
About Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 08 July 1982 and has been in existence for over 44 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U51311MH1982PTC027747. Its GSTIN is 27AAACN0282C1ZX (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹3.5 Cr. It is led by directors including Navinchandra Kachardas Nahar (Managing Director) and Anil Navinchandra Nahar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹61.97 Cr, a growth of 2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹65.05 Lakh (net margin 1%) and EBITDA of ₹2.67 Cr (EBITDA margin 4.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 22% over three years and 8% over five years.
The company has about 225 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: NAHAR Textiles. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹21.44 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹46.67 Cr on record. Court records list 18 cases involving the company, including 10 filed by the company and 8 filed against it; 1 case is pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website nahartex.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressOffice No. 14 Ground Floor Off New Link Road Veera Desai Road, Andheri West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400053
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
The main business activity of Nahar Textiles is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd FY 2025 filings available
Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹61.97 Cr (up 2% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8% over five years, including 2% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 10% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2.67 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹65.05 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 4.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Nahar Textiles are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janshakti Textile Mills Limited | ₹62.08 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 78.0% | •••• | Shevgaon, Maharashtra, India |
| R R Tex Manufacturer Private Limited | ₹62.06 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Bhiwandi, Maharashtra, India |
| GRC Garments Private Limited | ₹62.03 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Cuttack Sadar, Odisha, India |
| Jilax Creation Private Limited | ₹62.02 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Salasar Filaments Private Limited | ₹61.99 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Surat, Gujarat, India |
| Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd this company | ₹61.97 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Sri Mouli Textiles Private Limited | ₹61.97 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -19.0% | •••• | Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India |
| BR Cottfab Private Limited | ₹61.93 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 34.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Yesindiacan Industries Private Limited | ₹61.92 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 119.0% | •••• | Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Centwin Textile Mills Private Limited | ₹61.91 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Prabartak Jute Mills Ltd | ₹61.9 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -33.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Nahar Textiles by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd is audited by BANSHI JAIN & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| BANSHI JAIN & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Nahar Textiles has 3 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Navinchandra Nahar | Director | 21 Mar 1997 | 29 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Ashwin Navinchandra Nahar | Director | 08 Nov 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Navinchandra Kachardas Nahar | Managing Director | 30 Dec 2006 | 19 Years 9 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2022 | Others | ₹1.78 Cr | Open |
| 12 Jan 2022 | Others | ₹87.48 Lakh | Open |
| 16 Dec 2021 | Others | ₹18.25 Cr | Open |
| 29 Oct 2020 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹12 Lakh | Open |
| 19 Sep 2016 | Others | ₹42 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 12 View all charges
Legal Cases of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd has 18 court cases on record: 10 filed by Nahar Textiles, 8 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 17 are disposed. Status as checked between 29 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 9 | 6 | 1 |
| District courts | 9 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 18)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Summons warrent Cases SW) | Filed against the company by Nimbark Fashions Limited | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (EXA) | Filed by the company against D.R.D. Garments Pvt.Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| High Court for State of Telangana | Court case (MACMA) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Valsad, Gujarat | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 18 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 645 overdue payments to 115 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 115)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| KTN Fashions Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Chamundi Electric & Pipes | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 15 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Nahar Textiles operates one associated brand: NAHAR Textiles. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Textile manufacturing, fabric supply, and quality assurance services in India. | nahartex.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd has a workforce of 225 employees as of Mar 23, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Nahar Textiles has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U51311MH2004PTC027747. The current CIN is U51311MH1982PTC027747, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U51311MH1982PTC027747 | Current |
| U51311MH2004PTC027747 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd has 9 board changes on record since 1997: 3 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Ashwin Navinchandra Nahar was appointed as Director on 08 Nov 2021.
25 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Nahar Textiles has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACN0282C1ZX | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nahar Textiles Pvt Ltd
Nahar Textiles is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 08 July 1982 (44+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51311MH1982PTC027747.
Nahar Textiles reported revenue of ₹61.97 Cr for FY 2025 (up 2% YoY).
Nahar Textiles has 3 current directors:
- Navinchandra Kachardas Nahar - Managing Director
- Anil Navinchandra Nahar - Director
- Ashwin Navinchandra Nahar - Director
Nahar Textiles reported a net profit of ₹65.05 Lakh (net margin 1%) and EBITDA of ₹2.67 Cr (EBITDA margin 4.3%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Nahar Textiles is 22% over three years and 8% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 2%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Nahar Textiles is 27AAACN0282C1ZX, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Nahar Textiles is U51311MH1982PTC027747. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Nahar Textiles has 18 court cases on record: 10 filed by the company and 8 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Nahar Textiles was incorporated on 08 July 1982, making it 44+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Nahar Textiles by revenue are Janshakti Textile Mills Limited, R R Tex Manufacturer Private Limited, GRC Garments Private Limited, Jilax Creation Private Limited, Salasar Filaments Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles).
Ashwin Navinchandra Nahar was appointed as Director on 08 Nov 2021. Manisha Ashwin Nahar ceased to be Director on 22 Feb 2019. Urmila Anil Nahar ceased to be Director on 22 Feb 2019. Nahar Textiles has 9 board changes on record in total.
Nahar Textiles has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 645 overdue payments to 115 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 07 May 2024.