- Total income
- ₹10,574 Cr
- Profit
- ₹634 Cr

About Thermax Limited.
Data last updated:
Thermax Limited. is a public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Rda Holdings Private Limited. It operates in the industrial machinery manufacturing segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 30 June 1980 and has been in existence for over 46 years.
Thermax Limited is ranked #251 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Harsh Mariwala and family are #38 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN L29299PN1980PLC022787. Its GSTIN is 03AAACT3910D1Z2 (Punjab). The company holds 34 GST registrations, of which 29 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500411 and NSE: THERMAX.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹77 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹23.83 Cr. It was formerly known as Thermo - Dynamics Private Limited. It is led by directors including Ashish Bhandari (Managing Director) and Harsh Charandas Mariwala.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at D – 13 MIDC Ind Arear D Aga Road Chinchwad, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411019.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹10,774 Cr, a growth of 3.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹553.29 Cr (net margin 5.1%) and EBITDA of ₹1,004.81 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.3%). The net worth stands at ₹5,549.97 Cr (up 12.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹8,100.76 Cr (up 17.2% YoY).
The company has about 5,828 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 18 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Thermax. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2,370 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹2,805.44 Cr on record. Court records list 459 cases involving the company, including 245 filed by the company and 214 filed against it; 82 cases are pending. The company has 12 deals on record (8 market trades, 4 secondary share transfers); the latest was in June 2024. Its 3 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Bosch Limited with revenue of ₹18,901 Cr. The company has 122 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2005 and 2024, listing 32,783 overdue payments to 2,796 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website thermaxglobal.com.
Company details
CIN history
Thermax Limited has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L29299MH1980PLC022787. The current CIN is L29299PN1980PLC022787, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L29299PN1980PLC022787 | Current |
| L29299MH1980PLC022787 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Thermax Limited
- Valuation
- ₹55,340 Cr
- #38 Harsh Mariwala & family ₹67,800 Cr
Contact details
Thermax Limited.'s registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra. Its website is thermaxglobal.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressD – 13 MIDC Ind Arear D Aga Road Chinchwad, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411019
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
To see the full contact details of Thermax Limited., buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Thermax Limited operates one associated brand: Thermax. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Energy and environmental solutions are provided for industrial sectors. | thermaxglobal.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Thermax Limited are manufacturing and water supply, sewerage and waste management. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment, water collection, treatment and supply and chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products. 3 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | |
| E | Water supply, sewerage and waste management | E1 | Water collection, treatment and supply | |
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Thermax Limited., buy the company report.
Financials of Thermax Limited.
FY 2025-26 filings availableThermax Limited. reported revenue of ₹10,774 Cr (up 3.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 10,774 | 10,387 | 9,323 | 8,090 | 6,128 | 4,791 | 5,731 |
| Revenue growth | +3.7% | +11.4% | +15.3% | +32.0% | +27.9% | -16.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,005 | 908 | 746 | 597 | 421 | 303 | 406 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +8.7% | +8.0% | +7.4% | +6.9% | +6.3% | +7.1% |
| Profit before tax | 1,008 | 884 | 869 | 603 | 410 | 275 | 375 |
| Net profit | 553 | 480 | 590 | 453 | 306 | 245 | 209 |
| Net profit margin | +5.1% | +4.6% | +6.3% | +5.6% | +5.0% | +5.1% | +3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 63.96 | 56.32 | 57.31 | 39.99 | 27.74 | 18.35 | 18.87 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 8,101 | 6,910 | 5,887 | 4,820 | 3,998 | 3,728 | 3,362 |
| Net worth | 5,550 | 4,937 | 4,440 | 3,868 | 3,492 | 3,251 | 3,028 |
| Total debt | 2,353 | 1,718 | 1,277 | 831 | 368 | 328 | 230 |
| Cash & bank | 1,191 | 1,147 | 975 | 1,132 | 954 | 1,939 | 481 |
| Net working capital | 691 | 647 | 831 | 663 | 511 | 1,580 | 571 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 542 | 1,080 | 247 | 460 | 325 | 769 | 326 |
| Cash from investing | (565) | (1,257) | (514) | (664) | (420) | (627) | (140) |
| Cash from financing | 248 | 123 | 285 | 349 | (20.58) | 77.24 | (232) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,303 | 3,428 | 2,635 | 2,474 | 2,158 | 3,046 | 2,529 | 2,616 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +6.7% | +12.5% | +4.2% | -5.4% | -1.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 68.19 | 56.18 | 121 | 85.41 | 65.63 | 77.56 | 31.51 | 59.77 |
| EBITDA | 68.62 | 374 | 255 | 172 | 225 | 300 | 188 | 278 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.0% | +10.9% | +9.7% | +6.9% | +10.4% | +9.8% | +7.5% | +10.6% |
| Depreciation | 59.52 | 54.01 | 53.28 | 51.47 | 48.88 | 45.34 | 35.07 | 42.07 |
| Interest | 35.15 | 42.35 | 34.24 | 32.17 | 30.20 | 31.25 | 28.66 | 29.39 |
| Profit before tax | 42.14 | 334 | 289 | 174 | 211 | 301 | 156 | 266 |
| Tax | 20.35 | 89.73 | 83.66 | 54.27 | 60.02 | 95.09 | 42.54 | 68.25 |
| Net profit | 21.79 | 244 | 205 | 119 | 151 | 206 | 114 | 198 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.24 | 21.68 | 18.12 | 10.62 | 13.52 | 18.26 | 10.29 | 17.49 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,518 | 6,245 | 5,822 | 5,141 | 4,015 | 3,131 | 3,215 |
| Revenue growth | +4.4% | +7.3% | +13.2% | +28.0% | +28.2% | -2.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 500 | 522 | 357 | 378 | 212 | 115 | 199 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.7% | +8.4% | +6.1% | +7.4% | +5.3% | +3.7% | +6.2% |
| Profit before tax | 795 | 713 | 580 | 431 | 256 | 183 | 288 |
| Net profit | 476 | 350 | 436 | 326 | 206 | 213 | 226 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +5.6% | +7.5% | +6.4% | +5.1% | +6.8% | +7.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 54.46 | 48.02 | 36.71 | 27.63 | 16.85 | 11.84 | 17.96 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,590 | 4,137 | 3,920 | 3,500 | 3,287 | 3,138 | 2,883 |
| Net worth | 4,427 | 3,968 | 3,537 | 3,218 | 3,001 | 2,879 | 2,737 |
| Total debt | 132 | 89.80 | 314 | 224 | 185 | 142 | 73.46 |
| Cash & bank | 178 | 120 | 347 | 408 | 442 | 1,387 | 228 |
| Net working capital | 188 | (37.53) | 253 | 68.98 | 44.25 | 1,075 | 159 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 416 | 373 | 90.79 | 419 | 93.87 | 409 | 253 |
| Cash from investing | (287) | (126) | 103 | (338) | (100) | (375) | (98.40) |
| Cash from financing | (146) | (394) | (51.38) | (81.49) | (52.64) | 62.92 | (239) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,303 | 2,232 | 1,599 | 1,505 | 1,195 | 1,942 | 1,469 | 1,523 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.0% | +15.0% | +8.9% | -1.2% | -8.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 35.27 | 35.61 | 124 | 178 | 35.03 | 149 | 40.87 | 37.48 |
| Total expenses | 1,331 | 1,986 | 1,460 | 1,399 | 1,141 | 1,729 | 1,358 | 1,396 |
| EBITDA | (27.72) | 246 | 139 | 106 | 54.17 | 212 | 110 | 127 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.1% | +11.0% | +8.7% | +7.0% | +4.5% | +10.9% | +7.5% | +8.3% |
| Depreciation | 26.04 | 21.49 | 27.02 | 25.63 | 23.79 | 15.61 | 18.93 | 20.31 |
| Interest | 5.89 | 7.89 | 8.49 | 5.01 | 3.41 | 8.77 | 8.49 | 8.30 |
| Profit before tax | (24.38) | 252 | 227 | 253 | 62.00 | 337 | 124 | 136 |
| Tax | (6.28) | 51.22 | 52.01 | 27.49 | 15.48 | 62.15 | 20.71 | 27.94 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,303 | 3,428 | 2,635 | 2,474 | 2,158 | 3,046 | 2,529 | 2,616 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +6.7% | +12.5% | +4.2% | -5.4% | -1.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 68.19 | 56.18 | 121 | 85.41 | 65.63 | 77.56 | 31.51 | 59.77 |
| EBITDA | 68.62 | 374 | 255 | 172 | 225 | 300 | 188 | 278 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.0% | +10.9% | +9.7% | +6.9% | +10.4% | +9.8% | +7.5% | +10.6% |
| Depreciation | 59.52 | 54.01 | 53.28 | 51.47 | 48.88 | 45.34 | 35.07 | 42.07 |
| Interest | 35.15 | 42.35 | 34.24 | 32.17 | 30.20 | 31.25 | 28.66 | 29.39 |
| Profit before tax | 42.14 | 334 | 289 | 174 | 211 | 301 | 156 | 266 |
| Tax | 20.35 | 89.73 | 83.66 | 54.27 | 60.02 | 95.09 | 42.54 | 68.25 |
| Net profit | 21.79 | 244 | 205 | 119 | 151 | 206 | 114 | 198 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.24 | 21.68 | 18.12 | 10.62 | 13.52 | 18.26 | 10.29 | 17.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,774 | 10,387 | 9,323 | 8,090 | 6,128 | 4,791 | 5,731 |
| Revenue growth | +3.7% | +11.4% | +15.3% | +32.0% | +27.9% | -16.4% | - |
| Other income | 350 | 252 | 359 | 160 | 127 | 108 | 100 |
| Total expenses | 9,769 | 9,480 | 8,578 | 7,492 | 5,707 | 4,489 | 5,325 |
| Employee cost | 1,445 | 1,285 | 1,159 | 960 | 813 | 759 | 799 |
| EBITDA | 1,005 | 908 | 746 | 597 | 421 | 303 | 406 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +8.7% | +8.0% | +7.4% | +6.9% | +6.3% | +7.1% |
| Depreciation | 208 | 159 | 148 | 117 | 113 | 115 | 117 |
| Interest | 139 | 117 | 87.59 | 37.59 | 25.17 | 20.64 | 15.02 |
| Profit before tax | 1,008 | 884 | 869 | 603 | 410 | 275 | 375 |
| Tax | 288 | 258 | 226 | 152 | 97.79 | 68.61 | 162 |
| Net profit | 553 | 480 | 590 | 453 | 306 | 245 | 209 |
| Net profit margin | +5.1% | +4.6% | +6.3% | +5.6% | +5.0% | +5.1% | +3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 63.96 | 56.32 | 57.31 | 39.99 | 27.74 | 18.35 | 18.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 22.53 | 22.53 | 22.52 | 22.52 | 22.52 | 22.52 | 22.52 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,527 | 4,914 | 4,417 | 3,846 | 3,470 | 3,229 | 3,005 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,550 | 4,937 | 4,440 | 3,868 | 3,492 | 3,251 | 3,028 |
| Minority interest | 29.22 | 5.69 | 0.00 | 2.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1,961 | 1,299 | 934 | 438 | 92.93 | 89.96 | 166 |
| Unsecured loans | 391 | 418 | 343 | 393 | 275 | 238 | 63.96 |
| Total debt | 2,353 | 1,718 | 1,277 | 831 | 368 | 328 | 230 |
| Total liabilities | 8,101 | 6,910 | 5,887 | 4,820 | 3,998 | 3,728 | 3,362 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,703 | 4,268 | 3,228 | 2,469 | 2,352 | 2,328 | 2,255 |
| Net block | 3,048 | 2,806 | 1,906 | 1,248 | 1,195 | 1,242 | 1,283 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,442 | 563 | 525 | 434 | 44.32 | 24.16 | 56.00 |
| Investments | 1,784 | 1,699 | 1,765 | 1,626 | 1,477 | 234 | 875 |
| Inventories | 910 | 717 | 765 | 756 | 727 | 405 | 455 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,205 | 2,003 | 2,116 | 1,762 | 1,424 | 1,237 | 1,386 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,191 | 1,147 | 975 | 1,132 | 954 | 1,939 | 481 |
| Loans & advances | 1,527 | 1,252 | 1,228 | 1,030 | 867 | 770 | 839 |
| Total current assets | 5,832 | 5,119 | 5,085 | 4,679 | 3,971 | 4,351 | 3,161 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,141 | 4,472 | 4,254 | 4,016 | 3,460 | 2,772 | 2,590 |
| Net working capital | 691 | 647 | 831 | 663 | 511 | 1,580 | 571 |
| Total assets | 8,101 | 6,910 | 5,887 | 4,820 | 3,998 | 3,728 | 3,362 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 412 | 467 | 448 | 303 | 419 | 199 | 246 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 542 | 1,080 | 247 | 460 | 325 | 769 | 326 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (565) | (1,257) | (514) | (664) | (420) | (627) | (140) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 248 | 123 | 285 | 349 | (20.58) | 77.24 | (232) |
| Net change in cash | 224 | (54.91) | 19.02 | 144 | (115) | 220 | (46.89) |
| Closing cash | 1,191 | 1,147 | 975 | 1,132 | 954 | 1,939 | 481 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.7% | +11.4% | +15.3% | +32.0% | +27.9% | -16.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +10.7% | +21.7% | +24.9% | +41.8% | +39.2% | -25.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +14.0% | +1.8% | +44.1% | +47.1% | +49.0% | -26.5% | -8.7% |
| Net income growth | +15.2% | -18.6% | +30.2% | +47.8% | +24.9% | +17.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.0% | +19.2% | +24.9% | +12.2% | +0.9% | +2.4% | +8.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +18.9% | +29.1% | +35.1% | +13.7% | +4.7% | -7.0% | -0.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.7% | +6.0% | +6.9% | +5.6% | +5.1% | +4.3% | +3.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.6% | +13.9% | +17.9% | +14.5% | +11.3% | +9.9% | +11.6% |
| Return on net worth | +10.6% | +10.1% | +15.5% | +12.3% | +9.3% | +7.8% | +7.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.27 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 17.43 | 15.59 | 14.65 | 7.82 | 8.17 | 10.97 | 5.19 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.40 | 2.77 | 3.27 | 3.36 | 2.62 | 2.09 | 2.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 13.25 | 14.02 | 12.26 | 10.91 | 10.83 | 11.15 | 11.90 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.12 | 5.04 | 4.81 | 5.08 | 4.61 | 3.65 | 4.15 |
| EPS (₹) | 63.96 | 56.32 | 57.31 | 39.99 | 27.74 | 18.35 | 18.87 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 20.00 | 14.00 | 12.00 | 10.00 | 9.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 492.67 | 438.25 | 394.30 | 343.52 | 310.17 | 288.76 | 268.91 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,303 | 2,232 | 1,599 | 1,505 | 1,195 | 1,942 | 1,469 | 1,523 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.0% | +15.0% | +8.9% | -1.2% | -8.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 35.27 | 35.61 | 124 | 178 | 35.03 | 149 | 40.87 | 37.48 |
| Total expenses | 1,331 | 1,986 | 1,460 | 1,399 | 1,141 | 1,729 | 1,358 | 1,396 |
| EBITDA | (27.72) | 246 | 139 | 106 | 54.17 | 212 | 110 | 127 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.1% | +11.0% | +8.7% | +7.0% | +4.5% | +10.9% | +7.5% | +8.3% |
| Depreciation | 26.04 | 21.49 | 27.02 | 25.63 | 23.79 | 15.61 | 18.93 | 20.31 |
| Interest | 5.89 | 7.89 | 8.49 | 5.01 | 3.41 | 8.77 | 8.49 | 8.30 |
| Profit before tax | (24.38) | 252 | 227 | 253 | 62.00 | 337 | 124 | 136 |
| Tax | (6.28) | 51.22 | 52.01 | 27.49 | 15.48 | 62.15 | 20.71 | 27.94 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,518 | 6,245 | 5,822 | 5,141 | 4,015 | 3,131 | 3,215 |
| Revenue growth | +4.4% | +7.3% | +13.2% | +28.0% | +28.2% | -2.6% | - |
| Other income | 417 | 296 | 320 | 147 | 125 | 140 | 157 |
| Total expenses | 6,018 | 5,722 | 5,465 | 4,763 | 3,803 | 3,016 | 3,016 |
| Employee cost | 842 | 755 | 684 | 564 | 478 | 454 | 431 |
| EBITDA | 500 | 522 | 357 | 378 | 212 | 115 | 199 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.7% | +8.4% | +6.1% | +7.4% | +5.3% | +3.7% | +6.2% |
| Depreciation | 97.19 | 73.64 | 72.74 | 73.15 | 67.19 | 63.99 | 62.61 |
| Interest | 24.87 | 31.53 | 23.84 | 19.58 | 13.33 | 8.57 | 5.23 |
| Profit before tax | 795 | 713 | 580 | 431 | 256 | 183 | 288 |
| Tax | 146 | 141 | 143 | 102 | 55.27 | 41.90 | 73.76 |
| Net profit | 476 | 350 | 436 | 326 | 206 | 213 | 226 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +5.6% | +7.5% | +6.4% | +5.1% | +6.8% | +7.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 54.46 | 48.02 | 36.71 | 27.63 | 16.85 | 11.84 | 17.96 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 23.83 | 23.83 | 23.83 | 23.83 | 23.83 | 23.83 | 23.83 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,403 | 3,944 | 3,513 | 3,194 | 2,977 | 2,856 | 2,714 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,427 | 3,968 | 3,537 | 3,218 | 3,001 | 2,879 | 2,737 |
| Secured loans | 65.00 | 33.43 | 90.00 | 10.00 | 0.00 | 3.75 | 31.38 |
| Unsecured loans | 66.67 | 56.37 | 224 | 214 | 185 | 139 | 42.08 |
| Total debt | 132 | 89.80 | 314 | 224 | 185 | 142 | 73.46 |
| Total liabilities | 4,590 | 4,137 | 3,920 | 3,500 | 3,287 | 3,138 | 2,883 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,838 | 1,715 | 1,424 | 1,340 | 1,339 | 1,318 | 1,246 |
| Net block | 1,020 | 977 | 750 | 714 | 746 | 771 | 748 |
| Capital work in progress | 69.98 | 82.71 | 112 | 44.91 | 14.97 | 23.36 | 55.42 |
| Investments | 2,781 | 2,705 | 2,393 | 2,270 | 1,995 | 903 | 1,410 |
| Inventories | 482 | 379 | 397 | 391 | 370 | 246 | 255 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,524 | 1,408 | 1,502 | 1,210 | 953 | 824 | 753 |
| Cash & bank balances | 178 | 120 | 347 | 408 | 442 | 1,387 | 228 |
| Loans & advances | 972 | 832 | 834 | 710 | 418 | 513 | 449 |
| Total current assets | 3,156 | 2,740 | 3,080 | 2,720 | 2,183 | 2,969 | 1,686 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,968 | 2,777 | 2,827 | 2,651 | 2,139 | 1,894 | 1,527 |
| Net working capital | 188 | (37.53) | 253 | 68.98 | 44.25 | 1,075 | 159 |
| Total assets | 4,590 | 4,137 | 3,920 | 3,500 | 3,287 | 3,138 | 2,883 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 117 | 264 | 121 | 121 | 180 | 83.43 | 167 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 416 | 373 | 90.79 | 419 | 93.87 | 409 | 253 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (287) | (126) | 103 | (338) | (100) | (375) | (98.40) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (146) | (394) | (51.38) | (81.49) | (52.64) | 62.92 | (239) |
| Net change in cash | (16.91) | (147) | 143 | (0.44) | (58.94) | 96.77 | (83.81) |
| Closing cash | 178 | 120 | 347 | 408 | 442 | 1,387 | 228 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.4% | +7.3% | +13.2% | +28.0% | +28.2% | -2.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -4.2% | +46.2% | -5.5% | +78.1% | +84.2% | -42.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +11.5% | +22.9% | +34.4% | +68.5% | +40.0% | -36.4% | -25.2% |
| Net income growth | +36.2% | -19.8% | +33.6% | +58.7% | -3.4% | -5.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.2% | +15.9% | +23.0% | +16.9% | +4.3% | +4.7% | -5.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +9.8% | +35.0% | +45.9% | +23.9% | +32.6% | -18.7% | -6.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.0% | +9.2% | +7.5% | +6.4% | +5.0% | +4.5% | +6.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.5% | +14.1% | +16.3% | +13.3% | +8.4% | +9.8% | +7.0% |
| Return on net worth | +11.4% | +9.3% | +13.0% | +10.6% | +6.8% | +7.6% | +8.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 6.17 | 7.03 | 8.39 | 6.43 | 9.20 | 16.77 | 3.85 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.67 | 3.98 | 4.21 | 3.84 | 3.02 | 2.44 | 2.66 |
| Inventory turnover | 15.14 | 16.08 | 14.77 | 13.51 | 13.03 | 12.50 | 13.25 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.45 | 4.29 | 4.29 | 4.75 | 4.52 | 3.97 | 4.04 |
| EPS (₹) | 54.46 | 48.02 | 36.71 | 27.63 | 16.85 | 11.84 | 17.96 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 20.00 | 14.00 | 12.00 | 10.00 | 9.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 371.56 | 333.01 | 296.83 | 270.06 | 251.87 | 241.66 | 229.75 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Thermax Limited., buy the company report.
Board of directors of Thermax Limited.
Thermax Limited has 8 current directors and 19 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashish Bhandari Also directs: First Energy Private Limited, Thermax Foundation, Thermax Babcock & Wilcox Energy Solutions Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 18 Jun 2020 | 6 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Harsh Charandas Mariwala | Director | 10 Nov 2016 | 9 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Ravi Shankar Gopinath Also directs: Neuland Laboratories Ltd. | Director | 10 Nov 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Meher Pheroz Pudumjee Also directs: Mephezalea Asset Services LLP, First Energy Private Limited, Rda Holdings Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 15 Jan 2001 | 25 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Pheroz Naswanjee Pudumjee Also directs: Mephezalea Asset Services LLP, Rda Holdings Private Limited, Ara Trusteeship Company Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 15 Jan 2001 | 25 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Rajani Kesari Also directs: Sanofi India Limited, Thermax Babcock & Wilcox Energy Solutions Limited, Translumina Therapeutics Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 Years 11 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Thermax Limited. is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosch Limited | ₹18,901 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Simpson and Company Limited | ₹16,541 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Thermax Limited.this company | ₹10,774 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹553.29 Cr | 5.1% | 3.7% | 5,828 | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹8,152.24 Cr (FY 2024) | 16.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Thermax Limited., buy the company report.
Auditor
Thermax Limited. is audited by S R B C & CO LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S R B C & CO LLP | FY 2024 | 324982E/E300003 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 62.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 11.50%, domestic institutional investors hold 15.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 11.30%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.00% | 62.00% | 62.00% | 62.00% |
| Public | 38.00% | 38.00% | 38.00% | 38.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2025 | 101055544 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹250 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Nov 2021 | 100507016 | Others | ₹330 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Jun 2021 | 100453045 | Others | ₹520 Cr | Open | |
| 24 May 2021 | 100448894 | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | ₹200 Cr | Open | |
| 19 May 2021 | 100448892 | Others | ₹300 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Thermax Limited., buy the company report.
Total charge records: 15 View all charges
Deals & funding
Thermax Limited. has 12 deals on record (8 market trades, 4 secondary share transfers); the latest was in June 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 12)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹765.04 Cr | Buyer: Sbi Mutual Fund Seller: Nalanda India Equity |
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹51.58 Cr | Buyer: Marshall Wace Investment Strategiesgtops Fund, 2 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Jan 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Societe Generale Seller: Others - Thermax Limited |
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹59.35 Cr | Buyer: Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf, an individual Seller: Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co, Ishares India Sc Mauritius Company |
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹56.86 Cr | Buyer: Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf, an individual Seller: Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co, Ishares India Sc Mauritius Company |
To see the full deal history of Thermax Limited., buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Thermax Limited. has 459 court cases on record: 245 filed by Thermax Limited, 214 filed against it. 82 cases are pending and 377 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 256 | 109 | 49 |
| District courts | 179 | 93 | 33 |
| Supreme Court | 23 | 12 | 0 |
| NCLAT | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 459)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2402-Indirect Taxation : Central Excise Act, Central Excise Tariff Act) | Filed against the company by Commissioner of CGST and Ce Pune I | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0304-Arbitration Law and Other Alternative Dispute Resolution : Challenge to arbitral award, matters relating to execution under Section 36, under Section 34/Section 37 of the Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996 and challenges to arbitral award under Arbitration Act, 1940) | Filed against the company by Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by M/S Allied Digital Services Ltd Through Bhagyesh Umesh Shah | Pending |
| District court, Visakapatnam, Andhra Pradesh | Court case (COS) | Filed by the company against Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited Administrative Building | Pending |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against Maxtherm Boilers Pvt Limited | Pending |
To see the full case history of Thermax Limited., buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Thermax Limited. was last rated by Brickwork on 15 Oct 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Brickwork | 15 Oct 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Thermax Limited., buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Thermax Limited. has 122 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2005 and 2024, listing 32,783 overdue payments to 2,796 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 2,796)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCS Enviro Control LLP | |||
| Altoni Union | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Simona India Private Limited | |||
| Orane Refractories Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Thermax Limited., buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Thermax Limited has 18 subsidiary companies and 2 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Thermax Sustainable Energy Solutions Ltd. | U29219PN1987PLC045658 | |
| Thermax Engineering Construction Company Ltd | U29246MH1991PLC062959 | |
| Thermax Babcock & Wilcox Energy Solutions Limited (Formerly Known As Thermax Babcock & Wilcox Energy Solutions Private Limited) | U29253MH2010PLC204890 | |
| Thermax Cooling Solutions Ltd. | U29299PN2009PLC134761 | |
| First Energy 6 Private Limited | U35105PN2023PTC218888 | |
| First Energy 7 Private Limited | U35105PN2023PTC218968 |
To see the full group structure of Thermax Limited., buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Thermax Limited. has a workforce of 5,828 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 10, 2025, across 7 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Thermax Limited has 34 GST registrations: 29 active and 5 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03AAACT3910D1Z2 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 04AAACT3910D2ZZ | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 05AAACT3910D1ZY | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACT3910D1ZW | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Thermax Limited., buy the company report.
Recent activity
Thermax Limited. has 40 board changes on record since 1982: 25 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Parag Chandulal Shah was appointed as Director on 12 Dec 2024.
61 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Thermax Limited is an active public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial machinery manufacturing, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 30 June 1980 (46+ years old) and is registered under CIN L29299PN1980PLC022787. Listed on BSE: 500411 and NSE: THERMAX.
Thermax Limited reported revenue of ₹10,774 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 3.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Thermax Limited has 8 current directors:
- Ashish Bhandari - Managing Director
- Harsh Charandas Mariwala - Director
- Ravi Shankar Gopinath - Director
- Meher Pheroz Pudumjee - Director
- Pheroz Naswanjee Pudumjee - Director
- Rajani Kesari - Director
- Parag Chandulal Shah - Director
- Shyamak Ramyar Tata - Director
The latest financial statements of Thermax Limited on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Thermax Limited is 03AAACT3910D1Z2, registered in Punjab. The company has 34 GST registrations in all, of which 29 are active and 5 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 04AAACT3910D2ZZ (Chandigarh), 05AAACT3910D1ZY (Uttarakhand), 06AAACT3910D1ZW (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Thermax Limited is L29299PN1980PLC022787. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Thermax Limited is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500411) and NSE (symbol: THERMAX).
Thermax Limited has 459 court cases on record: 245 filed by the company and 214 filed against it. 82 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Thermax Limited was incorporated on 30 June 1980, making it 46+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Thermax Limited has 12 deals on record (8 market trades, 4 secondary share transfers); the latest was in June 2024.
The peers of Thermax Limited by revenue are Bosch Limited, Simpson and Company Limited, CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Parag Chandulal Shah was appointed as Director on 12 Dec 2024. Jairam Varadaraj ceased to be Director on 21 Jul 2024. Nawshir Hoshang Mirza ceased to be Director on 21 Jul 2024. Thermax Limited has 40 board changes on record in total.

