- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-KR-13-0011494

About Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited
Data last updated:
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited is a public limited company based in Hubli, Karnataka, India. It operates in the sanitaryware and tile segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 29 June 1983 and has been in existence for over 43 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN L26914KA1983PLC005401. Its GSTIN is 29AABCM2526R1ZZ (Karnataka). The company holds 12 GST registrations, of which 7 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 515037 and NSE: MURUDCERA.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹71.62 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹60.55 Cr. It is led by directors including Satish Rama Shetty (Managing Director) and Karan Satish Shetty (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 604/B Gokul Road Industrialestate, Hubli, Karnataka, India – 580030.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹205.48 Cr, a growth of 1.3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹11.25 Cr (net margin 5.5%) and EBITDA of ₹31.48 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.3%). The net worth stands at ₹380.1 Cr (up 2.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹526.41 Cr (up 7.8% YoY).
The company has about 284 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: NaveenTile. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹222.65 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹533.3 Cr on record. Court records list 179 cases involving the company, including 129 filed by the company and 50 filed against it; 25 cases are pending. The company has 53 deals on record (53 market trades); the latest was in October 2023. The company has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 67 overdue payments to 41 micro and small suppliers.
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-KR-13-0011494). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website naveentile.com.
Company details
CIN history
Murudeshwar Ceramics has 3 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L26914KA1983PLC005401, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L26914KA1983PLC005401 | Current |
| U85110KA1983PTC005401 | Previous |
| U85110KA1983PLC005401 | Previous |
| L85110KA1983PLC005401 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Murudeshwar Ceramics
Contact details
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited's registered office is in Hubli, Karnataka. Its website is naveentile.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address604/B Gokul Road Industrialestate, Hubli, Karnataka, India – 580030
- IndustryManufacturing, Sanitaryware & Tile, Ceramics
To see the full contact details of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Murudeshwar Ceramics operates one associated brand: NaveenTile. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Ceramic tiles are manufactured by NaveenTile in Bengaluru, India. | naveentile.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Murudeshwar Ceramics are manufacturing and construction. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products and roads, railways, utility projects. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | |
| F | Construction | F2 | Roads, railways, Utility projects |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableMurudeshwar Ceramics Limited reported revenue of ₹205.48 Cr (up 1.3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||
| Revenue | 205 | 203 | 186 | 172 | 123 |
| Revenue growth | +1.3% | +8.9% | +8.1% | +40.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 31.48 | 34.61 | 30.08 | 30.84 | 25.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +17.1% | +16.2% | +17.9% | +21.1% |
| Profit before tax | 13.69 | 11.96 | 11.48 | 7.38 | 3.73 |
| Net profit | 11.25 | 9.93 | 5.22 | 6.61 | 2.03 |
| Net profit margin | +5.5% | +4.9% | +2.8% | +3.8% | +1.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.86 | 1.64 | 0.85 | 1.14 | 0.39 |
| Balance sheet | |||||
| Total assets | 526 | 488 | 476 | 474 | 423 |
| Net worth | 380 | 372 | 366 | 354 | 340 |
| Total debt | 142 | 108 | 110 | 120 | 82.77 |
| Cash & bank | 6.05 | 2.44 | 14.39 | 1.74 | 6.05 |
| Net working capital | 119 | 108 | 111 | 102 | 122 |
| Cash flow | |||||
| Cash from operations | 12.83 | 28.69 | 30.96 | 42.66 | 23.14 |
| Cash from investing | (32.46) | (24.47) | (5.04) | (81.66) | (12.92) |
| Cash from financing | 23.24 | (16.16) | (13.27) | 34.69 | (7.58) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 50.09 | 62.64 | 51.11 | 45.57 | 46.15 | 66.40 | 50.15 | 42.85 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.5% | -5.7% | +1.9% | +6.4% | +6.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.06 | 3.09 | 4.04 | 2.32 | 0.12 | 2.82 | 0.12 | 1.77 |
| EBITDA | 9.57 | 9.71 | 6.71 | 7.00 | 8.06 | 11.05 | 7.98 | 7.39 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.1% | +15.5% | +13.1% | +15.4% | +17.5% | +16.6% | +15.9% | +17.2% |
| Depreciation | 3.86 | 4.86 | 3.36 | 3.37 | 3.37 | 4.38 | 3.38 | 3.37 |
| Interest | 3.39 | 4.05 | 2.70 | 2.78 | 2.86 | 4.05 | 2.85 | 3.08 |
| Profit before tax | 2.38 | 3.89 | 4.69 | 3.17 | 1.95 | 5.44 | 1.87 | 2.71 |
| Tax | 1.57 | 2.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.97 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Net profit | 0.81 | 1.46 | 4.69 | 3.17 | 1.95 | 3.47 | 1.85 | 2.69 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 0.30 | 0.68 | 0.53 | 0.32 | 0.50 | 0.28 | 0.48 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 205 | 203 | 186 | 172 | 123 | 80.49 | 103 |
| Revenue growth | +1.3% | +8.9% | +8.1% | +40.3% | +52.7% | -22.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 31.48 | 34.61 | 30.08 | 30.84 | 25.89 | 8.97 | 20.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +17.1% | +16.2% | +17.9% | +21.1% | +11.1% | +20.1% |
| Profit before tax | 13.69 | 11.96 | 11.48 | 7.38 | 3.73 | (15.95) | 3.30 |
| Net profit | 11.25 | 9.93 | 5.22 | 6.61 | 2.03 | (11.87) | 1.70 |
| Net profit margin | +5.5% | +4.9% | +2.8% | +3.8% | +1.7% | -14.8% | +1.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.86 | 1.64 | 0.85 | 1.14 | 0.39 | (2.27) | 0.37 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 526 | 488 | 475 | 474 | 422 | 419 | 416 |
| Net worth | 380 | 371 | 365 | 353 | 339 | 333 | 334 |
| Total debt | 142 | 108 | 110 | 120 | 82.77 | 84.80 | 79.33 |
| Cash & bank | 6.05 | 2.44 | 14.39 | 1.74 | 6.05 | 3.40 | 3.27 |
| Net working capital | 119 | 108 | 111 | 102 | 122 | 117 | 119 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 13.29 | 28.77 | 30.85 | 42.40 | 23.63 | 0.49 | 47.46 |
| Cash from investing | (32.92) | (24.56) | (4.93) | (81.40) | (12.50) | (5.80) | (18.00) |
| Cash from financing | 23.24 | (16.16) | (13.27) | 34.69 | (8.49) | 5.44 | (29.22) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 50.09 | 62.64 | 51.11 | 45.57 | 46.15 | 66.40 | 50.15 | 42.85 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.5% | -5.7% | +1.9% | +6.4% | +6.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.06 | 3.09 | 4.04 | 2.32 | 0.12 | 2.82 | 0.12 | 1.77 |
| Total expenses | 40.52 | 52.93 | 44.38 | 38.57 | 38.09 | 55.35 | 42.18 | 35.46 |
| EBITDA | 9.57 | 9.71 | 6.73 | 7.00 | 8.06 | 11.05 | 7.97 | 7.39 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.1% | +15.5% | +13.2% | +15.4% | +17.5% | +16.6% | +15.9% | +17.2% |
| Depreciation | 3.86 | 4.86 | 3.38 | 3.37 | 3.37 | 4.38 | 3.37 | 3.37 |
| Interest | 3.39 | 4.05 | 2.70 | 2.78 | 2.86 | 4.05 | 2.85 | 3.08 |
| Profit before tax | 2.38 | 3.89 | 4.69 | 3.17 | 1.95 | 5.44 | 1.87 | 2.71 |
| Tax | 1.57 | 2.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.97 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 50.09 | 62.64 | 51.11 | 45.57 | 46.15 | 66.40 | 50.15 | 42.85 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.5% | -5.7% | +1.9% | +6.4% | +6.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.06 | 3.09 | 4.04 | 2.32 | 0.12 | 2.82 | 0.12 | 1.77 |
| EBITDA | 9.57 | 9.71 | 6.71 | 7.00 | 8.06 | 11.05 | 7.98 | 7.39 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.1% | +15.5% | +13.1% | +15.4% | +17.5% | +16.6% | +15.9% | +17.2% |
| Depreciation | 3.86 | 4.86 | 3.36 | 3.37 | 3.37 | 4.38 | 3.38 | 3.37 |
| Interest | 3.39 | 4.05 | 2.70 | 2.78 | 2.86 | 4.05 | 2.85 | 3.08 |
| Profit before tax | 2.38 | 3.89 | 4.69 | 3.17 | 1.95 | 5.44 | 1.87 | 2.71 |
| Tax | 1.57 | 2.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.97 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Net profit | 0.81 | 1.46 | 4.69 | 3.17 | 1.95 | 3.47 | 1.85 | 2.69 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 0.30 | 0.68 | 0.53 | 0.32 | 0.50 | 0.28 | 0.48 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 205 | 203 | 186 | 172 | 123 |
| Revenue growth | +1.3% | +8.9% | +8.1% | +40.3% | - |
| Other income | 9.56 | 4.91 | 4.44 | 1.00 | 1.42 |
| Total expenses | 174 | 168 | 156 | 142 | 97.03 |
| Employee cost | 31.26 | 29.61 | 27.44 | 25.15 | 15.44 |
| EBITDA | 31.48 | 34.61 | 30.08 | 30.84 | 25.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +17.1% | +16.2% | +17.9% | +21.1% |
| Depreciation | 14.96 | 14.50 | 12.00 | 11.10 | 10.28 |
| Interest | 12.39 | 13.06 | 11.04 | 13.36 | 13.30 |
| Profit before tax | 13.69 | 11.96 | 11.48 | 7.38 | 3.73 |
| Tax | 2.43 | 2.02 | 6.36 | 0.77 | 1.57 |
| Net profit | 11.25 | 9.93 | 5.22 | 6.61 | 2.03 |
| Net profit margin | +5.5% | +4.9% | +2.8% | +3.8% | +1.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.86 | 1.64 | 0.85 | 1.14 | 0.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||
| Share capital | 60.55 | 60.55 | 60.55 | 57.70 | 54.95 |
| Reserves & surplus | 320 | 312 | 305 | 292 | 284 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 380 | 372 | 366 | 354 | 340 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 133 | 95.91 | 104 | 115 | 77.84 |
| Unsecured loans | 9.76 | 11.71 | 6.25 | 5.42 | 4.93 |
| Total debt | 142 | 108 | 110 | 120 | 82.77 |
| Total liabilities | 526 | 488 | 476 | 474 | 423 |
| Assets | |||||
| Gross block | 498 | 441 | 439 | 363 | 353 |
| Net block | 390 | 349 | 361 | 297 | 298 |
| Capital work in progress | 23.87 | 37.53 | 10.45 | 78.33 | 6.07 |
| Investments | 9.47 | 9.94 | 10.02 | 9.91 | 9.66 |
| Inventories | 115 | 109 | 116 | 118 | 112 |
| Sundry debtors | 51.48 | 40.57 | 16.43 | 16.46 | 22.09 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.05 | 2.44 | 14.39 | 1.74 | 6.05 |
| Loans & advances | 17.46 | 18.97 | 17.38 | 17.28 | 19.30 |
| Total current assets | 190 | 171 | 164 | 153 | 160 |
| Total current liabilities | 70.32 | 62.42 | 53.31 | 51.56 | 37.73 |
| Net working capital | 119 | 108 | 111 | 102 | 122 |
| Total assets | 526 | 488 | 476 | 474 | 423 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.44 | 14.39 | 1.74 | 6.05 | 3.40 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12.83 | 28.69 | 30.96 | 42.66 | 23.14 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (32.46) | (24.47) | (5.04) | (81.66) | (12.92) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 23.24 | (16.16) | (13.27) | 34.69 | (7.58) |
| Net change in cash | 3.61 | (11.95) | 12.65 | (4.31) | 2.64 |
| Closing cash | 6.05 | 2.44 | 14.39 | 1.74 | 6.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||
| Sales growth | +1.3% | +8.9% | +8.1% | +40.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -9.0% | +15.1% | -2.5% | +19.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +14.5% | +4.2% | +55.6% | +97.9% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +13.3% | +90.2% | -21.0% | +225.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.0% | +18.2% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.7% | +10.2% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||
| Net income margin | +5.5% | +4.9% | +2.8% | +3.8% | +1.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +5.1% | +5.2% | +4.7% | +4.6% | +4.0% |
| Return on net worth | +3.0% | +2.7% | +1.4% | +1.9% | +0.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.24 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 75.00 | 64.94 | 61.06 | 67.68 | 85.20 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.35 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.84 | 1.81 | 1.59 | 1.50 | 1.10 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.46 | 7.12 | 11.33 | 8.94 | 5.56 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.86 | 1.64 | 0.85 | 1.14 | 0.39 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 62.78 | 61.45 | 60.37 | 60.67 | 61.62 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 50.09 | 62.64 | 51.11 | 45.57 | 46.15 | 66.40 | 50.15 | 42.85 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.5% | -5.7% | +1.9% | +6.4% | +6.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.06 | 3.09 | 4.04 | 2.32 | 0.12 | 2.82 | 0.12 | 1.77 |
| Total expenses | 40.52 | 52.93 | 44.38 | 38.57 | 38.09 | 55.35 | 42.18 | 35.46 |
| EBITDA | 9.57 | 9.71 | 6.73 | 7.00 | 8.06 | 11.05 | 7.97 | 7.39 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.1% | +15.5% | +13.2% | +15.4% | +17.5% | +16.6% | +15.9% | +17.2% |
| Depreciation | 3.86 | 4.86 | 3.38 | 3.37 | 3.37 | 4.38 | 3.37 | 3.37 |
| Interest | 3.39 | 4.05 | 2.70 | 2.78 | 2.86 | 4.05 | 2.85 | 3.08 |
| Profit before tax | 2.38 | 3.89 | 4.69 | 3.17 | 1.95 | 5.44 | 1.87 | 2.71 |
| Tax | 1.57 | 2.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.97 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 205 | 203 | 186 | 172 | 123 | 80.49 | 103 |
| Revenue growth | +1.3% | +8.9% | +8.1% | +40.3% | +52.7% | -22.0% | - |
| Other income | 9.56 | 4.91 | 4.44 | 1.00 | 1.42 | 1.26 | 8.51 |
| Total expenses | 174 | 168 | 156 | 142 | 97.03 | 71.52 | 82.45 |
| Employee cost | 31.26 | 29.61 | 27.44 | 25.15 | 15.44 | 12.18 | 12.36 |
| EBITDA | 31.48 | 34.61 | 30.08 | 30.84 | 25.89 | 8.97 | 20.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +17.1% | +16.2% | +17.9% | +21.1% | +11.1% | +20.1% |
| Depreciation | 14.96 | 14.50 | 12.00 | 11.10 | 10.28 | 10.25 | 9.93 |
| Interest | 12.39 | 13.06 | 11.04 | 13.36 | 13.30 | 15.93 | 16.00 |
| Profit before tax | 13.69 | 11.96 | 11.48 | 7.38 | 3.73 | (15.95) | 3.30 |
| Tax | 2.43 | 2.02 | 6.36 | 0.77 | 1.57 | (4.07) | 1.56 |
| Net profit | 11.25 | 9.93 | 5.22 | 6.61 | 2.03 | (11.87) | 1.70 |
| Net profit margin | +5.5% | +4.9% | +2.8% | +3.8% | +1.7% | -14.8% | +1.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.86 | 1.64 | 0.85 | 1.14 | 0.39 | (2.27) | 0.37 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 60.55 | 60.55 | 60.55 | 57.70 | 54.95 | 52.34 | 47.58 |
| Reserves & surplus | 319 | 311 | 304 | 292 | 283 | 278 | 287 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 380 | 371 | 365 | 353 | 339 | 333 | 334 |
| Secured loans | 133 | 95.91 | 104 | 115 | 77.84 | 79.98 | 75.08 |
| Unsecured loans | 9.76 | 11.71 | 6.25 | 5.42 | 4.93 | 4.82 | 4.25 |
| Total debt | 142 | 108 | 110 | 120 | 82.77 | 84.80 | 79.33 |
| Total liabilities | 526 | 488 | 475 | 474 | 422 | 419 | 416 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 498 | 441 | 439 | 363 | 353 | 342 | 342 |
| Net block | 390 | 349 | 361 | 297 | 298 | 297 | 306 |
| Capital work in progress | 23.87 | 37.53 | 10.45 | 78.33 | 6.07 | 7.69 | 2.05 |
| Investments | 9.24 | 9.24 | 9.24 | 9.24 | 9.24 | 3.90 | 3.90 |
| Inventories | 115 | 109 | 116 | 118 | 112 | 104 | 99.72 |
| Sundry debtors | 51.48 | 40.57 | 16.43 | 16.46 | 22.09 | 31.65 | 41.07 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.05 | 2.44 | 14.39 | 1.74 | 6.05 | 3.40 | 3.27 |
| Loans & advances | 17.46 | 18.97 | 17.38 | 17.28 | 19.30 | 15.80 | 13.84 |
| Total current assets | 190 | 171 | 164 | 153 | 160 | 155 | 158 |
| Total current liabilities | 70.32 | 62.42 | 53.31 | 51.56 | 37.73 | 38.75 | 38.79 |
| Net working capital | 119 | 108 | 111 | 102 | 122 | 117 | 119 |
| Total assets | 526 | 488 | 475 | 474 | 422 | 419 | 416 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.44 | 14.39 | 1.74 | 6.05 | 3.40 | 3.27 | 3.03 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 13.29 | 28.77 | 30.85 | 42.40 | 23.63 | 0.49 | 47.46 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (32.92) | (24.56) | (4.93) | (81.40) | (12.50) | (5.80) | (18.00) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 23.24 | (16.16) | (13.27) | 34.69 | (8.49) | 5.44 | (29.22) |
| Net change in cash | 3.61 | (11.95) | 12.65 | (4.31) | 2.64 | 0.13 | 0.24 |
| Closing cash | 6.05 | 2.44 | 14.39 | 1.74 | 6.05 | 3.40 | 3.27 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1.3% | +8.9% | +8.1% | +40.3% | +52.7% | -22.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -9.0% | +15.1% | -2.5% | +19.1% | +188.6% | -56.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +14.5% | +4.2% | +55.6% | +97.9% | +9998.0% | - | -37.1% |
| Net income growth | +13.3% | +90.2% | -21.0% | +225.6% | +117.1% | -798.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.0% | +18.2% | +32.3% | +18.7% | -0.8% | -12.3% | -0.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.7% | +10.2% | +49.7% | +14.2% | -3.4% | -34.3% | -7.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.5% | +4.9% | +2.8% | +3.8% | +1.8% | -14.8% | +1.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +5.2% | +5.2% | +4.8% | +4.6% | +4.1% | 0.0% | +4.6% |
| Return on net worth | +3.0% | +2.7% | +1.4% | +1.9% | +0.6% | -3.6% | +0.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.26 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 75.00 | 64.94 | 61.06 | 67.68 | 85.20 | -1,244.53 | 148.29 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.31 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.84 | 1.81 | 1.59 | 1.50 | 1.13 | 0.79 | 1.03 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.46 | 7.12 | 11.33 | 8.94 | 4.57 | 2.21 | 2.37 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.86 | 1.64 | 0.85 | 1.14 | 0.39 | (2.27) | 0.37 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 62.74 | 61.34 | 60.24 | 60.55 | 61.54 | 63.19 | 70.26 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited
Murudeshwar Ceramics has 8 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satish Rama Shetty Also directs: Naveen Structurals and Engineering Co Private Limited, RNS Motors Private Limited, RNS Power Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 27 Jun 2007 | 19 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Karan Satish Shetty | Whole-Time Director | 10 Aug 2018 | 8 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Sunil Rama Shetty Also directs: Naveen Structurals and Engineering Co Private Limited, RNS Motors Private Limited, RNS Power Limited and 5 more | Director | 29 Nov 1993 | 32 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Naveen Rama Shetty Also directs: Naveen Structurals and Engineering Co Private Limited, RNS Motors Private Limited, RNS Power Limited and 5 more | Director | 24 Nov 1995 | 30 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Vishwanath Shetty | Director | 01 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Vittal Kadekar Menaka Shetty | Director | 01 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 3 Months | Current |
Auditor
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited is audited by K. G. Rao & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| K. G. Rao & Co. | FY 2023 | 010463S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 73.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 26.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.90% | 73.90% | 73.90% | 73.90% |
| Public | 26.10% | 26.10% | 26.10% | 26.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | 101327627 | Others | ₹2.63 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 101266356 | Others | ₹1.3 Cr | Open | |
| 07 Mar 2026 | 101255999 | Karnataka Bank Ltd. | ₹4 Cr | Open | |
| 06 Sep 2025 | 101186969 | Others | ₹28 Lakh | Open | |
| 14 Jun 2025 | 101109673 | Others | ₹70 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 87 View all charges
Deals & funding
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited has 53 deals on record (53 market trades); the latest was in October 2023.
Deals on record (5 of 53)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | Market trade | ₹1.82 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Dec 2009 | Market trade | ₹68.4 Lakh | Buyer: HKG Money Tech Private Limited Seller: HKG Money Tech Private Limited |
| Nov 2009 | Market trade | ₹1.72 Cr | Buyer: Vijit Shares and Commodities Private Limited , an individual Seller: Vijit Shares and Commodities Private Limited , an individual |
| Jul 2009 | Market trade | ₹1.23 Cr | Buyer: HKG Money Tech Private Limited , an individual Seller: Jaroli Vincom Pvt Ltd , HKG Money Tech Private Limited , an individual |
| Jul 2009 | Market trade | ₹85.5 Lakh | Buyer: HKG Money Tech Private Limited Seller: Jaroli Vincom Pvt Ltd , HKG Money Tech Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited has 179 court cases on record: 129 filed by Murudeshwar Ceramics, 50 filed against it. 25 cases are pending and 154 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 124 | 31 | 10 |
| High courts | 53 | 19 | 14 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 179)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.O.S.) | Filed against the company by M/S G K Ispat Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Filed against the company by M/S. RNS Power Ltd., | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against The Additional Commissioner of GST and Central Excise | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against The Additional Commissioner of GST and Central Excise | Pending |
To see the full case history of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited was last rated by Crisil on 27 May 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 27 May 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 67 overdue payments to 41 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 41)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Xpert Ceramic | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Murudeshwar Ceramics has 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited has a workforce of 284 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Murudeshwar Ceramics has 12 GST registrations: 7 active and 5 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AABCM2526R1ZZ | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 21AABCM2526R1ZF | Odisha | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AABCM2526R1Z3 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 30AABCM2526R1ZG | Goa | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited has 34 board changes on record since 1983: 21 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Annappayya ceased to be Director on 30 Sep 2024.
190 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Murudeshwar Ceramics is an active public limited company based in Hubli, Karnataka, India. The company works in sanitaryware and tile, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 29 June 1983 (43+ years old) and is registered under CIN L26914KA1983PLC005401. Listed on BSE: 515037 and NSE: MURUDCERA.
Murudeshwar Ceramics reported revenue of ₹205.48 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 1.3% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Murudeshwar Ceramics has 8 current directors:
- Satish Rama Shetty - Managing Director
- Karan Satish Shetty - Whole-Time Director
- Sunil Rama Shetty - Director
- Naveen Rama Shetty - Director
- Vishwanath Shetty - Director
- Vittal Kadekar Menaka Shetty - Director
- Shakunthala Shetty - Director
- Ravindra Bhandary - Director
The latest financial statements of Murudeshwar Ceramics on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Murudeshwar Ceramics is 29AABCM2526R1ZZ, registered in Karnataka. The company has 12 GST registrations in all, of which 7 are active and 5 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 21AABCM2526R1ZF (Odisha), 27AABCM2526R1Z3 (Maharashtra), 30AABCM2526R1ZG (Goa).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Murudeshwar Ceramics is L26914KA1983PLC005401. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Murudeshwar Ceramics is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 515037) and NSE (symbol: MURUDCERA).
Murudeshwar Ceramics has 179 court cases on record: 129 filed by the company and 50 filed against it. 25 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Murudeshwar Ceramics was incorporated on 29 June 1983, making it 43+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Murudeshwar Ceramics has 53 deals on record (53 market trades); the latest was in October 2023.
Annappayya ceased to be Director on 30 Sep 2024. Sankappa Keremane Shetty ceased to be Director on 30 Sep 2024. Shivabasayya Siddaramayya Hiremath ceased to be Director on 30 Sep 2024. Murudeshwar Ceramics has 34 board changes on record in total.

