- Category
- Small (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-02-0028166

About Vaata Smart Private Limited
Data last updated:
Vaata Smart Private Limited is a private limited company based in Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the real estate financing segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 04 October 2007 and has been in existence for over 19 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U40108TN2007PTC076569. Its GSTIN is 33AADCC3678E1ZU (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20.1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹14.46 Cr. It was formerly known as Vaata Infra Limited and Vaata Smart Limited. It is led by directors including Sucharitha Parthasarathy (Managing Director) and Vijayalakshmiraghunathan (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at No.107 Banikavanoor Village Ponneri Taluk, Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, India – 600067.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹8.28 Cr, a growth of 41% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹56.76 Lakh (net margin -6.9%) and EBITDA of ₹1.16 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 26% over three years and 15% over five years.
Its group structure includes 5 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Vaata Smart. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹49.05 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹98.64 Cr on record. Court records list 12 cases involving the company, including 9 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 6 cases are pending.
Vaata Smart Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-02-0028166). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website vaata.com.
Company details
Name history
Vaata Smart has undergone 4 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Vaata Smart Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Vaata Smart Private Limited | Current |
| Vaata Infra Limited | Previous |
| Vaata Smart Limited | Previous |
| Concrete Wind Towers Private Limited | Previous |
| Vaata Infra Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Vaata Smart has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U40108AP2007PTC055788. The current CIN is U40108TN2007PTC076569, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U40108TN2007PTC076569 | Current |
| U40108AP2007PTC055788 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Vaata Smart
Contact details
Vaata Smart Private Limited's registered office is in Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu. Its website is vaata.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo.107 Banikavanoor Village Ponneri Taluk, Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, India – 600067
- IndustryFinancial Services, Real Estate Financing
To see the full contact details of Vaata Smart Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Vaata Smart operates one associated brand: Vaata Smart. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Vaata Smart develops vertical axis wind turbines for sustainable energy solutions. | vaata.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Vaata Smart are real estate and manufacturing. In detail, this covers real estate activities with own or leased property and chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L | Real Estate | L1 | Real estate activities with own or leased property | |
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Vaata Smart Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Vaata Smart Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableVaata Smart Private Limited reported revenue of ₹8.28 Cr (up 41% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 15% over five years, including 41% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 173% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹1.16 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹56.76 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 14.1% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -6.9% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Vaata Smart Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Vaata Smart Private Limited
Vaata Smart has 4 current directors and 11 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepak Also directs: Frameworx Technologies Private Limited | Director | 05 May 2014 | 12 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Vijayalakshmiraghunathan Also directs: Vaata Vessels Private Limited, Budalur Equipment Manufacturing Private Limited, Kadambur Windfarms Private Limited and 2 more | Whole-Time Director | 02 Jan 2013 | 13 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Sucharitha Parthasarathy Also directs: Vaata Vessels Private Limited, Kaavanoor Energy Products Private Limited, Greenergy Research Private Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 04 Oct 2007 | 19 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Dwarakanathan Valagam Raghunathan Also directs: Kadambur Windfarms Private Limited, Ribhus Research Private Limited, Soulstices Travels LLP and 3 more | Director | 05 May 2014 | 12 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Vaata Smart Private Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the FMCG industry (Home Care Products, Real Estate Leasing, Wind Power), with the same principal business activity (real estate activities with own or leased property), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priyank Financial Services Pvt Ltd | ₹8.32 Cr (FY 2023) | 4.0% | Guwahati, Assam, India | |||
| GR Aditya Mohapatra Associates (OPC) Private Limited | ₹8.3 Cr (FY 2025) | 13736.0% | Lingaraj, Odisha, India | |||
| Rasna Processors Private Limited | ₹8.29 Cr (FY 2025) | 0.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Maryland Resorts Ltd | ₹8.29 Cr (FY 2024) | 11.0% | Darjeeling, West Bengal, India | |||
| Vaata Smart Private Limitedthis company | ₹8.28 Cr (FY 2025) | -₹56.76 Lakh | -6.9% | 41.0% | Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, India | |
| Niryat Sam Apparels India Limited | ₹8.27 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Vaata Smart Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Vaata Smart Private Limited is audited by B. Purushottam & Co for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B. Purushottam & Co | FY 2023 | 002808S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Vaata Smart Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Vaata Smart Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2023 | 100677356 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹49.05 Lakh | Open | |
| 04 Oct 2013 | 10457238 | Corporation Bank | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 02 Jan 2013 | 10394967 | Reliance Capital Ltd | ₹5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 23 Aug 2012 | 10372933 | Reliance Capital Ltd | ₹75 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 10 May 2012 | 10360692 | Reliance Capital Ltd | ₹2 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Vaata Smart Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 18 View all charges
Legal cases
Vaata Smart Private Limited has 12 court cases on record: 9 filed by Vaata Smart, 3 filed against it. 6 cases are pending and 6 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 8 | 3 | 5 |
| District courts | 4 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 12)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madras High Court | Court case (AS) | Filed against the company by Das Lagerwey Wind Turbines Ltd., | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Das Lagerwey Wind Turbines Ltd., | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed against the company by Raini Industries India Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Court case (COS) | Filed by the company against Raini Industries India Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Savic Technologies Private Limited and 2 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Vaata Smart Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Vaata Smart Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Vaata Smart has 5 subsidiary companies and 3 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Budalur Equipment Manufacturing Private Limited | U29253TN2011PTC081912 | |
| Kaavanoor Energy Products Private Limited | U29268TN2003PTC050259 | |
| Ayyanaruthu Windfarms Private Limited | U40109TN2009PTC071467 | |
| Vaata Wind Energy Private Limited | U74999TN2008PTC067683 | |
| Ribhus Research Private Limited | U80302TN2004PTC054273 |
To see the full group structure of Vaata Smart Private Limited, buy the company report.
GST
Vaata Smart has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AADCC3678E1ZU | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Vaata Smart Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Vaata Smart Private Limited has 15 board changes on record since 2007: 4 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Sukumar Lakshmiraghavan ceased to be Director on 28 Jun 2025.
43 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Vaata Smart is an active private limited company based in Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in real estate financing, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 04 October 2007 (19+ years old) and is registered under CIN U40108TN2007PTC076569.
Vaata Smart has 4 current directors:
- Sucharitha Parthasarathy - Managing Director
- Vijayalakshmiraghunathan - Whole-Time Director
- Deepak - Director
- Dwarakanathan Valagam Raghunathan - Director
The latest financial statements of Vaata Smart on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Vaata Smart is 33AADCC3678E1ZU, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Vaata Smart is U40108TN2007PTC076569. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Vaata Smart has 12 court cases on record: 9 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 6 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Vaata Smart was incorporated on 04 October 2007, making it 19+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Vaata Smart by revenue are Priyank Financial Services Pvt Ltd, GR Aditya Mohapatra Associates (OPC) Private Limited, Rasna Processors Private Limited, Maryland Resorts Ltd, Niryat Sam Apparels India Limited, all in the FMCG industry (Home Care Products, Real Estate Leasing, Wind Power), with the same principal business activity (real estate activities with own or leased property).
Sukumar Lakshmiraghavan ceased to be Director on 28 Jun 2025. Raghunathan Valagam Rajagopal ceased to be CFO on 25 Dec 2020. Kasiviswanatha Chettair Venkatesan ceased to be Director on 01 Jul 2020. Vaata Smart has 15 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Vaata Smart is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TN-02-0028166).
Vaata Smart can be reached through the website vaata.com. Its registered office is in Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, India.

