- #840 Ravi Bhushan Bhardwaj & family ₹3,600 Cr

About Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd
Data last updated:
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd is a public limited company based in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the steel manufacturing and processing segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 12 September 1984 and has been in existence for over 42 years.
Its director Ravi Bhushan Bhardwaj and family are #840 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Nagpur, under CIN L27100MH1984PLC034003. Its GSTIN is 27AACCS3376C1ZH (Maharashtra). The company holds 15 GST registrations, of which 4 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500404 and NSE: SUNFLAG.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹205 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹180.22 Cr. It is led by directors including Pranav Ravi Bhardwaj (Managing Director) and Ramchandra Vasant Dalvi (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 September 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Nagpur, Maharashtra.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹4,052.6 Cr, a growth of 10.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹209.15 Cr (net margin 5.2%) and EBITDA of ₹468.12 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.6%). The net worth stands at ₹8,872.52 Cr (up 1.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹9,425.35 Cr (up 0.1% YoY).
The company has about 1,090 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries and 4 joint ventures.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Sunflag Steel. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2,150.55 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,997.05 Cr on record. Court records list 234 cases involving the company, including 115 filed by the company and 119 filed against it; 38 cases are pending. The company has 44 deals on record (42 market trades, 2 acquisitions); the latest was in May 2026. The company has 34 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2012 and 2024, listing 142 overdue payments to 38 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sunflagsteel.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co
Contact details
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd's registered office is in Nagpur, Maharashtra. Its website is sunflagsteel.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address33/1 Mount Road, Sadar, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India – 440001
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Steel Manufacturing & Processing
To see the full contact details of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co operates one associated brand: Sunflag Steel. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Sunflag Steel is engaged in manufacturing high-quality steel products. | sunflagsteel.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of basic metals.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 24 | Manufacture of basic metals |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd, buy the company report.
Financials of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd
FY 2025-26 filings availableSunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd reported revenue of ₹4,052.6 Cr (up 10.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,053 | 3,653 | 3,502 | 3,560 | 2,718 | 1,922 | 1,826 |
| Revenue growth | +10.9% | +4.3% | -1.6% | +31.0% | +41.4% | +5.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 468 | 389 | 375 | 446 | 398 | 254 | 170 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.6% | +10.7% | +10.7% | +12.5% | +14.7% | +13.2% | +9.3% |
| Profit before tax | 301 | 212 | 183 | 1,485 | 285 | 166 | 93.84 |
| Net profit | 209 | 162 | 144 | 224 | 217 | 141 | 92.05 |
| Net profit margin | +5.2% | +4.4% | +4.1% | +6.3% | +8.0% | +7.3% | +5.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.23 | 8.99 | 7.96 | 61.88 | 12.04 | 7.80 | 5.11 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 9,425 | 9,414 | 5,936 | 3,992 | 2,380 | 1,858 | 1,839 |
| Net worth | 8,873 | 8,766 | 5,164 | 3,342 | 1,749 | 1,533 | 1,385 |
| Total debt | 524 | 624 | 727 | 609 | 587 | 268 | 387 |
| Cash & bank | 230 | 158 | 253 | 118 | 67.63 | 70.57 | 53.17 |
| Net working capital | 975 | 895 | 876 | 671 | 805 | 547 | 555 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 390 | 192 | 244 | 278 | 43.19 | 223 | 209 |
| Cash from investing | (122) | (91.29) | (83.26) | (219) | (335) | (59.97) | (125) |
| Cash from financing | (188) | (194) | 21.21 | (63.26) | 289 | (151) | (79.15) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,079 | 1,001 | 942 | 973 | 1,023 | 883 | 892 | 866 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.5% | +13.3% | +5.7% | +12.4% | +14.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 12.60 | 3.30 | 2.97 | 2.24 | 9.63 | 3.13 | 2.76 | 8.30 |
| EBITDA | 119 | 124 | 123 | 101 | 120 | 100 | 110 | 98.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.1% | +12.4% | +13.1% | +10.4% | +11.7% | +11.4% | +12.4% | +11.4% |
| Depreciation | 29.90 | 28.37 | 30.80 | 27.01 | 26.99 | 26.40 | 26.05 | 26.00 |
| Interest | 14.01 | 17.66 | 17.21 | 16.81 | 20.54 | 21.87 | 21.51 | 25.18 |
| Profit before tax | 88.01 | 81.34 | 78.25 | 59.34 | 81.89 | 55.29 | 65.57 | 55.64 |
| Tax | 21.96 | 47.06 | 18.31 | 13.80 | 19.28 | 12.04 | 15.43 | 14.67 |
| Net profit | 66.05 | 34.28 | 59.94 | 45.54 | 62.61 | 43.25 | 50.14 | 40.97 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.66 | 1.90 | 3.33 | 2.53 | 3.47 | 2.40 | 2.78 | 2.26 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,053 | 3,653 | 3,502 | 3,560 | 2,718 | 1,922 | 1,826 |
| Revenue growth | +10.9% | +4.3% | -1.6% | +31.0% | +41.4% | +5.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 468 | 389 | 375 | 446 | 398 | 247 | 171 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.6% | +10.7% | +10.7% | +12.5% | +14.7% | +12.9% | +9.3% |
| Profit before tax | 299 | 211 | 181 | 1,484 | 284 | 159 | 94.33 |
| Net profit | 207 | 162 | 142 | 223 | 216 | 134 | 92.56 |
| Net profit margin | +5.1% | +4.4% | +4.0% | +6.3% | +8.0% | +7.0% | +5.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.13 | 8.98 | 7.86 | 61.83 | 12.01 | 7.41 | 5.14 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 9,412 | 9,392 | 5,914 | 3,972 | 2,362 | 1,840 | 1,835 |
| Net worth | 8,865 | 8,750 | 5,148 | 3,329 | 1,736 | 1,521 | 1,387 |
| Total debt | 520 | 620 | 722 | 605 | 582 | 264 | 382 |
| Cash & bank | 228 | 157 | 252 | 117 | 66.37 | 69.34 | 51.97 |
| Net working capital | 974 | 893 | 875 | 669 | 804 | 545 | 554 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 390 | 192 | 244 | 278 | 43.16 | 223 | 208 |
| Cash from investing | (122) | (91.32) | (83.17) | (219) | (335) | (59.97) | (126) |
| Cash from financing | (188) | (194) | 21.22 | (63.28) | 289 | (151) | (79.12) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,079 | 1,001 | 942 | 973 | 1,023 | 883 | 892 | 866 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.5% | +13.3% | +5.7% | +12.4% | +14.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.51 | 2.96 | 2.13 | 2.22 | 9.06 | 2.65 | 2.75 | 8.28 |
| Total expenses | 960 | 877 | 819 | 872 | 903 | 783 | 781 | 767 |
| EBITDA | 119 | 124 | 123 | 101 | 120 | 100 | 111 | 98.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.1% | +12.4% | +13.1% | +10.4% | +11.7% | +11.4% | +12.4% | +11.4% |
| Depreciation | 29.90 | 28.37 | 30.80 | 27.01 | 26.99 | 26.40 | 26.05 | 26.00 |
| Interest | 14.01 | 17.66 | 17.21 | 16.81 | 20.54 | 21.87 | 21.51 | 25.18 |
| Profit before tax | 85.92 | 81.01 | 77.41 | 59.37 | 81.32 | 54.82 | 65.87 | 55.62 |
| Tax | 21.96 | 47.06 | 18.31 | 13.80 | 19.28 | 12.04 | 15.43 | 14.67 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,079 | 1,001 | 942 | 973 | 1,023 | 883 | 892 | 866 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.5% | +13.3% | +5.7% | +12.4% | +14.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 12.60 | 3.30 | 2.97 | 2.24 | 9.63 | 3.13 | 2.76 | 8.30 |
| EBITDA | 119 | 124 | 123 | 101 | 120 | 100 | 110 | 98.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.1% | +12.4% | +13.1% | +10.4% | +11.7% | +11.4% | +12.4% | +11.4% |
| Depreciation | 29.90 | 28.37 | 30.80 | 27.01 | 26.99 | 26.40 | 26.05 | 26.00 |
| Interest | 14.01 | 17.66 | 17.21 | 16.81 | 20.54 | 21.87 | 21.51 | 25.18 |
| Profit before tax | 88.01 | 81.34 | 78.25 | 59.34 | 81.89 | 55.29 | 65.57 | 55.64 |
| Tax | 21.96 | 47.06 | 18.31 | 13.80 | 19.28 | 12.04 | 15.43 | 14.67 |
| Net profit | 66.05 | 34.28 | 59.94 | 45.54 | 62.61 | 43.25 | 50.14 | 40.97 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.66 | 1.90 | 3.33 | 2.53 | 3.47 | 2.40 | 2.78 | 2.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,053 | 3,653 | 3,502 | 3,560 | 2,718 | 1,922 | 1,826 |
| Revenue growth | +10.9% | +4.3% | -1.6% | +31.0% | +41.4% | +5.3% | - |
| Other income | 18.09 | 16.80 | 8.02 | 1,201 | 5.14 | 11.33 | 11.22 |
| Total expenses | 3,584 | 3,264 | 3,126 | 3,114 | 2,320 | 1,668 | 1,656 |
| Employee cost | 151 | 137 | 121 | 108 | 97.86 | 92.46 | 97.34 |
| EBITDA | 468 | 389 | 375 | 446 | 398 | 254 | 170 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.6% | +10.7% | +10.7% | +12.5% | +14.7% | +13.2% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 113 | 104 | 103 | 80.64 | 76.31 | 70.20 | 46.22 |
| Interest | 72.22 | 89.90 | 96.71 | 81.10 | 42.25 | 29.48 | 41.25 |
| Profit before tax | 301 | 212 | 183 | 1,485 | 285 | 166 | 93.84 |
| Tax | 98.45 | 49.68 | 39.81 | 370 | 67.90 | 25.08 | 1.77 |
| Net profit | 209 | 162 | 144 | 224 | 217 | 141 | 92.05 |
| Net profit margin | +5.2% | +4.4% | +4.1% | +6.3% | +8.0% | +7.3% | +5.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.23 | 8.99 | 7.96 | 61.88 | 12.04 | 7.80 | 5.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,692 | 8,586 | 4,984 | 3,162 | 1,569 | 1,353 | 1,205 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,873 | 8,766 | 5,164 | 3,342 | 1,749 | 1,533 | 1,385 |
| Minority interest | 1.62 | 1.60 | 1.58 | 1.56 | 1.54 | 1.52 | 1.46 |
| Secured loans | 457 | 553 | 652 | 509 | 430 | 146 | 289 |
| Unsecured loans | 67.46 | 71.52 | 74.68 | 100 | 156 | 122 | 97.79 |
| Total debt | 524 | 624 | 727 | 609 | 587 | 268 | 387 |
| Total liabilities | 9,425 | 9,414 | 5,936 | 3,992 | 2,380 | 1,858 | 1,839 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,163 | 1,965 | 1,901 | 1,865 | 1,445 | 1,306 | 2,047 |
| Net block | 1,577 | 1,485 | 1,525 | 1,591 | 1,252 | 1,190 | 1,147 |
| Capital work in progress | 214 | 297 | 281 | 193 | 373 | 173 | 233 |
| Investments | 7,692 | 7,779 | 3,642 | 1,726 | 16.59 | 16.00 | 10.75 |
| Inventories | 976 | 931 | 833 | 866 | 837 | 544 | 563 |
| Sundry debtors | 339 | 362 | 346 | 315 | 276 | 210 | 222 |
| Cash & bank balances | 230 | 158 | 253 | 118 | 67.63 | 70.57 | 53.17 |
| Loans & advances | 189 | 116 | 85.08 | 88.18 | 168 | 81.10 | 105 |
| Total current assets | 1,734 | 1,567 | 1,517 | 1,387 | 1,349 | 906 | 943 |
| Total current liabilities | 759 | 672 | 641 | 717 | 544 | 359 | 387 |
| Net working capital | 975 | 895 | 876 | 671 | 805 | 547 | 555 |
| Total assets | 9,425 | 9,414 | 5,936 | 3,992 | 2,380 | 1,858 | 1,839 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 101 | 194 | 11.49 | 15.94 | 18.63 | 6.41 | 1.84 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 390 | 192 | 244 | 278 | 43.19 | 223 | 209 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (122) | (91.29) | (83.26) | (219) | (335) | (59.97) | (125) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (188) | (194) | 21.21 | (63.26) | 289 | (151) | (79.15) |
| Net change in cash | 80.68 | (92.62) | 182 | (4.45) | (2.69) | 12.22 | 4.57 |
| Closing cash | 230 | 158 | 253 | 118 | 67.63 | 70.57 | 53.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.9% | +4.3% | -1.6% | +31.0% | +41.4% | +5.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +20.2% | +3.8% | -15.9% | +11.9% | +56.8% | +49.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +42.1% | +15.5% | -87.7% | +421.2% | +72.0% | +76.6% | -45.4% |
| Net income growth | +29.1% | +12.9% | -35.8% | +3.0% | +54.3% | +52.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.4% | +10.4% | +22.1% | +24.9% | +7.5% | -2.5% | +6.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.6% | -0.8% | +13.9% | +37.9% | +18.8% | +2.4% | +5.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.0% | +4.4% | +4.1% | +31.3% | +8.0% | +7.3% | +5.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.1% | +4.1% | +6.1% | +13.2% | +18.5% | +13.1% | +9.6% |
| Return on net worth | +2.4% | +2.5% | +3.7% | +10.2% | +16.7% | +12.8% | +9.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.27 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.38 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.12 |
| Interest cover | 20.35 | 31.56 | 35.55 | 22.21 | 13.12 | 16.03 | 33.30 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.34 | 2.30 | 2.31 | 2.74 | 2.64 | 1.46 | 1.19 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.25 | 4.14 | 4.12 | 4.18 | 3.94 | 3.47 | 3.28 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.56 | 10.32 | 10.59 | 12.03 | 11.17 | 8.90 | 7.19 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.23 | 8.99 | 7.96 | 61.88 | 12.04 | 7.80 | 5.11 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 474.06 | 467.65 | 266.78 | 164.72 | 78.33 | 65.60 | 56.72 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,079 | 1,001 | 942 | 973 | 1,023 | 883 | 892 | 866 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.5% | +13.3% | +5.7% | +12.4% | +14.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.51 | 2.96 | 2.13 | 2.22 | 9.06 | 2.65 | 2.75 | 8.28 |
| Total expenses | 960 | 877 | 819 | 872 | 903 | 783 | 781 | 767 |
| EBITDA | 119 | 124 | 123 | 101 | 120 | 100 | 111 | 98.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.1% | +12.4% | +13.1% | +10.4% | +11.7% | +11.4% | +12.4% | +11.4% |
| Depreciation | 29.90 | 28.37 | 30.80 | 27.01 | 26.99 | 26.40 | 26.05 | 26.00 |
| Interest | 14.01 | 17.66 | 17.21 | 16.81 | 20.54 | 21.87 | 21.51 | 25.18 |
| Profit before tax | 85.92 | 81.01 | 77.41 | 59.37 | 81.32 | 54.82 | 65.87 | 55.62 |
| Tax | 21.96 | 47.06 | 18.31 | 13.80 | 19.28 | 12.04 | 15.43 | 14.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,053 | 3,653 | 3,502 | 3,560 | 2,718 | 1,922 | 1,826 |
| Revenue growth | +10.9% | +4.3% | -1.6% | +31.0% | +41.4% | +5.3% | - |
| Other income | 16.37 | 16.46 | 6.07 | 1,200 | 4.51 | 10.92 | 11.16 |
| Total expenses | 3,584 | 3,264 | 3,126 | 3,114 | 2,320 | 1,675 | 1,656 |
| Employee cost | 151 | 137 | 121 | 108 | 97.86 | 92.46 | 97.34 |
| EBITDA | 468 | 389 | 375 | 446 | 398 | 247 | 171 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.6% | +10.7% | +10.7% | +12.5% | +14.7% | +12.9% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 113 | 104 | 103 | 80.65 | 76.31 | 70.18 | 46.20 |
| Interest | 72.22 | 89.90 | 96.71 | 81.10 | 42.25 | 29.48 | 41.25 |
| Profit before tax | 299 | 211 | 181 | 1,484 | 284 | 159 | 94.33 |
| Tax | 98.45 | 49.68 | 39.81 | 370 | 67.89 | 25.08 | 1.77 |
| Net profit | 207 | 162 | 142 | 223 | 216 | 134 | 92.56 |
| Net profit margin | +5.1% | +4.4% | +4.0% | +6.3% | +8.0% | +7.0% | +5.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.13 | 8.98 | 7.86 | 61.83 | 12.01 | 7.41 | 5.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,685 | 8,570 | 4,968 | 3,148 | 1,556 | 1,341 | 1,206 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,865 | 8,750 | 5,148 | 3,329 | 1,736 | 1,521 | 1,387 |
| Secured loans | 457 | 553 | 652 | 529 | 503 | 178 | 289 |
| Unsecured loans | 63.18 | 67.24 | 70.40 | 76.56 | 79.24 | 86.25 | 93.51 |
| Total debt | 520 | 620 | 722 | 605 | 582 | 264 | 382 |
| Total liabilities | 9,412 | 9,392 | 5,914 | 3,972 | 2,362 | 1,840 | 1,835 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,161 | 1,963 | 1,899 | 1,863 | 1,443 | 1,304 | 2,045 |
| Net block | 1,575 | 1,483 | 1,523 | 1,590 | 1,250 | 1,188 | 1,145 |
| Capital work in progress | 201 | 274 | 258 | 170 | 350 | 150 | 210 |
| Investments | 7,695 | 7,784 | 3,647 | 1,722 | 13.89 | 13.89 | 14.50 |
| Inventories | 976 | 931 | 833 | 866 | 837 | 544 | 563 |
| Sundry debtors | 339 | 362 | 346 | 315 | 276 | 210 | 222 |
| Cash & bank balances | 228 | 157 | 252 | 117 | 66.37 | 69.34 | 51.97 |
| Loans & advances | 189 | 116 | 85.07 | 88.18 | 168 | 81.10 | 105 |
| Total current assets | 1,733 | 1,566 | 1,515 | 1,386 | 1,348 | 904 | 942 |
| Total current liabilities | 759 | 672 | 641 | 717 | 544 | 359 | 387 |
| Net working capital | 974 | 893 | 875 | 669 | 804 | 545 | 554 |
| Total assets | 9,412 | 9,392 | 5,914 | 3,972 | 2,362 | 1,840 | 1,835 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 99.79 | 192 | 10.18 | 14.68 | 17.40 | 5.21 | 1.61 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 390 | 192 | 244 | 278 | 43.16 | 223 | 208 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (122) | (91.32) | (83.17) | (219) | (335) | (59.97) | (126) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (188) | (194) | 21.22 | (63.28) | 289 | (151) | (79.12) |
| Net change in cash | 80.62 | (92.60) | 182 | (4.50) | (2.72) | 12.19 | 3.60 |
| Closing cash | 228 | 157 | 252 | 117 | 66.37 | 69.34 | 51.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.9% | +4.3% | -1.6% | +31.0% | +41.4% | +5.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +20.2% | +3.8% | -15.9% | +11.9% | +61.1% | +45.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +41.5% | +16.5% | -87.8% | +422.0% | +79.3% | +68.1% | -45.3% |
| Net income growth | +28.3% | +14.2% | -36.4% | +3.0% | +62.1% | +44.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.4% | +10.4% | +22.1% | +24.9% | +6.8% | -2.5% | +6.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.6% | -0.8% | +14.9% | +37.7% | +18.8% | +1.5% | +5.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.0% | +4.4% | +4.0% | +31.3% | +8.0% | +7.0% | +5.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.1% | +4.1% | +6.1% | +13.2% | +18.6% | +12.7% | +9.7% |
| Return on net worth | +2.4% | +2.5% | +3.7% | +10.2% | +16.9% | +12.2% | +9.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.27 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.37 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.12 |
| Interest cover | 20.35 | 31.56 | 35.55 | 22.21 | 13.12 | 16.64 | 33.15 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.34 | 2.31 | 2.31 | 2.74 | 2.64 | 1.46 | 1.19 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.25 | 4.14 | 4.12 | 4.18 | 3.94 | 3.47 | 3.28 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.56 | 10.32 | 10.59 | 12.03 | 11.17 | 8.90 | 7.19 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.13 | 8.98 | 7.86 | 61.83 | 12.01 | 7.41 | 5.14 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 473.67 | 466.76 | 265.91 | 163.96 | 77.62 | 64.93 | 56.79 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co has 8 current directors and 23 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pranav Ravi Bhardwaj Also directs: Ramesh Sunwire Private Limited, Supra Corporation Limited, Sunflag Power Limited and 3 more | Managing Director | 03 Feb 2000 | 26 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Suhrit Ravi Bhushan Bhardwaj Also directs: Supra Corporation Limited | Director | 27 Mar 2017 | 9 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Ravi Bhushan Satya Dev Bhardwaj | Director | 01 Oct 1998 | 28 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Ramchandra Vasant Dalvi Also directs: Ramesh Sunwire Private Limited, Sunflag Foundation | Whole-Time Director | 14 Aug 2017 | 9 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Vinita Bahri | Director | 13 Mar 2020 | 6 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Mattegunta Goutham Anjani Venkatramana | Director | 12 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 2 Months | Current |
Auditor
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd is audited by NSBP & Co. for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| NSBP & Co. | FY 2025 | 001075N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 51.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.90%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 47.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.20% | 51.20% | 51.20% | 51.20% |
| Public | 48.80% | 48.80% | 48.80% | 48.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2025 | 101094337 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹162.5 Cr | Open | |
| 22 Nov 2022 | 100645205 | Indian Bank | ₹300 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Mar 2022 | 100563187 | Others | ₹55 Cr | Open | |
| 09 Mar 2022 | 100554101 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹95 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Jul 2021 | 100465830 | Others | ₹70 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 81 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd has 44 deals on record (42 market trades, 2 acquisitions); the latest was in May 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 44)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹32.52 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Dec 2023 | Market trade | ₹28.56 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jul 2021 | Market trade | ₹9.05 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Sep 2011 | Acquisition | Undisclosed | Buyer: NMDC Limited Seller: Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd |
| Jun 2009 | Market trade | ₹6.68 Cr | Buyer: JMP Securities Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd has 234 court cases on record: 115 filed by Sunflag Iron and Steel Co, 119 filed against it. 38 cases are pending and 196 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 118 | 63 | 19 |
| District courts | 107 | 51 | 18 |
| Supreme Court | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| NCLT | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 234)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (0302-Arbitration Law and Other Alternative Dispute Resolution : SLPs relating to appointment of arbitrator, arising out of applications under Section 8, removal of arbitrator, termination of mandate of arbitrator under Arbitration Act, 1940, and Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996.) | Filed against the company by Vedanta Limited | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0302-Arbitration Law and Other Alternative Dispute Resolution : SLPs relating to appointment of arbitrator, arising out of applications under Section 8, removal of arbitrator, termination of mandate of arbitrator under Arbitration Act, 1940, and Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996.) | Filed against the company by M/S Tarini Prasad Mohanty | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Appeal | Filed against the company by Steel Authority of India Limited | Pending |
| District court, Nagpur, Maharashtra | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Apex Buildsys Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (OMP (ENF.) (COMM.)) | Filed against the company by M/S Apex Buildsys Ltd | Pending |
To see the full case history of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd was last rated by Care on 03 Jan 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 03 Jan 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd has 34 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2012 and 2024, listing 142 overdue payments to 38 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 38)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samir Trading Corporation | |||
| Assomac Machines Limited. | |||
| Electronic and Engineering Company (India) Private Limited | |||
| Fine Manufacturing Industries | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co has 3 subsidiary companies and 4 joint ventures. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Khappa Coal Company Private Limited | U10100MH2009PTC191907 | |
| Sunflag Power Limited | U31200UR2003PLC027802 | |
| Sunflag Foundation | U74999MH2017NPL289961 |
To see the full group structure of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd has a workforce of 1,090 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co has 15 GST registrations: 4 active and 11 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AACCS3376C1ZH | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AACCS3376C1ZL | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 33AACCS3376C1ZO | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AACCS3376C3ZH | Delhi | Active | 21 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co Ltd has 53 board changes on record since 1984: 31 appointments and 22 cessations. The latest: Mukund Prabhakar Chaudhari was appointed as Director on 11 Aug 2026.
242 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co is an active public limited company based in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India. The company works in steel manufacturing and processing, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 12 September 1984 (42+ years old) and is registered under CIN L27100MH1984PLC034003. Listed on BSE: 500404 and NSE: SUNFLAG.
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co reported revenue of ₹4,052.6 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 10.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co has 8 current directors:
- Pranav Ravi Bhardwaj - Managing Director
- Ramchandra Vasant Dalvi - Whole-Time Director
- Suhrit Ravi Bhushan Bhardwaj - Director
- Ravi Bhushan Satya Dev Bhardwaj - Director
- Vinita Bahri - Director
- Mattegunta Goutham Anjani Venkatramana - Director
- Tirthnath Jha Indranath - Director
- Mukund Prabhakar Chaudhari - Director
The latest financial statements of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 September 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co is 27AACCS3376C1ZH, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 15 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 11 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AACCS3376C1ZL (Haryana), 33AACCS3376C1ZO (Tamil Nadu), 07AACCS3376C3ZH (Delhi).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sunflag Iron and Steel Co is L27100MH1984PLC034003. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Sunflag Iron and Steel Co is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500404) and NSE (symbol: SUNFLAG).
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co has 234 court cases on record: 115 filed by the company and 119 filed against it. 38 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co was incorporated on 12 September 1984, making it 42+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Nagpur.
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co has 44 deals on record (42 market trades, 2 acquisitions); the latest was in May 2026.
Mukund Prabhakar Chaudhari was appointed as Director on 11 Aug 2026. Neelam Naresh Kothari ceased to be Director on 20 Sep 2025. Sajiv Dhawan ceased to be Director on 10 Aug 2025. Sunflag Iron and Steel Co has 53 board changes on record in total.

