
RBL Hotels Private Limited
About RBL Hotels Private Limited
Data last updated:
RBL Hotels Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Lbr Investments B.V.. It operates in the hotel and accommodation services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 09 December 2010 and has been in existence for over 16 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U55101TN2010PTC078396. Its GSTIN is 33AADCN5041N1ZF (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹124 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹122.79 Cr. It was formerly known as Lbr Hotels and Hospitality Services Private Limited and Nalvaravu Hospitality Services Private Limited. It is led by directors including Baskaran Kandiah and Jesurajan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Fm House 302 Anna Salai Teynampet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600006.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹54.28 Cr, a growth of 1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹24.45 Lakh (net margin -0.5%) and EBITDA of ₹7.58 Cr (EBITDA margin 14%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 21% over three years and 7% over five years.
The company has about 105 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹4.92 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹35 Cr on record. Court records list 26 cases involving the company, including 18 filed by the company and 8 filed against it. The company has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 2 rights issues, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹17 Cr; the latest was in February 2015. Its 6 peer companies in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Luxabode Hotels Private Limited with revenue of ₹54.82 Cr. The company has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 50 overdue payments to 32 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as active non-compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Name history
RBL Hotels has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Lbr Hotels And Hospitality Services Private Limited, Nalvaravu Hospitality Services Private Limited, and Lebara Hotels Private Limited. The current legal name is Rbl Hotels Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| RBL Hotels Private Limited | Current |
| Lbr Hotels And Hospitality Services Private Limited | Previous |
| Nalvaravu Hospitality Services Private Limited | Previous |
| Lebara Hotels Private Limited | Previous |
Contact details
RBL Hotels Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressFm House 302 Anna Salai Teynampet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600006
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Hotel & Accommodation Services
To see the full contact details of RBL Hotels Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of RBL Hotels is accommodation and food service. In detail, this covers accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc. and food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc.. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I1 | Accommodation services provided by Hotel, Inns, Resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc. | |
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I2 | Food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of RBL Hotels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of RBL Hotels Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableRBL Hotels Private Limited reported revenue of ₹54.28 Cr (up 1% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7% over five years, including 1% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 48% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹7.58 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹24.45 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 14% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -0.5% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of RBL Hotels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of RBL Hotels Private Limited
RBL Hotels has 4 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baskaran Kandiah | Director | 07 Feb 2011 | 15 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Jesurajan | Director | 27 Mar 2017 | 9 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Leon Rasiah Ranjith | Director | 07 Feb 2011 | 15 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Yoganathan Ratheesan | Director | 29 Jul 2011 | 15 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
RBL Hotels Private Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxabode Hotels Private Limited | ₹54.82 Cr (FY 2025) | -37.0% | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |||
| Hotel Corporation of India Limited | ₹54.73 Cr (FY 2023) | 55.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Lulu Hospitality Private Limited | ₹54.45 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India | |||
| RBL Hotels Private Limitedthis company | ₹54.28 Cr (FY 2025) | -₹24.45 Lakh | -0.5% | 1.0% | 105 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| K A J Infrastructure Private Limited | ₹54.02 Cr (FY 2024) | 3.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Shivani Enclaves Pvt Ltd | ₹53.87 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Rajasthan, India | |||
| KHR Hospitality India Private Limited | ₹53.83 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of RBL Hotels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
RBL Hotels Private Limited is audited by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Walker Chandiok & Co LLP | FY 2023 | 001076N/N500013 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of RBL Hotels Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of RBL Hotels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Jun 2015 | 10586092 | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | ₹4.92 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Sep 2015 | 10609577 | Axis Finance Limited | ₹35 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of RBL Hotels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & funding
RBL Hotels Private Limited has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 2 rights issues, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹17 Cr; the latest was in February 2015.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2015 | Rights issue | ₹4.14 Cr | Investors: Lebara Investments Bv |
| Nov 2014 | Rights issue | ₹3.64 Cr | Investors: Lebara Investments Bv |
| Apr 2014 | Funding round | ₹3.42 Cr | Investors: Lebara Investments Bv |
| Aug 2013 | Funding round | ₹8.63 Cr | Investors: Lebara Investments Bv |
| May 2012 | Funding round | ₹4.95 Cr | Investors: Lebara Investments Bv |
To see the full deal history of RBL Hotels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
RBL Hotels Private Limited has 26 court cases on record: 18 filed by RBL Hotels, 8 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 26 | 8 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 26)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by M/S.Ras Adyar Hotels Pvt.Ltd., | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Writ petition | Filed against the company by M/S.Ras Adyar Hotels Pvt.Ltd., | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against individuals | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Writ petition | Filed by the company against individuals | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against The Assistant Commissioner and 1 other | Disposed |
To see the full case history of RBL Hotels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
RBL Hotels Private Limited has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 50 overdue payments to 32 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 32)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Tours and Travels Private Limited | |||
| Truly Pest Solution Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of RBL Hotels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
RBL Hotels has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| LBR Education and Construction Development Private Limited | U45206TN2013PTC092474 | |
| Malgoa Resorts Private Limited | U55101TN2020PTC140164 |
To see the full group structure of RBL Hotels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
RBL Hotels Private Limited has a workforce of 105 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 31, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
RBL Hotels has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AADCN5041N1ZF | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of RBL Hotels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
RBL Hotels Private Limited has 11 board changes on record since 2011: 4 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Jesurajan ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2017.
5 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
RBL Hotels is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in hotel and accommodation services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 09 December 2010 (16+ years old) and is registered under CIN U55101TN2010PTC078396.
RBL Hotels has 4 current directors:
- Baskaran Kandiah - Director
- Jesurajan - Director
- Leon Rasiah Ranjith - Director
- Yoganathan Ratheesan - Director
The latest financial statements of RBL Hotels on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of RBL Hotels is 33AADCN5041N1ZF, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of RBL Hotels is U55101TN2010PTC078396. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
RBL Hotels has 26 court cases on record: 18 filed by the company and 8 filed against it.
RBL Hotels was incorporated on 09 December 2010, making it 16+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
RBL Hotels has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 2 rights issues, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹17 Cr; the latest was in February 2015.
The peers of RBL Hotels by revenue are Luxabode Hotels Private Limited, Hotel Corporation of India Limited, Lulu Hospitality Private Limited, K A J Infrastructure Private Limited, Shivani Enclaves Pvt Ltd and 1 more, all in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.).
Jesurajan ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2017. Jesurajan was appointed as Director on 27 Mar 2017. Barry George Rees ceased to be Director on 31 Oct 2015. RBL Hotels has 11 board changes on record in total.
RBL Hotels has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 50 overdue payments to 32 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 08 Dec 2023.
The registered office of RBL Hotels is at Fm House 302 Anna Salai Teynampet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600006.

