Rangar Breweries Ltd - food and beverages in New Delhi, Delhi, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U15549DL1974PLC007383 Incorporated 31 July 1974 ROC Delhi HQ New Delhi, Delhi, India
Active Public Limited Company food and beverages MSME · Small
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2023
₹2.16 Cr
▼ 82% YoY
Net loss · FY 2023
₹3.22 Cr
Net margin -148.8%
EBITDA · FY 2023
-₹2.04 Cr
EBITDA margin -94.3%
Authorised capital
₹10 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹6.74 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Satisfied charges
₹23.38 Cr
No open charges
Company age
52 yrs
Est. 1974
Employees · EPFO
79
Provident fund records

About Rangar Breweries Ltd

Data last updated:

Rangar Breweries Ltd is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the alcoholic beverage manufacturing and distribution segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 31 July 1974 and has been in existence for over 52 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U15549DL1974PLC007383. Its GSTIN is 02AAACR2849B2ZX (Himachal Pradesh). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹6.74 Cr. It is led by directors including Neeraj Tyagi and Kunal Yadav.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 202/47 Thapar Arcade Kalu Sarai Hauz Khas, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110016.

As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.16 Cr, a decline of 82% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹3.22 Cr (net margin -148.8%) and EBITDA of -₹2.04 Cr (EBITDA margin -94.3%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 33% over five years.

The company has about 79 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹23.38 Cr on record. Court records list 155 cases involving the company, including 115 filed by the company and 40 filed against it; 16 cases are pending. The company has 1 deal on record (1 acquisition); the latest was in July 2004.

Rangar Breweries Ltd is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-DL-08-0001153). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.

Company details

CIN U15549DL1974PLC007383
Registration Number 007383
Incorporation Date 31 July 1974
ROC Delhi
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 25 September 2024
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2024
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Small
Udyam Registration UDYAM-DL-08-0001153

Recognitions & Rankings of Rangar Breweries

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Small (2024-25)
Udyam number
UDYAM-DL-08-0001153

Contact details

Rangar Breweries Ltd's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Registered Address
    202/47 Thapar Arcade Kalu Sarai Hauz Khas, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110016
  • Industry
    Food and Beverages, Alcoholic Beverage Manufacturing & Distribution

To see the full contact details of Rangar Breweries Ltd, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Rangar Breweries Ltd - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Financials of Rangar Breweries Ltd

FY 2024 filings available

Rangar Breweries Ltd reported revenue of ₹2.16 Cr (down 82% YoY) for FY 2023.

Revenue · FY 2023
₹2.16 Cr ▼ 82%
Net loss · FY 2023
₹3.22 Cr margin -148.8%
EBITDA · FY 2023
-₹2.04 Cr margin -94.3%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 82%
5 years · compounded
▼ 33%

Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 33% over five years, including a 82% fall in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue₹2.16 Cr
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA-₹2.04 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹3.22 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Profitability
EBITDA Margin-94.3%
Net Profit Margin-148.8%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Rangar Breweries Ltd, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Rangar Breweries Ltd

Rangar Breweries has 3 current directors and 11 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Neeraj TyagiDirector11 Aug 20206 Years 2 MonthsCurrent
Kunal YadavDirector01 Jun 200818 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Suraj YadavDirector04 May 201214 Years 6 MonthsCurrent

Auditor

Rangar Breweries Ltd is audited by B.K.Kapur and Co for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
B.K.Kapur and CoFY 202300852C

Shareholding

The shareholding of Rangar Breweries Ltd is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Rangar Breweries Ltd, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
None
Satisfied charges
₹23.38 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
State Bank of India₹13.79 Cr
Punjab National Bank₹7.27 Cr
Indian Renewable Energy Dev. Agency Ltd.₹1.25 Cr
Others₹0.56 Cr
Himachal Pradesh Financial Corporation₹0.39 Cr
Others₹0.11 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
29 Jun 2017100123183Others₹55.68 LakhSatisfied
29 Jun 201310444406Punjab National Bank₹1.16 CrSatisfied
29 May 201210366966State Bank of India₹6.79 CrSatisfied
20 Dec 200580058579State Bank of India₹7 CrSatisfied
21 Dec 200490051153Punjab National Bank₹26.01 LakhSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Rangar Breweries Ltd, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 16 View all charges

Deals & funding

Rangar Breweries Ltd has 1 deal on record (1 acquisition); the latest was in July 2004.

Total deals
1
Acquisition
1

Deals on record (1 of 1)

WhenDealAmountParties
Jul 2004AcquisitionUndisclosedBuyer: Indian Sucrose Limited

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

Rangar Breweries Ltd was last rated by Crisil on 09 Mar 2020.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Crisil09 Mar 2020

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Rangar Breweries Ltd, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Rangar Breweries Ltd; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Rangar Breweries Ltd has a workforce of 79 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
79
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
-18.56%

GST

Rangar Breweries has 6 GST registrations: 1 active and 5 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
6
Active
1
Cancelled / inactive
5
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
02AAACR2849B2ZXHimachal PradeshActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Rangar Breweries Ltd, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Rangar Breweries Ltd has 13 board changes on record since 2007: 3 appointments and 10 cessations. The latest: Neeraj Tyagi ceased to be Additional Director on 28 Dec 2020.

AGM
Rangar Breweries Ltd last Annual general meeting of members was held on 25 Sep 2024 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Rangar Breweries Ltd has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2024 with Roc Delhi.
Charges
A charge registered on 20 Dec 2005 via Charge ID 80058579 with State Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 20 Nov 2023.
Charges
A charge registered on 29 Jun 2017 via Charge ID 100123183 with Others was fully satisfied on 01 Oct 2022.
Ceased
Neeraj Tyagi ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Bharat Singh ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Neeraj Tyagi was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Raghav Kumar Singh ceased to be Company Secretary.
Charges
A charge registered on 29 Jun 2013 via Charge ID 10444406 with Punjab National Bank was fully satisfied on 09 Aug 2019.
Charges
A charge registered on 29 May 2012 via Charge ID 10366966 with State Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 16 Feb 2019.
Ceased
Suraj Yadav ceased to be Additional Director.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 0.56 Cr with Charge ID 100123183 was registered on 29 Jun 2017.

41 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Rangar Breweries is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in alcoholic beverage manufacturing and distribution, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 31 July 1974 (52+ years old) and is registered under CIN U15549DL1974PLC007383.

Rangar Breweries has 3 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Rangar Breweries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Rangar Breweries is 02AAACR2849B2ZX, registered in Himachal Pradesh. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 5 are cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Rangar Breweries is U15549DL1974PLC007383. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Rangar Breweries has 155 court cases on record: 115 filed by the company and 40 filed against it. 16 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

Rangar Breweries was incorporated on 31 July 1974, making it 52+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.

Rangar Breweries has 1 deal on record (1 acquisition); the latest was in July 2004.

Neeraj Tyagi ceased to be Additional Director on 28 Dec 2020. Bharat Singh ceased to be Director on 11 Sep 2020. Neeraj Tyagi was appointed as Director on 11 Aug 2020. Rangar Breweries has 13 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Rangar Breweries is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-DL-08-0001153).