
About Neiss Labs Limited
Data last updated:
Neiss Labs Limited is a public limited company based in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 08 January 2001 and has been in existence for over 25 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kanpur, under CIN U25233UP2001PLC025821. Its GSTIN is 27AABCN5481C1ZL (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹5.05 Lakh. It was formerly known as Neiss Labs Private Limited. It is led by directors including Mohit Mahtap Jain and Manish Kumar Jain.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at D – 64/52 – K Madhopur Sigra, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India – 221010.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹13.26 Cr, a growth of 54% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹5.02 Lakh (net margin -0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹90.18 Lakh (EBITDA margin 6.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 29% over three years and 8% over five years.
The company has about 4 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Neiss Labs. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹7.11 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹11.23 Cr on record. Court records list 4 cases involving the company, including 3 filed against it; 2 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website neisslabs.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressD – 64/52 – K Madhopur Sigra, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India – 221010
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Neiss Labs Limited
The main business activity of Neiss Labs is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Neiss Labs Limited FY 2024 filings available
Neiss Labs Limited reported revenue of ₹13.26 Cr (up 54% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Neiss Labs Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8% over five years, including 54% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 17% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Neiss Labs Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹90.18 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹5.02 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Neiss Labs Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -0.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Neiss Labs are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Neiss Labs Limited
Neiss Labs Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Formulations, Medical and Laboratory Equipment). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacare Aura Private Limited | ₹13.33 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 64.0% | •••• | Paonta Sahib, Himachal Pradesh, India |
| Dymes Pharmachem Limited | ₹13.33 Cr (FY 2015) | •••• | •••• | -17.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Jaina Surgicals Private Limited | ₹13.32 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 30.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Burnet Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd | ₹13.28 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 26.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Jocund India Limited | ₹13.26 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Neiss Labs Limited this company | ₹13.26 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 54.0% | •••• | Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Genees Pharmaceutical Private Limited | ₹13.26 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 27.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Zinnia Life Sciences Private Limited | ₹13.25 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 74.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Borosil Technologies Limited | ₹13.24 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 103.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Vecta Biotech Private Limited | ₹13.19 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 48.0% | •••• | Nagpur, Maharashtra, India |
| Matrix Meditec Private Limited | ₹13.16 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -7.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Neiss Labs by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Formulations, Medical and Laboratory Equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Neiss Labs Limited
Neiss Labs Limited is audited by A. F. Khasgiwala & Co for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. F. Khasgiwala & Co | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Neiss Labs Limited
Neiss Labs has 3 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohit Mahtap Jain Also directs: Merito Global LLP, Sigra Worldwide Private Limited, Qualitron Bio Medica Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 08 Jan 2001 | 25 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Manish Kumar Jain Also directs: Merito Global LLP, Sigra Worldwide Private Limited, Qualitron Bio Medica Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 08 Jan 2001 | 25 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Mahtap Chand Jain Also directs: Neiss Wellness (India) Limited | Director | 10 Nov 2009 | 16 Years 11 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Neiss Labs Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Neiss Labs Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Apr 2021 | Others | ₹87.91 Lakh | Open |
| 05 Dec 2018 | Others | ₹1.49 Cr | Open |
| 30 Nov 2018 | Others | ₹3 Cr | Open |
| 27 Mar 2017 | Others | ₹1.74 Cr | Open |
| 26 May 2017 | Others | ₹35 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 14 View all charges
Legal Cases of Neiss Labs Limited
Neiss Labs Limited has 4 court cases on record: 3 filed against it, 1 where it is another party. 2 cases are pending and 2 are disposed. Status as checked between 30 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 4 | 3 | 2 |
Cases on record (4 of 4)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (SMST R) | Filed against the company by Meteoric Biopharmaceuticals Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, South Goa, Goa | Court case (AOA) | Company is another party | Pending |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Court case (Sum.Civ.Suit) | Filed against the company by Hab Pharmaceautical and Research Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Appln.PGA) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 4 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Neiss Labs Limited
Neiss Labs Limited has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 154 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 9)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nutralike Formulation | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Sarvear Pharmaceuticals U A | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Bennet Pharmaceuticals Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 11 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Neiss Labs Limited
Neiss Labs operates one associated brand: Neiss Labs. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Produces pharmaceutical formulations, nutraceuticals, and exports quality drugs worldwide. | neisslabs.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Neiss Labs Limited
Neiss Labs Limited has a workforce of 4 employees as of Apr 05, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Neiss Labs Limited
Neiss Labs has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U25233UP2001PTC025821. The current CIN is U25233UP2001PLC025821, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U25233UP2001PLC025821 | Current |
| U25233UP2001PTC025821 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Neiss Labs Limited
Neiss Labs Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2001: 3 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Surendranath Panneerselvam ceased to be Additional Director on 02 Aug 2020.
20 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Neiss Labs Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Neiss Labs Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Neiss Labs Limited
Neiss Labs has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCN5481C1ZL | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 23AABCN5481C1ZT | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 10 Oct 2018 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Neiss Labs Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Neiss Labs Limited
Neiss Labs is an active public limited company based in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 08 January 2001 (25+ years old) and is registered under CIN U25233UP2001PLC025821.
Neiss Labs reported revenue of ₹13.26 Cr for FY 2024 (up 54% YoY).
Neiss Labs has 3 current directors:
- Mohit Mahtap Jain - Director
- Manish Kumar Jain - Director
- Mahtap Chand Jain - Director
Neiss Labs reported a net loss of ₹5.02 Lakh (net margin -0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹90.18 Lakh (EBITDA margin 6.8%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Neiss Labs is 29% over three years and 8% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 54%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Neiss Labs is 27AABCN5481C1ZL, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 23AABCN5481C1ZT (Madhya Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Neiss Labs is U25233UP2001PLC025821. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Neiss Labs has 4 court cases on record: 3 filed against it. 2 are pending.
Neiss Labs was incorporated on 08 January 2001, making it 25+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kanpur.
The peers of Neiss Labs by revenue are Pharmacare Aura Private Limited, Dymes Pharmachem Limited, Jaina Surgicals Private Limited, Burnet Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd, Jocund India Limited and 5 more, all in the Healthcare industry (Formulations, Medical and Laboratory Equipment).
Surendranath Panneerselvam ceased to be Additional Director on 02 Aug 2020. Mahtap Chand Jain was appointed as Director on 10 Nov 2009. Manish Kumar Jain was appointed as Director on 08 Jan 2001. Neiss Labs has 4 board changes on record in total.
Neiss Labs has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 154 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 07 Nov 2023.