and publishing in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U74999TN1998PLC041441 Incorporated 18 November 1998 ROC Chennai HQ Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Active Public Limited Company media and publishing
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹95.19 Cr
▲ 5% YoY
Net profit · FY 2025
₹9.95 Cr
Net margin 10.4%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹14.27 Cr
EBITDA margin 15%
Authorised capital
₹21.2 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹86.94 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Satisfied charges
₹20.83 Cr
No open charges
Company age
28 yrs
Est. 1998
Employees · EPFO
338
Provident fund records

About Mavis Satcom Limited

Data last updated:

Mavis Satcom Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the television and radio broadcasting segment of the media and publishing sector. It was incorporated on 18 November 1998 and has been in existence for over 28 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U74999TN1998PLC041441. Its GSTIN is 33AACCM2127K1ZQ (Tamil Nadu).

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹21.2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹86.94 Lakh. It is led by directors including Maruthappa Palanivelu (Managing Director) and Prabha Sivakumaar.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 48 Np Jawaharlal Nehru Road Ekkattuthangal, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600097.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹95.19 Cr, a growth of 5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹9.95 Cr (net margin 10.4%) and EBITDA of ₹14.27 Cr (EBITDA margin 15%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4% over three years and 11% over five years.

The company has about 338 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹20.83 Cr on record. Court records list 62 cases involving the company, including 25 filed by the company and 37 filed against it; 5 cases are pending. The company has 4 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹20.18 Cr; the latest was in March 2008. Its 6 peer companies in the Media and Publishing industry (TV and Radio Broadcasting), with the same principal business activity (broadcasting and programming activities) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Tarang Broadcasting Company Limited with revenue of ₹109.48 Cr.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website jayatvnetwork.com.

Company details

CIN U74999TN1998PLC041441
Registration Number 041441
Incorporation Date 18 November 1998
ROC Chennai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Contact details

Mavis Satcom Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is jayatvnetwork.com. Its e-mail address is in the company report.

  • Email
  • Social Media
  • Apps
  • Registered Address
    48 Np Jawaharlal Nehru Road Ekkattuthangal, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600097
  • Industry
    Media and Publishing, Television & Radio Broadcasting

To see the full contact details of Mavis Satcom Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Mavis Satcom Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of Mavis Satcom is information and communication. In detail, this covers broadcasting and programming activities.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
JInformation and communicationJ4Broadcasting and programming activities

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Mavis Satcom Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Mavis Satcom Limited

FY 2025 filings available

Mavis Satcom Limited reported revenue of ₹95.19 Cr (up 5% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹95.19 Cr ▲ 5%
Net profit · FY 2025
₹9.95 Cr margin 10.4%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹14.27 Cr margin 15%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 5%
3 years · compounded
▲ 4%
5 years · compounded
▲ 11%
EBITDA CAGR growth
3 years · compounded
▲ 27%
5 years · compounded
▲ 28%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11% over five years, including 5% growth in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹14.27 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹9.95 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin15%
Net Profit Margin10.4%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Mavis Satcom Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Mavis Satcom Limited

Mavis Satcom has 4 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Prabha SivakumaarDirector13 Sep 200026 Years 1 MonthsCurrent
Sundaravadhanam VenkateshDirector18 Nov 199827 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Venkatachalam Rajamanickam KulothunganAdditional Director03 Mar 20251 Years 8 MonthsCurrent
Maruthappa PalaniveluManaging Director23 Nov 200619 Years 11 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Mavis Satcom Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Media and Publishing industry (TV and Radio Broadcasting), with the same principal business activity (broadcasting and programming activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Tarang Broadcasting Company Limited₹109.48 Cr (FY 2025)-4.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
Writemen Media Private Limited₹100.01 Cr (FY 2025)2.0%Bangalore, Karnataka, India
New Generation Media Corporation Private Limited₹96.59 Cr (FY 2025)45.0%Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Mavis Satcom Limitedthis company₹95.19 Cr (FY 2025)₹9.95 Cr10.4%5.0%338Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
United Home Entertainment Private Limited₹94.56 Cr (FY 2017)9.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Lamhas Satellite Services Limited₹94.1 Cr (FY 2025)23.0%Vashi, Maharashtra, India
News Nation Network Private Limited₹88.84 Cr (FY 2025)-47.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India

To see the full peer comparison of Mavis Satcom Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Mavis Satcom Limited is audited by DURAIRAJ & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2022.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
DURAIRAJ & ASSOCIATESFY 2022003379S

Shareholding

The shareholding of Mavis Satcom Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Mavis Satcom Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
None
Satisfied charges
₹20.83 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Bank of India₹20.83 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
18 Jul 2016100088882Bank of India₹13.71 CrSatisfied
18 Oct 201310465147Bank of India₹7 CrSatisfied
10 Oct 201310455755Bank of India₹12.4 LakhSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Mavis Satcom Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 3 View all charges

Deals & funding

Mavis Satcom Limited has 4 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹20.18 Cr; the latest was in March 2008.

Total deals
4
Funding rounds
3
Secondary share transfer
1
Disclosed funding
₹20.18 Cr

Deals on record (3 of 4)

WhenDealAmountParties
Mar 2008Funding round₹20.9 LakhInvestors: Mohan Ferro Alloys Limited , Others - Mavis Satcom Limited, Indian Tropical Agro Products Private Limited
Feb 2008Secondary share transferUndisclosedSeller: Others - Mavis Satcom Limited, Mohan Ferro Alloys Limited , Indian Tropical Agro Products Private Limited
Mar 2007Funding round₹44 LakhInvestors: 2 individuals

To see the full deal history of Mavis Satcom Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

Mavis Satcom Limited was last rated by Crisil on 06 Dec 2021.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Crisil06 Dec 2021

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Mavis Satcom Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Mavis Satcom Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Mavis Satcom Limited has a workforce of 338 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 02, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
338
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
4.64%

GST

Mavis Satcom has 1 GST registration: 1 active.

Total GSTINs
1
Active
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
33AACCM2127K1ZQTamil NaduActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Mavis Satcom Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Mavis Satcom Limited has 11 board changes on record since 1998: 4 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Venkatachalam Rajamanickam Kulothungan was appointed as Additional Director on 03 Mar 2025.

AGM
Mavis Satcom Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Mavis Satcom Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Chennai.
Appointed
Venkatachalam Rajamanickam Kulothungan was appointed as Additional Director.
Charges
A charge registered on 18 Jul 2016 via Charge ID 100088882 with Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 05 Nov 2022.
Charges
A charge registered on 18 Oct 2013 via Charge ID 10465147 with Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 05 Nov 2022.
Charges
A charge registered on 10 Oct 2013 via Charge ID 10455755 with Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 31 Oct 2022.
Ceased
Maruthappa Palanivelu ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Prabha Sivakumaar ceased to be Managing Director.
Charges
A charge with Bank Of India amounted to Rs. 13.71 Cr with Charge ID 100088882 was registered on 18 Jul 2016.
Ceased
Sundaravadhanam Venkatesh ceased to be Director.
Charges
A charge with Bank Of India amounted to Rs. 7.00 Cr with Charge ID 10465147 was registered on 18 Oct 2013.
Charges
A charge with Bank Of India amounted to Rs. 0.12 Cr with Charge ID 10455755 was registered on 10 Oct 2013.

8 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Mavis Satcom is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in television and radio broadcasting, within the media and publishing industry. It was incorporated on 18 November 1998 (28+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74999TN1998PLC041441.

Mavis Satcom has 4 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Mavis Satcom on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Mavis Satcom is 33AACCM2127K1ZQ, registered in Tamil Nadu.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Mavis Satcom is U74999TN1998PLC041441. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Mavis Satcom has 62 court cases on record: 25 filed by the company and 37 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the high courts.

Mavis Satcom was incorporated on 18 November 1998, making it 28+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.

Mavis Satcom has 4 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹20.18 Cr; the latest was in March 2008.

The peers of Mavis Satcom by revenue are Tarang Broadcasting Company Limited, Writemen Media Private Limited, New Generation Media Corporation Private Limited, United Home Entertainment Private Limited, Lamhas Satellite Services Limited and 1 more, all in the Media and Publishing industry (TV and Radio Broadcasting), with the same principal business activity (broadcasting and programming activities).

Venkatachalam Rajamanickam Kulothungan was appointed as Additional Director on 03 Mar 2025. Maruthappa Palanivelu ceased to be Director on 23 May 2019. Prabha Sivakumaar ceased to be Managing Director on 23 May 2019. Mavis Satcom has 11 board changes on record in total.

Mavis Satcom can be reached through the website jayatvnetwork.com. Its registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.