
Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
About Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
Data last updated:
Murari Cold Storage Private Limited is a private limited company based in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the cold storage and warehousing services segment of the transport and logistics sector. It was incorporated on 21 June 1999 and has been in existence for over 27 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Uttar Pradesh, under CIN U15133UP1999PTC024530.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹25 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹25 Lakh. It is led by directors Abhay Kumar and Yash Kumar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at D – 1302 Shalimar Gallant Vigyanpuri Mahanagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India – 226006.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹72.98 Lakh, a growth of 31% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹43,924 (net margin 0.6%) and EBITDA of ₹24.28 Lakh (EBITDA margin 33.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11% over three years and 19% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹3.2 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹5.32 Cr on record. Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressD – 1302 Shalimar Gallant Vigyanpuri Mahanagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India – 226006
- IndustryTransport and Logistics, Cold Storage & Warehousing Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
The main business activity of Murari Cold Storage is agriculture, forestry, fishing. In detail, this covers support activities to agriculture and other activities including hunting.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | A4 | Support activities to agriculture and Other Activities including hunting | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Murari Cold Storage Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Murari Cold Storage Private Limited reported revenue of ₹72.98 Lakh (up 31% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 19% over five years, including 31% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 68% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹24.28 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹43,924 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 33.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Murari Cold Storage are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
Murari Cold Storage Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Edible Oils, Fruits and Vegetables, Meat and Fish Processing). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agrofesta Agritech India Private Limited | ₹77.95 Lakh (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India |
| Ans Industries Limited Listed | ₹77.64 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Karnal, Haryana, India |
| General Additives Private Limited | ₹77 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Tillage Agro Producer Company Limited | ₹74.89 Lakh (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Idukki, Kerala, India |
| SHL Agro Foods Limited | ₹74.76 Lakh (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | 61.0% | •••• | Chandigarh, India |
| Murari Cold Storage Private Limited this company | ₹72.98 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 31.0% | •••• | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Siya Agrostar Private Limited | ₹72.72 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Navsari, Gujarat, India |
| V. O. V. Impex Private Limited | ₹72.62 Lakh (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | -51.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Ixb Agritech Private Limited | ₹72.53 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Siliguri, West Bengal, India |
| Pune Oil Industries Private Limited | ₹72.23 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 45.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Shivdatta Farmers Agro Producer Company Limited | ₹72.19 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Ghargaon, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Murari Cold Storage by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Edible Oils, Fruits and Vegetables, Meat and Fish Processing), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
Murari Cold Storage Private Limited is audited by GUPTA VAISH & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2018.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| GUPTA VAISH & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
Murari Cold Storage has 2 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abhay Kumar | Director | 24 Jan 2019 | 7 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Yash Kumar | Director | 24 Jan 2019 | 7 Years 8 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2025 | Indian Bank | ₹1.7 Cr | Open |
| 30 Dec 2024 | Indian Bank | ₹1.5 Cr | Open |
| 05 Mar 2020 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.7 Cr | Satisfied |
| 23 Jun 2015 | Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹1.9 Cr | Satisfied |
| 17 Mar 2011 | Bank of Baroda | ₹90 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 7 View all charges
Legal Cases of Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
Murari Cold Storage Private Limited has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed by Murari Cold Storage. All cases are disposed. Status as checked on 02 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (1 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allahabad High Court | Court case (A482) | Filed by the company against State of U.P | Disposed |
Full case history
All 2 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Murari Cold Storage.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
Murari Cold Storage Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2011: 2 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Shishir Gupta ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 23 Nov 2019.
11 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Murari Cold Storage Private Limited
Murari Cold Storage is an active private limited company based in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in cold storage and warehousing services, within the transport and logistics industry. It was incorporated on 21 June 1999 (27+ years old) and is registered under CIN U15133UP1999PTC024530.
Murari Cold Storage reported revenue of ₹72.98 Lakh for FY 2025 (up 31% YoY).
Murari Cold Storage has 2 current directors:
- Abhay Kumar - Director
- Yash Kumar - Director
Murari Cold Storage reported a net profit of ₹43,924 (net margin 0.6%) and EBITDA of ₹24.28 Lakh (EBITDA margin 33.3%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Murari Cold Storage is 11% over three years and 19% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 31%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Murari Cold Storage is U15133UP1999PTC024530. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Murari Cold Storage has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company.
Murari Cold Storage was incorporated on 21 June 1999, making it 27+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Uttar Pradesh.
The peers of Murari Cold Storage by revenue are Agrofesta Agritech India Private Limited, Ans Industries Limited, General Additives Private Limited, Tillage Agro Producer Company Limited, SHL Agro Foods Limited and 5 more, all in the Agriculture industry (Edible Oils, Fruits and Vegetables, Meat and Fish Processing).
Shishir Gupta ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 23 Nov 2019. Abhay Kumar was appointed as Director on 24 Jan 2019. Rajesh Gupta ceased to be Director on 24 Jan 2019. Murari Cold Storage has 6 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Murari Cold Storage is at D – 1302 Shalimar Gallant Vigyanpuri Mahanagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India – 226006.