- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-18-0061419

About Sterling Powergensys Limited
Data last updated:
Sterling Powergensys Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the solar energy solutions segment of the environmental services sector. It was incorporated on 22 October 1984 and has been in existence for over 42 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L29213MH1984PLC034343. Its GSTIN is 27AADCS9092E1Z3 (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 513575.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹5.26 Cr. It was formerly known as Sterling Strips Limited. It is led by directors including Sankaran Venkata Subramanian (Managing Director) and Rajlaxmi Iyar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Office No. 816 8th Floor Rajhans Helix 3 L B S Marg, Opp Hdfc Bank Ghatkopar West Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400086.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹23.8 Cr, a growth of 88.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹45 Lakh (net margin 1.9%) and EBITDA of ₹92 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.9%). The net worth stands at ₹1.38 Cr (up 331.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹3.88 Cr (up 25.6% YoY).
The company has about 4 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Streling Powergensys and Sterling Strips. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2.19 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹2.84 Cr on record. Court records list 8 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 5 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 18 deals on record (18 market trades); the latest was in March 2026. The company has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2024, listing 50 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers.
Sterling Powergensys Limited is registered as an MSME under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-18-0061419). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website splsolar.in.
Company details
CIN history
Sterling Powergensys has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U29213MH1984PLC034343. The current CIN is L29213MH1984PLC034343, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L29213MH1984PLC034343 | Current |
| U29213MH1984PLC034343 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Sterling Powergensys
Contact details
Sterling Powergensys Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is splsolar.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressOffice No. 816 8th Floor Rajhans Helix 3 L B S Marg, Opp Hdfc Bank Ghatkopar West Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400086
- IndustryEnvironment, Solar Energy Solutions
To see the full contact details of Sterling Powergensys Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sterling Powergensys operates two associated brands: Streling Powergensys and Sterling Strips. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| EPC services for solar PV power projects are delivered. | splsolar.in | |
| Limited information is available on Sterling Strips' core activities. | sterlingstrips.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Sterling Powergensys are professional, scientific and technical and trade. In detail, this covers other professional, scientific and technical activities and wholesale trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | Professional, Scientific and Technical | M9 | Other professional, scientific and technical activities | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sterling Powergensys Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sterling Powergensys Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSterling Powergensys Limited reported revenue of ₹23.8 Cr (up 88.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 23.80 | 12.60 | 6.88 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 11.16 |
| Revenue growth | +88.9% | +83.1% | +1984.9% | +6.5% | -16.2% | -96.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.92 | (0.92) | (0.52) | (0.28) | (0.54) | (0.63) | (0.15) |
| EBITDA margin | +3.9% | -7.3% | -7.6% | -84.9% | -174.2% | -170.3% | -1.3% |
| Profit before tax | 1.33 | 0.19 | 2.83 | (0.71) | 0.10 | (1.10) | (0.52) |
| Net profit | 0.45 | 0.19 | (0.89) | (0.71) | (0.93) | (0.80) | (0.52) |
| Net profit margin | +1.9% | +1.5% | -12.9% | -215.2% | -300.0% | -216.2% | -4.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.87 | 0.36 | 5.56 | (1.39) | 0.20 | (2.16) | (1.02) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3.88 | 3.09 | 2.90 | 2.99 | 3.70 | 4.49 | 4.62 |
| Net worth | 1.38 | 0.32 | 0.15 | (2.62) | (1.92) | (2.02) | (0.92) |
| Total debt | 2.25 | 2.52 | 2.44 | 5.29 | 5.28 | 3.74 | 2.73 |
| Cash & bank | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.50 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Net working capital | 2.79 | 1.90 | 1.81 | 1.35 | 1.82 | 1.82 | 1.69 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.05) | (0.92) | (0.57) | 0.21 | 0.00 | (0.84) | (0.41) |
| Cash from investing | 0.46 | (0.15) | 4.05 | 0.00 | 1.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash from financing | (0.41) | 0.58 | (3.00) | (0.18) | (1.04) | 0.97 | 0.52 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.68 | 17.06 | 5.13 | 0.83 | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.33 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -13.9% | +2032.5% | +541.3% | +151.5% | -92.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.11 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.38 | 0.07 | 0.27 |
| Total expenses | 0.85 | 15.52 | 5.27 | 1.11 | 0.98 | 1.41 | 0.91 | 0.55 |
| EBITDA | (0.17) | 1.54 | (0.14) | (0.28) | (0.19) | (0.61) | (0.11) | (0.22) |
| EBITDA margin | -25.0% | +9.0% | -2.7% | -33.7% | -24.1% | -76.3% | -13.8% | -66.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | (0.03) | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.11 | (0.02) | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (0.09) | 1.98 | (0.14) | (0.33) | (0.18) | (0.27) | (0.09) | 0.00 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.68 | 17.06 | 5.13 | 0.83 | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.33 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -13.9% | +2032.5% | +541.3% | +151.5% | -92.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.11 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.38 | 0.07 | 0.27 |
| Total expenses | 0.85 | 15.52 | 5.27 | 1.11 | 0.98 | 1.41 | 0.91 | 0.55 |
| EBITDA | (0.17) | 1.54 | (0.14) | (0.28) | (0.19) | (0.61) | (0.11) | (0.22) |
| EBITDA margin | -25.0% | +9.0% | -2.7% | -33.7% | -24.1% | -76.3% | -13.8% | -66.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | (0.03) | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.11 | (0.02) | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (0.09) | 1.98 | (0.14) | (0.33) | (0.18) | (0.27) | (0.09) | 0.00 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23.80 | 12.60 | 6.88 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 11.16 |
| Revenue growth | +88.9% | +83.1% | +1984.9% | +6.5% | -16.2% | -96.7% | - |
| Other income | 0.61 | 1.30 | 3.73 | 0.00 | 1.03 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 22.88 | 13.52 | 7.40 | 0.61 | 0.85 | 1.00 | 11.31 |
| Employee cost | 0.19 | 0.33 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.28 |
| EBITDA | 0.92 | (0.92) | (0.52) | (0.28) | (0.54) | (0.63) | (0.15) |
| EBITDA margin | +3.9% | -7.3% | -7.6% | -84.9% | -174.2% | -170.3% | -1.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 |
| Interest | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.13 | 0.25 | 0.11 |
| Profit before tax | 1.33 | 0.19 | 2.83 | (0.71) | 0.10 | (1.10) | (0.52) |
| Tax | 0.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 0.45 | 0.19 | (0.89) | (0.71) | (0.93) | (0.80) | (0.52) |
| Net profit margin | +1.9% | +1.5% | -12.9% | -215.2% | -300.0% | -216.2% | -4.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.87 | 0.36 | 5.56 | (1.39) | 0.20 | (2.16) | (1.02) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 5.26 | 5.26 | 5.10 | 5.10 | 5.10 | 5.10 | 5.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | (3.90) | (4.96) | (4.95) | (7.72) | (7.02) | (7.12) | (6.02) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1.38 | 0.32 | 0.15 | (2.62) | (1.92) | (2.02) | (0.92) |
| Secured loans | 0.62 | 0.92 | 1.13 | 1.50 | 1.44 | 2.34 | 1.37 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.63 | 1.60 | 1.31 | 3.79 | 3.84 | 1.40 | 1.36 |
| Total debt | 2.25 | 2.52 | 2.44 | 5.29 | 5.28 | 3.74 | 2.73 |
| Total liabilities | 3.88 | 3.09 | 2.90 | 2.99 | 3.70 | 4.49 | 4.62 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6.25 | 6.29 | 6.13 | 6.96 | 6.96 | 7.02 | 7.02 |
| Net block | 1.07 | 1.17 | 1.07 | 1.61 | 1.86 | 2.11 | 2.37 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 1.69 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.58 | 1.58 | 1.88 | 2.06 |
| Sundry debtors | 6.56 | 10.24 | 9.89 | 8.10 | 10.95 | 10.56 | 15.34 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.50 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Loans & advances | 7.34 | 7.24 | 5.83 | 3.26 | 2.92 | 0.72 | 0.90 |
| Total current assets | 15.60 | 19.10 | 17.83 | 12.97 | 15.45 | 13.17 | 18.31 |
| Total current liabilities | 12.81 | 17.20 | 16.02 | 11.62 | 13.63 | 11.35 | 16.62 |
| Net working capital | 2.79 | 1.90 | 1.81 | 1.35 | 1.82 | 1.82 | 1.69 |
| Total assets | 3.88 | 3.09 | 2.90 | 2.99 | 3.70 | 4.49 | 4.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.01 | 0.50 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.05) | (0.92) | (0.57) | 0.21 | 0.00 | (0.84) | (0.41) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.46 | (0.15) | 4.05 | 0.00 | 1.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.41) | 0.58 | (3.00) | (0.18) | (1.04) | 0.97 | 0.52 |
| Net change in cash | (0.01) | (0.49) | 0.47 | 0.02 | (0.01) | 0.13 | 0.11 |
| Closing cash | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.50 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +88.9% | +83.1% | +1984.9% | +6.5% | -16.2% | -96.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +200.0% | -76.9% | -85.7% | +48.2% | +14.3% | -320.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +600.0% | -93.3% | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% | -111.5% | +26.8% |
| Net income growth | +136.8% | +121.4% | -25.4% | +23.7% | -16.3% | -53.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +316.3% | +243.8% | +164.9% | -69.1% | -32.3% | -60.9% | -12.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +19.4% | -6.2% | +23.1% | +24.5% | +99.0% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.1% | +1.5% | +41.1% | -215.2% | +32.3% | -297.3% | -4.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.5% | +3.0% | -11.2% | 0.0% | -9.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +6.1% | +2.5% | -36.6% | 0.0% | -34.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 2.81 | 10.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 2.81 | 10.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 16.28 | -12.12 | -18.42 | -36.54 | -16.25 | -28.09 | -26.83 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.80 | 2.03 | 1.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 1.59 |
| Inventory turnover | 14.42 | 7.83 | 4.31 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 5.25 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.83 | 1.25 | 0.76 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 1.11 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.87 | 0.36 | 5.56 | (1.39) | 0.20 | (2.16) | (1.02) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 2.59 | 0.58 | 0.28 | (5.16) | (3.77) | (3.97) | (1.81) |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Sterling Powergensys Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sterling Powergensys Limited
Sterling Powergensys has 9 current directors and 18 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajlaxmi Iyar | Director | 14 Mar 2018 | 8 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sankaran Venkata Subramanian | Managing Director | 18 Jan 1989 | 37 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Shankar Ramnath Iyer | Director | 04 Jan 2022 | 4 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Nishant Rao Tamapa Also directs: Orgstead Consulting Private Limited | Director | 14 Aug 2025 | 1 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Rajesh Rama Swamy | Director | 04 Sep 2025 | 1 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Navinchandra Joshi | Director | 09 Jul 2024 | 2 Years 3 Months | Current |
Auditor
Sterling Powergensys Limited is audited by DGMS and Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| DGMS and Co. | FY 2023 | 112187W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 43.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 56.70%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 43.20% | 44.00% | 44.00% | 44.40% |
| Public | 56.80% | 56.00% | 56.00% | 55.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Feb 2015 | 10552281 | Others | ₹1.49 Cr | Open | |
| 06 Sep 2014 | 10533764 | Bank of Maharashtra | ₹70 Lakh | Open | |
| 12 Dec 1994 | 90141828 | State Bank of Travancore | ₹1.8 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 01 Nov 1991 | 90149195 | The Sarasawat Co-Operative Bank Ltd. | ₹20 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 05 Jan 1990 | 90141675 | The Sarasawat Co-Operative Bank Ltd. | ₹19.6 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Sterling Powergensys Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 6 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sterling Powergensys Limited has 18 deals on record (18 market trades); the latest was in March 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 18)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | Market trade | ₹5.6 Lakh | Buyer: Vipul Trilokchand Parmar Huf Seller: an individual |
| Aug 2024 | Market trade | ₹29.6 Lakh | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹23.3 Lakh | Buyer: Raj Kumar Agarwala Huf Seller: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited |
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹26.5 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Green Peaks Enterprises LLP |
| Dec 2022 | Market trade | ₹10.2 Lakh | Buyer: SVS Securities Private Limited Seller: SVS Securities Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Sterling Powergensys Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sterling Powergensys Limited has 8 court cases on record: 3 filed by Sterling Powergensys, 5 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 7 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| District courts | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 8)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLT, Chennai | Insolvency matter | Filed against the company by Muthuiah Thevar Rajapandian Irp Unique Roof Pvt Ltd and 1 other | Disposed |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Court case (Spl .Dkst) | Filed against the company by Ms. Uni Klinger Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed by the company against Enfinity Solor Solutions Pvt. Ltd. and 2 Others and 2 others | Pending |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed by the company against Enfinity Solor Solutions Pvt. Ltd. and 2 Others and 2 others | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Sterling Powergensys Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Sterling Powergensys Limited was last rated by Crisil on 21 Jun 2017.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 21 Jun 2017 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Sterling Powergensys Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Sterling Powergensys Limited has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2024, listing 50 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (4 of 4)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Bigshare Services Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Sanjog Communication Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Sterling Powergensys Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Sterling Powergensys Limited has a workforce of 4 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 29, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Sterling Powergensys has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AADCS9092E1Z3 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sterling Powergensys Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sterling Powergensys Limited has 43 board changes on record since 1989: 27 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Periasamy Mathialagan was appointed as Additional Director on 13 Jun 2026.
47 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Sterling Powergensys is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in solar energy solutions, within the environment industry. It was incorporated on 22 October 1984 (42+ years old) and is registered under CIN L29213MH1984PLC034343. Listed on BSE: 513575.
Sterling Powergensys reported revenue of ₹23.8 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 88.9% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Sterling Powergensys has 9 current directors:
- Sankaran Venkata Subramanian - Managing Director
- Rajlaxmi Iyar - Director
- Shankar Ramnath Iyer - Director
- Nishant Rao Tamapa - Director
- Rajesh Rama Swamy - Director
- Navinchandra Joshi - Director
- Sundar Venkataraman - Director
- Sujeet Ramnarayan Singh - Director
- Periasamy Mathialagan - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Sterling Powergensys on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sterling Powergensys is 27AADCS9092E1Z3, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sterling Powergensys is L29213MH1984PLC034343. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Sterling Powergensys is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 513575).
Sterling Powergensys has 8 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 5 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Sterling Powergensys was incorporated on 22 October 1984, making it 42+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Sterling Powergensys has 18 deals on record (18 market trades); the latest was in March 2026.
Periasamy Mathialagan was appointed as Additional Director on 13 Jun 2026. Rajesh Rama Swamy was appointed as Director on 04 Sep 2025. Nishant Rao Tamapa was appointed as Director on 14 Aug 2025. Sterling Powergensys has 43 board changes on record in total.

