- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TS-09-0021155

About Tci Finance Limited
Data last updated:
Tci Finance Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India, a subsidiary of Itag Business Solutions Limited. It operates in the investment and credit NBFC segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 29 November 1973 and has been in existence for over 53 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L65910TG1973PLC031293. Its GSTIN is 36AABCT7588A1Z8 (Telangana). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 501242 and NSE: TCIFINANCE.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹12.87 Cr. It is led by directors including Meera Madhusudan Singh and Dhanpat Ram Agarwal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 28 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Plot No. 20 Survey No. 12 4th Floor Kothaguda Kondapur, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500081.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹33 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹764.67 Cr on record. Court records list 324 cases involving the company, including 204 filed by the company and 120 filed against it; 24 cases are pending.
Tci Finance Limited is registered as an MSME under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TS-09-0021155). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website tcifl.in.
Company details
CIN history
Tci Finance has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L65910AP1973PLC031293. The current CIN is L65910TG1973PLC031293, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L65910TG1973PLC031293 | Current |
| L65910AP1973PLC031293 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Tci Finance
Contact details
Tci Finance Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is tcifl.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressPlot No. 20 Survey No. 12 4th Floor Kothaguda Kondapur, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500081
- IndustryFinancial Services, Investment & Credit NBFC, NBFC
To see the full contact details of Tci Finance Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Tci Finance is financial and insurance service. In detail, this covers other financial activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K8 | Other financial activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Tci Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Tci Finance Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableTci Finance Limited reported revenue of ₹- (down 100% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2018-19 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 12.36 | 13.01 | 13.80 | 12.66 | 14.62 | 16.63 | 10.52 |
| Revenue growth | -5.0% | -5.7% | +9.0% | -13.4% | -12.1% | +58.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 10.04 | 10.65 | 11.19 | 10.11 | 12.83 | 14.48 | 8.56 |
| EBITDA margin | +81.2% | +81.9% | +81.1% | +79.9% | +87.8% | +87.1% | +81.4% |
| Profit before tax | 5.97 | 2.05 | 4.31 | 2.23 | 8.22 | 7.12 | 0.60 |
| Net profit | 4.19 | 1.67 | 2.87 | 1.77 | 6.77 | 5.67 | 0.57 |
| Net profit margin | +33.9% | +12.8% | +20.8% | +14.0% | +46.3% | +34.1% | +5.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.48 | 1.18 | 2.57 | 1.36 | 4.80 | 3.99 | 0.46 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 83.10 | 96.71 | 99.18 | 101 | 91.67 | 57.25 | 81.61 |
| Net worth | 51.65 | 46.67 | 45.00 | 41.36 | 39.42 | 32.62 | 26.95 |
| Total debt | 31.31 | 49.87 | 54.01 | 59.01 | 52.11 | 24.23 | 53.25 |
| Cash & bank | 0.07 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 4.74 | 0.69 | 0.02 |
| Net working capital | 32.51 | 46.77 | 49.34 | 50.21 | 42.45 | 7.03 | 49.18 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 15.07 | 3.27 | 3.17 | (12.71) | (28.03) | 38.64 | 1.11 |
| Cash from investing | 3.19 | 0.87 | 1.90 | 1.37 | 4.18 | (9.00) | 1.50 |
| Cash from financing | (18.56) | (4.14) | (4.99) | 6.89 | 27.90 | (28.97) | (2.80) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.66 | 0.00 | 4.53 | 4.25 | 4.23 |
| Revenue growth | -100.0% | -89.4% | - | -100.0% | +6.6% | +0.5% | - |
| EBITDA | (1.33) | (3.19) | (0.65) | (0.97) | (30.86) | (5.50) | (48.35) |
| EBITDA margin | - | -4557.1% | -98.5% | - | -681.2% | -129.4% | -1143.0% |
| Profit before tax | (1.79) | 3.59 | (0.47) | (2.52) | (32.32) | (7.77) | (52.29) |
| Net profit | (1.79) | 3.47 | (0.42) | (2.52) | (32.96) | (7.77) | (52.32) |
| Net profit margin | - | +4957.1% | -63.6% | - | -727.6% | -182.8% | -1236.9% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.39) | 2.52 | (0.34) | (1.77) | (23.22) | (5.47) | (36.85) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | (74.29) | (73.59) | (55.94) | (51.36) | (23.93) | (4.51) | (15.59) |
| Net worth | (76.84) | (75.17) | (63.36) | (62.85) | (46.74) | (29.86) | (43.07) |
| Total debt | 2.56 | 1.59 | 7.42 | 11.49 | 22.82 | 25.35 | 27.49 |
| Cash & bank | 0.05 | 0.82 | 2.41 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.12 |
| Net working capital | (80.78) | (79.96) | (79.61) | (77.10) | (64.79) | (83.13) | (82.16) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1.73) | 4.26 | 3.73 | 9.80 | (22.60) | 1.69 | (22.87) |
| Cash from investing | 0.00 | (0.03) | 2.23 | 1.50 | 25.15 | 0.38 | 25.43 |
| Cash from financing | 0.97 | (5.83) | (4.07) | (11.33) | (2.53) | (2.14) | (2.52) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.48 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.66 | 0.04 |
| Total expenses | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.42 | 2.13 | 0.28 |
| EBITDA | (0.36) | (0.35) | (0.25) | (0.29) | (0.38) | (0.42) | (2.13) | (0.28) |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.81 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (0.51) | (0.35) | 0.10 | (1.10) | (0.38) | (0.42) | 4.53 | (0.24) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12.36 | 13.01 | 13.80 | 12.66 | 14.62 | 16.63 | 10.52 |
| Revenue growth | -5.0% | -5.7% | +9.0% | -13.4% | -12.1% | +58.1% | - |
| Other income | 2.03 | 0.04 | 1.74 | 0.23 | 0.37 | 0.48 | 0.59 |
| Total expenses | 2.32 | 2.36 | 2.61 | 2.55 | 1.79 | 2.15 | 1.96 |
| Employee cost | 0.88 | 0.92 | 1.04 | 1.02 | 0.89 | 0.80 | 0.90 |
| EBITDA | 10.04 | 10.65 | 11.19 | 10.11 | 12.83 | 14.48 | 8.56 |
| EBITDA margin | +81.2% | +81.9% | +81.1% | +79.9% | +87.8% | +87.1% | +81.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Interest | 6.07 | 8.60 | 8.56 | 8.04 | 4.94 | 7.80 | 8.50 |
| Profit before tax | 5.97 | 2.05 | 4.31 | 2.23 | 8.22 | 7.12 | 0.60 |
| Tax | 1.04 | 0.38 | 0.66 | 0.30 | 1.40 | 1.45 | (0.03) |
| Net profit | 4.19 | 1.67 | 2.87 | 1.77 | 6.77 | 5.67 | 0.57 |
| Net profit margin | +33.9% | +12.8% | +20.8% | +14.0% | +46.3% | +34.1% | +5.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.48 | 1.18 | 2.57 | 1.36 | 4.80 | 3.99 | 0.46 |
| Particulars | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.20 | 14.20 | 14.20 | 14.20 | 14.20 | 14.20 | 14.20 |
| Reserves & surplus | 37.45 | 32.47 | 30.80 | 27.16 | 25.22 | 18.42 | 12.75 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 51.65 | 46.67 | 45.00 | 41.36 | 39.42 | 32.62 | 26.95 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 26.58 | 42.44 | 54.01 | 46.26 | 52.11 | 24.23 | 0.30 |
| Unsecured loans | 4.73 | 7.43 | 0.00 | 12.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 52.95 |
| Total debt | 31.31 | 49.87 | 54.01 | 59.01 | 52.11 | 24.23 | 53.25 |
| Total liabilities | 83.10 | 96.71 | 99.18 | 101 | 91.67 | 57.25 | 81.61 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1.37 | 0.70 | 1.07 | 1.37 | 1.38 | 1.83 | 4.50 |
| Net block | 1.27 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.81 | 0.89 | 0.82 | 2.14 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 47.92 | 48.22 | 48.26 | 48.24 | 48.28 | 48.12 | 28.08 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.67 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.07 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 4.74 | 0.69 | 0.02 |
| Loans & advances | 36.22 | 49.20 | 50.68 | 50.53 | 38.06 | 6.70 | 49.47 |
| Total current assets | 36.29 | 49.94 | 51.44 | 51.12 | 43.12 | 7.76 | 50.16 |
| Total current liabilities | 3.78 | 3.17 | 2.10 | 0.91 | 0.67 | 0.73 | 0.98 |
| Net working capital | 32.51 | 46.77 | 49.34 | 50.21 | 42.45 | 7.03 | 49.18 |
| Total assets | 83.10 | 96.71 | 99.18 | 101 | 91.67 | 57.25 | 81.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 4.74 | 0.69 | 0.02 | 0.21 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 15.07 | 3.27 | 3.17 | (12.71) | (28.03) | 38.64 | 1.11 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 3.19 | 0.87 | 1.90 | 1.37 | 4.18 | (9.00) | 1.50 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (18.56) | (4.14) | (4.99) | 6.89 | 27.90 | (28.97) | (2.80) |
| Net change in cash | (0.30) | (0.01) | 0.09 | (4.45) | 4.05 | 0.67 | (0.19) |
| Closing cash | 0.07 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 4.74 | 0.69 | 0.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -5.0% | -5.7% | +9.0% | -13.4% | -12.1% | +58.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -5.7% | -4.8% | +10.7% | -21.2% | -11.4% | +69.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +191.2% | -52.4% | +93.3% | -72.9% | +15.5% | +1086.7% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +150.9% | -41.8% | +62.2% | -73.9% | +19.4% | +894.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.8% | -3.8% | -6.0% | +6.4% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -0.2% | -6.0% | -8.2% | +5.7% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +39.9% | +12.8% | +26.5% | +15.2% | +46.7% | +34.1% | +6.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.4% | +10.9% | +12.0% | +10.7% | +17.7% | +21.5% | +11.0% |
| Return on net worth | +8.5% | +3.6% | +6.6% | +4.8% | +18.9% | +19.0% | +2.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.83 | 1.13 | 1.31 | 1.38 | 1.06 | 1.30 | 2.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.47 | 0.52 | 0.61 | 0.38 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 60.64 | 81.06 | 76.91 | 80.08 | 38.62 | 54.02 | 99.88 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 13.90 | 14.75 | 12.74 | 9.37 | 9.34 | 5.41 | 2.45 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 77.78 | 34.80 | 46.39 | 42.26 | 43.45 | 32.90 | 21.78 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.48 | 1.18 | 2.57 | 1.36 | 4.80 | 3.99 | 0.46 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 36.38 | 32.87 | 31.69 | 29.13 | 27.76 | 22.98 | 18.98 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.48 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.66 | 0.04 |
| Total expenses | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.42 | 2.13 | 0.28 |
| EBITDA | (0.36) | (0.35) | (0.25) | (0.29) | (0.38) | (0.42) | (2.13) | (0.28) |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.81 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (0.51) | (0.35) | 0.10 | (1.10) | (0.38) | (0.42) | 4.53 | (0.24) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.66 | 0.00 | 4.53 | 4.25 | 4.23 |
| Revenue growth | -100.0% | -89.4% | - | -100.0% | +6.6% | +0.5% | - |
| Other income | 0.48 | 6.78 | 0.70 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 1.33 | 3.26 | 1.31 | 0.97 | 35.39 | 9.75 | 52.58 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.64 | 0.54 | 0.36 | 0.21 | 0.40 | 0.67 |
| EBITDA | (1.33) | (3.19) | (0.65) | (0.97) | (30.86) | (5.50) | (48.35) |
| EBITDA margin | - | -4557.1% | -98.5% | - | -681.2% | -129.4% | -1143.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.93 | 0.00 | 0.52 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 2.24 | 3.92 |
| Profit before tax | (1.79) | 3.59 | (0.47) | (2.52) | (32.32) | (7.77) | (52.29) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.64 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Net profit | (1.79) | 3.47 | (0.42) | (2.52) | (32.96) | (7.77) | (52.32) |
| Net profit margin | - | +4957.1% | -63.6% | - | -727.6% | -182.8% | -1236.9% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.39) | 2.52 | (0.34) | (1.77) | (23.22) | (5.47) | (36.85) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.20 | 14.20 | 14.20 | 14.20 | 14.20 | 14.20 | 14.20 |
| Reserves & surplus | (91.04) | (89.37) | (77.56) | (77.05) | (60.94) | (44.06) | (57.27) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (76.84) | (75.17) | (63.36) | (62.85) | (46.74) | (29.86) | (43.07) |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.83 | 7.97 | 19.92 | 22.45 | 23.09 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.56 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 3.52 | 2.90 | 2.90 | 4.40 |
| Total debt | 2.56 | 1.59 | 7.42 | 11.49 | 22.82 | 25.35 | 27.49 |
| Total liabilities | (74.29) | (73.59) | (55.94) | (51.36) | (23.93) | (4.51) | (15.59) |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1.33 | 1.33 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.30 | 1.41 |
| Net block | 1.25 | 1.26 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.26 | 1.29 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 5.48 | 5.30 | 23.86 | 26.09 | 42.84 | 47.25 | 23.55 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.05 | 0.82 | 2.41 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.12 |
| Loans & advances | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 18.79 | 18.78 | 1.71 | 3.06 |
| Total current assets | 0.06 | 0.89 | 2.45 | 18.84 | 18.85 | 1.76 | 3.18 |
| Total current liabilities | 80.84 | 80.85 | 82.06 | 95.94 | 83.64 | 84.89 | 85.34 |
| Net working capital | (80.78) | (79.96) | (79.61) | (77.10) | (64.79) | (83.13) | (82.16) |
| Total assets | (74.29) | (73.59) | (55.94) | (51.36) | (23.93) | (4.51) | (15.59) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.82 | 2.41 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.07 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1.73) | 4.26 | 3.73 | 9.80 | (22.60) | 1.69 | (22.87) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.00 | (0.03) | 2.23 | 1.50 | 25.15 | 0.38 | 25.43 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0.97 | (5.83) | (4.07) | (11.33) | (2.53) | (2.14) | (2.52) |
| Net change in cash | (0.77) | (1.60) | 1.90 | (0.02) | 0.02 | (0.07) | 0.04 |
| Closing cash | 0.05 | 0.82 | 2.41 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -100.0% | -89.4% | - | -100.0% | +6.6% | +0.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +58.3% | -390.8% | +33.0% | +96.9% | -461.1% | +88.6% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +9998.0% | +81.4% | +92.2% | -316.0% | +85.1% | - |
| Net income growth | -151.6% | +926.2% | +83.3% | +92.4% | -324.2% | +85.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | - | -75.1% | -46.3% | -100.0% | -23.9% | -28.8% | -30.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +11.1% | -53.1% | -50.9% | -72.8% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | - | +5128.6% | -71.2% | - | -727.6% | -182.8% | -1236.9% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | -6.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -172.1% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | -5.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +1885.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -69.40 | 0.00 | -80.00 | -154.55 | -4.95 | -40.51 | -8.10 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.36 | 5.19 | 1.04 | 0.00 | 3.54 | 3.14 | 3.04 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.26) | 2.52 | (0.34) | (1.77) | (23.22) | (5.47) | (36.85) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | (54.13) | (52.95) | (44.63) | (44.27) | (32.93) | (21.04) | (30.34) |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Tci Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Tci Finance Limited
Tci Finance has 6 current directors and 22 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meera Madhusudan Singh | Director | 26 Mar 2015 | 11 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Dhanpat Ram Agarwal Also directs: Baazar Style Retail Limited, Kumpepar Consturction Pvt Ltd, Lucas Financial Services Pvt Ltd and 2 more | Director | 14 Mar 1992 | 34 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sri Ram Rajeev Kumar Yeerla | Director | 12 Nov 2020 | 5 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Arun Kumar Agarwal Also directs: Giri Road Lines and Commercial Trading Private Limited | Director | 19 Sep 2022 | 4 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Ismail Mehaboob Usman Sheriff Also directs: Solaflex Solar Energy Private Limited, Gati Ship Limited, Coast-To-Coast Shipping Limited and 1 more | Director | 06 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Sreenivasuloo Manchikanti | Director | 06 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Tci Finance Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (Finance, Large NBFC, Mid Sized Non Deposit NBFC), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insta Capital Private Limited | ₹12.61 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Maximal Finance and Investments Limited | ₹12.59 Cr (FY 2024) | 150.0% | Secunderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Chetana Financial Services Private Limited | ₹12.58 Cr (FY 2025) | 38.0% | Haveri, Karnataka, India | |||
| Metropolitan Commercial Pvt Ltd | ₹12.57 Cr (FY 2024) | 763.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Acetylene Trexim Pvt Ltd | ₹12.55 Cr (FY 2024) | 242.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Orde Management Pvt. Ltd. | ₹12.55 Cr (FY 2025) | 79.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Jajodia Finance Ltd | ₹12.54 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Tci Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Tci Finance Limited is audited by M Bhaskara Rao & Co for the financial year 2019.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M Bhaskara Rao & Co | FY 2019 | 000459S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 24.70%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 75.30%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 24.70% | 24.70% | 24.70% | 24.70% |
| Public | 75.30% | 75.30% | 75.30% | 75.30% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Apr 2019 | 100258464 | Others | ₹33 Cr | Open | |
| 08 Aug 2018 | 100200488 | Others | ₹30 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 14 Mar 2016 | 100017853 | Others | ₹714.67 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 29 Jan 2015 | 10564192 | Sun Pharma Laboratories Limited | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Tci Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 4 View all charges
Legal cases
Tci Finance Limited has 324 court cases on record: 204 filed by Tci Finance, 120 filed against it. 24 cases are pending and 300 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 173 | 93 | 8 |
| District courts | 130 | 17 | 15 |
| Supreme Court | 19 | 10 | 0 |
| NCLAT | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 324)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Commercial matter | Filed against the company by Estrela Batteries Limited Through Mahesh Chandra Sharma | Pending |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Court case (OLR) | Filed against the company by O.L of M/S. Krishna Plastochem Ltd. (in Liqn.) and 3 others | Pending |
| High Court, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Akansha Commodities Pvt Ltd and Ors | Pending |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Godavari Commercial Services Pvt Ltd and 8 others | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Estrela Batteries Limited Th. Mahesh Chandra Sharma | Pending |
To see the full case history of Tci Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Tci Finance Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Sep 2020, listing 2 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (1 of 1)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Tci Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
Tci Finance has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AABCT7588A1Z8 | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Tci Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Tci Finance Limited has 34 board changes on record since 1976: 20 appointments and 14 cessations. The latest: Ismail Mehaboob Usman Sheriff was appointed as Director on 06 Aug 2024.
33 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Tci Finance is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in investment and credit nbfc, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 29 November 1973 (53+ years old) and is registered under CIN L65910TG1973PLC031293. Listed on BSE: 501242 and NSE: TCIFINANCE.
Tci Finance has 6 current directors:
- Meera Madhusudan Singh - Director
- Dhanpat Ram Agarwal - Director
- Sri Ram Rajeev Kumar Yeerla - Director
- Arun Kumar Agarwal - Director
- Ismail Mehaboob Usman Sheriff - Director
- Sreenivasuloo Manchikanti - Director
The latest financial statements of Tci Finance on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 28 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Tci Finance is 36AABCT7588A1Z8, registered in Telangana. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Tci Finance is L65910TG1973PLC031293. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Tci Finance is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 501242) and NSE (symbol: TCIFINANCE).
Tci Finance has 324 court cases on record: 204 filed by the company and 120 filed against it. 24 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Tci Finance was incorporated on 29 November 1973, making it 53+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
The peers of Tci Finance by revenue are Insta Capital Private Limited, Maximal Finance and Investments Limited, Chetana Financial Services Private Limited, Metropolitan Commercial Pvt Ltd, Acetylene Trexim Pvt Ltd and 2 more, all in the BFSI industry (Finance, Large NBFC, Mid Sized Non Deposit NBFC), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities).
Ismail Mehaboob Usman Sheriff was appointed as Director on 06 Aug 2024. Sreenivasuloo Manchikanti was appointed as Director on 06 Aug 2024. Mahendra Kumar Agarwal ceased to be Director on 24 Jun 2024. Tci Finance has 34 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Tci Finance is registered as an MSME under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TS-09-0021155).
Tci Finance has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Sep 2020, listing 2 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier. The latest return was filed on 21 Oct 2020.

