
Saffire Farms Private Limited
About Saffire Farms Private Limited
Data last updated:
Saffire Farms Private Limited was a private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company has been converted to a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) and no longer exists as a company. For the latest details, refer to the successor LLP. It operated in the agricultural products distribution segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 19 December 2003.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U01119TG2003PTC042276.
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2018, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2018. The registered office was at Malaxmi Courtyard Survey No. 157 Khajaguda Village Golconda Post, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500008.
As per the financials filed for FY 2018, the company reported a revenue of ₹3.49 Lakh, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.24 Lakh (net margin 35.6%) and EBITDA of ₹1.25 Lakh (EBITDA margin 35.7%).
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹90.93 Cr on record. Court records list 6 cases involving the company, including 6 filed against it; 4 cases are pending.
Company details
CIN history
Saffire Farms has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U01119AP2003PTC042276. The current CIN is U01119TG2003PTC042276, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U01119TG2003PTC042276 | Current |
| U01119AP2003PTC042276 | Previous |
Contact details
Saffire Farms Private Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Registered AddressMalaxmi Courtyard Survey No. 157 Khajaguda Village Golconda Post, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500008
- IndustryAgriculture, Agro Retail & Distribution
To see the full contact details of Saffire Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Saffire Farms is agriculture, forestry, fishing. In detail, this covers production of crops and animals.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | A1 | Production of crops and animals |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Saffire Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Saffire Farms Private Limited
FY 2018 filings availableSaffire Farms Private Limited reported revenue of ₹3.49 Lakh (up 287% YoY) for FY 2018.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 287% in the latest year. EBITDA rose 64% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | ||||
| Revenue from Operations | ||||
| Other Income | ||||
| Total Revenue | ₹3.49 Lakh | |||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | ||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | ||||
| Finance Costs | ||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | ||||
| Other Expenses | ||||
| Total Expenses | ||||
| EBITDA | ₹1.25 Lakh | |||
| Profit Before Tax | ||||
| Tax Expense | ||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.24 Lakh | |||
| Balance Sheet | ||||
| Share Capital | ||||
| Reserves and Surplus | ||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | ||||
| Long-term Borrowings | ||||
| Short-term Borrowings | ||||
| Trade Payables | ||||
| Total Liabilities | ||||
| Fixed Assets | ||||
| Investments | ||||
| Inventories | ||||
| Trade Receivables | ||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | ||||
| Total Assets | ||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||
| EBITDA Margin | 35.7% | |||
| Net Profit Margin | 35.6% | |||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | ||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | ||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | ||||
| Liquidity and Debt | ||||
| Current Ratio | ||||
| Quick Ratio | ||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | ||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | ||||
| Efficiency and Growth | ||||
| Asset Turnover | ||||
| Receivable Days | ||||
| Payable Days | ||||
| Inventory Days | ||||
| Revenue Growth | ||||
| Net Profit Growth | ||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Saffire Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Saffire Farms Private Limited
Saffire Farms has 7 former directors on record and no current directors listed.
Auditor
Saffire Farms Private Limited is audited by P MURALI & CO for the financial year 2018.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| P MURALI & CO | FY 2018 | 007257S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Saffire Farms Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2018, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Saffire Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Jan 2011 | 10409804 | Andhra Bank | ₹32.92 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 15 May 2009 | 10158599 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹50 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 06 May 2004 | 90260101 | Andhra Bank | ₹8.01 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Saffire Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Legal cases
Saffire Farms Private Limited has 6 court cases on record: 6 filed against it. 4 cases are pending and 2 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| District courts | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (2 of 6)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TELANGANA | Court case (AS) | Filed against the company by M/S Coral Agro Estates Private Ltd. and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Rangareddy, Telangana | Petition | Filed against the company by Ms. Coral Agro Estate Pvt Ltd., | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Saffire Farms Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Saffire Farms Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
No GST registration is on our record for Saffire Farms Private Limited; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Recent activity
Saffire Farms Private Limited has 7 board changes on record since 2007: 0 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Karanki Nagaraju ceased to be Director on 12 Nov 2018.
4 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Saffire Farms has been "Converted to LLP" - the business changed its legal structure from a company to a Limited Liability Partnership. The original company no longer exists in its previous form. For the latest information, refer to the successor LLP entity registered with MCA.
Saffire Farms was a private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company worked in agro retail and distribution, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 19 December 2003 and is registered under CIN U01119TG2003PTC042276. For the latest details, refer to the successor LLP entity.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Saffire Farms is U01119TG2003PTC042276. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Saffire Farms was incorporated on 19 December 2003. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
The registered office of Saffire Farms is at Malaxmi Courtyard Survey No. 157 Khajaguda Village Golconda Post, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500008.
The latest financial statements of Saffire Farms on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2018. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 September 2018. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
Saffire Farms operated in the agriculture industry, in the agro retail and distribution segment.
Saffire Farms has 6 court cases on record: 6 filed against it. 4 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Karanki Nagaraju ceased to be Director on 12 Nov 2018. Satish Kumar Cheemakurthi ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2016. Pavankumar Bang ceased to be Director on 14 Mar 2016. Saffire Farms has 7 board changes on record in total.
Saffire Farms has no open charges and satisfied charges of ₹90.93 Cr as per latest MCA filings.

