
Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
About Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Data last updated:
Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is a private limited company based in Thrissur, Kerala, India, a subsidiary of Elma Pharmaceuticals Private Limited. It operates in the artificial fibres segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 23 November 2016 and has been in existence for over 10 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ernakulam, under CIN U24304KL2016PTC047341. Its GSTIN is 32AAKCM7143H1ZH (Kerala).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹10 Lakh. It is led by directors including Madhu Manohar (Managing Director) and Vipinkumar Gopalakrishna Pillai.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Door No:2/587/14 (50/859/14) United Tower Lallor Road Elthuruth P.O, Thrissur, Kerala, India – 680611.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹3.61 Cr, a decline of 6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹8.29 Lakh (net margin 2.3%) and EBITDA of ₹11.2 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12% over five years.
The company has about 14 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressDoor No:2/587/14 (50/859/14) United Tower Lallor Road Elthuruth P.O, Thrissur, Kerala, India – 680611
- IndustryFood And Beverages, Artificial Fibres, Manufacturing
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
The main business activity of Munus Pharmaceuticals is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited reported revenue of ₹3.61 Cr (down 6% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Revenue fell 6% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12%. EBITDA rose 25% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹11.2 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹8.29 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Munus Pharmaceuticals are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2017
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Pharmaceuticals). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genpep Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹3.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 81.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Luxem Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹3.66 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 43.0% | •••• | Vasai, Maharashtra, India |
| Bionovics Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹3.66 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 26.0% | •••• | Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Mericana Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹3.65 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -43.0% | •••• | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Success Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹3.63 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited this company | ₹3.61 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -6.0% | •••• | Thrissur, Kerala, India |
| Neocell Science Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹3.61 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 19.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Primodia Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹3.59 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Paksons Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹3.58 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -30.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Bishop Trading & Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹3.58 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -12.0% | •••• | Assam, India |
| Shirr Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹3.57 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Munus Pharmaceuticals by revenue in the Pharma industry (Pharmaceuticals), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is audited by VASU AND SIVARAM for the financial year 2017.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| VASU AND SIVARAM | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Munus Pharmaceuticals has 9 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panadan Poulose Shaju Also directs: Elma Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | Nominee Director | 23 Nov 2016 | 9 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Sukumar Amrutha Also directs: Elma Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | Nominee Director | 25 Nov 2020 | 5 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Vipinkumar Gopalakrishna Pillai | Director | 31 Jul 2017 | 9 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Sivasankara Pillai Nandakumar | Director | 23 Nov 2016 | 9 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Sajimon Abraham Also directs: Elma Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | Nominee Director | 27 Nov 2017 | 8 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Madhu Manohar | Managing Director | 23 Nov 2016 | 9 Years 10 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has a workforce of 14 employees as of Apr 08, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has 14 board changes on record since 2016: 9 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Nadancheri Padikkal Padath Ajith was appointed as Nominee Director on 25 Nov 2020.
5 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Munus Pharmaceuticals has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 32AAKCM7143H1ZH | Kerala | Active | 01 Sep 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Munus Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Munus Pharmaceuticals is an active private limited company based in Thrissur, Kerala, India. The company works in artificial fibres, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 23 November 2016 (10+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24304KL2016PTC047341.
Munus Pharmaceuticals reported revenue of ₹3.61 Cr for FY 2025 (down 6% YoY).
Munus Pharmaceuticals has 9 current directors:
- Madhu Manohar - Managing Director
- Panadan Poulose Shaju - Nominee Director
- Sukumar Amrutha - Nominee Director
- Vipinkumar Gopalakrishna Pillai - Director
- Sivasankara Pillai Nandakumar - Director
- Sajimon Abraham - Nominee Director
- Nadancheri Padikkal Padath Ajith - Nominee Director
- Pallipuram Village Narayanan Sahasranaman - Nominee Director
- Viswanath Manoj Gopal - Director
Munus Pharmaceuticals reported a net profit of ₹8.29 Lakh (net margin 2.3%) and EBITDA of ₹11.2 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.1%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Munus Pharmaceuticals is 12% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 6%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Munus Pharmaceuticals is 32AAKCM7143H1ZH, registered in Kerala.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Munus Pharmaceuticals is U24304KL2016PTC047341. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Munus Pharmaceuticals was incorporated on 23 November 2016, making it 10+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ernakulam.
The peers of Munus Pharmaceuticals by revenue are Genpep Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Luxem Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Bionovics Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Mericana Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Success Pharmaceuticals Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Pharma industry (Pharmaceuticals).
Nadancheri Padikkal Padath Ajith was appointed as Nominee Director on 25 Nov 2020. Sukumar Amrutha was appointed as Nominee Director on 25 Nov 2020. Madhu Manohar ceased to be Director on 29 Oct 2020. Munus Pharmaceuticals has 14 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Munus Pharmaceuticals is at Door No:258714 5085914 United Tower Lallor Road Elthuruth P.O, Thrissur, Kerala, India – 680611.