- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-KR-03-0060117

About Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited
Data last updated:
Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mandya, Karnataka, India. It operates in the defence accessories and components segment of the aerospace, maritime and defence sector. It was incorporated on 03 June 2011 and has been in existence for over 15 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U36912KA2011PTC058960. Its GSTIN is 29AAFCR4176A1ZF (Karnataka).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10.7 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2.47 Lakh. It was formerly known as Rangsons Defence Solutions Private Limited. It is led by directors including Kiran Vasu Ranga and Arjun Murthy Ranga.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plot No. 9 Hebbal II Phase KIADB Industrial Area Survey No.35 Part 36 42 Pura Village, Mandya, Karnataka, India – 571401.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹133.71 Cr, a growth of 108% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹5.42 Cr (net margin -4.1%) and EBITDA of ₹8.9 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 89% over three years and 45% over five years.
The company has about 217 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 3 brands: Rangsons, Rangsons Aerospace and Rangsons Defence Solutions. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹116.08 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹17.64 Cr on record. Court records list 12 cases involving the company, including 9 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 5 cases are pending. The company has 8 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹365.48 Cr; the latest was in March 2025. Its 3 peer companies in the Aviation industry (Aerospace, Aircraft and Components Manufacturing), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Recaero India Private Limited with revenue of ₹151.01 Cr.
Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-KR-03-0060117). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website rangsons-ds.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Rangsons Aerospace
Contact details
Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited's registered office is in Mandya, Karnataka. Its website is rangsons-ds.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressPlot No. 9 Hebbal II Phase KIADB Industrial Area Survey No.35 Part 36 42 Pura Village, Mandya, Karnataka, India – 571401
- IndustryAerospace, Maritime and Defense, Defence Accessories & Components
To see the full contact details of Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Rangsons Aerospace operates multiple associated brands including Rangsons, Rangsons Aerospace, and Rangsons Defence Solutions. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Aerospace, agritech, edutech, healthcare, and real estate solutions are provided. | rangsons.com | |
| Aerospace and defense solutions are developed through integrated expertise. | rangsonsaerospace.com | |
| Webmail and defence solutions services. | rangsons-ds.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Rangsons Aerospace are manufacturing and professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment and other professional, scientific and technical activities. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | |
| M | Professional, Scientific and Technical | M9 | Other professional, scientific and technical activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableRangsons Aerospace Private Limited reported revenue of ₹133.71 Cr (up 108% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 45% over five years, including 108% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 32% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹8.9 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹5.42 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.7% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -4.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited
Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited currently reports 8 directors and 1 key managerial person. 8 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sridhar Ranga Nikhil | Additional Director | 28 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Kiran Vasu Ranga | Director | 03 Jun 2011 | 15 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Arjun Murthy Ranga | Director | 03 Jun 2011 | 15 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Anirudh Murthy Ranga | Director | 11 Jan 2019 | 7 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Pavan Guru Ranga | Ceo | 01 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Vishnu Das Vasu Ranga | Director | 11 Jan 2019 | 7 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Aviation industry (Aerospace, Aircraft and Components Manufacturing), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recaero India Private Limited | ₹151.01 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Ramanagara, Karnataka, India | |||
| Merlinhawk Aerospace Private Limited | ₹138.49 Cr (FY 2025) | 35.0% | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | |||
| Rangsons Aerospace Private Limitedthis company | ₹133.71 Cr (FY 2025) | -₹5.42 Cr | -4.1% | 108.0% | 217 | Mandya, Karnataka, India |
| Gardner Aerospace Operations India Private Limited | ₹122.83 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited is audited by B.S.Ravikumar & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B.S.Ravikumar & Associates | FY 2023 | 006101S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2024 | 101032348 | Sidbi | ₹26 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Jun 2024 | 100948917 | Sidbi | ₹1.95 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Mar 2024 | 100899708 | Sidbi | ₹74.34 Lakh | Open | |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 100841742 | Sidbi | ₹6.89 Cr | Open | |
| 01 Jun 2022 | 100585724 | Others | ₹10 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 14 View all charges
Deals & funding
Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited has 8 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹365.48 Cr; the latest was in March 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 8)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2025 | Funding round | ₹354.98 Cr | Investors: ValueQuest Investment Advisors, Rangsons Holdings |
| Sep 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Rangsons Holdings Seller: 4 individuals |
| Oct 2013 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: Cyient DLM Limited |
| Aug 2013 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Cyient DLM Limited Seller: 4 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited has 12 court cases on record: 9 filed by Rangsons Aerospace, 3 filed against it. 5 cases are pending and 7 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| High courts | 6 | 2 | 3 |
Cases on record (5 of 12)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Filed against the company by Adtec Electronic Instruments Pvt. Ltd., | Pending |
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Filed by the company against M/S Sankalp Constructions Private Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, MYSURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed against the company | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Rangsons Aerospace has 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited has a workforce of 217 employees on its EPFO records as of Jan 11, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Rangsons Aerospace has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAFCR4176A1ZF | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Rangsons Aerospace Private Limited has 17 board changes on record since 2011: 9 appointments and 8 cessations. The latest: Sridhar Ranga Nikhil was appointed as Additional Director on 28 Apr 2025.
33 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Rangsons Aerospace is an active private limited company based in Mandya, Karnataka, India. The company works in defence accessories and components, within the aerospace, maritime and defense industry. It was incorporated on 03 June 2011 (15+ years old) and is registered under CIN U36912KA2011PTC058960.
Rangsons Aerospace has 9 current directors and KMP:
- Sridhar Ranga Nikhil - Additional Director
- Kiran Vasu Ranga - Director
- Arjun Murthy Ranga - Director
- Anirudh Murthy Ranga - Director
- Vishnu Das Vasu Ranga - Director
- Harsha Basavaraju - Director
- Arvind Ananthanarayanan - Director
- Anuradha Vridhagiri - Director
- Pavan Guru Ranga - Ceo
The latest financial statements of Rangsons Aerospace on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Rangsons Aerospace is 29AAFCR4176A1ZF, registered in Karnataka.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Rangsons Aerospace is U36912KA2011PTC058960. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Rangsons Aerospace has 12 court cases on record: 9 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Rangsons Aerospace was incorporated on 03 June 2011, making it 15+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Rangsons Aerospace has 8 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹365.48 Cr; the latest was in March 2025.
The peers of Rangsons Aerospace by revenue are Recaero India Private Limited, Merlinhawk Aerospace Private Limited, Gardner Aerospace Operations India Private Limited, all in the Aviation industry (Aerospace, Aircraft and Components Manufacturing), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Sridhar Ranga Nikhil was appointed as Additional Director on 28 Apr 2025. Pavan Guru Ranga was appointed as CEO on 01 Apr 2025. Pavan Guru Ranga ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2025. Rangsons Aerospace has 17 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Rangsons Aerospace is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-KR-03-0060117).

