- Category
- Micro (2022-23)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-KR-03-0179241

Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited
About Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited
Data last updated:
Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the manufacturing segment of the fabrication and metalwork sector. It was incorporated on 10 June 2022.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U28999KA2022PTC162245.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹49.57 Lakh. It is led by directors including Guruswamynaidu Mallikarjuna and Mallappa Eswaraiah Malthesh.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at I Park Plot No 38/415/8 KIADB Main Road I Stage II Phase Peenya Industrial Area, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560058.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹24.06 Lakh, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹7.38 Lakh (net margin -30.7%) and EBITDA of ₹8.34 Lakh (EBITDA margin 34.7%).
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹75 Lakh on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 2 filed against it; 1 case is pending.
Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited is registered as a micro enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-KR-03-0179241).
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Sumedha Laser Technologies
Contact details
Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited's registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka.
- Registered AddressI Park Plot No 38/415/8 KIADB Main Road I Stage II Phase Peenya Industrial Area, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560058
- IndustryFabrication, Manufacturing, Metal Fabricated Products
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Sumedha Laser Technologies is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableSumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited reported revenue of ₹24.06 Lakh (up 214% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 214% in the latest year. EBITDA rose 837% in the latest year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | ||
| Revenue from Operations | ||
| Other Income | ||
| Total Revenue | ||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | ||
| Employee Benefit Expense | ||
| Finance Costs | ||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | ||
| Other Expenses | ||
| Total Expenses | ||
| EBITDA | ₹8.34 Lakh | |
| Profit Before Tax | ||
| Tax Expense | ||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹7.38 Lakh | |
| Balance Sheet | ||
| Share Capital | ||
| Reserves and Surplus | ||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | ||
| Long-term Borrowings | ||
| Short-term Borrowings | ||
| Trade Payables | ||
| Total Liabilities | ||
| Fixed Assets | ||
| Investments | ||
| Inventories | ||
| Trade Receivables | ||
| Cash and Bank Balance | ||
| Total Assets | ||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||
| EBITDA Margin | 34.7% | |
| Net Profit Margin | -30.7% | |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | ||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | ||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | ||
| Liquidity and Debt | ||
| Current Ratio | ||
| Quick Ratio | ||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | ||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | ||
| Efficiency and Growth | ||
| Asset Turnover | ||
| Receivable Days | ||
| Payable Days | ||
| Inventory Days | ||
| Revenue Growth | ||
| Net Profit Growth | ||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited
Sumedha Laser Technologies has 5 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guruswamynaidu Mallikarjuna Also directs: Therm-X Innovations Private Limited | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Mallappa Eswaraiah Malthesh Also directs: Therm-X Innovations Private Limited | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Kenchappa Ashokkumar | Additional Director | 20 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Guruswamy Niranjan Also directs: Therm-X Innovations Private Limited | Director | 10 Jun 2022 | 4 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Jithendra Babu Poornima | Director | 10 Jun 2022 | 4 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Aromatics Pvt. Ltd. | ₹24.11 Lakh (FY 2025) | -31.0% | Puducherry, India | |||
| Harmony Surfaces Limited | ₹24.11 Lakh (FY 2023) | 122.0% | Hathoda, Gujarat, India | |||
| Blocks & Pavers (India) Private Limited | ₹24.1 Lakh (FY 2017) | 27.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Suman and Soma Vincom Private Limited | ₹24.07 Lakh (FY 2021) | 60.0% | Raniganj, West Bengal, India | |||
| Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limitedthis company | ₹24.06 Lakh (FY 2024) | -₹7.38 Lakh | -30.7% | 214.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |
| Pragati Handicrafts Private Limited | ₹24.05 Lakh (FY 2023) | 50.0% | Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Soins and Godeva Private Limited | ₹24.05 Lakh (FY 2023) | 49.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Machine Lagao India Private Limited | ₹24.01 Lakh (FY 2025) | 2256.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Ispro Moulding Solutions Private Limited | ₹24 Lakh (FY 2025) | 456.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Jonson Appliances Private Limited | ₹24 Lakh (FY 2025) | Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Sep 2023 | 100821193 | Karnataka State Financial Corporation | ₹75 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal cases
Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 1 filed by Sumedha Laser Technologies, 2 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 2 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| High courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (3 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (0602-Banking : Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002, debt recovery by banks, financial institutions, cooperative banks and negotiable instruments [other than criminal prosecution]) | Filed against the company by M/S International Asset Reconstruction Company Limited | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Industrial Finance Corporation of India Ltd., Rep by Its Chairman and 3 others | Pending |
| High Court | Appeal | Filed against the company by M/S International Asset Reconstruction Company Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
No GST registration is on our record for Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sumedha Laser Technologies Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2022: 5 appointments. The latest: Kenchappa Ashokkumar was appointed as Additional Director on 20 Aug 2022.
Frequently asked questions
Sumedha Laser Technologies is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in manufacturing, within the fabrication industry. It was incorporated on 10 June 2022 (4+ years old) and is registered under CIN U28999KA2022PTC162245.
Sumedha Laser Technologies has 5 current directors:
- Guruswamynaidu Mallikarjuna - Director
- Mallappa Eswaraiah Malthesh - Director
- Kenchappa Ashokkumar - Additional Director
- Guruswamy Niranjan - Director
- Jithendra Babu Poornima - Director
The latest financial statements of Sumedha Laser Technologies on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2023 are in the company report.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sumedha Laser Technologies is U28999KA2022PTC162245. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sumedha Laser Technologies has 3 court cases on record: 1 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the district courts.
Sumedha Laser Technologies was incorporated on 10 June 2022, making it 4+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
The peers of Sumedha Laser Technologies by revenue are Supreme Aromatics Pvt. Ltd, Harmony Surfaces Limited, Blocks & Pavers (India) Private Limited, Suman and Soma Vincom Private Limited, Pragati Handicrafts Private Limited and 4 more, all in the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities).
Kenchappa Ashokkumar was appointed as Additional Director on 20 Aug 2022. Guruswamynaidu Mallikarjuna was appointed as Director on 02 Aug 2022. Mallappa Eswaraiah Malthesh was appointed as Director on 02 Aug 2022. Sumedha Laser Technologies has 5 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Sumedha Laser Technologies is registered as a micro enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-KR-03-0179241).
The registered office of Sumedha Laser Technologies is at I Park Plot No 384158 KIADB Main Road I Stage II Phase Peenya Industrial Area, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560058.
Sumedha Laser Technologies operates in the fabrication industry, in the manufacturing segment.

