
Newraise Impex Private Limited
About Newraise Impex Private Limited
Data last updated:
Newraise Impex Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the industrial machinery manufacturing segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 26 September 2011 and has been in existence for over 15 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U51909TN2011PTC082498. Its GSTIN is 33AADCN7537K1Z8 (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Peta Karunakar Rao and Posadi Surendra Kumar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at No.60 Ground Floor Subbareddy Palayam Nctps, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600120.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹13.01 Cr, a growth of 98% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹10.94 Lakh (net margin 0.8%) and EBITDA of ₹32.83 Lakh (EBITDA margin 2.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 62% over three years and 21% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹24.06 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressNo.60 Ground Floor Subbareddy Palayam Nctps, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600120
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Newraise Impex Private Limited
The main business activity of Newraise Impex is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Newraise Impex Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Newraise Impex Private Limited reported revenue of ₹13.01 Cr (up 98% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Newraise Impex Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 21% over five years, including 98% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 126% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Newraise Impex Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹32.83 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹10.94 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Newraise Impex Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 2.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Newraise Impex are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Newraise Impex Private Limited
Newraise Impex Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Retail and Distribution). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sree Dhanam Automation Private Limited | ₹13.15 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 26.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Spectrum Cutting Solutions Private Limited | ₹13.12 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Ujalaiwadi, Maharashtra, India |
| Arpit Papers Private Limited | ₹13.1 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -27.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Norton Gaskets Private Limited | ₹13.08 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -22.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Akula Logistics Private Limited | ₹13.07 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Newraise Impex Private Limited this company | ₹13.01 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 98.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Mecatron Enterprises Private Limited | ₹13.01 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Kagal, Maharashtra, India |
| Jaya Electronics Engineers Limited Liability Partnership | ₹13 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |
| Ewellix India Private Limited | ₹12.98 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 61.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Almansoori Production Services India Private Limited | ₹12.95 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 36.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| HRJ Technology Private Limited | ₹12.9 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 69.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Newraise Impex by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Retail and Distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Newraise Impex Private Limited
Auditor information for Newraise Impex Private Limited provides details about the firm responsible for auditing the company's financial statements and ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements.
Board of Directors of Newraise Impex Private Limited
Newraise Impex has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peta Karunakar Rao | Director | 26 Sep 2011 | 15 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Posadi Surendra Kumar | Director | 26 Sep 2011 | 15 Years 0 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Newraise Impex Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Newraise Impex Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jan 2024 | Others | ₹24.06 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Newraise Impex Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Newraise Impex.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Newraise Impex Private Limited
Newraise Impex Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2011: 2 appointments. The latest: Peta Karunakar Rao was appointed as Director on 26 Sep 2011.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Newraise Impex Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Newraise Impex Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Newraise Impex Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Newraise Impex Private Limited
Newraise Impex has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AADCN7537K1Z8 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 14 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Newraise Impex Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Newraise Impex Private Limited
Newraise Impex is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in industrial machinery manufacturing, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 26 September 2011 (15+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51909TN2011PTC082498.
Newraise Impex reported revenue of ₹13.01 Cr for FY 2024 (up 98% YoY).
Newraise Impex has 2 current directors:
- Peta Karunakar Rao - Director
- Posadi Surendra Kumar - Director
Newraise Impex reported a net profit of ₹10.94 Lakh (net margin 0.8%) and EBITDA of ₹32.83 Lakh (EBITDA margin 2.5%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Newraise Impex is 62% over three years and 21% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 98%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Newraise Impex is 33AADCN7537K1Z8, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Newraise Impex is U51909TN2011PTC082498. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Newraise Impex was incorporated on 26 September 2011, making it 15+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Newraise Impex by revenue are Sree Dhanam Automation Private Limited, Spectrum Cutting Solutions Private Limited, Arpit Papers Private Limited, Norton Gaskets Private Limited, Akula Logistics Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Retail and Distribution).
Peta Karunakar Rao was appointed as Director on 26 Sep 2011. Posadi Surendra Kumar was appointed as Director on 26 Sep 2011.
The registered office of Newraise Impex is at No.60 Ground Floor Subbareddy Palayam Nctps, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600120.