
About Mudra Denim Private Limited
Data last updated:
Mudra Denim Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently undergoing Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. Management control has been transferred to an insolvency professional. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 02 April 2007.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U17120MH2007PTC169520. Its GSTIN is 27AACCT6485H2ZX (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹17 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹10.88 Cr. It was formerly known as Continental Denim Private Limited and Tulip Silk Mills Private Limited. It is led by directors including Ramratan Shyamsunder Kanoongo (Irp/Rp/Liquidator) and Arman Murari Agarwal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2017, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2017. The registered office is at Wellington Business Park Building No.2 Gala No. 305 Andheri Kurla Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400099.
As per the financials filed for FY 2017, the company reported a revenue of ₹127.22 Cr, a growth of 18% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3.76 Cr (net margin 3%) and EBITDA of ₹20.04 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.8%).
The company has about 47 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹221.09 Cr on record. Court records list 91 cases involving the company, including 14 filed by the company and 72 filed against it; 19 cases are pending. The company has 6 deals on record (4 funding rounds, 1 rights issue, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹31.12 Cr; the latest was in December 2018. Its 10 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Viru Textile Mills Private Limited with revenue of ₹127.89 Cr.
The last known website on record is mudradenim.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressWellington Business Park Building No.2 Gala No. 305 Andheri Kurla Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400099
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Mudra Denim Private Limited
The main business activity of Mudra Denim is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Mudra Denim Private Limited FY 2017 filings available
Mudra Denim Private Limited reported revenue of ₹127.22 Cr (up 18% YoY) for FY 2017.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Mudra Denim Private Limited
Revenue rose 18% in the latest year. EBITDA rose 44% in the latest year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Mudra Denim Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹127.22 Cr | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹20.04 Cr | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹3.76 Cr | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Mudra Denim Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||
| EBITDA Margin | 15.8% | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 3% | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Mudra Denim are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Mudra Denim Private Limited
Mudra Denim Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viru Textile Mills Private Limited | ₹127.89 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Artex Mills Private Limited | ₹127.77 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| K P Textiles Coimbatore Private Limited | ₹127.42 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -34.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Fabtech International Hosieries Private Limited | ₹127.31 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 137.0% | •••• | Tirpur, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Pratibha Fabrics Limited | ₹127.22 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Mudra Denim Private Limited this company | ₹127.22 Cr (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Supreme Outfits Private Limited | ₹127.09 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 32.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Kayaar Exports Private Limited | ₹127.03 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Kovilpatti, Tamil Nadu, India | |
| PCK Cotton Private Limited | ₹127 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -25.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Sree Anandhakumar Mills Private Limited | ₹126.99 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Nemilon Metallic Private Limited | ₹126.95 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 27.0% | •••• | Surat, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Mudra Denim by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Mudra Denim Private Limited
Mudra Denim Private Limited is audited by M V K ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2017.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| M V K ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Mudra Denim Private Limited
Mudra Denim has 3 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramratan Shyamsunder Kanoongo | Irp/Rp/Liquidator | 11 May 2023 | 3 Years 5 Months | As last reported |
| Arman Murari Agarwal | Director | 12 Jun 2012 | 14 Years 4 Months | As last reported |
| Murarilal Bisesarlal Agarwal | Director | 10 Feb 2013 | 13 Years 8 Months | As last reported |
Ownership and Shareholding of Mudra Denim Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Mudra Denim Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 2018 | Others | ₹3.93 Cr | Open |
| 11 Jan 2018 | Others | ₹23.5 Cr | Open |
| 21 Oct 2016 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹50.5 Cr | Open |
| 15 Jan 2016 | Others | ₹49.66 Cr | Open |
| 15 Jan 2016 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹29 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 7 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Mudra Denim Private Limited
Mudra Denim Private Limited has 6 deals on record (4 funding rounds, 1 rights issue, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹31.12 Cr; the latest was in December 2018.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2018 | Rights issue | ₹2.33 Cr | Investors: New Berry Advisors Limited |
| Mar 2015 | Funding round | ₹10 Cr | Investors: 3 individuals |
| Aug 2014 | Funding round | ₹5.94 Cr | Investors: Valpus Biotech Private Limited, Radison Properties Private Limited , Suraksha Projects Limited |
| Jul 2013 | Funding round | ₹14.3 Cr | Investors: 3 individuals |
| Mar 2013 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 2 individuals |
Full deal history
All 6 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Mudra Denim Private Limited
Mudra Denim Private Limited has 91 court cases on record: 14 filed by Mudra Denim, 72 filed against it, 5 where it is another party. 19 cases are pending and 72 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 84 | 69 | 19 |
| High courts | 7 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 91)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Ss cases s) | Filed against the company by New Berry Advisors Limited | Pending |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Edelweiss Retail Finance Limited | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Ss cases s) | Filed against the company by Konark Synthetic Limited | Pending |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Aeroflon Engineers Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (SMST R) | Filed against the company by Shree Maruti Integrated Logistics Limited | Pending |
Full case history
All 91 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Mudra Denim Private Limited
Mudra Denim Private Limited has a workforce of 47 employees as of Apr 01, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Name History of Mudra Denim Private Limited
Mudra Denim has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Continental Denim Private Limited, and Tulip Silk Mills Private Limited. The current legal name is Mudra Denim Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Mudra Denim Private Limited | Current |
| Continental Denim Private Limited | Previous |
| Tulip Silk Mills Private Limited | Previous |
Recent Activity on Mudra Denim Private Limited
Mudra Denim Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 2012: 3 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Ramratan Shyamsunder Kanoongo was appointed as Irp/Rp/Liquidator on 11 May 2023.
11 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Mudra Denim Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Mudra Denim Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Mudra Denim Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Mudra Denim Private Limited
Mudra Denim has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AACCT6485H2ZX | Maharashtra | Active | 12 Apr 2018 |
| 24AACCT6485H1Z4 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Mudra Denim Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mudra Denim Private Limited
Mudra Denim is undergoing "Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process" (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. Management control has been transferred to an insolvency resolution professional. The company may not be able to independently enter into new commitments during this period. This is a high-risk status - verify the resolution status before any engagement.
Mudra Denim is a company under insolvency, formerly operating as a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 02 April 2007 and is registered under CIN U17120MH2007PTC169520. Caution is advised - the company may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new agreements.
Mudra Denim reported revenue of ₹127.22 Cr for FY 2017 (up 18% YoY).
Mudra Denim has 3 current directors:
- Arman Murari Agarwal - Director
- Murarilal Bisesarlal Agarwal - Director
- Ramratan Shyamsunder Kanoongo - Irp/Rp/Liquidator
Mudra Denim reported a net profit of ₹3.76 Cr (net margin 3%) and EBITDA of ₹20.04 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.8%) for FY 2017, as per its filed financial statements.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Mudra Denim is U17120MH2007PTC169520. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Mudra Denim has open charges of ₹221.09 Cr and no satisfied charges on record as per latest MCA filings.
Mudra Denim has 91 court cases on record: 14 filed by the company and 72 filed against it. 19 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Mudra Denim was incorporated on 02 April 2007. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Mudra Denim has 6 deals on record (4 funding rounds, 1 rights issue, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹31.12 Cr; the latest was in December 2018.
The peers of Mudra Denim by revenue are Viru Textile Mills Private Limited, Artex Mills Private Limited, K P Textiles Coimbatore Private Limited, Fabtech International Hosieries Private Limited, Pratibha Fabrics Limited and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles).