
Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited
About Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited
Data last updated:
Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the garments segment of the textiles sector. It was incorporated on 30 March 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U18101TN1992PTC022425. Its GSTIN is 33AAACN3040L1ZR (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹12.75 Lakh. It is led by directors including Periyammal Somasundaram and Sivasankari Chenpagpandian.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at No.51/3 Arunachalam Road Saligramam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600093.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹51.24 Lakh, a growth of 9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹5.26 Lakh (net margin 10.3%) and EBITDA of ₹7.44 Lakh (EBITDA margin 14.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6% over three years and 4% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹82.77 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressNo.51/3 Arunachalam Road Saligramam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600093
- IndustryTextile, Garments, Manufacturing, Apparel
To see the full contact details of Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activities of Nafal Leder Garments are manufacturing and support service to organizations. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products and rental and leasing of motor vehicles, machinery, equipment, capital goods, etc. activities. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products | |
| N | Support service to Organizations | N1 | Rental and leasing of motor vehicles, machinery, equipment, capital goods, etc. activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableNafal Leder Garments Private Limited reported revenue of ₹51.24 Lakh (up 9% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4% over five years, including 9% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 128% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹7.44 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹5.26 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 14.5% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 10.3% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited
Nafal Leder Garments has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Periyammal Somasundaram | Director | 28 Dec 2017 | 8 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Sivasankari Chenpagpandian | Director | 28 Dec 2017 | 8 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Subramanian Senthilkumar | Director | 30 Mar 2002 | 24 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zovala Fashion Private Limited | ₹51.84 Lakh (FY 2025) | -29.0% | Bhiwandi, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Tushar Knittings Private Limited | ₹51.83 Lakh (FY 2017) | 22.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Jagdishprasad Dal Private Limited | ₹51.69 Lakh (FY 2024) | 251.0% | Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Meghuba Fabrics Private Limited | ₹51.68 Lakh (FY 2024) | -90.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Sarte Clothing (OPC) Private Limited | ₹51.44 Lakh (FY 2025) | 179.0% | Sitamarhi, Bihar, India | |||
| Nafal Leder Garments Private Limitedthis company | ₹51.24 Lakh (FY 2025) | ₹5.26 Lakh | 10.3% | 9.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |
| Greenfab Solar Khadi Processing Cluster | ₹51.22 Lakh (FY 2023) | 991.0% | Amravati, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Maheshwari Polychem Private Limited | ₹51.21 Lakh (FY 2024) | -88.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Asufah Leather Private Limited | ₹51.2 Lakh (FY 2020) | -53.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| PB Perfect Bake Machines Private Limited | ₹51.19 Lakh (FY 2024) | 873.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Balu Enterprises Private Limited | ₹51.03 Lakh (FY 2024) | -18.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited is audited by Mir Hasan Ali for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Mir Hasan Ali | FY 2017 | 025070 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | ||
| Public | ||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 1998 | 90307745 | Corporation Bank | ₹82.77 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Nafal Leder Garments has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACN3040L1ZR | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Nafal Leder Garments Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2002: 3 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Periyammal Somasundaram was appointed as Director on 28 Dec 2017.
Frequently asked questions
Nafal Leder Garments is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in garments, within the textile industry. It was incorporated on 30 March 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN U18101TN1992PTC022425.
Nafal Leder Garments has 3 current directors:
- Periyammal Somasundaram - Director
- Sivasankari Chenpagpandian - Director
- Subramanian Senthilkumar - Director
The latest financial statements of Nafal Leder Garments on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Nafal Leder Garments is 33AAACN3040L1ZR, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Nafal Leder Garments is U18101TN1992PTC022425. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Nafal Leder Garments was incorporated on 30 March 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Nafal Leder Garments by revenue are Zovala Fashion Private Limited, Tushar Knittings Private Limited, Jagdishprasad Dal Private Limited, Meghuba Fabrics Private Limited, Sarte Clothing (OPC) Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Periyammal Somasundaram was appointed as Director on 28 Dec 2017. Sivasankari Chenpagpandian was appointed as Director on 28 Dec 2017. Swamyayya Shanmugam Subramaniam ceased to be Director on 04 Nov 2017. Nafal Leder Garments has 4 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Nafal Leder Garments is at No.513 Arunachalam Road Saligramam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600093.
Nafal Leder Garments operates in the textile industry, in the garments segment.
Nafal Leder Garments has open charges of ₹82.77 Lakh and no satisfied charges on record as per latest MCA filings.

