- Valuation
- ₹20,070 Cr

About Newgen Software Technologies Limited
Data last updated:
Newgen Software Technologies Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the online service marketplaces segment of the internet and digital services sector. It was incorporated on 05 June 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
Newgen Software Technologies is part of the BSE 500 index. Its director Diwakar Nigam and family are #912 among India's richest people (2026). Its director TS Varadarajan and family are #1,090 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L72200DL1992PLC049074. Its GSTIN is 07AAACN0500F1Z8 (Delhi). The company holds 14 GST registrations, of which 7 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 540900 and NSE: NEWGEN.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹180.1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹142.51 Cr. It is led by directors including Diwakar Nigam (Managing Director) and Priyadarshini Nigam (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at E – 44/13 Okhla Phase II, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110020.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,574.4 Cr, a growth of 5.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹322.71 Cr (net margin 20.5%) and EBITDA of ₹362.36 Cr (EBITDA margin 23%). The net worth stands at ₹1,777.35 Cr (up 17.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,905.53 Cr (up 17.2% YoY).
The company has about 3,624 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Newgen. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹122.5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹36.4 Cr on record. Court records list 23 cases involving the company, including 10 filed by the company and 13 filed against it; 4 cases are pending. The company has 61 deals on record (34 market trades, 24 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹60.75 Cr; the latest was in July 2026. The company has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2024, listing 10 overdue payments to 3 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website newgensoft.com.
Company details
CIN history
Newgen Software Technologies has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U72200DL1992PLC049074. The current CIN is L72200DL1992PLC049074, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L72200DL1992PLC049074 | Current |
| U72200DL1992PLC049074 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Newgen Software Technologies
- #912 Diwakar Nigam & family ₹3,200 Cr
- #1,090 TS Varadarajan & family ₹2,400 Cr
Contact details
Newgen Software Technologies Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is newgensoft.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressE – 44/13 Okhla Phase II, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110020
- IndustryInternet, Online Service Marketplaces
To see the full contact details of Newgen Software Technologies Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Newgen Software Technologies operates one associated brand: Newgen. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Cloud-based content service platforms are provided for enterprise automation. | newgensoft.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Newgen Software Technologies is information and communication. In detail, this covers computer programming, consultancy and related activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | 62 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Newgen Software Technologies Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Newgen Software Technologies Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableNewgen Software Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹1,574.4 Cr (up 5.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,574 | 1,487 | 1,244 | 974 | 779 | 673 | 661 |
| Revenue growth | +5.9% | +19.5% | +27.7% | +25.0% | +15.8% | +1.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 362 | 376 | 288 | 212 | 195 | 192 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.0% | +25.3% | +23.2% | +21.8% | +25.0% | +28.5% | +15.8% |
| Profit before tax | 387 | 402 | 304 | 217 | 203 | 181 | 94.75 |
| Net profit | 323 | 308 | 249 | 176 | 163 | 126 | 72.83 |
| Net profit margin | +20.5% | +20.7% | +20.1% | +18.1% | +21.0% | +18.7% | +11.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 21.29 | 22.48 | 18.00 | 25.41 | 23.61 | 18.25 | 10.53 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,906 | 1,625 | 1,321 | 1,060 | 873 | 714 | 672 |
| Net worth | 1,777 | 1,516 | 1,224 | 983 | 811 | 666 | 549 |
| Total debt | 39.36 | 53.48 | 48.51 | 42.71 | 27.82 | 20.09 | 76.34 |
| Cash & bank | 412 | 416 | 376 | 208 | 276 | 242 | 165 |
| Net working capital | 774 | 720 | 575 | 412 | 424 | 360 | 327 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 232 | 215 | 281 | 136 | 143 | 216 | 90.05 |
| Cash from investing | (145) | (168) | (217) | (87.86) | (78.94) | (142) | (100) |
| Cash from financing | (87.37) | (68.09) | (47.46) | (44.05) | (31.97) | (102) | (47.20) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 422 | 357 | 453 | 400 | 401 | 321 | 430 | 381 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.4% | +11.2% | +5.3% | +5.0% | +11.0% | +1.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 11.44 | 36.27 | 9.39 | 20.05 | 13.22 | 29.39 | 14.12 | 8.38 |
| EBITDA | 109 | 55.91 | 139 | 71.15 | 102 | 45.00 | 137 | 108 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.8% | +15.7% | +30.7% | +17.8% | +25.5% | +14.0% | +31.9% | +28.4% |
| Depreciation | 9.43 | 9.21 | 9.37 | 9.06 | 9.10 | 9.06 | 8.65 | 8.66 |
| Interest | 0.90 | 0.86 | 0.99 | 2.08 | 1.18 | 1.22 | 1.41 | 1.40 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | 82.11 | 138 | 80.06 | 105 | 64.11 | 141 | 107 |
| Tax | 23.27 | 19.29 | 31.49 | 17.24 | 23.60 | 14.38 | 32.93 | 17.63 |
| Net profit | 86.89 | 62.82 | 106 | 62.82 | 81.74 | 49.73 | 108 | 89.01 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.12 | 4.41 | 7.51 | 4.37 | 5.69 | 3.45 | 7.58 | 6.16 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,420 | 1,354 | 1,136 | 888 | 711 | 610 | 577 |
| Revenue growth | +4.8% | +19.2% | +28.0% | +24.9% | +16.5% | +5.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 336 | 349 | 269 | 198 | 181 | 179 | 93.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.6% | +25.7% | +23.7% | +22.3% | +25.5% | +29.4% | +16.2% |
| Profit before tax | 360 | 373 | 284 | 204 | 193 | 170 | 85.59 |
| Net profit | 308 | 286 | 235 | 167 | 155 | 117 | 66.01 |
| Net profit margin | +21.7% | +21.1% | +20.7% | +18.8% | +21.8% | +19.1% | +11.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.20 | 20.92 | 16.98 | 24.11 | 22.43 | 16.97 | 9.54 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,744 | 1,513 | 1,237 | 996 | 826 | 678 | 658 |
| Net worth | 1,632 | 1,413 | 1,148 | 922 | 769 | 633 | 527 |
| Total debt | 32.05 | 48.49 | 41.69 | 38.89 | 23.44 | 15.67 | 108 |
| Cash & bank | 197 | 246 | 250 | 145 | 226 | 199 | 123 |
| Net working capital | 604 | 592 | 474 | 373 | 371 | 314 | 303 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 214 | 176 | 264 | 93.23 | 137 | 215 | 77.78 |
| Cash from investing | (139) | (115) | (216) | (57.79) | (81.57) | (143) | (108) |
| Cash from financing | (85.00) | (65.86) | (45.33) | (42.23) | (30.27) | (101) | (45.36) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 370 | 304 | 418 | 355 | 366 | 281 | 394 | 346 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +0.9% | +8.5% | +6.1% | +2.6% | +10.5% | -0.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 9.94 | 39.77 | 6.55 | 17.40 | 10.24 | 34.81 | 13.21 | 5.95 |
| Total expenses | 270 | 258 | 285 | 291 | 269 | 245 | 266 | 244 |
| EBITDA | 99.62 | 46.29 | 133 | 64.03 | 97.67 | 36.04 | 128 | 103 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.0% | +15.2% | +31.8% | +18.0% | +26.7% | +12.8% | +32.6% | +29.7% |
| Depreciation | 8.44 | 8.36 | 8.73 | 8.45 | 8.50 | 8.47 | 8.04 | 8.08 |
| Interest | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.85 | 1.99 | 1.11 | 1.17 | 1.36 | 1.35 |
| Profit before tax | 100 | 76.93 | 130 | 70.99 | 98.30 | 61.21 | 132 | 99.22 |
| Tax | 20.80 | 17.16 | 26.43 | 14.54 | 21.62 | 12.53 | 30.95 | 15.53 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 422 | 357 | 453 | 400 | 401 | 321 | 430 | 381 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.4% | +11.2% | +5.3% | +5.0% | +11.0% | +1.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 11.44 | 36.27 | 9.39 | 20.05 | 13.22 | 29.39 | 14.12 | 8.38 |
| EBITDA | 109 | 55.91 | 139 | 71.15 | 102 | 45.00 | 137 | 108 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.8% | +15.7% | +30.7% | +17.8% | +25.5% | +14.0% | +31.9% | +28.4% |
| Depreciation | 9.43 | 9.21 | 9.37 | 9.06 | 9.10 | 9.06 | 8.65 | 8.66 |
| Interest | 0.90 | 0.86 | 0.99 | 2.08 | 1.18 | 1.22 | 1.41 | 1.40 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | 82.11 | 138 | 80.06 | 105 | 64.11 | 141 | 107 |
| Tax | 23.27 | 19.29 | 31.49 | 17.24 | 23.60 | 14.38 | 32.93 | 17.63 |
| Net profit | 86.89 | 62.82 | 106 | 62.82 | 81.74 | 49.73 | 108 | 89.01 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.12 | 4.41 | 7.51 | 4.37 | 5.69 | 3.45 | 7.58 | 6.16 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,574 | 1,487 | 1,244 | 974 | 779 | 673 | 661 |
| Revenue growth | +5.9% | +19.5% | +27.7% | +25.0% | +15.8% | +1.8% | - |
| Other income | 67.01 | 63.58 | 48.06 | 33.99 | 29.91 | 15.04 | 20.96 |
| Total expenses | 1,212 | 1,111 | 956 | 762 | 584 | 481 | 556 |
| Employee cost | 742 | 741 | 628 | 516 | 409 | 328 | 342 |
| EBITDA | 362 | 376 | 288 | 212 | 195 | 192 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.0% | +25.3% | +23.2% | +21.8% | +25.0% | +28.5% | +15.8% |
| Depreciation | 36.60 | 33.04 | 27.97 | 24.67 | 17.63 | 20.15 | 19.91 |
| Interest | 5.47 | 4.77 | 4.18 | 4.25 | 3.49 | 5.63 | 10.91 |
| Profit before tax | 387 | 402 | 304 | 217 | 203 | 181 | 94.75 |
| Tax | 86.71 | 86.73 | 52.61 | 40.27 | 39.24 | 54.68 | 22.01 |
| Net profit | 323 | 308 | 249 | 176 | 163 | 126 | 72.83 |
| Net profit margin | +20.5% | +20.7% | +20.1% | +18.1% | +21.0% | +18.7% | +11.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 21.29 | 22.48 | 18.00 | 25.41 | 23.61 | 18.25 | 10.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 141 | 140 | 140 | 69.66 | 69.54 | 69.31 | 69.09 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,636 | 1,376 | 1,084 | 913 | 742 | 596 | 480 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,777 | 1,516 | 1,224 | 983 | 811 | 666 | 549 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 76.34 |
| Unsecured loans | 39.36 | 53.48 | 48.51 | 42.71 | 27.82 | 20.09 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 39.36 | 53.48 | 48.51 | 42.71 | 27.82 | 20.09 | 76.34 |
| Total liabilities | 1,906 | 1,625 | 1,321 | 1,060 | 873 | 714 | 672 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 327 | 329 | 303 | 287 | 272 | 242 | 149 |
| Net block | 239 | 259 | 248 | 245 | 230 | 205 | 130 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.08 | 0.00 | 2.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 90.73 |
| Investments | 703 | 508 | 365 | 131 | 92.38 | 83.17 | 76.11 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 708 | 557 | 444 | 388 | 279 | 239 | 269 |
| Cash & bank balances | 412 | 416 | 376 | 208 | 276 | 242 | 165 |
| Loans & advances | 191 | 167 | 122 | 99.57 | 99.13 | 85.47 | 91.90 |
| Total current assets | 1,311 | 1,139 | 941 | 696 | 654 | 566 | 527 |
| Total current liabilities | 537 | 420 | 366 | 284 | 230 | 206 | 199 |
| Net working capital | 774 | 720 | 575 | 412 | 424 | 360 | 327 |
| Total assets | 1,906 | 1,625 | 1,321 | 1,060 | 873 | 714 | 672 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 104 | 125 | 108 | 104 | 71.71 | 100 | 158 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 232 | 215 | 281 | 136 | 143 | 216 | 90.05 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (145) | (168) | (217) | (87.86) | (78.94) | (142) | (100) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (87.37) | (68.09) | (47.46) | (44.05) | (31.97) | (102) | (47.20) |
| Net change in cash | (0.24) | (20.80) | 16.55 | 4.45 | 31.86 | (28.36) | (57.64) |
| Closing cash | 412 | 416 | 376 | 208 | 276 | 242 | 165 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.9% | +19.5% | +27.7% | +25.0% | +15.8% | +1.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -3.7% | +30.5% | +35.9% | +9.0% | +1.4% | +83.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -3.7% | +32.1% | +40.0% | +6.8% | +12.3% | +91.2% | -29.1% |
| Net income growth | +4.7% | +23.6% | +41.9% | +7.8% | +29.9% | +72.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.4% | +24.1% | +22.7% | +13.8% | +7.9% | +9.5% | +15.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.5% | +24.6% | +14.5% | +26.6% | +15.1% | +25.3% | +14.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +19.1% | +21.2% | +20.2% | +18.2% | +21.1% | +18.8% | +11.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.3% | +27.6% | +25.9% | +22.9% | +26.1% | +27.0% | +16.7% |
| Return on net worth | +18.3% | +23.0% | +22.8% | +19.7% | +22.2% | +20.8% | +13.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.14 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.68 | 1.39 | 1.61 | 2.27 | 1.97 | 3.28 | 12.88 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.80 | 4.71 | 4.22 | 3.48 | 3.03 | 3.44 | 5.69 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.49 | 2.97 | 2.99 | 2.92 | 3.01 | 2.65 | 2.53 |
| EPS (₹) | 21.29 | 22.48 | 18.00 | 25.41 | 23.61 | 18.25 | 10.53 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 6.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 4.50 | 3.50 | 2.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 125.91 | 108.15 | 87.53 | 141.06 | 116.68 | 96.05 | 79.47 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 370 | 304 | 418 | 355 | 366 | 281 | 394 | 346 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +0.9% | +8.5% | +6.1% | +2.6% | +10.5% | -0.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 9.94 | 39.77 | 6.55 | 17.40 | 10.24 | 34.81 | 13.21 | 5.95 |
| Total expenses | 270 | 258 | 285 | 291 | 269 | 245 | 266 | 244 |
| EBITDA | 99.62 | 46.29 | 133 | 64.03 | 97.67 | 36.04 | 128 | 103 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.0% | +15.2% | +31.8% | +18.0% | +26.7% | +12.8% | +32.6% | +29.7% |
| Depreciation | 8.44 | 8.36 | 8.73 | 8.45 | 8.50 | 8.47 | 8.04 | 8.08 |
| Interest | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.85 | 1.99 | 1.11 | 1.17 | 1.36 | 1.35 |
| Profit before tax | 100 | 76.93 | 130 | 70.99 | 98.30 | 61.21 | 132 | 99.22 |
| Tax | 20.80 | 17.16 | 26.43 | 14.54 | 21.62 | 12.53 | 30.95 | 15.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,420 | 1,354 | 1,136 | 888 | 711 | 610 | 577 |
| Revenue growth | +4.8% | +19.2% | +28.0% | +24.9% | +16.5% | +5.7% | - |
| Other income | 63.96 | 59.68 | 45.50 | 32.91 | 29.93 | 14.31 | 20.85 |
| Total expenses | 1,084 | 1,006 | 867 | 690 | 530 | 431 | 484 |
| Employee cost | 596 | 617 | 539 | 433 | 349 | 279 | 293 |
| EBITDA | 336 | 349 | 269 | 198 | 181 | 179 | 93.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.6% | +25.7% | +23.7% | +22.3% | +25.5% | +29.4% | +16.2% |
| Depreciation | 34.14 | 30.67 | 25.85 | 22.64 | 15.32 | 18.51 | 18.08 |
| Interest | 5.12 | 4.53 | 4.11 | 3.89 | 3.18 | 5.35 | 10.70 |
| Profit before tax | 360 | 373 | 284 | 204 | 193 | 170 | 85.59 |
| Tax | 75.11 | 79.75 | 47.02 | 35.96 | 36.56 | 52.10 | 19.67 |
| Net profit | 308 | 286 | 235 | 167 | 155 | 117 | 66.01 |
| Net profit margin | +21.7% | +21.1% | +20.7% | +18.8% | +21.8% | +19.1% | +11.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.20 | 20.92 | 16.98 | 24.11 | 22.43 | 16.97 | 9.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 141 | 140 | 140 | 69.66 | 69.54 | 69.31 | 69.09 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,491 | 1,273 | 1,008 | 853 | 699 | 564 | 458 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,632 | 1,413 | 1,148 | 922 | 769 | 633 | 527 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 74.53 |
| Unsecured loans | 32.05 | 48.49 | 41.69 | 38.89 | 23.44 | 15.67 | 33.47 |
| Total debt | 32.05 | 48.49 | 41.69 | 38.89 | 23.44 | 15.67 | 108 |
| Total liabilities | 1,744 | 1,513 | 1,237 | 996 | 826 | 678 | 658 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 317 | 321 | 294 | 282 | 245 | 235 | 157 |
| Net block | 231 | 253 | 241 | 240 | 206 | 200 | 127 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.08 | 0.00 | 2.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 90.73 |
| Investments | 733 | 539 | 394 | 155 | 120 | 97.38 | 90.28 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 412 | 361 | 315 | 312 | 189 | 175 | 238 |
| Cash & bank balances | 197 | 246 | 250 | 145 | 226 | 199 | 123 |
| Loans & advances | 384 | 313 | 185 | 141 | 138 | 106 | 90.07 |
| Total current assets | 993 | 920 | 751 | 597 | 552 | 480 | 451 |
| Total current liabilities | 389 | 328 | 276 | 225 | 182 | 165 | 148 |
| Net working capital | 604 | 592 | 474 | 373 | 371 | 314 | 303 |
| Total assets | 1,744 | 1,513 | 1,237 | 996 | 826 | 678 | 658 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 45.05 | 49.91 | 47.22 | 54.02 | 28.70 | 57.59 | 134 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 214 | 176 | 264 | 93.23 | 137 | 215 | 77.78 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (139) | (115) | (216) | (57.79) | (81.57) | (143) | (108) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (85.00) | (65.86) | (45.33) | (42.23) | (30.27) | (101) | (45.36) |
| Net change in cash | (9.17) | (4.86) | 2.69 | (6.80) | 25.10 | (28.89) | (75.97) |
| Closing cash | 197 | 246 | 250 | 145 | 226 | 199 | 123 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.8% | +19.2% | +28.0% | +24.9% | +16.5% | +5.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -3.7% | +29.7% | +36.1% | +9.1% | +1.1% | +91.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -3.4% | +31.2% | +39.5% | +5.9% | +13.5% | +98.3% | -31.6% |
| Net income growth | +7.6% | +21.7% | +41.0% | +7.6% | +32.8% | +76.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.0% | +24.0% | +23.0% | +15.4% | +8.8% | +9.9% | +14.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.3% | +24.4% | +14.5% | +28.3% | +15.0% | +23.9% | +12.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +20.1% | +21.7% | +20.9% | +18.9% | +22.0% | +19.3% | +11.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.4% | +27.5% | +25.8% | +22.8% | +26.0% | +26.2% | +15.5% |
| Return on net worth | +18.7% | +22.9% | +22.9% | +19.9% | +22.3% | +20.3% | +13.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.18 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 1.70 | 1.43 | 1.69 | 2.22 | 1.92 | 3.33 | 14.18 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.45 | 4.40 | 3.95 | 3.37 | 2.96 | 3.12 | 4.84 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.67 | 4.01 | 3.62 | 3.55 | 3.90 | 2.95 | 2.43 |
| EPS (₹) | 20.20 | 20.92 | 16.98 | 24.11 | 22.43 | 16.97 | 9.54 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 6.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 4.50 | 3.50 | 2.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 115.59 | 100.78 | 82.10 | 132.40 | 110.58 | 91.40 | 76.27 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Newgen Software Technologies Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Newgen Software Technologies Limited
Newgen Software Technologies has 8 current directors and 10 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priyadarshini Nigam Also directs: Newgen Computers Technologies Limited | Whole-Time Director | 20 Sep 1997 | 29 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Varadarajan Tirumalai Sundaraja Iyengar | Whole-Time Director | 05 Jun 1992 | 34 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Subramaniam Ramnath Iyer Also directs: Amtrak Consultants LLP | Director | 22 Nov 2017 | 8 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Saurabh Srivastava Also directs: Rajsthan Projects LLP, Ascendant Consultancy Services LLP, Ian Consultancy LLP and 5 more | Director | 30 Aug 2017 | 9 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Diwakar Nigam Also directs: Newgen Computers Technologies Limited | Managing Director | 01 Apr 1993 | 33 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Padmaja Krishnan Also directs: Emerging Edges Consultants Private Limited | Director | 24 Mar 2020 | 6 Years 7 Months | Current |
Auditor
Newgen Software Technologies Limited is audited by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Walker Chandiok & Co LLP | FY 2025 | 001076N/N500013 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 53.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 13.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 8.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 24.70%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.40% | 53.50% | 53.50% | 53.80% |
| Public | 46.60% | 46.50% | 46.50% | 46.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2024 | 100986417 | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | ₹12.5 Cr | Open | |
| 14 Dec 2020 | 100407604 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹12.5 Cr | Open | |
| 08 Dec 2020 | 100400179 | Others | ₹12.5 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Aug 2015 | 10588704 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹10 Cr | Open | |
| 31 May 2006 | 10004503 | Standard Chartered Bank | ₹75 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Newgen Software Technologies Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 12 View all charges
Deals & funding
Newgen Software Technologies Limited has 61 deals on record (34 market trades, 24 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹60.75 Cr; the latest was in July 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 61)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | Market trade | ₹95.85 Cr | Buyer: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Hrti Private Limited Seller: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Hrti Private Limited |
| Jul 2026 | Market trade | ₹269.56 Cr | Buyer: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited Seller: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited |
| Jul 2026 | Market trade | ₹139.34 Cr | Buyer: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP Seller: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP |
| Jun 2026 | Market trade | ₹37.32 Cr | Buyer: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited Seller: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited |
| Jun 2026 | Market trade | ₹146.46 Cr | Buyer: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP Seller: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP |
To see the full deal history of Newgen Software Technologies Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Newgen Software Technologies Limited has 23 court cases on record: 10 filed by Newgen Software Technologies, 13 filed against it. 4 cases are pending and 19 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| District courts | 7 | 5 | 3 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| NCLT | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 23)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (Special Leave Petition (Civil)) | Filed by the company against Vcare Infotech Limited (Earlier Known As Newgen IT Technologies Ltd.) and 1 other | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (Special Leave Petition (Civil)) | Filed against the company by Vcare Infotech Limited | Disposed |
| NCLT, Principal Bench | Court case (C.A.(CAA)) | Filed against the company by Number Theory Software Private Limited | Disposed |
| NCLT, Principal Bench | Court case (C.P.(CAA)) | Filed against the company by Number Theory Software Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Oxygen Business Park Private Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Newgen Software Technologies Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Newgen Software Technologies Limited was last rated by Icra on 13 Oct 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 13 Oct 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Newgen Software Technologies Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Newgen Software Technologies Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2024, listing 10 overdue payments to 3 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (3 of 3)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Soldiers Digital LLP | |||
| CDP (India) Private Limited | |||
| Three Gee Solutions Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Newgen Software Technologies Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Newgen Software Technologies has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Newgen Computers Technologies Limited | U74899DL1993PLC051791 |
To see the full group structure of Newgen Software Technologies Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Newgen Software Technologies Limited has a workforce of 3,624 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Newgen Software Technologies has 14 GST registrations: 7 active and 7 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAACN0500F1Z8 | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACN0500F1ZA | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACN0500F2Z5 | Maharashtra | Active | 21 Jul 2017 |
| 33AAACN0500F2ZC | Tamil Nadu | Active | 24 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Newgen Software Technologies Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Newgen Software Technologies Limited has 25 board changes on record since 1992: 17 appointments and 8 cessations. The latest: Shubhi Nigam was appointed as Director on 26 Nov 2025.
41 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Newgen Software Technologies is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in online service marketplaces, within the internet industry. It was incorporated on 05 June 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN L72200DL1992PLC049074. Listed on BSE: 540900 and NSE: NEWGEN.
Newgen Software Technologies reported revenue of ₹1,574.4 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 5.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Newgen Software Technologies has 8 current directors:
- Diwakar Nigam - Managing Director
- Priyadarshini Nigam - Whole-Time Director
- Varadarajan Tirumalai Sundaraja Iyengar - Whole-Time Director
- Subramaniam Ramnath Iyer - Director
- Saurabh Srivastava - Director
- Padmaja Krishnan - Director
- Shubhi Nigam - Director
- Sudhir Kumar Sethi - Director
The latest financial statements of Newgen Software Technologies on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 24 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Newgen Software Technologies is 07AAACN0500F1Z8, registered in Delhi. The company has 14 GST registrations in all, of which 7 are active and 7 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AAACN0500F1ZA (Haryana), 27AAACN0500F2Z5 (Maharashtra), 33AAACN0500F2ZC (Tamil Nadu).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Newgen Software Technologies is L72200DL1992PLC049074. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Newgen Software Technologies is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 540900) and NSE (symbol: NEWGEN).
Newgen Software Technologies has 23 court cases on record: 10 filed by the company and 13 filed against it. 4 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Newgen Software Technologies was incorporated on 05 June 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Newgen Software Technologies has 61 deals on record (34 market trades, 24 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹60.75 Cr; the latest was in July 2026.
Shubhi Nigam was appointed as Director on 26 Nov 2025. Sudhir Kumar Sethi was appointed as Director on 30 Jul 2024. Kaushik Dutta ceased to be Director on 09 Jul 2024. Newgen Software Technologies has 25 board changes on record in total.

