
About Kirloskar Electric Company Limited
Data last updated:
Kirloskar Electric Company Limited is a public limited company based in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. It operates in the power equipment manufacturers segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 26 July 1946 and has been in existence for over 80 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN L31100KA1946PLC000415. Its GSTIN is 29AABCK2721Q1Z6 (Karnataka). The company holds 19 GST registrations, of which 8 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 533193 and NSE: KECL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹183.31 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹66.41 Cr. It is led by directors including Anand Balaramacharya Hunnur (Managing Director) and Vijay Ravindra Kirloskar (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 16 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at No.19 2nd Main Road Peenya 1st Stage Phase – 1 Peenya, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India – 560058.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹589.34 Cr, a growth of 8.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹8.73 Cr (net margin 1.5%) and EBITDA of ₹27.45 Cr (EBITDA margin 4.7%). The net worth stands at ₹131.82 Cr (up 5.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹274.49 Cr (up 0% YoY).
The company has about 105 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 4 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Kirloskar Electric and Kirloskar Power Equipments Limited. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹443.27 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,698.55 Cr on record. Court records list 433 cases involving the company, including 184 filed by the company and 249 filed against it; 52 cases are pending. The company has 35 deals on record (32 market trades, 1 acquisition, 1 qip); the latest was in July 2024. Its 3 peer companies in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is C.T.R. Manufacturing Industries Private Limited with revenue of ₹559.15 Cr. The company has 169 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2005 and 2024, listing 15,727 overdue payments to 240 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website kirloskarelectric.com.
Company details
CIN history
Kirloskar Electric Company has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L85110KA1946PLC000415. The current CIN is L31100KA1946PLC000415, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L31100KA1946PLC000415 | Current |
| L85110KA1946PLC000415 | Previous |
Contact details
Kirloskar Electric Company Limited's registered office is in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Its website is kirloskarelectric.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo.19 2nd Main Road Peenya 1st Stage Phase – 1 Peenya, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India – 560058
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power Equipment Manufacturers
To see the full contact details of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Kirloskar Electric Company operates two associated brands: Kirloskar Electric and KIRLOSKAR POWER EQUIPMENTS LIMITED. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Heavy electrical equipment for power sectors is manufactured. | kirloskar-electric.com | |
| Manufacturing of induction motors, electrical generators, transformers, and switchgears for power and industrial sectors. | kirloskarelectric.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Kirloskar Electric Company is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableKirloskar Electric Company Limited reported revenue of ₹589.34 Cr (up 8.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 589 | 544 | 557 | 474 | 335 | 278 | 314 |
| Revenue growth | +8.4% | -2.4% | +17.7% | +41.5% | +20.6% | -11.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 27.45 | 15.51 | 36.75 | 36.30 | (15.71) | (17.40) | (0.33) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +2.9% | +6.6% | +7.7% | -4.7% | -6.3% | -0.1% |
| Profit before tax | 8.69 | 3.99 | 14.07 | 31.07 | 67.38 | (48.11) | 45.30 |
| Net profit | 8.73 | (6.39) | 14.04 | 24.35 | (33.80) | (52.16) | (41.20) |
| Net profit margin | +1.5% | -1.2% | +2.5% | +5.1% | -10.1% | -18.8% | -13.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.26 | 0.56 | 2.12 | 4.68 | 10.15 | (7.24) | 6.82 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 274 | 275 | 242 | 259 | 251 | 244 | 178 |
| Net worth | 132 | 125 | 82.34 | 91.83 | 75.97 | 33.50 | (47.41) |
| Total debt | 100 | 116 | 126 | 133 | 142 | 179 | 188 |
| Cash & bank | 31.93 | 29.14 | 29.23 | 24.68 | 47.51 | 18.30 | 19.23 |
| Net working capital | (132) | (146) | (145) | (156) | (180) | (221) | (167) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 25.42 | 35.76 | 36.58 | 7.30 | 34.96 | 29.91 | 34.46 |
| Cash from investing | 17.17 | (0.92) | (2.13) | 2.06 | 103 | 5.55 | 68.84 |
| Cash from financing | (40.24) | (34.76) | (30.65) | (33.30) | (109) | (33.97) | (107) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 104 | 164 | 151 | 142 | 132 | 129 | 120 | 161 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -21.5% | +26.7% | +26.5% | -12.0% | -0.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.68 | 0.81 | 3.68 | 11.09 | 0.96 | 3.17 | 1.56 | 11.99 |
| EBITDA | (0.37) | 6.44 | 7.72 | 6.41 | 6.88 | 0.70 | 5.74 | 0.20 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.4% | +3.9% | +5.1% | +4.5% | +5.2% | +0.5% | +4.8% | +0.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.01 | 1.13 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.07 | 1.10 | 1.24 | 1.23 |
| Interest | 5.25 | 6.66 | 6.03 | 6.44 | 6.35 | 6.44 | 5.49 | 5.87 |
| Profit before tax | (5.95) | (0.54) | 4.31 | 9.98 | 0.42 | (3.67) | 0.57 | 5.09 |
| Tax | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (5.99) | (0.63) | 4.10 | 9.98 | 0.42 | (3.85) | 0.57 | 5.09 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.90) | (0.09) | 0.62 | 1.50 | 0.06 | (0.58) | 0.09 | 0.77 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 589 | 544 | 557 | 474 | 335 | 278 | 314 |
| Revenue growth | +8.4% | -2.4% | +17.7% | +41.5% | +20.6% | -11.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 27.52 | 19.71 | 36.77 | 36.15 | (15.57) | (78.15) | (55.11) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +3.6% | +6.6% | +7.6% | -4.7% | -28.2% | -17.5% |
| Profit before tax | 8.76 | 7.43 | 15.16 | 25.88 | 58.15 | (108) | (86.00) |
| Net profit | 8.80 | (3.02) | 15.13 | 23.75 | (43.03) | (108) | (90.62) |
| Net profit margin | +1.5% | -0.6% | +2.7% | +5.0% | -12.9% | -38.9% | -28.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.27 | 1.08 | 2.28 | 3.90 | 8.76 | (16.24) | (12.95) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 275 | 275 | 256 | 270 | 270 | 272 | 262 |
| Net worth | 132 | 126 | 105 | 114 | 103 | 69.89 | 48.74 |
| Total debt | 100 | 116 | 118 | 125 | 133 | 170 | 175 |
| Cash & bank | 31.93 | 29.14 | 28.15 | 23.64 | 47.26 | 17.51 | 11.04 |
| Net working capital | (132) | (146) | (139) | (152) | (169) | (201) | (148) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 26.44 | 48.20 | 36.48 | 9.51 | 24.09 | 36.99 | 48.13 |
| Cash from investing | 17.17 | (20.69) | (2.24) | (1.96) | 103 | (6.56) | (0.07) |
| Cash from financing | (41.27) | (27.05) | (30.53) | (31.60) | (97.37) | (29.44) | (51.41) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 104 | 164 | 151 | 142 | 132 | 129 | 120 | 161 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -21.5% | +26.7% | +26.5% | -12.0% | -0.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.68 | 0.81 | 3.69 | 7.09 | 0.96 | 2.41 | 1.55 | 11.99 |
| Total expenses | 104 | 157 | 144 | 136 | 125 | 117 | 112 | 161 |
| EBITDA | (0.37) | 6.45 | 7.72 | 6.44 | 6.87 | 11.69 | 7.99 | 0.06 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.4% | +3.9% | +5.1% | +4.5% | +5.2% | +9.1% | +6.7% | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 1.01 | 1.13 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.07 | 1.10 | 1.24 | 1.23 |
| Interest | 5.25 | 6.66 | 5.74 | 6.15 | 6.07 | 6.17 | 5.20 | 5.59 |
| Profit before tax | (5.95) | (0.53) | 4.61 | 6.30 | 0.69 | 6.83 | 3.10 | 5.23 |
| Tax | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 104 | 164 | 151 | 142 | 132 | 129 | 120 | 161 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -21.5% | +26.7% | +26.5% | -12.0% | -0.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.68 | 0.81 | 3.68 | 11.09 | 0.96 | 3.17 | 1.56 | 11.99 |
| EBITDA | (0.37) | 6.44 | 7.72 | 6.41 | 6.88 | 0.70 | 5.74 | 0.20 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.4% | +3.9% | +5.1% | +4.5% | +5.2% | +0.5% | +4.8% | +0.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.01 | 1.13 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.07 | 1.10 | 1.24 | 1.23 |
| Interest | 5.25 | 6.66 | 6.03 | 6.44 | 6.35 | 6.44 | 5.49 | 5.87 |
| Profit before tax | (5.95) | (0.54) | 4.31 | 9.98 | 0.42 | (3.67) | 0.57 | 5.09 |
| Tax | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (5.99) | (0.63) | 4.10 | 9.98 | 0.42 | (3.85) | 0.57 | 5.09 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.90) | (0.09) | 0.62 | 1.50 | 0.06 | (0.58) | 0.09 | 0.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 589 | 544 | 557 | 474 | 335 | 278 | 314 |
| Revenue growth | +8.4% | -2.4% | +17.7% | +41.5% | +20.6% | -11.7% | - |
| Other income | 11.06 | 17.69 | 7.99 | 22.25 | 119 | 7.70 | 94.90 |
| Total expenses | 562 | 528 | 521 | 437 | 350 | 295 | 315 |
| Employee cost | 78.11 | 75.46 | 76.53 | 65.88 | 59.77 | 56.85 | 62.95 |
| EBITDA | 27.45 | 15.51 | 36.75 | 36.30 | (15.71) | (17.40) | (0.33) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +2.9% | +6.6% | +7.7% | -4.7% | -6.3% | -0.1% |
| Depreciation | 4.34 | 4.89 | 5.02 | 5.00 | 5.20 | 8.36 | 6.60 |
| Interest | 25.48 | 24.32 | 25.65 | 22.48 | 30.73 | 30.05 | 42.67 |
| Profit before tax | 8.69 | 3.99 | 14.07 | 31.07 | 67.38 | (48.11) | 45.30 |
| Tax | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 8.73 | (6.39) | 14.04 | 24.35 | (33.80) | (52.16) | (41.20) |
| Net profit margin | +1.5% | -1.2% | +2.5% | +5.1% | -10.1% | -18.8% | -13.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.26 | 0.56 | 2.12 | 4.68 | 10.15 | (7.24) | 6.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 66.41 | 66.41 | 66.41 | 66.41 | 66.41 | 66.41 | 66.41 |
| Reserves & surplus | 65.41 | 58.85 | 15.93 | 25.42 | 9.56 | (32.91) | (114) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 132 | 125 | 82.34 | 91.83 | 75.97 | 33.50 | (47.41) |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Secured loans | 24.64 | 36.05 | 37.68 | 70.14 | 78.04 | 97.77 | 110 |
| Unsecured loans | 75.68 | 80.05 | 88.80 | 63.31 | 64.10 | 81.00 | 77.46 |
| Total debt | 100 | 116 | 126 | 133 | 142 | 179 | 188 |
| Total liabilities | 274 | 275 | 242 | 259 | 251 | 244 | 178 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 674 | 678 | 667 | 666 | 660 | 694 | 531 |
| Net block | 437 | 446 | 438 | 439 | 442 | 481 | 322 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.83 | 0.53 | 0.67 | 0.35 | 0.20 |
| Investments | 1.97 | 2.03 | 1.90 | 1.78 | 1.66 | 1.58 | 1.34 |
| Inventories | 54.92 | 46.61 | 49.47 | 53.37 | 48.27 | 41.45 | 50.16 |
| Sundry debtors | 83.62 | 58.54 | 86.20 | 54.30 | 38.39 | 47.85 | 54.66 |
| Cash & bank balances | 31.93 | 29.14 | 29.23 | 24.68 | 47.51 | 18.30 | 19.23 |
| Loans & advances | 8.97 | 8.17 | 12.38 | 12.12 | 10.20 | 7.89 | 8.49 |
| Total current assets | 179 | 142 | 177 | 144 | 144 | 115 | 133 |
| Total current liabilities | 312 | 289 | 322 | 300 | 324 | 336 | 299 |
| Net working capital | (132) | (146) | (145) | (156) | (180) | (221) | (167) |
| Total assets | 274 | 275 | 242 | 259 | 251 | 244 | 178 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 16.83 | 16.75 | 12.95 | 36.88 | 7.60 | 6.11 | 9.62 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 25.42 | 35.76 | 36.58 | 7.30 | 34.96 | 29.91 | 34.46 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 17.17 | (0.92) | (2.13) | 2.06 | 103 | 5.55 | 68.84 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (40.24) | (34.76) | (30.65) | (33.30) | (109) | (33.97) | (107) |
| Net change in cash | 2.35 | 0.08 | 3.80 | (23.94) | 29.29 | 1.49 | (3.51) |
| Closing cash | 31.93 | 29.14 | 29.23 | 24.68 | 47.51 | 18.30 | 19.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.4% | -2.4% | +17.7% | +41.5% | +20.6% | -11.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +77.0% | -57.8% | +1.2% | +331.1% | +9.7% | -5172.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +117.8% | -71.6% | -54.7% | -53.9% | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | +236.6% | -145.5% | -42.3% | +172.0% | +35.2% | -26.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.6% | +17.6% | +26.2% | +14.6% | +4.3% | -9.2% | -18.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -8.9% | - | - | - | -24.2% | -23.4% | -69.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.4% | +0.7% | +2.5% | +6.6% | +20.1% | -17.3% | +14.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +5.4% | +2.9% | +6.2% | +7.0% | -0.7% | 0.0% | +0.4% |
| Return on net worth | +1.7% | -1.3% | +3.0% | +4.9% | -12.6% | 0.0% | -26.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.84 | 1.17 | 1.49 | 1.64 | 2.93 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 110.26 | 229.00 | 80.84 | 71.82 | -146.96 | -116.65 | -615.73 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.87 | 0.81 | 0.84 | 0.71 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.60 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.61 | 11.32 | 10.84 | 9.32 | 7.46 | 6.06 | 6.45 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.29 | 7.51 | 7.93 | 10.22 | 7.76 | 5.42 | 6.47 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.26 | 0.56 | 2.12 | 4.68 | 10.15 | (7.24) | 6.82 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 19.85 | 18.86 | 12.40 | 13.83 | 11.44 | 5.04 | (7.14) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 104 | 164 | 151 | 142 | 132 | 129 | 120 | 161 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -21.5% | +26.7% | +26.5% | -12.0% | -0.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.68 | 0.81 | 3.69 | 7.09 | 0.96 | 2.41 | 1.55 | 11.99 |
| Total expenses | 104 | 157 | 144 | 136 | 125 | 117 | 112 | 161 |
| EBITDA | (0.37) | 6.45 | 7.72 | 6.44 | 6.87 | 11.69 | 7.99 | 0.06 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.4% | +3.9% | +5.1% | +4.5% | +5.2% | +9.1% | +6.7% | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 1.01 | 1.13 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.07 | 1.10 | 1.24 | 1.23 |
| Interest | 5.25 | 6.66 | 5.74 | 6.15 | 6.07 | 6.17 | 5.20 | 5.59 |
| Profit before tax | (5.95) | (0.53) | 4.61 | 6.30 | 0.69 | 6.83 | 3.10 | 5.23 |
| Tax | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 589 | 544 | 557 | 474 | 335 | 278 | 314 |
| Revenue growth | +8.4% | -2.4% | +17.7% | +41.5% | +20.6% | -11.7% | - |
| Other income | 11.06 | 16.93 | 7.93 | 16.08 | 108 | 3.61 | 8.99 |
| Total expenses | 562 | 524 | 521 | 437 | 350 | 356 | 370 |
| Employee cost | 78.11 | 75.46 | 76.53 | 65.88 | 59.77 | 56.85 | 62.95 |
| EBITDA | 27.52 | 19.71 | 36.77 | 36.15 | (15.57) | (78.15) | (55.11) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | +3.6% | +6.6% | +7.6% | -4.7% | -28.2% | -17.5% |
| Depreciation | 4.34 | 4.89 | 5.02 | 5.00 | 5.20 | 5.23 | 5.56 |
| Interest | 25.48 | 24.32 | 24.52 | 21.35 | 28.80 | 28.09 | 34.32 |
| Profit before tax | 8.76 | 7.43 | 15.16 | 25.88 | 58.15 | (108) | (86.00) |
| Tax | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 8.80 | (3.02) | 15.13 | 23.75 | (43.03) | (108) | (90.62) |
| Net profit margin | +1.5% | -0.6% | +2.7% | +5.0% | -12.9% | -38.9% | -28.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.27 | 1.08 | 2.28 | 3.90 | 8.76 | (16.24) | (12.95) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 66.41 | 66.41 | 66.41 | 66.41 | 66.41 | 66.41 | 66.41 |
| Reserves & surplus | 65.94 | 59.31 | 38.99 | 47.39 | 36.72 | 3.48 | (17.67) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 132 | 126 | 105 | 114 | 103 | 69.89 | 48.74 |
| Secured loans | 24.64 | 36.05 | 37.68 | 70.14 | 78.04 | 97.77 | 94.75 |
| Unsecured loans | 75.68 | 80.05 | 80.07 | 54.58 | 55.37 | 72.27 | 80.69 |
| Total debt | 100 | 116 | 118 | 125 | 133 | 170 | 175 |
| Total liabilities | 275 | 275 | 256 | 270 | 270 | 272 | 262 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 659 | 659 | 658 | 657 | 650 | 689 | 517 |
| Net block | 432 | 435 | 438 | 439 | 442 | 481 | 318 |
| Capital work in progress | 5.08 | 10.57 | 0.83 | 0.53 | 0.67 | 0.35 | 0.20 |
| Investments | 2.02 | 2.09 | 10.63 | 10.47 | 10.35 | 10.27 | 70.67 |
| Inventories | 54.92 | 46.61 | 49.01 | 52.91 | 48.27 | 41.45 | 50.16 |
| Sundry debtors | 83.97 | 58.89 | 64.36 | 30.35 | 14.40 | 23.59 | 30.25 |
| Cash & bank balances | 31.93 | 29.14 | 28.15 | 23.64 | 47.26 | 17.51 | 11.04 |
| Loans & advances | 8.96 | 8.16 | 35.65 | 37.73 | 39.39 | 37.13 | 45.41 |
| Total current assets | 180 | 143 | 177 | 145 | 149 | 120 | 137 |
| Total current liabilities | 311 | 289 | 316 | 297 | 319 | 321 | 285 |
| Net working capital | (132) | (146) | (139) | (152) | (169) | (201) | (148) |
| Total assets | 275 | 275 | 256 | 270 | 270 | 272 | 262 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 16.83 | 16.36 | 12.66 | 36.71 | 6.89 | 5.89 | 9.25 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 26.44 | 48.20 | 36.48 | 9.51 | 24.09 | 36.99 | 48.13 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 17.17 | (20.69) | (2.24) | (1.96) | 103 | (6.56) | (0.07) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (41.27) | (27.05) | (30.53) | (31.60) | (97.37) | (29.44) | (51.41) |
| Net change in cash | 2.35 | 0.46 | 3.71 | (24.05) | 29.82 | 1.00 | (3.35) |
| Closing cash | 31.93 | 29.14 | 28.15 | 23.64 | 47.26 | 17.51 | 11.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.4% | -2.4% | +17.7% | +41.5% | +20.6% | -11.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +39.6% | -46.4% | +1.7% | +332.2% | +80.1% | -41.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +17.9% | -51.0% | -41.4% | -55.5% | +9998.0% | -25.4% | -361.4% |
| Net income growth | +391.4% | -120.0% | -36.3% | +155.2% | +60.1% | -19.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.6% | +17.6% | +26.2% | +14.6% | +4.4% | -9.2% | -18.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -8.7% | - | - | - | -23.4% | +17.2% | +72.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.4% | +1.3% | +2.7% | +5.5% | +17.4% | -38.9% | -27.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +5.4% | +3.5% | +6.3% | +7.2% | -3.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +1.7% | -0.6% | +3.2% | +5.2% | -15.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.84 | 1.01 | 1.11 | 1.19 | 1.75 | 2.91 | 2.06 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.50 | 0.69 |
| Interest cover | 109.92 | 164.10 | 77.23 | 68.54 | -138.66 | -33.69 | -56.57 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.89 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.72 | 0.50 | 0.46 | 0.61 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.61 | 11.37 | 10.94 | 9.36 | 7.46 | 6.06 | 6.45 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.25 | 8.82 | 11.77 | 21.16 | 17.62 | 10.31 | 13.28 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.27 | 1.08 | 2.28 | 3.90 | 8.76 | (16.24) | (12.95) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 19.93 | 18.93 | 15.87 | 17.13 | 15.53 | 10.52 | 7.34 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited
Kirloskar Electric Company has 10 current directors and 26 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravi Ghai | Director | 12 Jul 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Meena Kirloskar Also directs: Vimraj Enterprises LLP, Vijay Kirti Agencies LLP, Vijay Farms Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 31 Jul 2009 | 17 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Suresh Kumar Also directs: Kue Management Services LLP, HPL Additives Limited | Director | 30 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Anand Balaramacharya Hunnur | Managing Director | 12 Jul 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Vijay Ravindra Kirloskar Also directs: Kirloskar Power Equimpments Limited | Whole-Time Director | 17 Aug 1985 | 41 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Mohammed Saad Bin Jung | Director | 06 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Kirloskar Electric Company Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirloskar Electric Company Limitedthis company | ₹589.34 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹8.73 Cr | 1.5% | 8.4% | 105 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India |
| C.T.R. Manufacturing Industries Private Limited | ₹559.15 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| BCH Electric Limited | ₹555.59 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Hindusthan Insulators & Industries Limited | ₹548.43 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Kirloskar Electric Company Limited is audited by K N Prabhashankar & Co for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| K N Prabhashankar & Co | FY 2023 | 004982S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 49.70%, foreign institutional investors hold 4.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 1.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 45.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 49.70% | 49.70% | 49.60% | 49.60% |
| Public | 50.30% | 50.30% | 50.40% | 50.40% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 2015 | 10601113 | Bank of India | ₹327.64 Cr | Open | |
| 14 Aug 2015 | 10590808 | Bank of India | ₹115.63 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Oct 2017 | 100130020 | Others | ₹7.5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 27 Jan 2017 | 100075885 | Bank of India | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 06 Oct 2016 | 100057979 | Others | ₹1.82 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 41 View all charges
Deals & funding
Kirloskar Electric Company Limited has 35 deals on record (32 market trades, 1 acquisition, 1 qip); the latest was in July 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 35)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹17.99 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited , an individual Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
| May 2024 | Market trade | ₹7.88 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
| May 2024 | Market trade | ₹6.95 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited |
| Apr 2024 | Market trade | ₹5.13 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Apr 2024 | Market trade | ₹5.25 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Kirloskar Electric Company Limited has 433 court cases on record: 184 filed by Kirloskar Electric Company, 249 filed against it. 52 cases are pending and 381 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 285 | 175 | 30 |
| High courts | 129 | 63 | 22 |
| Supreme Court | 14 | 6 | 0 |
| NCLT | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| NCLAT | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 433)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (0902-Civil Law : Execution of decrees, matters arising out of Order XXI, of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908) | Filed by the company against M/S Buddhiraja Electricals | Disposed |
| High Court, KARNATAKA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Idbi Bank Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (CRL.R.P.) | Filed by the company against The Director Ra Powergen Engineers Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.O.S.) | Filed by the company against NLC India Ltd | Disposed |
| NCLAT, Company Appeal(AT)(Ins) | Insolvency matter | Filed against the company by Chartered Capital and Investment Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Kirloskar Electric Company Limited was last rated by Care on 25 Mar 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 25 Mar 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Kirloskar Electric Company Limited has 169 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2005 and 2024, listing 15,727 overdue payments to 240 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 240)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| NSR Copper | |||
| Copprrod Industries Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Spi Industries Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Kirloskar Electric Company has 4 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Luxquisite Parkland Private Limited | U51100KA2014PTC077510 | |
| Kelbuzz Trading Private Limited | U51109KA2014PTC077631 | |
| SKG Terra Promenade Private Limited | U70100KA2014PTC077579 | |
| Slpkg Estate Holdings Private Limited | U70109KA2014PTC077504 |
To see the full group structure of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Kirloskar Electric Company Limited has a workforce of 105 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 5 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Kirloskar Electric Company has 19 GST registrations: 8 active and 11 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AABCK2721Q1Z6 | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AABCK2721Q2Z5 | Karnataka | Active | 12 Jul 2017 |
| 19AABCK2721Q1Z7 | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AABCK2721Q2ZF | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Kirloskar Electric Company Limited has 51 board changes on record since 1985: 31 appointments and 20 cessations. The latest: Janaki Kirloskar was appointed as Additional Director on 26 May 2026.
141 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Kirloskar Electric Company is an active public limited company based in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. The company works in power equipment manufacturers, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 26 July 1946 (80+ years old) and is registered under CIN L31100KA1946PLC000415. Listed on BSE: 533193 and NSE: KECL.
Kirloskar Electric Company reported revenue of ₹589.34 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 8.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Kirloskar Electric Company has 10 current directors:
- Anand Balaramacharya Hunnur - Managing Director
- Vijay Ravindra Kirloskar - Whole-Time Director
- Ravi Ghai - Director
- Meena Kirloskar - Director
- Suresh Kumar - Director
- Mohammed Saad Bin Jung - Director
- Pangal Ranganath Nayak - Director
- Rukmini Kirloskar - Director
- Kanekal Nettakallappa Shanth Kumar - Director
- Janaki Kirloskar - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Kirloskar Electric Company on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 16 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Kirloskar Electric Company is 29AABCK2721Q1Z6, registered in Karnataka. The company has 19 GST registrations in all, of which 8 are active and 11 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 29AABCK2721Q2Z5 (Karnataka), 19AABCK2721Q1Z7 (West Bengal), 24AABCK2721Q2ZF (Gujarat).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Kirloskar Electric Company is L31100KA1946PLC000415. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Kirloskar Electric Company is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 533193) and NSE (symbol: KECL).
Kirloskar Electric Company has 433 court cases on record: 184 filed by the company and 249 filed against it. 52 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Kirloskar Electric Company was incorporated on 26 July 1946, making it 80+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Kirloskar Electric Company has 35 deals on record (32 market trades, 1 acquisition, 1 qip); the latest was in July 2024.
The peers of Kirloskar Electric Company by revenue are C.T.R. Manufacturing Industries Private Limited, BCH Electric Limited, Hindusthan Insulators & Industries Limited, all in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Janaki Kirloskar was appointed as Additional Director on 26 May 2026. Ashok Misra ceased to be Director on 04 Nov 2025. Anil Kumar Bhandari ceased to be Director on 20 Sep 2024. Kirloskar Electric Company has 51 board changes on record in total.

