
About Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Data last updated:
Netscribes (India) Private Limited was a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, operated as a subsidiary of Ns Oxymoron Advisors Private Limited. The company has been amalgamated - it was merged with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. It operated in the consumer and professional services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 19 May 2000.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U72900MH2000PTC126630. The company has 4 GST registrations on record, none of which is active.
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹15 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹12.82 Cr. It was led by directors Sourav Mukherjee (Managing Director) and Yuvraj Prabhakar Gharat.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2022, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2022. The registered office was at Office No. 504 5th Floor Lodha Supremus Lower Parel, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400013.
As per the financials filed for FY 2022, the company reported a revenue of ₹138.72 Cr, a growth of 36% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹38.36 Cr (net margin 27.7%) and EBITDA of ₹55.14 Cr (EBITDA margin 39.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 27% over three years and 24% over five years.
The company had about 614 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records before it was dissolved. Its group structure included 1 subsidiary.
The company was associated with 1 brand: Netscribes. As per MCA filings, the company had open charges of ₹190 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹4 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. The company has 13 deals on record (11 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹9.48 Cr; the latest was in October 2017. Its 10 peer companies in the Consumer Services industry (Professional Services) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Stylewell Design Private Limited with revenue of ₹141.06 Cr. The company has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2022, listing 32 overdue payments to 13 micro and small suppliers.
The last known website on record is netscribes.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressOffice No. 504 5th Floor Lodha Supremus Lower Parel, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400013
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Consumer Professional Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
The main business activity of Netscribes (India) is information and communication. In detail, this covers other information & communication service activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J8 | Other information & communication service activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Netscribes (India) Private Limited FY 2022 filings available
Netscribes (India) Private Limited reported revenue of ₹138.72 Cr (up 36% YoY) for FY 2022.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 24% over five years, including 36% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 58% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹138.72 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹55.14 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹38.36 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 39.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 27.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Netscribes (India) are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Netscribes (India) Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Professional Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stylewell Design Private Limited | ₹141.06 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Vasai, Maharashtra, India |
| Vishnu & Company Trademarks Private Limited | ₹140.73 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Alvean India Private Limited | ₹140.07 Cr (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | -83.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| The West Bengal Small Industries Development Corpn Limited | ₹139.65 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Swash Tech Solutions Private Limited | ₹138.94 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 129.0% | •••• | Haryana, India |
| Netscribes (India) Private Limited this company | ₹138.72 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 36.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Aadharshila Infratech Private Limited | ₹136.88 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 85.0% | •••• | Udaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Parexel International Services India Private Limited | ₹136.51 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | Chandigarh, India |
| Indian Pac Consulting Private Limited | ₹135.98 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -35.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Avl Technical Centre Private Limited. | ₹135.84 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -16.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| L&W Building Solutions Private Limited | ₹132.35 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 105.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Netscribes (India) by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Professional Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Netscribes (India) Private Limited is audited by Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Netscribes (India) has 2 current directors and 9 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sourav Mukherjee Also directs: Alubutu LLP, Inrea Research Solutions Private Limited, Netscribes Data & Insights Private Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 28 Jun 2002 | 24 Years 3 Months | As last reported |
| Yuvraj Prabhakar Gharat Also directs: Inrea Research Solutions Private Limited, Netscribes Data & Insights Private Limited, Alubutu Advisors Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 06 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | As last reported |
Ownership and Shareholding of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Sep 2021 | Others | ₹190 Cr | Open |
| 27 Aug 2008 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹2 Cr | Satisfied |
| 27 Aug 2007 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹2 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Netscribes (India) Private Limited has 13 deals on record (11 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹9.48 Cr; the latest was in October 2017.
Deals on record (5 of 13)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: 4 individuals |
| Sep 2016 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Helix Investments, an individual Seller: Sanjay D Shah Huf, Basil Partners |
| Jun 2012 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Sanjay D Shah Huf Seller: Connect Capital |
| Jun 2012 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Sanjay D Shah Huf Seller: an individual |
| Apr 2012 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
Full deal history
All 13 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Netscribes (India) Private Limited has 5 court cases on record: 2 filed by Netscribes (India), 3 filed against it. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 01 Oct 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| High courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, South East, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Shyam Spectra Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Revision petition | Filed against the company by Times Business Solutions Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (S S) | Filed by the company against Home Trade Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Criminal case | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 5 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Netscribes (India) Private Limited has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2022, listing 32 overdue payments to 13 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 13)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Viva Communications Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| E2e Research Services Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| United Scientific Equipments Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 4 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Netscribes (India) operates one associated brand: Netscribes. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Enterprise research and market intelligence services are provided by Netscribes. | netscribes.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Netscribes (India) Private Limited has a workforce of 614 employees as of Mar 31, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Netscribes (India) has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2022. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Inrea Research Solutions Private Limited | U73200MH2006PTC159136 | Locked |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 1.
Recent Activity on Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Netscribes (India) Private Limited has 11 board changes on record since 2002: 2 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Yuvraj Prabhakar Gharat ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2021.
10 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Netscribes (India) has 4 GST registrations on record, and all of them have been cancelled or are inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Netscribes (India) Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Related news about Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Frequently Asked Questions about Netscribes (India) Private Limited
Netscribes (India) has been "Amalgamated" (merged) as per MCA records. The company was combined with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. Business activities, if any, continue under the successor entity.
Netscribes (India) was a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company worked in consumer professional services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 19 May 2000 and is registered under CIN U72900MH2000PTC126630. The company is recorded as amalgamated in MCA records and no longer exists as a legal entity.
Netscribes (India) was incorporated on 19 May 2000. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Netscribes (India) had 2 directors:
- Sourav Mukherjee - Managing Director
- Yuvraj Prabhakar Gharat - Director
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Netscribes (India) is U72900MH2000PTC126630. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
The registered office of Netscribes (India) is at Office No. 504 5th Floor Lodha Supremus Lower Parel, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400013.
Netscribes (India) can be reached through the website netscribes.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Netscribes (India) reported revenue of ₹138.72 Cr for FY 2022 (up 36% YoY).
Netscribes (India) has an authorised share capital of ₹15 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹12.82 Cr.
Netscribes (India) reported a net profit of ₹38.36 Cr (net margin 27.7%) and EBITDA of ₹55.14 Cr (EBITDA margin 39.7%) for FY 2022, as per its filed financial statements.
No. Netscribes (India) has 4 GST registrations on record and all of them are cancelled or inactive.
Netscribes (India) operated in the travel and hospitality industry, in the consumer professional services segment.