- Total income
- ₹21,376 Cr
- Profit
- ₹3,208 Cr

About Nestle India Limited
Data last updated:
Nestle India Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India, a subsidiary of Nestle S.A. It operates in the dairy products and milk processing segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 28 March 1959 and has been in existence for over 67 years.
Nestle India is ranked #134 on the Fortune India 500 (2025) and #41 on the Fortune MNC 500 India (2026). It is part of the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Suneeta Reddy and family are #530 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L15202DL1959PLC003786. Its GSTIN is 07AAACN0757G1ZN (Delhi). The company holds 40 GST registrations, of which 31 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500790 and NSE: NESTLEIND.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹200 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹192.83 Cr. It is led by directors including Manish Tiwary (Managing Director) and Jagdeep Singh Marahar (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 03 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 100 / 101 World Trade Centre Barakhamba Lane, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110001.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹24,105 Cr, a growth of 14.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3,403.43 Cr (net margin 14.1%) and EBITDA of ₹5,260.54 Cr (EBITDA margin 21.8%). The net worth stands at ₹5,156.97 Cr (up 28.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹8,443.47 Cr (up 2% YoY).
The company has about 9,508 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: ENescafe and Nestlé. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹522.39 Cr on record. Court records list 839 cases involving the company, including 402 filed by the company and 438 filed against it; 222 cases are pending. The company has 52 deals on record (52 market trades); the latest was in July 2025. Its 5 peer companies in the Food and Beverages industry (Instant Foods, Milk and Dairy Products), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Awl Agri Business Limited with revenue of ₹63,910 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website nestle.com.
Company details
CIN history
Nestle India has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L99999DL1959PLC003786. The current CIN is L15202DL1959PLC003786, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L15202DL1959PLC003786 | Current |
| L99999DL1959PLC003786 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Nestle India
- Total income
- ₹21,376 Cr
- Profit
- ₹3,208 Cr
- #530 Suneeta Reddy & family ₹6,500 Cr
Contact details
Nestle India Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is nestle.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address100 / 101 World Trade Centre Barakhamba Lane, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110001
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Dairy Products & Milk Processing, Instant & Ready-to-Eat Foods
To see the full contact details of Nestle India Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Nestle India operates two associated brands: ENescafe and Nestlé. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Smart coffee maker with app for wireless coffee customization and recipes. | enescafe.in | |
| Multi-category food and beverage products are produced and distributed globally. | nestle.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Nestle India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Nestle India Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Nestle India Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableNestle India Limited reported revenue of ₹24,105 Cr (up 14.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||
| Revenue | 24,105 | 20,994 | 25,172 |
| Revenue growth | +14.8% | -16.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 5,261 | 4,750 | 5,850 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.8% | +22.6% | +23.2% |
| Profit before tax | 4,564 | 4,316 | 5,289 |
| Net profit | 3,403 | 3,070 | 3,925 |
| Net profit margin | +14.1% | +14.6% | +15.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 18.15 | 33.27 | 32.63 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Total assets | 8,443 | 8,281 | 6,618 |
| Net worth | 5,157 | 4,010 | 3,341 |
| Total debt | 444 | 1,167 | 345 |
| Cash & bank | 1,341 | 95.65 | 779 |
| Net working capital | (84.42) | (148) | (438) |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 5,048 | 2,936 | 4,175 |
| Cash from investing | (624) | (1,811) | (1,237) |
| Cash from financing | (3,179) | (1,848) | (3,135) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,788 | 6,378 | 6,748 | 5,667 | 5,644 | 5,096 | 5,504 | 4,780 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.3% | +25.2% | +22.6% | +18.6% | +10.6% | +5.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 20.26 | 22.47 | 18.45 | 170 | 5.54 | 4.17 | 9.10 | 4.44 |
| EBITDA | 1,595 | 1,515 | 1,732 | 1,181 | 1,223 | 1,087 | 1,376 | 1,095 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.5% | +23.8% | +25.8% | +20.9% | +21.7% | +21.4% | +25.3% | +23.0% |
| Depreciation | 192 | 188 | 205 | 174 | 163 | 157 | 155 | 150 |
| Interest | 40.27 | 42.18 | 36.76 | 28.25 | 46.41 | 46.89 | 37.50 | 34.60 |
| Profit before tax | 1,382 | 1,308 | 1,509 | 1,148 | 1,018 | 888 | 1,192 | 914 |
| Tax | 373 | 349 | 398 | 150 | 275 | 241 | 319 | 226 |
| Net profit | 1,010 | 959 | 1,111 | 998 | 743 | 647 | 873 | 688 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.24 | 4.97 | 5.77 | 5.17 | 3.86 | 3.35 | 9.06 | 7.14 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 24,105 | 20,994 | 25,172 | 17,423 | 15,187 | 13,350 | 12,369 |
| Revenue growth | +14.8% | -16.6% | - | +14.7% | +13.8% | +7.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 5,306 | 4,770 | 5,850 | 3,713 | 3,330 | 3,202 | 2,926 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.0% | +22.7% | +23.2% | +21.3% | +21.9% | +24.0% | +23.7% |
| Profit before tax | 4,610 | 4,447 | 5,289 | 3,256 | 2,857 | 2,813 | 2,673 |
| Net profit | 3,449 | 3,096 | 3,925 | 2,386 | 2,290 | 2,082 | 1,968 |
| Net profit margin | +14.3% | +14.8% | +15.6% | +13.7% | +15.1% | +15.6% | +15.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 18.38 | 34.38 | 32.63 | 247.93 | 219.71 | 215.97 | 204.15 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 8,596 | 8,388 | 6,618 | - | - | - | - |
| Net worth | 5,309 | 4,117 | 3,341 | - | - | - | - |
| Total debt | 444 | 1,167 | 345 | - | - | - | - |
| Cash & bank | 1,341 | 95.65 | 779 | - | - | - | - |
| Net working capital | (84.42) | (148) | (438) | - | - | - | - |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 5,048 | 2,935 | 4,175 | - | - | - | - |
| Cash from investing | (624) | (1,811) | (1,237) | - | - | - | - |
| Cash from financing | (3,179) | (1,846) | (3,135) | - | - | - | - |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,788 | 6,378 | 6,748 | 5,667 | 5,644 | 5,096 | 5,504 | 4,780 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.3% | +25.2% | +22.6% | +18.6% | +10.6% | +5.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 20.26 | 22.47 | 18.45 | 170 | 5.54 | 4.17 | 9.10 | 4.44 |
| Total expenses | 5,177 | 4,846 | 5,012 | 4,466 | 4,411 | 3,996 | 4,116 | 3,677 |
| EBITDA | 1,612 | 1,532 | 1,735 | 1,201 | 1,233 | 1,100 | 1,388 | 1,103 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.8% | +24.1% | +25.8% | +21.3% | +21.9% | +21.7% | +25.5% | +23.2% |
| Depreciation | 192 | 188 | 205 | 174 | 163 | 157 | 155 | 150 |
| Interest | 40.27 | 42.18 | 36.76 | 28.25 | 46.41 | 46.89 | 37.50 | 34.60 |
| Profit before tax | 1,399 | 1,324 | 1,513 | 1,168 | 1,029 | 900 | 1,205 | 922 |
| Tax | 373 | 349 | 398 | 150 | 275 | 241 | 319 | 226 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,788 | 6,378 | 6,748 | 5,667 | 5,644 | 5,096 | 5,504 | 4,780 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.3% | +25.2% | +22.6% | +18.6% | +10.6% | +5.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 20.26 | 22.47 | 18.45 | 170 | 5.54 | 4.17 | 9.10 | 4.44 |
| EBITDA | 1,595 | 1,515 | 1,732 | 1,181 | 1,223 | 1,087 | 1,376 | 1,095 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.5% | +23.8% | +25.8% | +20.9% | +21.7% | +21.4% | +25.3% | +23.0% |
| Depreciation | 192 | 188 | 205 | 174 | 163 | 157 | 155 | 150 |
| Interest | 40.27 | 42.18 | 36.76 | 28.25 | 46.41 | 46.89 | 37.50 | 34.60 |
| Profit before tax | 1,382 | 1,308 | 1,509 | 1,148 | 1,018 | 888 | 1,192 | 914 |
| Tax | 373 | 349 | 398 | 150 | 275 | 241 | 319 | 226 |
| Net profit | 1,010 | 959 | 1,111 | 998 | 743 | 647 | 873 | 688 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.24 | 4.97 | 5.77 | 5.17 | 3.86 | 3.35 | 9.06 | 7.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24,105 | 20,994 | 25,172 |
| Revenue growth | +14.8% | -16.6% | - |
| Other income | 161 | 242 | 152 |
| Total expenses | 18,844 | 16,244 | 19,322 |
| Employee cost | 2,197 | 2,024 | 2,336 |
| EBITDA | 5,261 | 4,750 | 5,850 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.8% | +22.6% | +23.2% |
| Depreciation | 699 | 540 | 568 |
| Interest | 158 | 136 | 145 |
| Profit before tax | 4,564 | 4,316 | 5,289 |
| Tax | 1,065 | 1,109 | 1,356 |
| Net profit | 3,403 | 3,070 | 3,925 |
| Net profit margin | +14.1% | +14.6% | +15.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 18.15 | 33.27 | 32.63 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||
| Share capital | 193 | 96.42 | 96.42 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,964 | 3,914 | 3,244 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,157 | 4,010 | 3,341 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 444 | 1,167 | 345 |
| Total debt | 444 | 1,167 | 345 |
| Total liabilities | 8,443 | 8,281 | 6,618 |
| Assets | |||
| Gross block | 10,185 | 8,796 | 6,334 |
| Net block | 6,290 | 5,474 | 3,460 |
| Capital work in progress | 507 | 1,173 | 1,742 |
| Investments | 531 | 575 | 464 |
| Inventories | 2,569 | 2,850 | 2,089 |
| Sundry debtors | 329 | 363 | 300 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,341 | 95.65 | 779 |
| Loans & advances | 351 | 425 | 286 |
| Total current assets | 4,590 | 3,734 | 3,455 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,675 | 3,883 | 3,893 |
| Net working capital | (84.42) | (148) | (438) |
| Total assets | 8,443 | 8,281 | 6,618 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 76.18 | 799 | 996 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5,048 | 2,936 | 4,175 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (624) | (1,811) | (1,237) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,179) | (1,848) | (3,135) |
| Net change in cash | 1,244 | (723) | (198) |
| Closing cash | 1,341 | 95.65 | 779 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||
| Sales growth | +14.8% | -16.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +10.8% | -18.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +5.8% | +2.0% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +10.9% | -21.8% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||
| Net income margin | +14.5% | +15.3% | +15.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +56.5% | +59.8% | +65.7% |
| Return on net worth | +76.3% | +87.3% | +94.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.10 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | 3.47 | 3.23 | 2.75 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.54 | 2.78 | 3.18 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.90 | 8.50 | 9.64 |
| Debtors turnover | 69.60 | 63.27 | 67.02 |
| EPS (₹) | 18.15 | 33.27 | 32.63 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 12.00 | 27.00 | 32.20 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 26.74 | 41.59 | 34.65 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,788 | 6,378 | 6,748 | 5,667 | 5,644 | 5,096 | 5,504 | 4,780 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.3% | +25.2% | +22.6% | +18.6% | +10.6% | +5.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 20.26 | 22.47 | 18.45 | 170 | 5.54 | 4.17 | 9.10 | 4.44 |
| Total expenses | 5,177 | 4,846 | 5,012 | 4,466 | 4,411 | 3,996 | 4,116 | 3,677 |
| EBITDA | 1,612 | 1,532 | 1,735 | 1,201 | 1,233 | 1,100 | 1,388 | 1,103 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.8% | +24.1% | +25.8% | +21.3% | +21.9% | +21.7% | +25.5% | +23.2% |
| Depreciation | 192 | 188 | 205 | 174 | 163 | 157 | 155 | 150 |
| Interest | 40.27 | 42.18 | 36.76 | 28.25 | 46.41 | 46.89 | 37.50 | 34.60 |
| Profit before tax | 1,399 | 1,324 | 1,513 | 1,168 | 1,029 | 900 | 1,205 | 922 |
| Tax | 373 | 349 | 398 | 150 | 275 | 241 | 319 | 226 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24,105 | 20,994 | 25,172 | 17,423 | 15,187 | 13,350 | 12,369 |
| Revenue growth | +14.8% | -16.6% | - | +14.7% | +13.8% | +7.9% | - |
| Other income | 161 | 354 | 152 | 101 | 120 | 146 | 247 |
| Total expenses | 18,799 | 16,224 | 19,322 | 13,711 | 11,857 | 10,149 | 9,443 |
| Employee cost | 2,278 | 2,062 | 2,336 | 1,635 | 1,530 | 1,501 | 1,258 |
| EBITDA | 5,306 | 4,770 | 5,850 | 3,713 | 3,330 | 3,202 | 2,926 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.0% | +22.7% | +23.2% | +21.3% | +21.9% | +24.0% | +23.7% |
| Depreciation | 699 | 540 | 568 | 403 | 391 | 370 | 370 |
| Interest | 158 | 136 | 145 | 155 | 202 | 164 | 129 |
| Profit before tax | 4,610 | 4,447 | 5,289 | 3,256 | 2,857 | 2,813 | 2,673 |
| Tax | 1,065 | 1,133 | 1,356 | 865 | 739 | 730 | 705 |
| Net profit | 3,449 | 3,096 | 3,925 | 2,386 | 2,290 | 2,082 | 1,968 |
| Net profit margin | +14.3% | +14.8% | +15.6% | +13.7% | +15.1% | +15.6% | +15.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 18.38 | 34.38 | 32.63 | 247.93 | 219.71 | 215.97 | 204.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 193 | 96.42 | 96.42 | - | - | - | - |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,116 | 4,021 | 3,244 | - | - | - | - |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,309 | 4,117 | 3,341 | - | - | - | - |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - |
| Unsecured loans | 444 | 1,167 | 345 | - | - | - | - |
| Total debt | 444 | 1,167 | 345 | - | - | - | - |
| Total liabilities | 8,596 | 8,388 | 6,618 | - | - | - | - |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 10,185 | 8,796 | 6,334 | - | - | - | - |
| Net block | 6,290 | 5,474 | 3,460 | - | - | - | - |
| Capital work in progress | 507 | 1,173 | 1,742 | - | - | - | - |
| Investments | 706 | 706 | 464 | - | - | - | - |
| Inventories | 2,569 | 2,850 | 2,089 | - | - | - | - |
| Sundry debtors | 329 | 363 | 300 | - | - | - | - |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,341 | 95.65 | 779 | - | - | - | - |
| Loans & advances | 351 | 425 | 286 | - | - | - | - |
| Total current assets | 4,590 | 3,734 | 3,455 | - | - | - | - |
| Total current liabilities | 4,675 | 3,883 | 3,893 | - | - | - | - |
| Net working capital | (84.42) | (148) | (438) | - | - | - | - |
| Total assets | 8,596 | 8,388 | 6,618 | - | - | - | - |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 76.18 | 799 | 996 | - | - | - | - |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5,048 | 2,935 | 4,175 | - | - | - | - |
| Net cash from investing activities | (624) | (1,811) | (1,237) | - | - | - | - |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,179) | (1,846) | (3,135) | - | - | - | - |
| Net change in cash | 1,244 | (723) | (198) | - | - | - | - |
| Closing cash | 1,341 | 95.65 | 779 | - | - | - | - |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +14.8% | -16.6% | - | +14.7% | +13.8% | +7.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +11.3% | -18.5% | - | +11.5% | +4.0% | +9.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +3.7% | +5.1% | +30.0% | +14.0% | +1.6% | +5.2% | +10.1% |
| Net income growth | +11.4% | -21.1% | - | +4.2% | +10.0% | +5.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.5% | +10.5% | +21.6% | +12.1% | +10.4% | +10.1% | +10.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +11.6% | +11.7% | +20.4% | +8.3% | +8.4% | +15.2% | +17.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +14.7% | +15.8% | +15.6% | +13.7% | +14.0% | +15.6% | +15.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +56.2% | +61.1% | +69.2% | +59.5% | +55.7% | +56.9% | +50.1% |
| Return on net worth | +75.2% | +88.9% | +108.5% | +108.5% | +106.8% | +105.8% | +70.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.04 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.03 |
| Interest cover | 3.44 | 3.22 | 2.75 | 4.67 | 6.86 | 5.80 | 5.05 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.54 | 2.78 | 3.41 | 3.29 | 3.33 | 3.40 | 3.37 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.90 | 8.50 | 10.02 | 9.90 | 10.09 | 9.89 | 11.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 69.60 | 63.27 | 81.80 | 97.38 | 91.79 | 92.30 | 99.38 |
| EPS (₹) | 18.38 | 34.38 | 32.63 | 247.93 | 219.71 | 215.97 | 204.15 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 12.00 | 27.00 | 32.20 | 220.00 | 200.00 | 200.00 | 342.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 27.53 | 42.70 | 34.65 | 255.05 | 201.86 | 209.43 | 199.01 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Nestle India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Nestle India Limited
Nestle India has 9 current directors and 26 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prathivadibhayankara Rajagopalan Ramesh Also directs: Cipla Limited, Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited, Itc Hotels Limited and 5 more | Director | 01 Jul 2020 | 6 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Anjali Bansal Also directs: Avaana Capital Advisors LLP, Gbic Management LLP, Avaana Sponsor and Advisors LLP and 5 more | Director | 01 May 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Alpana Parida Also directs: Cosmo First Limited, Sparsh Infratech Private Limited, Tiivra Ventures Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 01 Jun 2022 | 4 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Mandeep Singh Chhatwal | Director | 01 Jan 2026 | 0 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Manish Tiwary Also directs: The Advertising Standards Council of India | Managing Director | 01 Aug 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Sidharth Kumar Birla Also directs: Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Ltd, Xpro India Limited, Birla Brothers Pvt Ltd and 3 more | Director | 12 Jun 2024 | 2 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Nestle India Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Instant Foods, Milk and Dairy Products), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Awl Agri Business Limited | ₹63,910 Cr (FY 2025) | 24.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Patanjali Foods Limited | ₹34,289 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Nestle India Limitedthis company | ₹24,105 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹3,403.43 Cr | 14.1% | 14.8% | 9,508 | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Mother Dairy Fruit and Vegetable Private Limited | ₹17,387 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Hatsun Agro Product Limited | ₹8,719.32 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Pepsico India Holdings Private Limited | ₹8,302.34 Cr (FY 2023) | 28.0% | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Nestle India Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Nestle India Limited is audited by S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP | FY 2025 | 301003E/E300005 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 62.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 10.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 11.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 15.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.80% | 62.80% | 62.80% | 62.80% |
| Public | 37.20% | 37.20% | 37.20% | 37.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2019 | 100286948 | Others | ₹22 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 07 Nov 1997 | 100115845 | Punjab National Bank | ₹50 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 13 Feb 1997 | 100116690 | Punjab National Bank | ₹25 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 31 Dec 1992 | 80002665 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹390 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 20 Dec 1988 | 100116691 | Punjab National Bank | ₹35.39 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Nestle India Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Deals & funding
Nestle India Limited has 52 deals on record (52 market trades); the latest was in July 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 52)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | Market trade | ₹15.24 Cr | Buyer: The Mtbj Ltd. As Trst For Government Pension Investment Fund Mtbj400045849 Seller: The Mtbj Ltd. As Trst For Govrnmnt Pension Invstmnt Fund Mtbj400045828 |
| Oct 2023 | Market trade | ₹19.29 Cr | Buyer: Northern Lights Fund Trust Iii Rondure New World Fund Seller: Rondure New World Fund |
| Nov 2022 | Market trade | ₹136.26 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Apr 2021 | Market trade | ₹73.49 Cr | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: Digvijay Finlease Limited, Mannakrishna Investments Private Limited |
| Jan 2017 | Market trade | ₹37.27 Cr | Buyer: Chemical and Metallurgical Design Company Limited Seller: an individual |
To see the full deal history of Nestle India Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Nestle India Limited has 839 court cases on record: 402 filed by Nestle India, 438 filed against it. 222 cases are pending and 617 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 449 | 206 | 107 |
| District courts | 327 | 190 | 109 |
| Supreme Court | 61 | 42 | 6 |
| NCLT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 839)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2406-Indirect Taxation : Goods and Services Tax, Integrated Goods and Services Tax, State Goods and Services Tax, UT Goods and Services Tax.) | Filed by the company against Union of India and 2 others | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company | Pending |
| District court, MYSURU, Karnataka | Court case (Ref.) | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Nanded, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company | Pending |
To see the full case history of Nestle India Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Nestle India Limited was last rated by Crisil on 17 Dec 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 17 Dec 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Nestle India Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Nestle India Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Nestle India Limited has a workforce of 9,508 employees on its EPFO records as of Feb 03, 2026, across 15 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Nestle India has 40 GST registrations: 31 active and 9 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAACN0757G1ZN | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAACN0757G2ZM | Delhi | Active | 09 Jul 2017 |
| 02AAACN0757G2ZW | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAACN0757G1ZV | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Nestle India Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Nestle India Limited has 58 board changes on record since 1978: 35 appointments and 23 cessations. The latest: Jagdeep Singh Marahar was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 01 Jun 2026.
60 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Nestle India is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in dairy products and milk processing, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 28 March 1959 (67+ years old) and is registered under CIN L15202DL1959PLC003786. Listed on BSE: 500790 and NSE: NESTLEIND.
Nestle India reported revenue of ₹24,105 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 14.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Nestle India has 9 current directors:
- Manish Tiwary - Managing Director
- Jagdeep Singh Marahar - Whole-Time Director
- Edouard Dominique Jean Mac Nab - Whole-Time Director
- Prathivadibhayankara Rajagopalan Ramesh - Director
- Anjali Bansal - Director
- Alpana Parida - Director
- Mandeep Singh Chhatwal - Director
- Sidharth Kumar Birla - Director
- Suneeta Reddy - Director
The latest financial statements of Nestle India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 03 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Nestle India is 07AAACN0757G1ZN, registered in Delhi. The company has 40 GST registrations in all, of which 31 are active and 9 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 07AAACN0757G2ZM (Delhi), 02AAACN0757G2ZW (Himachal Pradesh), 03AAACN0757G1ZV (Punjab).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Nestle India is L15202DL1959PLC003786. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Nestle India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500790) and NSE (symbol: NESTLEIND).
Nestle India has 839 court cases on record: 402 filed by the company and 438 filed against it. 222 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Nestle India was incorporated on 28 March 1959, making it 67+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Nestle India has 52 deals on record (52 market trades); the latest was in July 2025.
The peers of Nestle India by revenue are Awl Agri Business Limited, Patanjali Foods Limited, Mother Dairy Fruit and Vegetable Private Limited, Hatsun Agro Product Limited, Pepsico India Holdings Private Limited, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Instant Foods, Milk and Dairy Products), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).

