Narmada Colours Private Limited

Narmada Colours Private Limited - chemicals and materials in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U74999MH1990PTC055184 Incorporated 23 January 1990 ROC Mumbai HQ Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Active Private Limited Company chemicals and materials MSME · Small
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹13.15 Cr
▲ 37% YoY
Net profit · FY 2025
₹1.7 Cr
Net margin 12.9%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹2.5 Cr
EBITDA margin 19%
Authorised capital
₹30 Lakh
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹21.25 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹60.82 Lakh
Secured borrowings
Company age
36 yrs
Est. 1990
Employees · EPFO
27
Provident fund records

About Narmada Colours Private Limited

Data last updated:

Narmada Colours Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the dyes and pigments segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 23 January 1990 and has been in existence for over 36 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U74999MH1990PTC055184. Its GSTIN is 27AABCN0029L1ZK (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹30 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹21.25 Lakh. It is led by directors including Neepa Dharmesh Salot and Nandlal Shyamsunderlal Sahu.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Sanaghrajka House 4th Fldr.Dadasaheb Bhadkamkar Marg Opera House, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400004.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹13.15 Cr, a growth of 37% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.7 Cr (net margin 12.9%) and EBITDA of ₹2.5 Cr (EBITDA margin 19%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over three years and 7% over five years.

The company has about 27 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Narmada Colours. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹60.82 Lakh on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 4 filed by the company and 1 filed against it; 1 case is pending.

Narmada Colours Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-19-0144801). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website narmadacolours.com.

Company details

CIN U74999MH1990PTC055184
Registration Number 055184
Incorporation Date 23 January 1990
ROC Mumbai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Small
Udyam Registration UDYAM-MH-19-0144801

Recognitions & Rankings of Narmada Colours

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Small (2024-25)
Udyam number
UDYAM-MH-19-0144801

Contact details

Narmada Colours Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is narmadacolours.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Registered Address
    Sanaghrajka House 4th Fldr.Dadasaheb Bhadkamkar Marg Opera House, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400004
  • Industry
    Chemicals and Materials, Dyes & Pigments, Colorants

To see the full contact details of Narmada Colours Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Narmada Colours Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Narmada Colours operates one associated brand: Narmada Colours. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Manufacturing and supplying colours for food, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals.narmadacolours.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Narmada Colours is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC6Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Narmada Colours Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Narmada Colours Private Limited

FY 2025 filings available

Narmada Colours Private Limited reported revenue of ₹13.15 Cr (up 37% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹13.15 Cr ▲ 37%
Net profit · FY 2025
₹1.7 Cr margin 12.9%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹2.5 Cr margin 19%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 37%
3 years · compounded
▲ 3%
5 years · compounded
▲ 7%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 46%
3 years · compounded
▲ 20%
5 years · compounded
▲ 17%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7% over five years, including 37% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 46% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹2.5 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹1.7 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin19%
Net Profit Margin12.9%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Narmada Colours Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Narmada Colours Private Limited

Narmada Colours has 4 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Neepa Dharmesh SalotDirector18 Dec 201510 Years 10 MonthsCurrent
Nandlal Shyamsunderlal SahuDirector18 Aug 201511 Years 2 MonthsCurrent
Mansukhlal Amritlal SanghrajkaDirector23 Jan 199036 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
Sangeeta Amit ShahDirector18 Dec 201510 Years 10 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Narmada Colours Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Nirav Dyes and Chemicals Private Limited₹13.52 Cr (FY 2025)19.0%Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Wellchem Speciality Private Limited₹13.39 Cr (FY 2025)0.0%Thane, Maharashtra, India
Narmada Colours Private Limitedthis company₹13.15 Cr (FY 2025)₹1.7 Cr12.9%37.0%27Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Chroma Dyechem Private Limited₹13.05 Cr (FY 2025)47.0%Vadodara, Gujarat, India
Colormax Chem Private Limited₹12.95 Cr (FY 2024)312.0%Thindal, Tamil Nadu, India
Dhanlaxmi Pigments Private Limited₹12.93 Cr (FY 2025)-41.0%Bharuch, Gujarat, India
Caffil Pvt Ltd₹12.9 Cr (FY 2025)-32.0%Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Macmixu Coating and Chemicals Private Limited₹12.89 Cr (FY 2025)-22.0%Kolkata, West Bengal, India

To see the full peer comparison of Narmada Colours Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Narmada Colours Private Limited is audited by M. A. Parekh & Associates for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
M. A. Parekh & AssociatesFY 2023121973W

Shareholding

The shareholding of Narmada Colours Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Narmada Colours Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹60.82 Lakh
Satisfied charges
None
Breakdown by lending institutions
Gujrat State Financial Corporation₹0.47 Cr
State Bank of Saurashtra₹0.14 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
27 Jan 200490154881State Bank of Saurashtra₹13.75 LakhOpen
05 Oct 199990153650Gujrat State Financial Corporation₹47.07 LakhOpen

Total charge records: 2 View all charges

MSME payment delays

Narmada Colours Private Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2021, listing 43 overdue payments to 19 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 19)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Syscon Infotech Private Limited
an individual supplier
an individual supplier
Imc Chamber of Com. & Industry
Geo-Chem Laboratories Private Limited

To see the full MSME payment records of Narmada Colours Private Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

Employees & EPFO

Narmada Colours Private Limited has a workforce of 27 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.

Employee count
27
Active EPFO establishments
2
Employee growth
-3.57%

GST

Narmada Colours has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.

Total GSTINs
2
Active
2
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
27AABCN0029L1ZKMaharashtraActive01 Jul 2017
24AABCN0029L1ZQGujaratActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Narmada Colours Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Narmada Colours Private Limited has 11 board changes on record since 1990: 4 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Jitesh Jayantilal Sanghrajka ceased to be Director on 16 Apr 2018.

AGM
Narmada Colours Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Narmada Colours Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Mumbai.
Ceased
Jitesh Jayantilal Sanghrajka ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Neepa Dharmesh Salot ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Sangeeta Amit Shah ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Pravinchandra Jayantilal Changani ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Neepa Dharmesh Salot was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Sangeeta Amit Shah was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Gunvantrai Amritlal Sanghrajka ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Nandlal Shyamsunderlal Sahu ceased to be Additional Director.
Appointed
Nandlal Shyamsunderlal Sahu was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Harish Mohanlal Kotak ceased to be Whole-Time Director.

4 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Narmada Colours is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in dyes and pigments, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 23 January 1990 (36+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74999MH1990PTC055184.

Narmada Colours has 4 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Narmada Colours on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Narmada Colours is 27AABCN0029L1ZK, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 24AABCN0029L1ZQ (Gujarat).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Narmada Colours is U74999MH1990PTC055184. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Narmada Colours has 5 court cases on record: 4 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the district courts.

Narmada Colours was incorporated on 23 January 1990, making it 36+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.

The peers of Narmada Colours by revenue are Nirav Dyes and Chemicals Private Limited, Wellchem Speciality Private Limited, Chroma Dyechem Private Limited, Colormax Chem Private Limited, Dhanlaxmi Pigments Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).

Jitesh Jayantilal Sanghrajka ceased to be Director on 16 Apr 2018. Neepa Dharmesh Salot ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2016. Sangeeta Amit Shah ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2016. Narmada Colours has 11 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Narmada Colours is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-19-0144801).

Narmada Colours has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2021, listing 43 overdue payments to 19 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 13 May 2021.

Narmada Colours can be reached through the website narmadacolours.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.